ascending
descending
found: 300 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MILLER GEORGE A.
Langage Et Communication
Paris, CEPL. 1973. Couverture Rigide, 18 Cm X 23 Cm. 317 pp. Excellent/Tres Bon.
Book number: 039836
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GEORGE A. & LENNEBERG, ELIZABETH, EDITORS
Psychology and Biology of Language and Thought; Essays in Honor of Eric Lenneberg
New York, Academic Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0124977502). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology, (14)294pp. Biblio of Lenneberg. References. Index. Clean & unmarked. Fine/Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 52436
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: Language & Lingusitics 0124977502
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, STEPHEN & WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY & DAVID HALBERSTAM & ARTHUR MILLER & GEORGE PLIMPTON & TOM WIC
West Point Two Centuries of Honor and Tradition
Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446530182. Stiff bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.7 Inches; 304 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29603
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0446530182
In shopping cart

More information

BAINTON, ROLAND H., GEORGE F. KENNAN, HOWARD SCHOMER, JOHN NEVIN SAYRE, HELMUT GOLLWITZER, CHARLES E. RAVEN, J. DE GRAF AND WILLIAM ROBERT MILLER
Therefore Choose Life: Essays on the Nuclear Crisis
London: The International Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p. Very good..
Book number: 46730
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Atomic
Keywords: Nuclear Weapons Nuclear Warfare Atomic Warfare The Bomb Disarmament Anti-War Movement Pacifism Fellowship of Reconciliation
In shopping cart

More information

BARIL, MARIELLE; BOUTET, ANTOINE; CANOGAR, DANIEL; MILLER, GEORGE BURES; PERRON, JACQUES; WAQUANT, MICHELE
Video Art Plastique
France: Bibliotheque Municipal, 1996. trade PB. ISBN: 0887420524. in softcover Exhibition catalogue.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 176088
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Art Video
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, GEORGE MILLER [1839 - 1883]
The Psychology of the Salem Witchcraft Excitement of 1692 : And its Practical Application to Our Own Time
Stratford [CT], John E. Edwards, (1971). orig.cloth. 18x13cm, xx, 112 p. A facsimile repritn of the 1882 edition limited to 500 copies.. Some rubbing. Binding spotted. Some page-edge foxing. Good.
¶ Contents: Salem murders thoughts to be necessary for the protection of society; witchcraft defined; origin and evolution of the trials - the afflicted children; Testimony of confessions; Salem witchcraft trials compared with the trials of Cadet Whittaker and Guiteau; Comparison of the mistakes in diagnosis of physicians in Salem and in Washington; Attacks of despotism; Speedy justice in Salem; Murders stopped by the accusers striking too high; How afflicted children are treated in these days; No special law for Salem trials; Turning of the tide; Psychology of delusions-genuine phenomena vs. Imposture; Practical applications; The two dogmas; Subjective mistaken for objective phenomena; Psychology the youngestof the sciences; Psychology of the American people; Advantages of the delays of law; Disagreement of physicians a sign of progress; Appendix A.: Explanation of the frontispiece; Appendix B: Can the insane be legally punished?; Petition for a stay of proceeding in the case of Guiteau (To the President of the United States of America).
Book number: BOOKS014756I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: American Social Psychology, Insanity, Jurisprudence, Salem Massachusetts, Puritan America, Untied States, Witchcraft, Witch Trials, ,
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, GEORGE MILLER (1839-1882):
Sexual Neurasthenia (Nervous Exhaustion). Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. Ed. by A.D. Rockwell. Posthumous manuscript.
New York, Treat, 1884, in-8vo, 270 p., orig. cloth, spine gilt, both covers with blindpressed dec.
¶ First edition. - "Dr. Beard was for many years one of the foremost specialists on nervous diseases in the country. He was a careful observer, a good neurologist, an intelligent therapeutist, and an accomplished gentleman. This book is one of the best he wrote. It covers a debatable ground satisfactorily, and its teachings are good" (from The Medical Bulletin). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Hirsch. I/401.
Book number: 55942
CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.5 US$ 365.94 | £UK 233.5 | JP¥ 29070]
Keywords: medical doctor medecin psychology psychologie sexuology sexuologie
In shopping cart

More information

BOSSENBROOK, WILLIAM J. & JOHANNESEN, ROLF; WITH CONTIBUTIONS BY BURKS, RICHARD V.; KREMMER, FRANK; LECHLER, GEORGE; MILLER, RAYMOND C. & SCHEYER, ERNST.
Foundations Of Western Civilization.
D. C. Heath and Company, Boston: 1939. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A Comprehensive Survey of the historical, social and cultural development of western civilization. This work was used in classes at Wayne State University as a syllabus. Illustrated. Includes an Index.
¶ 695 pages.
Book number: 71944X1
USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1740]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( . Zeus Tools Thirty Years War . Catholic Church Papacy Monasticism . Jews Italy Holy Roman Empire Heresies Germany Feudalism Diocletian Dionysus Christianity Calvinism St. Benedict Nursia Athens Alexander the Great).
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GEORGE W., JAMES G. MILLER & THOMAS A. KEENAN (AUTHORS & EDITORS)
Edunet. Report of the Summer Study on Information Networks Conducted by the Interuniversity Communications Council (Educom)
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1967. First edition. Ex-Library. 440 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 7149
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Brown Edunet Report Study Information Networks Educom 1967 Interuniversity Communications Council
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, GEORGE MILLER
Athenian Clubs in Politics and Litigation
Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0833704532. Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5013
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0833704532 Politics Political Science Greek History Athens & Athenians Litigation Legal And Law Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, GEORGE MILLER
Athenian Clubs in Politics and Litigation
Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0833704532. Scratches to front board. ; Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2751
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0833704532 Politics Political Science Greek History Athens & Athenians Litigation Legal And Law Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, GEORGE MILLER.
Introduction to Greek legal science.
Ed. by Francis de Zulueta. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1977. Reprint 1944-ed. Paperback. viii,86p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511090628
Book number: #72248
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: RECHT, Scientia *, *, Roman law. 3511090628
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM & GEORGE A. MILLER.
L'analyse des langues naturelles.
Paris: Mouton, 1968. VI, 174 p. Broché. Trad. Ph. Richard, N. Ruwet.
Book number: 8347
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: General Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM / MILLER, GEORGE A.
L'Analyse formelle des langues naturelles.
Paris, Gauthier-Villars. 1968. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 174 pages; Dans la Collection "Mathématiques et sciences de l'homme". Traduction de l'original en anglais: "Introduction to the Formal Analysis of Natural Languages".; Broché. Couverture un peu éraflée. Livre propre à l'intérieur, sans marques et solide. En bon état. Bon.
Book number: 011130
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: -500
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY, NOAM & GEORGE A.MILLER
L'Ananlyse Formelle Des Langues Naturelles. (Introduction to the Formal Analysis of Natural Languages).
Paris, Mouton 1968. Or.wr. 174 pp. libr. copy.
Book number: 19661
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

COATS, GEORGE W.; MILLER, PATRICK D. JR.; RUETHER, ROSEMARY RADFORD ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXIX, No. 3, July 1975
Interpretation, 1975. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0422
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

COATS, GEORGE W.; MILLER, PATRICK D. JR.; RUETHER, ROSEMARY RADFORD ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXIX, No. 3, July 1975
Interpretation, 1975. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0423
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIER, BOYD, COX, GEORGE, JOHNSON, ALBERT & MILLER, PHILIP
Dynamic Ecology
Prentice-Hall, 1973. Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0132212838 ISBN: 0132212838
Book number: 35900
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CUBETA PAUL M, GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, HENRIK IBSEN, EUGENE O'NEILL, TENNESSE WILLIAMS, ANTON CHEKHOV, ARTHUR MILLER, T S ELIOT, JEAN ANHOUILH, THORNTON WILDER AND EDWARD ALBEE.
Modern Drama For Analysis
New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965, Third Edition . 613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better.
Book number: 500158
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Plays & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

DRUMMOND, GEORGE HAY [1761-1807]. MILLER, EDWARD [1735-1807].
Select Portions of the New Version of Psalms, For every Sunday throughout the Year; With the Principal Festivals and Fasts, for the use of Parish Churches. The Words Selected by The Rev. George Hay Drummond; the Music Selected, Adapted and Composed, By Edward Miller, Mus. Doct. Twelfth edition.
London: Printed for W. Miller, Old Bond Street. 1801 . Twelvemo, 173x101mm. In half calf binding with brown speckled calf spine and vellum corners with grey-brown sides. Edges rubbed; some loss of paper surface on back board. Spine gilt-ruled into compartments. [v], 2-126, [127], 128-129, [1] pages; signatures: A-L6, M1; with horizontal chain-lines. Libretto only. Ownership inscription on front paste-down: ‘Thos Walker | 1813’, with a flourish. Title-page with [Price One Shilling and Sixpence.] at foot and, on verso, ‘Entered at Stationers’ Hall. | Printed by S. Goswell | Little Queen Street, Holborn’. Light damp-marking at head from start to about page 40. Small piece missing from foredge margin of final leaf without loss of text. With Index and Appendix. Further ownership inscription ‘Walker’ on verso of rear free end-paper. Crisp, clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 14296
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Bible, Old Testament, Psalms, Hymns, Selections, English.
In shopping cart

More information

DRYBURGH, GEORGE. (CONVENER). MILLER, CRAWFORD, SECRETARY.
The Challenge of Communism.
London. SCM Press. 1952. Paperback. 8vo. 72 pages. Green thin card covers. Pages clean, but a few quite soft pencil lines in margins. Some light shelf rub to covers. VG condition overall. - ##. - This is a report of a Special Commission set up by The Church of Scotland in 1949. This report was seen as interim, whilst other aspects of communism and Marxism would continue to be examined. - .##. -
Book number: 6339
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: belief, politics, church, Christian, communism, Marxism, ideas, report, social, society,
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT DUBIN, GEORGE C. HOMAS, FLOYD C. MANN, DELBERT C. MILLER
Leadership And Productivity.
Chandler, 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 46620
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

DUBIN, ROBERT, HOMANS, GEORGE C., MANN, FLOYD, C. & MILLER, DELBERT C.:
Leadership and Productivity, Some facts of industrial life
Chandler, San Francisco, 1965 ix, 138pp, figs., wraps
Book number: 3875
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: da sociology industry
In shopping cart

More information

DUROST, WALTER; PRESCOTT, GEORGE; MILLER, VAN
Essentials of Measurement for Teachers
Harcourt Brace and World, 1980. Hardcover. A solid and white hardcover without dustjacket, underlining throughout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good .
Book number: 083009
USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Teaching Measurement Students
In shopping cart

More information

DURRELL, LAWRENCE & HENRY MILLER, EDITED BY GEORGE WICKES,
Lawrence Durrell & Henry Miller: a private correspondence.
NY, Dutton, 1965. 1st ed. VG in G DJ. Owner inscription & spot fep, DJ rubbed, tape repairs, edge wear & price clipped.
Book number: BOOKS024054I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search