ascending
descending
found: 18 books

GEORGE A LUNDBERG
Can Science Save Us?
David McKay Company. 1961. Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0016626
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Can Science Save Us?
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on 1st pg, libstamp on 1st pg/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214380
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Social Science Sociology Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Can Science Save Us?
Longmans, Green, and Co., New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Within the brief compass of these timely pages a distinguished sociologist vigorously and brilliantly argues that the scientific method, applied to all social problems, presents our best hope of achieving the better society we all desire. Includes an Index.
¶ 122 pages.
Book number: 18105X1
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1728]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Literature Social Research War).
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIOLOGY
New York, Macmillan 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Very light wear to board edges, spine ends and corners, page edges toned, prior owner's name and original price on front paste-down; occasional very light pencil lines in margins in one section, all other pages clean.
Book number: 55935
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE D. (MD), EDITOR
JAMA - Smoking, Nov 23/30, 1984
Chicago, American Medical Association. 1984, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 252, No. 20 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being focused on smoking (cigarettes, snuff, nicotine) and its health effects. Some red underlining within the text. Cover has minor wear/marks. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 021141
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Jama, Journal of the American Medical Association, Smoking Public Health, Smoking Heart Disease, Tobacco Addiction, Snuff Effects, Nicotine Effects, Cigarette Smoking, Tobacco Addiction
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE D. (MD), EDITOR
JAMA - Medical Education in the United States 1988
Chicago, American Medical Association. 1988, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 260, No. 8 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being the Annual Report on Medical Education in the US for 1988. Pages are slightly age-toned; light exterior marks. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 011202
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Medical Education, Medical School, Medical Schools, Medical College, Graduate Medical Education, Jama, Continuing Medical Education
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE D. (MD), EDITOR
JAMA - Medical Education in the United States 1983-1984
Chicago, American Medical Association. 1984, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 252, No. 12 issue of the Journal of the American Medical Association, being the 84th Annual Report on Medical Education in the US for 1983-84. Two small ink marks on cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011197
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Medical Education, Medical School, Medical Schools, Medical College, Graduate Medical Education, Jama, Continuing Medical Education
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE D. (MD), EDITOR
JAMA - Primer on Allergic and Immunologic Diseases
Chicago, JAMA. 1982, Journal. Soft Cover. Minor edgewear/corner curling. Nov. 26, 1982, Vol. 248, No. 20 issue of JAMA, focused on the allergic and immunologic diseases. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 041551
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Immunology
Keywords: Immunology, Immune Response, Biotherapy, Chemotherapy, Infection, Immunity Principles, Antigens Antibodies, Disease Treatment, Allergy, Hypersensitivity Reactions, Allergic Reactions, Immune Disorders, Immunological Diseases, Dermatology, Dermatologic Rea
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A[NDREW]
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data
New York, Longmans, Green and Co. [1949]. 2nd edition, 5th printing [This edition first published in 1942] . Original Cloth. xx+[2]+426pp. illus. with tables & text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped; spine flattened,slightly faded and scuffed; light rubbing to edges & spine ends; prior owner's name penciled atop the ffep; else internally clean & tight. w/o dust-jacket. Size: 21.1 x 14.5 3.2 cm. Weight: .61 kg. Very Good .
Book number: 670
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data
New York, New York, U.S.A. Longmans, Green and Co. 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Ex-Library, Book is solid, tight, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text excellent - clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; blue cloth binding clean, with general rubbing and wear at corners and spine ends; exterior edges of text block a bit soiled; typical library markings, pocket remnants, etc. 426 pp plus a fold-out. A comprehensive text on practical techniques of securing basic data for social research. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012003
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Textbooks Text Books College University Mid Twentieth 20th Century Sociology Issues Social Research Guides Manuals Handbooks Guidebooks Guide Hand Experimental Techniques Methods Observation Questionnaires Institutional Behavior Sociometric Ecology Interp
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUNDBERG, GEORGE ANDREW
Social Research, a Study in Methods of Gathering Data
New York. London [Etc. ] Longmans. Green And Co. 1942. August 1953 edition. Description: xx p.1 l.426 p. Incl. Illus. (maps) tables. diagrs. Fold. Form. 22 cm. Subjects: Social surveys. Social sciences--Methodology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 45065
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUNDBERG, GEORGE ANDREW
Social Research, a Study in Methods of Gathering Data
New York. London [Etc. ] Longmans. Green And Co. 1949. 2nd Edition. Description: xx p.1 l.426 p. Incl. Illus. (maps) tables. diagrs. Fold. Form. 22 cm. Subjects: Social surveys. Social sciences --Methodology. 5th printing. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 140927
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Social Research. A Study in Methods of Gathering Data.
1948. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Longmans, Green & Co. 1948. Fourth printing. Second edition. Small octavo. Gilt spine titled navy cloth. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in dustjacket with a trace of scuffing and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent book. Scarce in dustjacket.
Book number: 1010293
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Science, Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Social Research: A Study in Methods of Gathering Data
, . Longmans, Green & Co., 1947 (hardback, no dj, light wear to cover, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & top page edges, o/w good cond)
Book number: 22381
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A. ET AL
Sociology
New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1954. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper's Social Science Series Under the Editorship of F. Stuart Chapin. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003975
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A SCHRAG, CLARENCE C LARSEN, OTTO N.
Sociology
. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1954, text, good/no dj NF03246. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: ndciar1248
USD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE A.
Some Neglected Aspects of the 'Minorities' Problem
New York: The International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics, Inc., (1963). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Fine..
Book number: 44450
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Eugenics Racism
In shopping cart

More information

LUNDBERG, GEORGE D., YOUNG, ROXANNE K. ET AL.
Violence: A Compendium from JAMA, American Medical News, and the Specialty Journals of the American Medical Association.
American Medical Association, 1992. Paperback. 4to. Good condition. Includes papers on Primary Care Physicians' Response to Domestic Violence: Opening Pandora's Box; Violence, Values and Gender; The Epidemiology of Murder-Suicide; Family Violence, Child Abuse and Anogenital Warts; Gunshot Wounds to the Head and Neck; Skin Manifestations of Mustard Gas etc. 434pp. ISBN 089970493X.
Book number: 71299
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: social sociology medicine medicial violence domestic abuse sexual
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search