| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 362 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
255x160mm, Librairie Nizet, DURON, Jacques. , . 1950, Paris, broché. Book number: 57526 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Letters. Edited by Desmond MacCarthy. Vol 1, No 1, June 1928. London 1928. . 80p original card cover, much advertisement, first issue of the journal, well preserved, fresh, one page a bit soiled. Book number: PAQ153244 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wisdom of George Santayana (Atoms of Thought) Citadel Press, 1964. 325 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, in red library buckram. Good otherwise. Book number: 353765 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic American Philosophers. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966 Softcover. Reading copy. Selection from the writings of classic American philosophers from the Civil War to World War II. ¶ 495 pages. Book number: 31345X1 USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3912] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( America C. S. ). 0131351869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genteel Tradition: Nine Essays. Edited and with an introductory by Douglas L.Wilson. Introduction to the Bison Books Edition by Robert Dawidoff University of Nebraska Press: Bison Books 1998 pp.xxv,201 paperback Reprinted from the 1967 Harvard University Press publication. Book number: 24770 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genteel Tradition: Nine Essays. Edited and with an introductory by Douglas L.Wilson. Introduction to the Bison Books Edition by Robert Dawidoff University of Nebraska Press: Bison Books 1998 pp.xxv,201 paperback Reprinted from the 1967 Harvard University Press publication. Book number: 24770 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretations of Poetry ad Religion. Co-edited by William G.Holzberger and Herman J.Saatkamp, Jr. - with an Introduction by Joel Porte The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana: Critical Edition) 1989 pp.xxxi,291 dustwrapper Interpretations of Poetry and Religion was first published in 1900. Book number: 18196 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretations of Poetry ad Religion. Co-edited by William G.Holzberger and Herman J.Saatkamp, Jr. - with an Introduction by Joel Porte The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana: Critical Edition) 1989 pp.xxxi,291 dustwrapper Interpretations of Poetry and Religion was first published in 1900. Book number: 18196 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana: Book One, [1868]-1909. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2001 pp.lxiv,582 dustwrapper Book number: 47750 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 576p dustwrapper Book number: 47313 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 pp.lxxiii,576 dustwrapper Book number: 47748 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana: Book One, [1868]-1909. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2001 pp.lxiv,582 dustwrapper Book number: 47750 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana: Book Two, 1910-1920. Edited and with an Introduction by William G.Holzberger The MIT Press (The Works of George Santayana) 2002 pp.lxxiii,576 dustwrapper Book number: 47748 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Reason, or the Phases of Human Progress London, Archibald Constable and Co. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. navy cloth, gilt titled, stationers label and blind stamp at front, minor faint watermark margin of first few pages, light handling soiling etc. ix 230pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008841 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Philosophy & Religion Modern, Mysticism
Keywords: British Philosophy Early Twentieth Century George Santayana First Edition Ethics Morals | In shopping cart More information div> |
LUCIFER, A THEOLOGICAL TRAGEDY HERBERT S. STONE AND COMPANY. 1899. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable. 187 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061329 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Persons and Places; The Background of My Life. , Charles Scribner's Sons 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The previous owner's bookplate is inside the front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 035631 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Biography, Letters and Diary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of George Santayana New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486223582) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 182 pp. port. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 025448 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0486223582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Critical Writings of George Santayana: Volume I. Edited by Norman Henfrey Cambridge University Press, 1968 pp.xii,336, portrait frontispiece, paperback, a very good copy [0521094631] Book number: 104439 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sense of Beauty, being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory New York: Charles Scribner's Sons reprint 1936 (1896) 210p Book number: 20915 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sense of Beauty, being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory New York: Charles Scribner's Sons reprint 1936 (1896) 210p Book number: 20915 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soliloquies in England and Later Soliloquies University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Paperbacks. 1967, First Ann Arbor Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.264. The fruits of the author's meditations at Oxford during and after WWI. clean tigh copy slight rubbing to edges. Near Fine. Book number: 008698 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of George Santayana : Book Six 1937-1940 Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2004). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, lxxv,618 pp. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. In a torn dustwrapper.. Two 1cm tears to bottom spine edge. Good. ¶ Series : The Works of George Santayana, Vol. 5 Book number: BOOKS020848I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: American Philosophers, George Santayana, Philosophy, Letters, Correspondence, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Santayana Edited with an Introductory Essay By Irwin Edman Modern Library, 1942. Hardcover. Good. light rubbing of extremities and covers, ink name on front free end paper, green cloth cover with red and gold stamped lettering ID: mon0000093440 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000093440 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Latter Day Love Sonnets Small Maynard & Co. 1907. First Edition. Very Good condition. Many sonnets by a large number of poets. Book number: 038609 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Writings of Alfred de Musset. 10 Volumes New York, Hill, 1907. Hard Cover , Very Good, All ten volumes are in very good condition with light general wear, darkening and minor chips to the spine labels, previous names, and minor internal defects. Book number: b22387 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page