| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Social Psychology of George Herbert Mead Phoenix Books / Chicago, 1956. 296 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cocked and creased spine, wraps rubbed. Yellowed. Ink underlining. Book number: 341772 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of Metaphysics, vol. 17, #4, June 1964 Yale, 1964. 494-642 pp. Type of binding: Details: Good. Book number: JL0982 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
La filosofia del presente. A cura di Giuseppe A.Roggerone. Napoli, 1986, Guida Ed. Coll.Esperienze,142. cm.14x22,5, pp.193, br.cop.fig. Book number: 30731 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Philosophic Pathfinder" [Review of George Herbert Mead's Mind, Self and Society] in Nation (February 13, 1935). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 7471 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
If Not Literature: Letters of Elinor Mead Howells Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio State Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0814204406). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051028 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0814204406 Authors Correspondence Howells William Dean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyclic Impression and Other Papers. Appendix to Report of the Sixth Annual Convention of the Theosophical Society American Section Held April 24th and 25th, 1892. Papers and Addresses. Cleveland, OH, The Dharma Press. 1892. Original Wraps. Blue-green printed wraps. 58pp. A collection of essays written by various notable members of the Theosophical Society, including by the newly elected president, William Q. Judge. The essays contain musings on the philosophy and principles behind Theosophy, as well as explaining some of the science behind some of the principles. Titles of the essays as follows: 'Cyclic Impression and Return to Our Evolution' by William Q. Judge; 'Schools of Metaphysical Healing,' by Archibald Keightly; 'Materialism and Spiritualism Versus Occultism,' by Dr. J.D. Buck; 'Some Thoughts on Reincarnation,' by George R.S. Mead; 'Theosophy and Nineteenth Century Pessimism,' by William E. Gates; and 'The Way to the Path,' by Mrs. M.L. Brainard. Judge was an important figure in the Theosophical movement, serving as president of the Theosophical Society, as well as authoring works defining the principles of Theosophy. Keightly also served in the Theosophical Society. GOOD condition. Heavy chipping along the fore edge extremities, with several minor chips and tears along the other extremities. Moderate browning to the wraps, mostly along the edges. Minor soiling. The wrappers along the spine are chipped and worn, with some loss at the head and tail. Interior clean and solid with minor toning to the paper. Good. Book number: 005281 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Theosophy William Judge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 93, No. 1 (January 1992) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Kass, "Suicide Made Easy"; Horowitz, "The Politics of Public Instruction"; Emery, "Race, Lies & Democrats"; Elkin, "A Gallery of Former Jews"; Fumento, "AIDS so Far"; Shaw, 'The Rise & Fall of Deconstruction"; Kristol & critics, "Is Secular Humanism Good for the Jews?"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690075 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come in alto così in basso. Traduz.di Decio Calvari. Milano, 2007, Ediz.Pizeta George Robert Stow Mead, nasce Coll.Gnostica,2. cm.15x21, pp.231, br.cop.fig. Book number: 114283 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Esoterismo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Esprit, le Soi et la Société. Paris, P.U.F, 1963. In-8° non coupé. XI + 332 pp. br. . Book number: 133-451 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Soi. Sociologie. Esprit. Behaviorisme. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments of a faith forgotten. Some short sketches among the gnostics, mainly of the first two centuries. A contribution to the study of Christian origins based on the most recently recovered materials Theosophical Publishing Society, 1906. Linnen band. Pp: 633. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1133000 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geist, Identität und Gesellschaft aus der Sicht des Sozialbehaviorismus. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1973 Kl.8°, 455 S., Brosch., Papier etw. gebräunt. EA dieser Ausgabe. (= Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft 28). Book number: 37629 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.28 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2326] Catalogue: Soziale Bewegungen
Keywords: Soziologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Herbert Mead on Social Psychology: Selected Papers. University of Chicago Press, 1972..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0226516644 . George Herbert Mead (1863–1931) was an American philosopher, sociologist and psychologist, primarily affiliated with the University of Chicago, where he was one of several distinguished pragmatists. He is regarded as one of the founders of social psychology and the American sociological tradition in general. Revised Edition - 4th Printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly red if at all. Near Fine. No DJ. Book number: UE42019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science & Nature::Psychology
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Aufsätze (Bd. 2). Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1983 Kl.8°, 484 S., Brosch., Tadell. (= stw 679). Übersetzt von Hans Günter Holl, Klaus Laermann und Anderen. ISBN: 351829220X. Book number: 51172 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie 351829220X | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Quiet Ways The Mead Corporation. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. slight cover soiling and top page ends. very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb3062 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind, Self and Society. from the standpoint of a social behaviorist. Chicago, Phoenix, 1967. Paperback, 401 pp, 20 cm. Notes on the front end pages. Goed / good. Book number: 41770 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind, Self And Society From the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist The University of Chicago Press, 1959. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 401 pages including index; toning of spine of DJ , a few small tears; ink owner's signature inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 32180 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: Sociology MIND, Self And Society George H. Mead | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind, Self, and Society From the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press, 1967.Softcover, Near Fine.Works of George Herbert Mead, Vol.1; 0.9 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 440 pages; Written from the standpoint of the social behaviorist, this treatise contains the heart of Mead's position on social psychology.The analysis of language is of major interest, as it supplied for the first time an adequate treatment of the language mechanism in relation to scientific and philosophical issues."If philosophical eminence be measured by the extent to which a man's writings anticipate the focal problems of a later day and contain a point of view which suggests persuasive solutions to many of them, then George Herbert Mead has justly earned the high praise bestowed upon him by Dewey and Whitehead as a 'seminal mind of the very first order.'"—Sidney Hook, The Nation. Book number: 267050 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind self and society from the standpoint of a social behaviourist Edited with introduction by Charles W Morris. Chicago University Press, 1965. 401pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's small name in ink on front free endpaper water stain on dustwrapper which has caused minor dulling to top edge of rear cover - solid clean tight copy. Book number: 554006 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Sociology 0571214938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Methods in Church Work: The Gospel Renaissance Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. 263 pp. Hardcover. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: 701667 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Social Psychology Chicago: University of Chicago Press/Phoenix Books, 1965. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 358pp includes bibliography. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 377 grams. Book number: 20516 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: George Herbert Mead Book Social Psychology, Anselm Strauss Social Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of the Present Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The University of Chicago Press. 1980. (ISBN: 9780226516707). paperback. Used, Softcover has some wear; rubbed edges and corners, somewhat scuffed, a few scratches, with some very small worn spots on front side, light creasing on leading upper edge too. Red spot sticker on spine. Page block has some superficial scuff marks, very light grubby spots on page block foot. Pages in good, clean, bright condition. BW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 253687 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780226516707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of the Act Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The University of Chicago Press. 1938. (ISBN: 0-226-51666-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 093263 USD 78.50 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6236]
Keywords: 0226516660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of the Present Open Court, 1959. 199 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Stained cover and end papers, torn dust jacket, foxing. Book number: 316444 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Psychology of George Herbert Mead Chicago University of Chicago Press (1959) . Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 8084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |