| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
A Conscience in Conflict. The Life of St. George Jackson Mivart. New York:, Columbia University Press,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Soil and Edge Wear. 8vo. X, 266 Pp. Fine. Book number: 42920 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Types of Animal Life. Boston:Little Brown, 1893. Pp. viii, 374, 103 text-figures. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt-scene on front cover, gilt-lettered on spine, sm 8vo. A rare and interesting review of American mammals and some reptiles. Mivart was a fierce anti-Darwinist. This is the first American edition. Bookplate of the Blackstone Public Library of Branford, CT on front endpaper, small blindstamp on the title page, library pocket on the rear endpaper, call number on spine is blacked out, slight edge wear to cloth; a tight, very good copy with few signs of use.. Book number: 2118 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Mammalogy
Keywords: Mammalogy mammals herpetology reptiles frogs snakes anatomy morphology classification biogeography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds: The Elements of Ornithology London, Porter, 1892. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. A good copy hinges cracking ex-library map frontpiece probably not called for. Good . Book number: 500021449 GBP 27.10 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 42.49 | JP¥ 3375]
Keywords: Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds: The Elements of Ornithology. London: R.H. Porter, c. 1892. Pp. (x), 338, 174 text-figures. Publisher's green pebble cloth, gilt-lettered, sm 8vo. A well-illustrated early manual of ornithology. Mivart was a fierce anti-Darwinist. Two circular stamps of ‘North Devon Athenaeum' on the front and rear endpapers, no other internal or external marks, slight edgewear to cloth, a very good copy.. Book number: 2117 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology birds anatomy morphology classification biogeography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat. An Introduction to the Study of Backboned Animals Especially Mammals London: John Murray, 1881. First Edition. Blue-green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 557pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Physicians . -- Barter BooksBook number: e2470a GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6974] Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: Zoology 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Frog. Nature Series. London: Macmillan, 1874. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+158pp. 88 text woodcuts. Small octavo. Printed black-panelled ocher cloth with gilt spine, gilt and black front printing, and gilt front cover device. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, library gift bookplate, discreet discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, modern owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf, a good plus copy. Weight: 10.0 ounces = 285 grams. Size: 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.7 x 1.3cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 066943 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Evolution D. Appleton, 1876. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 254 pgs., front gutter cracked although not completely, book still holding together finre, pages browning, bumped at corners -- Book CrazyBook number: 76120 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813] Catalogue: Science::General Science
Keywords: 0017526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dublin Review, third series, volume X, July - Oct 1883 Published by M H Gill, Burns & Oates, and John B Piet, Dublin, London, and Baltimore, 1883. 502 pages, half leather and blue cloth in good condition, a label on the spine says volume XCIII, good condition, attractive binding, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 5663 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Mivart, St George Et Al, The Dublin Review, third series, volume X, July - Oct 1883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Groundwork of Science; a Study of Epistemology, By St. George Mivart London. J. Murray; New York. G. P. Putman’s Sons 1898. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 331. [1] p. 22 cm. Subjects: Science --Philosophy. Knowledge. Theory of. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Impressed decoration to front panel. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118858 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loriidae. A Monograph of the Lories, or Brush-Tongued Parrots, composing the Family Loriidae. Fundacef, Seibersbach ca. 1992 (Faksimileausgabe der Ausgabe London 1896), LIII/193 S., 4 Karten und 61 farbige Tafeln, 4°, Original-Leinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag etwas berieben und bestossen, Schnitt fleckig, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Book number: 21367 € 132.00 [Appr.: US$ 165.75 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 13167] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and Apes, an Exposition of Structural Resemblances and Differences Bearing Upon Questions of Affinity and Origin. London:, Robert Hardwicke,, 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing in Purple Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine, Sun Spine, Scuffs and Wear Spine, Gift Inscription Ffep, Scattered Foxing, Rear Hinge Archivally Repaired. 8vo. Vi, 200 Pp. Very Good, First Edition of this classic work in the study of human evolution. Mivart was a friend of both Darwin and Huxley and initially an adherent of the new biology. However, he gradually came to view evolutionary theory as a threat to his Catholicism and in this work and his "On the Genesis of Species" (1871) he criticized Darwinism. He also made some statements which both Darwin and Huxley viewed as personal insults, leading to a formal break between them. Ironically, Mivart's continued attempts to reconcile evolution with Catholic dogma led to his being excommunicated six weeks before his death. (DSB IX, 428 pp.). Book number: 42626 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Monograph of the Lories or Brush-Tongued Parrots composing the Family Loriidae. FACSIMILE-edition. Einführung: T. Pagel. Anhang: G. Mauersberger. Seibersbach., FUNDACEF Verlag., 1992. 32 x 26 cms, ( xi pp. with dedication, foreword in german and english ). LIII, 193 pp. ( iv pp.) 4 col. maps on 4 leaves, LXI coloured plates on 61 leaves. Cloth with title in gold. dust jaquet. Copy as new. Facsimile of the edition London, 1896. Book number: 12407 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A monograph of the lories or brush-tongued parrots composing the family Loriidae. London, R.H.Porter, 1896 [Reprint Seibersbach, 1992]. XLVIII,192 pp. 61 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 157027 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Cagebirds Parrot Kooivogels Papegaaien | In shopping cart More information div> |
A MONOGRAPH OF THE LORIES Facsimile, Fundacef, Seibersbach [1896] 1992 Roy. 4to. Pp. liii + 193. Appendix. As new with gilt titles in dust wrapper. A monograph of Brush-Tongued Parrots, composing the family Loridae. With 61 colour plates after J.G.Keulmans. Book number: 209 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850] Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: mivart monograph lories ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Monograph of the Loreis,or Brush-Tongued Parrots composing the Family Loridae. Seibersbach, Fundacef (1992). 4°. 193 S. u. zahlr. Tafeln. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Nachdruck der Ausgabe London 1896. Schnitt leicht fleckig. Book number: 14423CB € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.13 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10973] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Genesis of Species London: Macmillan & Co, 1871. [First Edition]. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xv, 296pp; 41pp catalogue :: Line drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Minor chip to spine head. Some scattered browning andpage edge darkening. Ex.-lib. Royal College of Physicians . -- Barter BooksBook number: e2470 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Sacral Plexus and Sacral Vertebrae of Lizards and other Vertebrata 1877. 20 p., 2 lithographed pls, roy. 4to, disbound (no covers). Published in: The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. Book number: VR14734 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On The Genesis of Species New York: D. Appleton, 1871. Hardcover. Owner's signatures. 5/8" tear to cloth at head of front spine joint. Damp stains and mottled to cloth on lower half of rear board. Quite heavy rubbing to cloth at margins of front board and moderate damp stains. 1/2" x 1/8" chip to cloth at tail of spine. Chips up to 3/8" to cloth along head of spine. Some rubbing to corners of boards. 1/2" tear in cloth at bottom rear corner of board. ; 314 pages + advertisements. Blind-stamped green cloth boards. "The great problem which has so long exercised the minds of naturalists, namely, that concerning the origin of different kinds of animals and plants, seems at last to be fairly on the road to receive - perhaps at no very distant future - as satisfactory a solution as it can well have." - the opening sentence.; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5812 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10327]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Genesis of Species. London:, Macmillan,, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback Ex-Library First Edition First Printing in Half Leather Binding with Marbled Boards, Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine. Library Ink Stamp Title Page and Page 1. Library Name Stamped in Gilt on Spine. No Other Library Markings. Spine and Lettering Faded Spine, Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers, Bookplate Residue Front Paste-Down, Dampstain Top Edge of Few Pages. 8vo. Xv, 296 Pp. Very Good. Book number: 42956 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Evolution Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Truth: A Systematic Inquiry Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. 580, 32 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, slightly shaken. Book number: 346429 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Types of Animal Life. London:, James R. Osgood,, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing in Blue Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine and Front Cover. Cover Edge Wear, Owner Ink Stamps Front Paste-Down, Half Title Page, and Page 1, Foxing. 8vo. 374 Pp. Very Good+. Book number: 42565 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Biology Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |