ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GEORGE JOHN ROMANES).
The Life and Letters of George John Romanes M.A. , Ll. D. , F.R. S. Written and Edited By His Wife.
London:, Longmans, Green,, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing in Original Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Cover Edge Wear, Front Cover Top Corner Bumped, Mild Scuffs Covers, Soil Edges, and Foxing . Age Darkening to Pages of Publisher's Ads at Rear. 8vo. Viii, 360 Pp. + Ads. Very Good.
Book number: 42568
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

CUNNINGHAM, DANIEL JOHN & ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy: Upper and lower limbs
Oxford University Press, USA, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 268. ISBN: 9780192631381. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1235372
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780192631381
In shopping cart

More information

CUNNINGHAM, DANIEL JOHN & ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
Cunningham's Textbook of anatomy
Oxford University Press, USA, 1981. Pp: 1078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1886248
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

CUNNINGHAM, DANIEL JOHN & ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy: Head and neck and brain
Oxford University Press, USA, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 351. ISBN: 9780192631404. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1235364
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780192631404
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROMANES GEORGE JOHN
L'EVOLUTION MENTALE CHEZ LES ANIMAUX. Suivi d'un essai posthume sur l'instinct par Charles Darwin.
Paris, Reinwald, 1884. In-8, tela editoriale (tracce d’uso), titolo oro al dorso, pp. XVIII,412 con illustrazioni in bianco e nero nel testo e una tavola fuori testo all'antiporta. Prima edizione (cfr. BnF che non cita edizioni precedenti). In buono stato (good copy).
Book number: 43707
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Catalogue: SCIENZE ZOOLOGIA
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES GEORGE JOHN
Mind and Motion AND Monism
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1st edn, 1895 170p (+ adverts), hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 80875
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE J.
Animal Intelligence
London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, 1898. Seventh Edition. HB Cloth. 12mo. ex-library, spine faded, pulled, foxed. Good .
Book number: 90023603
GBP 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2391]
Keywords: Psychology R
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN,
Classics in Psychology, 1888: Mental Evolution in Man Vol 25 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 466pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Mental Evolution in Man.
Book number: 501189
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Psychology / Cognitive theory 1855066779
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN,
Classics in Psychology, 1888: Mental Evolution in Man Vol 25 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 466pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened Mental Evolution in Man.
Book number: 500779
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology / Cognitive theory 1855066779
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN.
Darwin, and After Darwin: An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions: Volume II: Post-Darwinian Questions, Heredity and Utility.
Chicago:: Open Court Publishing Company, 1897. Hardcover. Second edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; 344 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 38758
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Evolution Natural Selection
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
Darwin, and After Darwin
The Open Court Publishing Company, 1906. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. viii, 181pp plus 15 pages of advertisements at the rear. Lower board corners bumped, light rubbing to corners, head and heel of spine. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Overall very good plus condition . . Fair
Book number: 418176
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN 1848-1894)
Darwin and After Darwin. An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions, By George John Romanes . . . Complete in 3 Volumes. Volume 3 (Not Present) Concludes the Set with a Discussion on Isolation and Psych. Selection
Longmans. Green & Co.London [1895-97] 1895. 2nd Edition. Description: 2 v. Fronts. (ports. ) illus.plates (1 col. ) 20 cm. Subjects: Evolution (Biology). Heredity. Volumes 1 & 2 covering The Darwinian Theory and Heredity and Utility with Questions. Publisher's green gilt-blocked buckram. very good. Spine bands of volume 2 very slightly snagged. Elaborately illustrated with a portrait frontis and numerous in-text explanatory diagrams. Uncommon. particularly in this condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 5956
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
Darwin and After Darwin: An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions - Vol I: The Darwinian theory
, Longmans, Green and Co, London., 1893. Second Edition.. 12mo hardcover in green cloth; blind-stamped front and back borders, gilt spine rules and lettering. Black e-p's. pp. xiv, 460, 24 pub's cat dated August 1895. Tissue-guarded frontis portrait and 125 further illustrations. VERY GOOD condition. Cloth generally unworn (including extreme tips), but have some pale spots; gilt is bright; minor bumps to extremities. Pages are tight, only one corner crease; edges a little age-tanned and lightly dust-dulled, but leaves are bright and clean. A little faint foxing to prelims; contemporay inked previous owner name and address to ffep recto; no text annotations or underlinings, etc . A nice copy..
Book number: 286
GBP 32.08 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 50.29 | JP¥ 3995]
Keywords: — Criticism interpretation Charles 1809 1882 — Studies (Biology) — Heredity Biological Genetics selection Natural philosophy Evolution — History.
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
DARWIN AND AFTER DARWIN An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions: I The Darwinian Theory
Longmans, Green & Co, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8" x 5" approx. Single volume of set or series. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 0035673.
Book number: 0035673
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: Science & Technology; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE
Darwin After Darwin 3 Vols.
Open Court Publishing. 1901, Not Stated. Cloth. 1901- 1903 3 Vols.Hardbacks in good condition, No dust jackets. Text is clean an unmarked, bindings are tight, pages show slight yellowing due to age, owners name inside cover. Covers are blue cloth, with some rubs, and a couple of spots see photos, in general this set is good overall. Book 1: The Dawinan Theory, Book 2: Post Dawinian Questions Heredity & Utility. Book 3: Post Darwinian Questions Isolation and Physiological Selection. This is a hard to find set. Tons of line drawings, text Index's. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000383
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Catalogue: Science: Biology
Keywords: Darwin, Theory, Heredity
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES DARWIN) ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN.
Darwin, and After Darwin. An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions. Volume I. The Darwinian Theory. Volume Ii. Post-Darwinian Questions Heredity and Utility.
Chicago:, Open Court Publishing,, 1895.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Volume I Is a Second Edition. Volume Ii Is a First Edition. Dated 1895-1896. Two Very Good++ Hardbacks in Original Blue Cloth Bindings with Gilt Lettering Spines, Top Edge Gilt. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers, Soil Edges. 8vo. Xiv, 459 Pp. X, 344 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42909
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Evolution Sets
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE JOHN ROMANES
Darwin,And After Darwin: An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions (Volume One)
London, Longmans,Green & Co. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Book has a pretty firm binding with just a little cracking to the rear hinge join.8vo 460pp Plus ads First Edition Volume One Only. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 57200
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE J. [JOHN].
The Darwinian Theory of Instinct.
London:, Royal Institution ,, 1884.. Paperback. A Fine Offprint in Modern Green Staple Bound Wrappers from Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Vol. Xi, 1884, Pp. 131-146. 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 40683
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE JOHN ROMANES
Essays
Longmans, Green, 1897. Hard Cover. Good.
Book number: 00041068
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Evolution
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES (GEORGE JOHN)
L'évolution mentale chez les animaux. Suivi d'un essai posthume sur l'instinct par Charles Darwin. Tradution française par le Dr. Henry C. de Varigny.
Paris, C. Reinwald, 1884. In-8 br, XVI-412 pp, un tableau dépliant h.-t. Couverture moderne reproduisant le titre, non coupé, rares rousseurs marginales, bonne condition.
Book number: 433208
€  130.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.24 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12968]
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE J.
Evolution of Nerves and Nervo-Systems.
London:, Royal Insitution,, 1877.. Paperback. A Very Good++ Offprint in Self Wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, May 25, 1877, with Mild Soil Spine and Cover Edges. 8vo. 22 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 40651
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
An Examination of Weismannism
GB, Longmans, Green. 1893, 1st Edition. Hardback. WITHDRAWN stamp on front endpaper, no other library marks. Binding cracked at p 48/65 and intervening text loose. Otherwise a clean tight copy. Last index leaf has chipped margin. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb234.108
GBP 34.04 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.37 | JP¥ 4239]
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN.
An Examination of Weismannism. 2nd. edition.
207 pp. Open Court Publishing. Chicago 1899 (Hardback), Very good condition with minor dulling to spine and toned page edges.. (Before the discovery of genes Weismann presented a theory of continuity of germ plasm, that is, a structure inherited by descendents.).
Book number: BIOL11063
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

ROMANES, GEORGE JOHN
An Examination of Weismannism
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1893, First Edition. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half green leather - a little faded at five-banded spine - over green buckram. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine still clear. Top edge gilt. Closed edges and outermost leaves foxed. No inscriptions. Romanes' riposte to the German biologist and evolutionary theorist. ix + 221pp. Very Good.
Book number: 008140
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Weismann, Inheritance, Germ-Plasm, Darwinism, Heredity, Evolution, Telegony, Biology Cabinet
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE JOHN ROMANES
An Examination of Weismannism
Longmans, 1893. Hard Cover. Good+.
Book number: 00041070
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search