| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
The Dorriad, and the Great Slocum Dinner; with Introductory Remarks and Annotations. Providence, RI: Sidney S. Rider and Brother, 1870. - Octavo. The remnants of a gilt-lettered leather spine are present, but the covers are lacking. 53 pages with engraved head- & tail-pieces. The front & rear endpapers are soiled & there is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. There is occasional soiling to the text & the front edges of a few overlapping pages are darkened. Good reading copy. Two nineteenth-century satiric pieces. The author of the mock-heroic "Dorriad" was anonymous. "The Great Slocum Dinner", according to the introduction, was by the authors listed above. These pieces relate to the "Dorr Rebellion", a brief armed uprising [1841-1842] in Rhode Island led by Thomas Wilson Dorr. The insurrection was precipitated by the increasing disenfranchisement of the citizens of Rhode Island, many of them recent Irish Catholic immigrants, who were unable to vote because of a requirement that voters own at least $134 of landed property. Book number: 21727 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Rhode Island; Electoral System; Disenfrancisement; the Dorr Rebellion; Thomas Wilson Dorr; the Dorriad and the Great Slocum Dinner; William P. Blodget; Henry B. Anthony; Samuel Ames; George Rivers; Thomas A. Jenkes; Satire; Nineteenth Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Much Ado About Nothing: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at St. James's Theatre, King Street, St. James's, London Performance Programme circa 1890. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8'' with colour illustrated front cover. Contains 4 printed pages of text with some illustrated advertisements to the lower cover. In near Very Good condition with a little age soiling to the edges. Book number: 59659 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of George W Lambert A.R.A. Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd. 1924, Numbered. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George W Lambert. No 460 of 750. Slightly battered but complete with 94 plates, 42 of which are tipped-in. 40 text pages with articles on Lambert by Jose and Ashton, Lambert at the Front by Bean, Bruxton and Fulton, and a Psychological study of the Artist and his Art by Pitt-Rivers. Missing backstrip and mostly cracked front hinge, marginal closed tear to backing paper of plate 16, some creases to plate 18, 1cm and 2cm closed tears to margin of backing paper to plate 36, crease in plate 41/42, slight toning to text pages and backing pages to plates, but plates are clean. 1.21kg, extra postage will be required overseas. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 006388 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: George W Lambert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.LV (January-June 1925) London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1925. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original green printed wrappers, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight. Book number: 49698 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems of Population Being the Report of the Proceedings of the Second General Assembly of the International Union for the Scientific Investigation of Population Problems. . . . London, June 15-18, 1931 London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1932. 1st Edition. Description: 378 p. : folding map. diagrs. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Population --Congresses. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 139380 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clash of cultures and the contact of races; An anthropological and psychological study of the laws of racial adaptability, with special reference to the depopulation of the Pacific and the Government of subject races. Routledge, 1927. 312pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. foxing and cover rubbed and bowed - ow solid, clean and tight. Book number: 473330 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476]
Keywords: Sociology 1900131629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aua Island: Ethnographical and Sociological Features of a South Sea Pagan Society London, Royal Anthropological Institute. 1925. 14pp. 4to. 6 plates. Rebound in card covers. Extract from Journal of The Royal Anthropological Institute. A very clean copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 158414 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Anthropology Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
The clash of culture and the contact of races. An anthropological and psychological study of the laws of racial adaptability, with special reference to the depopulation of the Pacific and the government of subject races. London, Routledge, 1927. XIV+312 pp. With frontisp. Index. Hardcover. Or. blue cloth. (Spine ends sl. bumped, small white stain on frontcover; some scattered lib. stamps). Good/--. Book number: 59007 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: H. Topography, ethnography
Keywords: Social history Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. General, world, global Pacific islands. pitt-rivers, george henry lane-fox 1927 - 1927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pitt-Rivers Museum Farnham: general handbook Privately published for the author, 1929.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Extremities of spine rubbed, former owners' signatures on front pastedown and ffep; a tidy copy.63 pp. frontispiece. In English. Book number: 6161 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle Of The 'Labarum' And The Origin Of Christian Symbols George Allen & Unwin, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: iz25 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the 'Labarum' Allen & Unwin, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: dn18 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle Of The 'Labarum' And the Origin Of Christian Symbols London, Geroge Allen & Unwin Ltd., First Published in 1966 22cms x 16cms, 93pp, Illustrated,Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. Book number: 9656 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: The Labarum, Christian Symbols, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Shays: A Populist of 1786 Boston Little Brown & Co, 1897. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Historical fiction concerning Shay's Rebellion. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 358 pages plus publisher's ads. Some external rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, hinges good, preliminary blank detached but present with subsequent two-page gathering a little pulled, armorial bookplate of Young's Hotel in Boston on the front pastedown with a note to their patrons mounted on the front free endpaper, the hotel's blind-stamp on the title page, text block sound, pages a little age-toned but clean. Book number: 011943 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Shay's Rebellion American History Massachusetts Young's Hotel Boston | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Shays a Populist of 1786 Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 358pp with 4pp of publisher ads, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering & design top edges gilt and deckled page edges. Covers show edge & spine darkeing, bumped corners and owner name on ffp - dated 1897, with offsetting from pressed flower. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Fiction story about Shay's Rebellion in Massachusetts. Book number: 001803 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813] Catalogue: Fiction & Science Fiction
Keywords: Massachusetts Petersham "New England" "Daniel Shays" "Shay's Rebellion" Fiction NEW ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Shays. A Populist of 1786 Boston: Little, Brown, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Handsomely bound in gilt-stamped green cloth, in fine condition. Fiction.. Book number: 001002 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Shays' Rebellion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clash of Culture and the Contact of Races. An Anthropological and Psychological study of the Laws of Racial Adaptability, with special reference to the Depopulation of the Pacific and the Government of Subject Races. London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. 1927, 312 pp. hardcover (blue cloth). (Some foxing throughout the book). Book number: 003198 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Anthropology General/ Sociology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clash of Culture and the Contact of Races: An Anthropological and Psychological study of the Laws of Racial Adaptability, with special reference to the Depopulation of the Pacific and the Government of Subject Races London, George Routledge & Sons. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Includes bibliography and index. Includes signed dedication from the author to historian Antonovitch. Books signed by Pitt-Rivers are very scarce. Some minor spotting. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 006530 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Folklore Anthropology Ethnology History Racism Sociology Oceania Polynesia Melanesia Depopulation Miscegenation Polygamy Psychology Maoris New Zealand Samoa Australia Signed Demography Demographics Population Colonialism George Henry Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Count's Snuff-Box Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 283pp, frontis + illustrations by Clyde De Land, green cloth lettered & decorated in gilt, teg, few minor ink splashes to front board, ep hinges cracked, o/w VG Copy, no DJ. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 2917 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Count's Snuff-Box, the Little, Brown, 1898. Hardcover. B006174; 283 pp, corners, good contents, uneven page edges, cracked hinges, illustrated by Clyde O. DeLand; frontispiece; prev. owner's embossed hardcover good, no dustjacket, edge wear at spine & inscription on front end page. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6174 USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.5 | £UK 121.25 | JP¥ 15093] Catalogue: Collectible Editions
Keywords: Rivers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Governor's Garden : A Relation of Some Passages in the Life of His Excellency Thomas Hutchinson, Sometime Captain-General and Governor-in-Chief of His Majesty's Province of Massachusetts Bay / By George R.R. Rivers Boston : Joseph Knight Co.1896 (Boston : Merrymount Press) 1896. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Subjects: Hutchinson. Thomas. 1711-1780 --Fiction. Massachusetts--History--Colonial period. ca. 1600-1775--Fiction. Near fine copy in green. gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 64984 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fruit grower's guide H.Virtue & Company, n.d.[1891-1894], 1st edition.Publisher's decorated cloth.V.g./No Jacket.A nice set of this pomological masterpiece, with attractive chromolithographs by Miss May Rivers and many other text illustrations.Bound in six parts ('divisions') and categorised as three volumes, our copies show only mild edge-wear and some tissue guards are tinted.A.e.g. with attractively patterned end papers.In English. Book number: 7727 GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.25 US$ 940.66 | JP¥ 74724] Catalogue: Horticulture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |