| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Don't Think of an Elephant: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate--the Essential Guide for Progressives. Chelsea Green Publishing Company,, 2004. Paperback. Unmarked. In this book Lakoff explains how conservatives think, and how to counter their arguments. Foreword by Howard Dean. Introduction by Don Hazen. 124pp. Book number: 5725 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Current Affairs
Keywords: Political Science History (United States) Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irregularity in Syntax Holt, Rinehart & Winston (Transatlantic Series in Linguistics) 1970 207p paperback Book number: 11231 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphors We Live By University Of Chicago Press. 1980-04-15. (ISBN: 0226468011). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 09300905 USD 9.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Keywords: 0226468011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bs3 Berkeley Studies in Syntax and Semantics Volume I Published by Dept. of Linguistics and Institute of Human Learning, University of California, Nov. . Paperback. Title page coming loose. Bookplate on inside front board. Owners name and address on title page. Covers a little discoloured. A heavy book, so please e-mail for cost of postage and packing. Book number: 14193 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Think of an Elepahant! Know Your Values and Frame the Debate Chelsea Green, 2004. 124 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: very good. Book number: VL6560 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Think of an Elephant!: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate--The Essential Guide for Progressives White River Junction VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2004. Ninth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1931498717. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54009 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 1931498717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't think of an elephant! : know your values and frame the debate : the essential guide for progressives. White River Junction, Vt., Chelsea Green, 2004,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 124pp. 22 cm. 1931498717. Book number: 40984 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 532] Catalogue: International Relations & Politics
Keywords: United States - Politics & Government 1931498717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Think Of An Elephant!: Know Your Values And Frame The Debate. Italy, Slow Food Intl, 2004. (ISBN: 1931498717) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 215328A USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Politics American Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Think of an Elephant! Know Your Values and Frame the Debate--the Essential Guide for Progressives Chelsea Green, 2004. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1931498717. 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 260664 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 1931498717 Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Think of an Elephant: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate--The Essential Guide for Progressives White River Junction VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2004. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1931498717. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 44317 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1931498717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irregularity in Syntax. Holt, Rinehart & Winston,1970. xvi,207p. Wrs. [Transatlantic Series]. Book number: Z4-61-67 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
irregularity in Syntax Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. 1970. paperback. near very good condition in wraps Book number: 48525 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistics and natural logic. Michigan: University Press, 1970. 142 p. Pbck. Small damage at the back. Traces of use. . -- ParadoxBook number: 10825 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Linguistics: Semantics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistik und natürliche Logik. Eingeleitet u. hrsg. von Werner Abraham. Übersetzung von Udo Fries u. Harald Mittermann. (= Schwerpunkte Linguistik und Kommunikationswissenschaft. Band 6). Frankfurt am Main, Athenäum Vlg. 1971. XX / 157 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband gebräunt, Laminierung d. Rückens teils angelöst, Schnitt fleckig, Papier gebräunt, Einleitung m. Anstreichungen, sonst ordentlich. Book number: 302245 € 6.24 [Appr.: US$ 7.84 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 622] Catalogue: Sprachwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1994.Softcover, Fine.A clean copy! ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 240 pages. Book number: 251095 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Foreign Languages Reference Books General Aas Linguistics Words & Language Semantics Study & Teaching General Aas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphors We Live by Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1980. (ISBN: 0226468011). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 242. "The now-classic Metaphors We Live By changed our understanding of metaphor and its role in language and the mind. Metaphor, the authors explain, is a fundamental mechanism of mind, one that allows us to use what we know about our physical and social experience to provide understanding of countless other subjects. Because such metaphors structure our most basic understandings of our experience, they are "metaphors we live by"-metaphors that can shape our perceptions and actions without our ever noticing them.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105345 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Metaphor Language Arts Disciplines 0226468011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphors we live by. University of Chicago Press: Chicago, 1980. Paperback, bibliogr., good copy, 242 pp. Book number: 38052 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Woordenboeken/Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press, 2002. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Second edition. Softcover, 471 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Book number: 023912 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Philosophy, Theology, Religion, Spirituality
Keywords: Political Science Ethics Social Values Conservatism Liberalism Analysis Government 0226467716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moral politics : what conservatives know that liberals don't. Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1996. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. xi, 413 p. ; 23 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780226467962 Book number: #149456 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780226467962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moral Politics: What Conservatives Know That Liberals Don't University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226468054 Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING825A0001 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0226468054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Than Cool Reason: A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0226468127) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 230 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 047350 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0226468127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the nature of syntactic irregularity, mathematical linguistics and automatic translation, UNDERGROUND EDITION, Cambridge, Harvard, 1965, ca 154pp, stapled, 4o, reprint, name on front cover, Book number: 44229 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.37 | £UK 192.25 | JP¥ 23940]
Keywords: linguistics rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the nature of syntactic irregularity, mathematical linguistics and automatic translation, UNDERGROUND EDITION, Cambridge, Harvard, 1965, ca 154pp, stapled, 4o, reprint, name on front cover, Book number: 41130 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.37 | £UK 192.25 | JP¥ 23940]
Keywords: linguistics rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy in the flesh. The embodied mind and its challenge to western thought. Basc Books, 1999, lg. in-8vo, XIV + 624 p., paperback. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 92734 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy in the Flesh: The Embodied Mind and Its Challenge to Western Thought New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465056733) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof ! Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. Not a remainder, no shelf wear. Fine. Book number: Fx669 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Philosophy Modern 20th Century History 0465056733 | In shopping cart More information div> |