ascending
descending
found: 242 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADELMAN, BOB AND RAND, MICHAEL (COMMENTARY BY GEORGE PERRY; INTRODUCTION BY TERRY GILLIAM)
Magic Movie Moments
NY: Viking Studio, 2000. oversize HC. ISBN: 0670889326. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 134521
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0670889326 Film 0-670-88932-6
In shopping cart

More information

ADELMAN, BOB, AND RAND, MICHAEL; PERRY, GEORGE (COMMENTARY BY), AND GILLIAM, TERRY (INTRODUCTION BY)
Magic Movie Moments
New York, Viking Studio; A Bob Adelman Book. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670889326) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, 176 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 025516
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Collectible 0670889326
In shopping cart

More information

BESTALL,ALFRED WITH GEORGE PERRY
Rupert A Bear's Life
London, Pavilion/Michael Joseph. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907516769) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine dust-jacket which has been laminated and affixed to the endpapers.Not price clipped and the 'This book belongs to' is filled in.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and with NO leaning to spine.Illustrated throughout in both colour and black and white,8vo 169pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 53359
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Rupert the Bear 0907516769
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); THERBORN, GÖRAN; JONES, GARETH STEDMAN; JACOBY, RUSSELL; CATEPHORES, GEORGE; BRODY, HUGH; ADDY, PREMEN; AZAD, IBNE
New Left Review Number 79 (May-June 1973)
London: New Left Review, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Therborn, "The Working Class and the Birth of Marxism." Jones, "Engels and the End of Classical German Philosophy." Jacoby, "The Politics of Subjectivity." Catephores, "The Kapetanios: Partisans and the Civil War in Greece 1943-9." Brody, "Eskimo Politics." Addy and Azad, "Politics and Culture in Bengal." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200003
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, ARNOLD; PERRY, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Great British: Photographs by Arnold Newman
Boston, New York Graphic Society. 1979, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0821207547) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 16 pp. + [50] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny droplet stain/foreedge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 017275
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Collectible 0821207547
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, SYDNEY H.; ELDRIDGE, GEORGE HOMANS & ARNOLD, RALPH; GANNETT, SAMUEL S.; EMERSON, BENJAMIN K. & PERRY, JOSEPH H.; SULLIVAN, EUGENE C.; DALE, T. NELSON WITH SMITH, GEORGE OTIS; BROOKS, ALFRED H. ET AL.; EMMONS, S.F. & ECKEL, E.C.; CAMPBELL, MARIUS R.
United States Geological Survey No. 308 to 316. A Geologic Reconaissance in Southwestern Nevada and Eastern California; The Santa Clara Valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles Oil Districts: Southern California; Results of Primary Triangulation and Primary Traverse: Fiscal Year 1905-06; The Green Schists and Associated Granites and Porphyties of Rhode Island; The Interaction Between Minerals and Water Solutions with Special Reference to Geologic Phenomena; The Granites of Maine; Report on the Progress of Investigations of Mineral Resources of Alaska in 1906; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part I: Metals and Nonmetals, Except Fuels; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part II: Coal, Lignite, and Peat.
Department of the Interior, 1907. Hardcover. A run of 9 issues. Six vols. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. No.'s 311 to 314 are bound together. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps & illus. Some rubbing to boards, spine of No. 309 is sunned, some wear to lower corners of No. 309, o/wise good condition.
Book number: 42497
AUD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 288.25 US$ 361.79 | £UK 231 | JP¥ 28740]
Keywords: history america united states historical industry 20th twentieth century geology geological rock rocks mining coal alaska california nevada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BESTALL, ALFRED & PERRY, GEORGE
Rupert a Bear's Life
Book Club Associates, 1985. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. George Perry tells the story of Britain's longest-lived children's comic character, Rupert Bear. Includes full descriptions of the associated enterprises, fan clubs, annuals, book reprints etc etc... Evocative illustrations, many in colour and some never before published. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 169 pages. Wrapper is faded.
Book number: 1101348
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS RUPERT GENERAL REFERENCE
In shopping cart

More information

BRAINARD, WILLIAM C. ; PERRY, GEORGE L. (EDS)
Brookings Papers on Economic Activity 2 -1992
DC: Brookings Institute, 1992. First Printing. Trade. 343 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This issue of the Brookings Papers on Economics Activity contains articles, reports, and discussions presented at the fifty-fourth conference in Washington D. C. On September 17 and 18, 1992.. Fine .
Book number: 19351
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BRAINARD, WILLIAM C. & PERRY, GEORGE L.
Brookings Papers on Economic Activity 2: 1999
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 0815712618) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New.
Book number: Nx933
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1429]
Keywords: Economics Business 0815712618
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMERON DISNEY DOROTHY ET SESSIONS PERRY GEORGE.
DES ORCHIDEES POUR JENNY. COLLECTION DETECTIVE CLUB N° 39
FLAMMARION .. 1951.. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 190 pages. Manques sur la page de faux titre.
¶ Les maîtres du roman policier anglais et américain traduits sous la direction de Frédéric Ditis. Traduit de l'américain par Maurice - Benard Endrèbe.
Book number: R150071340
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

DISNEY, DOROTHY CAMERON & PERRY, GEORGE SESSIONS
Thirty Days Hath September
London, Robert Hale, 1950. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. Possible proof copy.Slight roll. Tears to rear joints. Slight soiling to covers. 224pp. Blue card covers. Some foxing. Good .
Book number: 10583
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[CAMPBELL, JOHN W.] CHAPDELAINE, PERRY A. AND TONY CHAPDELAINE AND GEORGE HAY (EDITORS)
John W Campbell Letters Volume 1.
Franklin, TN, Ac Projects, 1985. Wraps. Ill.: Kelly Freas. A near fine copy. 610 pages. A collection of letters from John W. Campbell to other luminaries of the time. A crisp clean unread copy. Multiple copies may be available.
Book number: 4831
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Kelly Freas Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAREY, GEORGE WASHINGTON & PERRY, INEZ EUDORA,
The Zodiac and the Salts of Salvation : Part one : The relation of the mineral salts of the body to the signs of the zodiac / Part two : An esoteric analysis and synthesis of the zodiacal signs and their physiochemical allocations (
Samuel Weiser, 1980. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn chipped d.w.
Book number: 60141
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREY, GEORGE WASHINGTON/PERRY, INEZ EUDORA
The Zodiac and the Salts of Salvation
York Beach, Samuel Weiser, 1989. paperback, 8vo large, 352 pps. ind. ills. The Relation of the Mineral Salts of the Body to the Signs of the Zodiac [Carey]. An esoteric analysis and synthesis of the zodiacal signs and their physiolo-chemical allocations [Perry], good/very good.
Book number: 20559
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Astrologie
Keywords: astrology astrologie
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPDELAINE, PERRY A & TONT CHAPDELAINE & GEORGE HAY (EDITORS)
The John W. Campbell Letters Volume 1
U.S. AC Projects. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-931150-16-7) Mass Market Paperback. 610 pages. Square solid copy with a 1.5" corner crease on top of front cover, a slight curve on spine, and covers show minor wear. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on inside front cover. Cover painting of John W. Campbell by Kelly Freas. Very Good.
Book number: 23290
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035]
Keywords: Science Fiction History Literature Authorship Writing 0931150167
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPDELAINE, PERRY A.; CHAPDELAINE, TONY; HAY, GEORGE (EDITORS)
The John W. Campbell Letters (Volume 1)
Franklin, TN, USA, AC Projects, Inc. 1985, Limited / Numbered. (ISBN: 0931150159) Hard Cover. Signed by Perry A. Chapdelaine on title page. Number 513 of 750 copies. 610 pages. Cover has portrait of John W. Campbell by Kelly Freas. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 020126
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Select Used Books 0931150159
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, GEORGE B., PERRY, LESLIE J., AND KIRKLEY, JOSEPH W.
The Official Military Atlas of the CIVIL War.
New York, The Fairfax Press, [1983]. Hardcover. Compiled by Calvin D. Cowles. Introduction by Richard Sommers. Folio. Red leatherette, dust jacket. Unpaginated. Numerous illustrations, 821 color maps. Near fine/very good. Single archivally closed (on verso) jacket edge tear to otherwise fine jacket. Reprint of the 1978 Arno Press edition, itself a reprint of all 35 parts of the 1891-95 edition. Tight, handsome.
Book number: 33663
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIS, MAJOR GEORGE B.; PERRY, LESLIE J.; KIRKLEY, JOSPEH W.
The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War (Original Title: Atlas to Accompany the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies
USA, Barnes & Noble Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0760750440) Hard Cover, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 397 pages. "After the Civil War, the U.S. Government and the Army embarked on a landmark endeavor, compiling a military history of all the official military documents from both sides of the war, entitled War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, and referred to as the Official Records, or O.R. The Army then collected the official military maps to supplement the O.R." - from dust jacket. This book is a modern reprint of that original supplement. "The most detailed collection of maps ever published on the subject.. contains 821 maps, 106 engravings, and 209 drawings (including detailed uniform and flag illustrations) almost all in full color. Compiled during the post-Civil War years from the best cartographic material created during the epic struggle, this atlas is invaluable for anyone interested in the landscape over which was fought the greatest internal conflict in U.S. history." - from dust jacket. Price-clipped with remainder dot to bottom edge of textblock, otherwise unread and as new. A beautiful copy of this massive compilation. Very Fine/Very Fine.
Book number: 549c5269
CAD 249.95 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 243.74 | £UK 155.5 | JP¥ 19362]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War (Original Title: Atlas to Accompany the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies American Maps Illustrations 0760750440
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MAJOR GEORGE B; LESLIE J. PERRY, JOSEPH W. KIRKLEY (UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DANIEL S. LAMONT,
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series 1 Volume XLI, Part III - Correspondence, etc.
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1893. Hardcover. Spine partially detached. Basically a good reading copy.. Fair with no dust jacket; Series I. Vol. XLIV. Operations Nov. 14-Dec. 31, 1864 .
Book number: 12545
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, GEORGE B., PERRY, LESLIE J., AND KIRKLEY, JOSEPH W.
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies -- Series I -- Volume XLI -- Part III.
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1893. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. 1128pp. Good plus. Slightly edgeworn, with lightly sunned spine; text block slightly age toned as usual; front endpaper an expert contemporary replacement. Tight, decent first edition of this volume in what's known as the "Official Records" or simply the "O.R." -- the third in a 4-volume subset, this part covering "Correspondence, Orders, and Returns Relating to Operations in Louisiana and the Trans-Mississippi States and Territories, from September 1, 1864, to October 15, 1864.
Book number: 34401
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, GEORGE B., PERRY, LESLIE J., AND KIRKLEY, JOSEPH W.
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies -- Series I -- Volume XXXVII -- Part I.
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1891. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. xv, 866pp. Good plus. Edgeworn and slightly bumped and rubbed; text block slightly age toned and rear pastedown a tad rough. Tight, decent first edition of this volume in what's known as the "Official Records" or simply the "O.R." Contains Chapters XLIX ("Operations in Northern Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania. May 1 -- August 3, 1864"). Errata slip tipped in.
Book number: 34398
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MAJOR GEORGE B; LESLIE J. PERRY, JOSEPH W. KIRKLEY (UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DANIEL S. LAMONT,
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series 1 Volume XLI, Part III - Correspondence, etc. Relating to Operation in Louisiana and Territories
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1893. Hardcover. Series I. Vol. XLI.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12529
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MAJOR GEORGE B; LESLIE J. PERRY, JOSEPH W. KIRKLEY (UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DANIEL S. LAMONT,
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series 1 Volume XLI, Part III - Correspondence, etc.
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1893. Hardcover. Series I. Vol. XL, Part II Correspondence. Operations June 13-July 4 1864.. Poor with no dust jacket; REading copy. Water damaged.
Book number: 12542
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (BRUCE STERLING, CONNIE WILLIS, STEVE PERRY AND GEORGE FLORANCE-GUTHRIDGE, MICHAEL SHEA, LEWIS SHINER)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 63 No. 2, #375 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1982 (Spider Rose, Mail Order Clone, Champion of the World, the Horror on the #33, Brujo)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Paul Chadwick. SIGNED and inscribed by Steve Perry on the title page of his story. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine somewhat cocked/no creases/slight wrinkling, covers lightly creased at edges/corners/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 005020
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLYNN, ELIZABETH GURLEY. PERRY, PETTIS. JONES, CLAUDIA. BITTLEMAN, ALEXANDER. TRACHTENBERG, ALEXANDER. JEROME, V. J. LANNON, ALBERT F. WEINSTOCK, LOUIS. JOHNSON, ARNOLD. GANNETT, BETTY. MINDEL, JACOB. WEINSTONE, WILLIAM. BLAKE CHARNEY, GEORGE
13 Communists Speak to the Court / Elizabeth Gurley Flynn . . . [Et Al. ]
New York : New Century Publishers 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 95 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Flynn. Elizabeth Gurley --Trials. litigation. etc. United States. Alien Registration Act. 1940. Communist Trial. New York. N.Y. 1952-1953. Trials (Conspiracy) --New York (State) --New York. Communism --United States. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 167609
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search