| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Second Talent: Painters and Sculptors Who Are Also Photographers. (Catalog). (Ridgefield, CT: The Aldrich Museum, 1985). - Quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 8-7/8 inches wide], softcover bound in gray stiff paper wrappers with pieces excised from the front wrap to reveal the red & white title page & with a small circular keyhole in the rear wrap. The wraps are very slightly bumped. Profuse black-and-white & color reproductions of artworks & photographs by various artists. Near fine. Book number: 20695 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Photography; Second Talent: Painters and Sculptors Who Are Also Photographers; Exhibition; Catalog; the Aldrich Museum, Ridgefield, Ct; Robert Metzger; David Hockney; Ed Ruscha; Ellsworth Kelly; Robert Rauschenberg; Lucas Samaras; Sol Lewitt; George | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Permanent Ade: The Living Writings of George Ade The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Poor. 347 pages, a few uncut. Some wear and yellowing; musty odor from storage; good solid reading copy. THe dj is wrinkled and soiled. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 076837. Book number: 076837 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Soldiers: The French Army And Empire In Crisis. Mass. The M.I.T. Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. 404 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The present work should be taken neither as an apology for actions which history has already treated harshly nor as an attempt to fix events in a frozen aspic of political science. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 029581 USD 45.70 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3630] Catalogue: Military - Divisions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SOLDATS PERDUS. L'ARMEE ET L'EMPIRE FRANCAIS EN CRISE 1947-1962. FAYARD.. 1967.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 484 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. ¶ Traduit par Pierre Christin. Indochine : la sale guerre. Algérie : la guerre qu'on ne pouvait pas perdre. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150033657 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victims, Authority, and Terror: The Parallel Deaths of d'Orleans, Custine, Bailly, and Malesherbes The University of North Carolina Press 1982 393p dustwrapper Book number: 47859 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertatio medica inauguralis de neuralgia; quam, annuente summo numine..... Edinburgh: C Stewart, 1810. 8vo, [x], 24pp, 6pp appendix. A disbound pamphlet in very good condition. Book number: 4379 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Open Places, Number 30 (Fall 1980) Columbia, Missouri, U. S. A.: Stephens College, 1980. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps soiled with edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Literary magazine of poetry by various American authors.; 8.5" tall; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana United States America Literary Magazine Periodical Poetry Poet All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
IMAGO 1. Calgary: , (n. d.). 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-3/8", 1st printing. Ca early 1960s. 44 pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., Spine fold a bit sunned. A Nr Fine copy. ¶ The scarce first appearance of this Little Magazine of Poetry published out of the University of Alberta. Book number: 33355 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 12. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1982. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Howard Waldrop, R. A. Lafferty, Bruce McAllister and Mary C. Pangborn. Ex-library with markings and reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dj. ISBN: 0-385-179235 Book number: 22504 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0385179235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of the Reigns of Francis II. and Charles IX. of France. Containing a particular account of the Three First Civil Wars raised and carried on by the Huguenots in that kingdom. Wherein the most remarkable passages in the reigns of King Henry VIII. of Privately published, London, 1724. title page, preface [9], 426 pages including errata on final page, with engraved decorative chapter heads, English translation, First Edition, front board and front free endpaper detached, rear free endpaper loosely attached, rear joint cracked but board firmly held, strip of calf torn at lower front and rear boards, title label missing, spine darkened and rubbed, boards rubbed and darkened around edges, light creases to some pages, slightly tanned at upper page edges, small brown spot to few pages otherwise text clean throughout, in good condition, full brown calf with triple gilt-ruled borders, 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, 34 x 23 cm approx. Hardback. Book number: 43256 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
Keywords: Castelnau, Michael de, [translated by George Kelly], Memoirs of the Reigns of Francis II. and Charles IX. of France. Containing a particular account of the Three First Civil Wars raised and carried on by the Huguenots in that kingdom. Wherein the most rem | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Tape War Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-51282-0) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. (Science Fiction). Book number: 198666 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812512820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Earth Science; Laboratory Manual, Teachers Annotated Edition Scott, Foresman, 1990. "Scott, Foresman, 1990. ( trade PB, x-text, three ring binder holes, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0673422046 ISBN: 0673422046 Book number: 48160 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kelly Clark (Contributor Arthur Adamson--Human Dimension of His Art; Donalda Johnson--Vigilant Observer/Vertical Invader; George Swinton--Kelly's Artmaking.) Winnipeg, University of Manitoba Press. (ISBN: 0-88755-658-2) . [1998]. (4to paperback) Near fine. 64pp. There is a color print mounted on the front cover, black and white and color illustrations, footnotes. Art of Kelly Clark. Contributors include Arthur Adamson (The Human Dimension of His Art), Donalda Johnson (Vigilant Observer/Vertical Invader), George Swinton (Kelly's Artmaking). Foreword by Shirley Madill. Locale: ; Manitoba. (Art (Canadian), Exhibition Catalog, Exhibition Catalog (Canada), Gallery 1.1.1. Winnipeg Art Gallery). Book number: 111923 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Exhibition Catalog, Exhibition Catalog (Canada), Gallery 1.1. 1. , Winnipeg Art Gallery 0887556582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Struggles in the State: Sources and Patterns of World Revolution John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1970 511p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0471468088] Book number: 101514 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the Private libraries of the late David D. Kelly, Sharon, Mass., George Henry Martin, Boston, Mass., secretary of Mass. state board of education, and Richard Briggs, Boston, Mass., the well-known china merchant.... March 26 and 27, 1918. Boston: C.F. Libbie & Co., 1918. 115 pp. 8vo. Printed paper wrappers. First edition. Edges of wrappers worn and chipped else a very good copy. ¶ 1587 items described. Comprising Old, Rare and Curious Books. Civil War, Confederate, Lincolniana, genealogy, Masonic history, laws and trials, California, Indian history, Mormonism and Western history, Hawaiian and South Seas literature, including a fine set of The Friend, 1851- 81. Educational reports and history, rare Americana, New England primers, almanacs, periodicals, imprints, music, song books, pottery and porcelain, engraving and lithography, rare English tracts, etc. OCLC shows 3 copies at the Grolier Club, Rosenbach, and Yale. McKay 7941. Book number: 38611 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Books about Books, Book Auction Catalogues, americana, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mastering Team Leadership: 7 Essential Coaching Skills (Field Guide to Success) Mark Kelly Books. 2001-02. (ISBN: 0970460600). Paperback. good condition, clean pages. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 02281129 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0970460600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Practical Spanish Grammar for Border Patrol Officers Washington D.C. G.P.O. 1942. PB Manual , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". What a different era! Here are 170 pages of dialogues between Border patrol officers and those Mexican nationals they are questioning. as well as vocabularies. A more formal Spanish, I suspect, than is the case today. Very Good. Book number: 006249 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Border Patrol Immigration Spanish Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Practical Spanish Grammer for Border Patrol Officers U.S. Government Printing Office, 1951. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to stapled binding, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight & intact. 194 pp. "The primary purpose of this course in Spanish is to furnish the minimum essentials of Spanish grammar to Border Patrol trainees in a very short period of time. The book has been purposely condensed in order to make its use in the Border Patrol Training School practical. The fundamentals of Spanish grammar are given in the lessons and the first part of the Appendix. Practice material follows. The Spanish-English vocabulary includes many words that are not in the text, but that should be helpful to patrol officers. A rather complete list of idiomatic expressions has been given with particular attention to those used along the Mexican Border. A very large list of words alike, or almost alike, in spelling, and alike in meaning in at least one acceptation is included in order to assist the advanced student in enlarging his vocabulary, and also, to show the great similarity of the two languages. The practice material deals with situations that are of special interest to patrol officers. When translations are given, no attempt has been made to include the words of these translations in the vocabulary.". Book number: 1523057 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502] Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Reference Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishery Facts-1 Redfish United States Department of Commerce, Seattle Wa, 1972. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Stapled Brochure of 18pp with corner of front cover clipped of previous owners name ow clean tight and unmarked. vg/-- . Book number: 53083 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Redfish, Resource, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Soldiers: The French Army and Empire in Crisis, 1947-1962 M.I.T. Press, 1996. Soft cover. 404 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels/tape marks and bar-code on preliminaries also some very minor creasing to a few pages, otherwise although showing signs of use a sound tight and usable hardback in frayed dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description . Book number: 041126 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: French History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
European Drawings 2 Catalogue of the Collections (J Paul Getty Museum//European Drawings) (No. 2) J. Paul Getty Museum 1992, First, Hardcover. . 978-0892362196 The Getty Museum's collection of drawings was begun in 1981 with the purchase of a Rembrandt nude and has since become an important repository of European works from the fifteenth through the nineteenth century. As in the first volume devoted to the collection (published in 1988 in English and Italian editions), the text is here organized first by national school, then alphabetically by artist, with individual works arranged chronologically. For each drawing, the authors provide a discussion of the work's style, dating, iconography, and relationship to other works, as well as provenance and a complete bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38513 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Critical Edition of Yeats's A Vision (1925) London, Macmillan, 1978. Fascsimile reprint of 'A Vision'.Green cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 8.75 x 5.5 inches(22 x 14cm). Vg. ISBN: 0333212991. Book number: 38654 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literature-Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Primary Prevention of Psychopathology: Basic Concepts. Hanover And London: University Press of New England, 1984. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0874513030. Very lightly used but has some mild edge discoloration for handling/storage. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 493 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 5335 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0874513030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catholic Guide to Expectant Motherhood London, Robert Hale, 1963. Cloth. 8vo. Slight spotting to ffeps. Very Good . Book number: 2893 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Model Railroad Track Plans: Small Starter Layouts You Can Build. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2002, first printing.. 64 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0890246130 Color and b&w drawings, diagrams, photographs. Contents: Ten tips for beginners; Benchwork; Track and turnouts; Sectional track; Wiring your model railroad; Scenery fundamentals; Va lley Forge Central (HO scale); Stocking Valley Ry. (HO scale); Portland Central (HO scale); Atlanta Central (HO scale); Kootenay Lake Navigation Co. (N scale); Chippewa Central (HO scale); Long Beach Central (HO scale); Madison Central: Part 1 (HO s cale); Madison Central: Part 2 (HO scale); Sugar Creek Southern (N scale); Turtle Creek Southern (HO scale); Kansas City Central (HO scale); St. Paul Central (HO scale); San Jose Central (HO scale); Muscatine & Northern (N scale); Silver City Centra l (N scale); Wildcat Central (HO scale); Glossary. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear. Very Good+. Book number: 25617 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Models, Model-Making, Modelling, Modeling, Miniatures, Hobbies, Construction, Scenery, Operating, Tracklaying, Wiring. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page