| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Can Science Save Us? David McKay Company. 1961. Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0016626 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Nonfiction - Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Science Save Us? New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on 1st pg, libstamp on 1st pg/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214380 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Social Science Sociology Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Science Save Us? Longmans, Green, and Co., New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Within the brief compass of these timely pages a distinguished sociologist vigorously and brilliantly argues that the scientific method, applied to all social problems, presents our best hope of achieving the better society we all desire. Includes an Index. ¶ 122 pages. Book number: 18105X1 USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1728] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Literature Social Research War). | In shopping cart More information div> |
FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIOLOGY New York, Macmillan 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Very light wear to board edges, spine ends and corners, page edges toned, prior owner's name and original price on front paste-down; occasional very light pencil lines in margins in one section, all other pages clean. Book number: 55935 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMA - Smoking, Nov 23/30, 1984 Chicago, American Medical Association. 1984, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 252, No. 20 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being focused on smoking (cigarettes, snuff, nicotine) and its health effects. Some red underlining within the text. Cover has minor wear/marks. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 021141 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Jama, Journal of the American Medical Association, Smoking Public Health, Smoking Heart Disease, Tobacco Addiction, Snuff Effects, Nicotine Effects, Cigarette Smoking, Tobacco Addiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMA - Medical Education in the United States 1988 Chicago, American Medical Association. 1988, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 260, No. 8 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being the Annual Report on Medical Education in the US for 1988. Pages are slightly age-toned; light exterior marks. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 011202 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Medical Education
Keywords: Medical Education, Medical School, Medical Schools, Medical College, Graduate Medical Education, Jama, Continuing Medical Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMA - Medical Education in the United States 1983-1984 Chicago, American Medical Association. 1984, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 252, No. 12 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being the 84th Annual Report on Medical Education in the US for 1983-84. Two small ink marks on cover. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 011197 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Medical Education
Keywords: Medical Education, Medical School, Medical Schools, Medical College, Graduate Medical Education, Jama, Continuing Medical Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMA - Primer on Allergic and Immunologic Diseases Chicago, JAMA. 1982, Journal. Soft Cover. Minor edgewear/corner curling. Nov. 26, 1982, Vol. 248, No. 20 issue of JAMA, focused on the allergic and immunologic diseases. Illustrated. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041551 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Immunology
Keywords: Immunology, Immune Response, Biotherapy, Chemotherapy, Infection, Immunity Principles, Antigens Antibodies, Disease Treatment, Allergy, Hypersensitivity Reactions, Allergic Reactions, Immune Disorders, Immunological Diseases, Dermatology, Dermatologic Rea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data New York, Longmans, Green and Co. [1949]. 2nd edition, 5th printing [This edition first published in 1942] . Original Cloth. xx+[2]+426pp. illus. with tables & text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped; spine flattened,slightly faded and scuffed; light rubbing to edges & spine ends; prior owner's name penciled atop the ffep; else internally clean & tight. w/o dust-jacket. Size: 21.1 x 14.5 3.2 cm. Weight: .61 kg. Very Good . Book number: 670 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Sociology & Social Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data New York, New York, U.S.A. Longmans, Green and Co. 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Ex-Library, Book is solid, tight, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text excellent - clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; blue cloth binding clean, with general rubbing and wear at corners and spine ends; exterior edges of text block a bit soiled; typical library markings, pocket remnants, etc. 426 pp plus a fold-out. A comprehensive text on practical techniques of securing basic data for social research. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012003 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Textbooks Text Books College University Mid Twentieth 20th Century Sociology Issues Social Research Guides Manuals Handbooks Guidebooks Guide Hand Experimental Techniques Methods Observation Questionnaires Institutional Behavior Sociometric Ecology Interp | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research, a Study in Methods of Gathering Data New York. London [Etc. ] Longmans. Green And Co. 1942. August 1953 edition. Description: xx p.1 l.426 p. Incl. Illus. (maps) tables. diagrs. Fold. Form. 22 cm. Subjects: Social surveys. Social sciences--Methodology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 45065 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research, a Study in Methods of Gathering Data New York. London [Etc. ] Longmans. Green And Co. 1949. 2nd Edition. Description: xx p.1 l.426 p. Incl. Illus. (maps) tables. diagrs. Fold. Form. 22 cm. Subjects: Social surveys. Social sciences --Methodology. 5th printing. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 140927 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research. A Study in Methods of Gathering Data. 1948. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Longmans, Green & Co. 1948. Fourth printing. Second edition. Small octavo. Gilt spine titled navy cloth. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in dustjacket with a trace of scuffing and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent book. Scarce in dustjacket. Book number: 1010293 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Science, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data , . Longmans, Green & Co., 1947 (hardback, no dj, light wear to cover, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & top page edges, o/w good cond) Book number: 22381 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1954. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper's Social Science Series Under the Editorship of F. Stuart Chapin. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003975 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology . Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1954, text, good/no dj NF03246. Good/No Jacket. Book number: ndciar1248 USD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Neglected Aspects of the 'Minorities' Problem New York: The International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics, Inc., (1963). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 44450 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Eugenics Racism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violence: A Compendium from JAMA, American Medical News, and the Specialty Journals of the American Medical Association. American Medical Association, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Includes papers on Primary Care Physicians' Response to Domestic Violence: Opening Pandora's Box; Violence, Values and Gender; The Epidemiology of Murder-Suicide; Family Violence, Child Abuse and Anogenital Warts; Gunshot Wounds to the Head and Neck; Skin Manifestations of Mustard Gas etc. 434pp. ISBN 089970493X. Book number: 71299 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: social sociology medicine medicial violence domestic abuse sexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |