| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 841 books on 34 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss. (Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman. Book number: 12642 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mythology of all Races; Volume X North American Published by Marshall Jones Co. Boston First Edition 1916. Boston 1916. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xxvi] 325 printed pages of text with 33 full-page tissue-guarded colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, large fold-out colour map to the rear. Indigo name to the front free end paper, spine very slightly age darkened and in Very Good sound and solid condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 56843 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY & CULTURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth Cooper: A Comedy in Three Acts Maunsel and Co, Dublin and Lodnon, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light spotting to olive cloth. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040466 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Impressions and Opinions David Nutt, London, 1891. First Edition. Good . 346pp with 12pp of ads in 12mo tipped in at end. Red cloth with gilt at edges. Spine slightly rolled, spine dulled a bit, corners bumped mildly. Foxing to endpapers Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 035460 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Communication to my friends. By- n. p. The Nonesuch Press, 1933. 2 preliminary white leaves, 86 (2) pp. 2 whites. Original hfcf. over coloured boards. Spine gilt-lettered. With 2 identical (original) prtd. dustjackets. Edges uncut. Francis Meynell planned the book. Device on title page designed by Stephen Gooden. Copy numbered 48 in the press of 800 copies printed at the Fanfare Press. FINE in VG & NF (the copy comes with one extra dust-jacket!) dust jacket. Book number: 18239 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Victorian Floral Cut and Use Stencils. Dover Publications, New York, 1989. 30 b&w plates, quarto, fine copy in decorated, limp wrappers. Book number: 198126 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: art design stencil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 8, Number 3 (February/March 1988) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1988. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: O'Bannon, The Grand Gesture: The Ahwahnee, Phyllis Ackerman and Arthur Upham Pope. Bulbach, The Importance of Wool. Eiland, Themes in Afshar Weaving. Moore, Rug Conference Celebrates Persian Carpets. The View from the Top of Cleveland's Cedar Hill. Silk Road II: West to East in 1987. American Indian Weavings Woven Rituals: Song of the Loom. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 56 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680049 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis. New York, Basic Books Inc., 1968. (ISBN: 0385301286) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 226658 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Business Law, Course I (EM 716). Ginn and Company, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good United States Armed Forces Education Manual . Wraps have light wear, crease on front. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 222602B USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Law Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Framework, Facies, and Oil-Trapping Characteristics of the Upper Continental Margin Tulsa, Oklahoma, The American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1978, First Printing. Soft Cover. Light crease to upper corner of front cover and first five pages. Previous owner stamp on top of first page. Near Fine. Book number: 01060 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Oil & Gas
Keywords: Petroleum Oil Exploration Geology Geophysical Continental Shelf Margin Gulf Coast Texas Louisiana Mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
Framework, Facies, and Oil-Trapping Characteristics of the Upper Continental Margin. American Association of Petroleum Geologists:. 1978. (ISBN: 0-89181-011-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pages+ Index, illustrated, based on papers presented at the 1976 AAPG Short Course, Beyond the Shelf Break, conducted at the New Orleans national meeting. "This volume is a collection of papers, although discussing primarily the characteristics of the slope deposits of the northern Gulf of Mexio, also provides a basic understanding of the modes of deposition, stratigraphic relationships, and generalized structural; features of sedimentaion on other continental margins." FINE SOFTCOVER. Fine. Book number: 014942 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: Geology, Continental Margin Oil-Trapping,, Stratigraphy, Intrasolpe Basinsm Turbidites, Earth Sediments, Petroleum Geologists, Petroleum 0891810110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunderland A.F.C. Chalford, 1996. 0752407163. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0752407163. Archive Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. Near Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 58042 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 0752407163 Football Soccer Sunderland Club Histories: : Sunderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunderland A. F. C. Chalford. 1996. (ISBN: 0752407163) Soft Cover. First printing. 128 pp. many photos, oversize softcover. Fine copy. Fine. Book number: 783644 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Soccer 0752407163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebuilding the Royal Navy, Volume 4 Uitgever: Naval Institute Press Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781591147053 -- Budget BoekBook number: 52841 € 49.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.53 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4888]
Keywords: 9781591147053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works, reprinted from the last London edition; containing besides the notes and illustrations (...) considerable additions and original notes; to which is prefixed a Life. Frankfurt: Joseph Baer, 1852. Second edition. Large 8vo., pp., iv, xlviii, 1004 + engraved portrait frontispiece. Light, intermittent foxing. Calf-backed, cloth boards, gilt. Small chips to spine, head- and tail caps and joints rubbed, boards somewhat worn and corners bumped. Marbled edges, very good. Book number: 39824 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Literature: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems and Dramas of Lord Byron, and Thomas Moore's Poetical Works - 2 Volumes New York : T. Y. Crowell 1884. Portrait Editions. two volumes. Description: 2 v. : port. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Moore. Thomas 1779-1852. Byron. George Gordon Byron. Baron 1788-1824. Two near fine copies in the original gilt-blocked cloth. gilt-bordered and with portrait vignette to front panels. Top edge gilt. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Two excellent volumes.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 116345 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.43 | £UK 236.5 | JP¥ 29426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Lord Byronwith Explanatory Notes and a Life of the Author By Thomas Moore. Illustrated with Numerous Fine Steel Engravings Embracing the Principal Female Characters, Landscape and Historical Subjects. 1st Single Vol. Quarto Edition New York : Johnson. Fry 1867. 1st Edition in this form. All edges gilt. The plates are all tissue-guarded and each is captioned. Text in double colums.Very good copy in the original. full elaborately blind and gilt tooled and panelled calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with raised bands. spine-compartment tooling and the title blocked direct in gilt; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 168342 € 395.00 [Appr.: US$ 496 | £UK 316.5 | JP¥ 39401]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The WORKS Of LORD BYRON: With His Letters and Journals, and His Life, by Thomas Moore, Esq. In Fourteen [Seventeen] Volumes. London: John Murray, 1832 - 33. Small 8vo. 6-3/4" x 4-1/8". 1st edition thus (NCBEL III, 271; cf. NCBEL III, 266 for Moore's LORD BYRON). 17 volumes. Index in Volume XVII. Vols I - XII are all dated 1832 (with the exception of Volume VIII, which is 1834, though retaining the 1832 engraved t.p.); vols XIII - XVII are 1833. Period half-vellum with marbled paper boards & eps. Elaborate gilt decorated spine. Black leather title labels to spine. TEG., bookplate to front paste-downs. A Very Good set. Frontis & engraved title page in each volume. ¶ Initially planned in 14 volumes, with volume 13, the t.p. no longer stated "In Fourteen Volumes.". "In Seventeen Volumes" did not appear until the final volume, i.e. volume XVII. Book number: 28902 USD 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 525.75 | £UK 421 | JP¥ 52429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1948 Year Book of Dentistry. Chicago, The Year Book Publishers, Inc., 1948. (ISBN: 0914004034) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black boards are scuffed and mottled. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 053399A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: DENTISTS TEETH ORAL HEALTH | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1955. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag (beschadigd), 210 pp., bijeengebracht en vertaald door Stenfert Kroese. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 13914 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 2de. Pocket V 9, 189 pp., samenstelling en vertaling W.H. Stenfert Kroese, omslag W. Hussem. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 25077 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daphnis and Chloe. George Braziller, New York, 1977. 4to, 230pp, with full page colour illustrations. A very good hardback copy in illustrated dust jacket with minor wear to head of spine and to edge of one corner. In cardboard slip case Book number: 86755 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: Monographs Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daphnis and Chloë / By Longus; Translated [from the Greek] By George Moore; Illustrations By Marc Chagall New York : George Brazillier 1977. 1977 Brazillier Edition. Description: [10]. 222p. : ill. (in col) ; 33cm. Subject: Longus - Daphnis and Chloe. Illustrated books - 1971-1980. Language: English ; Ancient Greek (to 1453). The George Moore translation originally published as Daphnis and Chloe¨. New York: Limited Editions Club. 1934. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Wrapped in protective paper. In slip case.0807608807. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 117116 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0807608807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Policeman's Art : As Taught in the New York State School for Police / By George F. Chandler ; Assisted By Albert B. Moore, and a Corps of Expert Collaborators ; Introduction By Augustus S. Downing New York : Funk & Wagnalls 1922. 1st Edition. Description: 212 p. ; 17 cm. Subjects: Police --New York (State) --Criminal law. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150230 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Steroids in Modern Medicine - Part 1 (Fertility Control, the Menopause, Puerperium, and Hormonally Altered states) & Part 2 (Haemopoisis, Anti-Tumour Activity, and Altered Metabolic states) - Proceedings of a Symposium Oxford 3/4 September 1971 Excerpta Medica & Syntex Pharmaceuticals Ltd. 1971. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Ex library copy with stamp on endpaper & cover & small label to spine. No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good. Book number: 8258 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Medical, Health & Surgical
Keywords: Medical Steroids | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page