ascending
descending
found: 13 books

 -
CROLY REV GEORGE; VILLIERS HON & REV H MONTAGU; DALE REV THOMAS; MELVILL REV HENRY
Hints On The Culture Of Character : With a Variety of Passages Selected from the Writings of Eminent Divines, Chiefly Those of the Present Day
Edinburgh : James Hogg London : R Groombridge & Sons, U.K. 1856. First Edition, Leather Binding. Good/No Jacket. xiv, 520 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Contents : Part I - The Cultivation of the Intellect, A Divine of Man; Christian Bearing At Home and in Society; The Principle of Christian Stewardship; Christian Membership. Part Two - Selections From The Works Of Divines Of The Church Of England - Chapter I. The Aim of Life and the Choice of a Religion. II. Common Dangers and Difficulties. III. On Manner and Motives. IV. On Prayer. V. On Books and the Bible. VI. On Self-Examination. VII. The Christian in the World. VIII. On Discipline and Troubles. IX. On the Disposition and Learning needed in our Time. X. On Spirituality and its Manifestations. Book - in Good Plus original leather binding, gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - light surface rubbing, some surface loss and rubbing to the edges and corners, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, all page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, with every page decorated to top and hinge edge some browning to the frontispiece, title page and rear endpapers, previous owner's blind stamped address to the top edge of the title page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. An attractive copy. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 003557.
Book number: 003557
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 76.04 | JP¥ 6040]
Keywords: Croly Villiers Dale Melvill Religion Theology Christianity Christian WBMXX Antiquarian & Rare; Religion & Theology. Religion & Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU. GEORGE
Boyhood. An Autobiography. Drawings By Christopher Cornford.
Cambridge, The Author. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 33 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good in poor very spotted unclipped dustwrapper. box 105. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 70137
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE MONTAGU, EARL OF SANDWICH.:
The Bridle-Way.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1925. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 58pp. Original grey cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. Endpapers browned, short ownership inscription, else this copy is in very good condition. Limited to 50 (of 300) copies, of which this is number 37, printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author.
Book number: 20452
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: 2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, GEORGE MONTAGU (1868-1951)
Comparative Local Government
London : Hutchinson’s University Library 1949. First edition circa 1949. Description: 207 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Local government. Series: Hutchinson’s university library. Politics ; no. 21. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 151195
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, GEORGE MONTAGU (1868-)
Local Government in Many Lands : A Comparative Study / By G. Montagu Harris
London : P. S. King & Son. Ltd. 1933. 2nd Edition. Description: x. 409 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Local government --Municipal government. Ex-libris copy with internal stamps remaining. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 151228
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, GEORGE MONTAGU
Local Government in Many Lands; a Comparative Study, By G. Montagu Harris
London. P. S. King & Son. Ltd 1926. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 341 p. 23 cm. Contains bibliographies. Subjects: Local government. Municipal government. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145233
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, G. MONTAGU (GEORGE MONTAGU)
Municipal Self-Government in Britain
London : King 1939. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : x. 342 p ; 23 cm. Subject: Municipal government -- Great Britain. Representative government and representation. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 132582
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU EDWARD GEORGE HENRY
Hinchingbrooke.
Humphreys, 1910. Hard Cover. 51 pages (with list of paintings). Ex-Library with library labels on endpapers. Browning to endpapers. Faint old writing on page after front endpaper (ink transfered from some other sheet - very faint). Spine lettering faded.Cover moderately rubbed with some light sun fading. A few very minor brown spot marks on first few pages (not foxing). Sound hardback (More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request). Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 006830
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU, GEORGE:
Ornithological Dictionary; or Alphabetical Synopsis of British Birds.
J. White, 1802 Volume one. 8vo. Pp. xlii + Aberdevine to Lunda. Half morocco, gilt dec. spine, marbled boards and endpapers, a little scuffed and rubbed, corners bumped. Light foxing to some of the text pages. With a hand-coloured plate of a Cirl Bunting.
Book number: 919
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: montagu ornithological dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU, GEORGE:
Ornithological Dictionary; or, Alphabetical Synopsis of British Birds
J. White, 1802 & S. Woolmer, Exeter, 1813. Three volumes. 8vo. Full contemporary calf, gilt titles and bands on spine, gilt decorated front edges to boards on vols. 1 & 2. t.e.g. Bindings recently restored. There is a small worm-hole in corner of the last 4 leaves of the supplement. Bookplates on front pastedown and name of previous owner on f.e.p. Errata slip in volume 1. Pp. xlii introduction in vol. 1. Pp. vi in the Supplement. Otherwise not paginated. Vol. 1 has a hand-coloured plate of a Cirl Bunting bound in the text rather than as a frontispiece as found in some copies. The Supplement has 23 black & white engravings in the text. A very good attractive set.
Book number: 2436
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.25 US$ 940.66 | JP¥ 74724]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Montagu Ornithological Dictionary
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU, GEORGE
Ten Years of Locomotive Progress
London, Alston Rivers. 1907, First Edition. Dark green cloth HB, gilt lettering and embellishments, 159 pages, in Fine condition. Considering it's age the gilt is markedly bright with minimal scuffing to the corners which in fact is hardly noticeable. A really beautiful copy of this book.
Book number: 49345
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
Catalogue: Railways - Steam
Keywords: Railways
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU GEORGE.
Ten Years of Locomotive Progress.
London, Alston Rivers, Ltd, 1907. 140 X 220 mm. relié percaline d'éditeur ornée en or. VIII-159 pp. Avec 16 planches photographiques présentant de nombreuses locomotives. Sans jaquette.
Book number: 20938
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Chemins de fer, Alston Rivers, Ltd, Trains, Railways, Eisenbahn, A03
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU, GEORGE, EARL OF SANDWICH
Windows
Elkins Mathews; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. Blue boards back w/linen. Small snag on spine. End papers foxed, boards, spine heavily aged; 8vo; 64 pages.
Book number: 26239
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Poetry - Poetic Prose Earl Of Sandwich George Montagu
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search