| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Likely Stories: A Postmodern Sampler Toronto, Coach House Press. 1992, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0889104468). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) Owner's name and number, pages clean, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 313pp. THis is an anthology of Canadian short stories in English by the likes of Dionne Brand, Douglas Glover, Claire Harris, BP Nichol, Sheila Watson and others. (1.5 JM FO 6/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 56513 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Short Stories Anthologies Canada Fiction English Authors 0889104468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectator's Choice Spectator Books 1967. NEAR-New condition Hardback. Many ills, cloth gilt , d/w. * First Edition Including Beauty by Graham Greene.and K Amis,P Fleming,E David,A West,S Raven,N Mitford,A Burgess,E Waugh,G Grigson,C Macinnes,H Lyttleton,V Scannell etc. Book number: 86668 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Beauty by Graham Greene.and K Amis,P Fleming,E David,A West,S Raven,N Mitford,A Burgess,E Waugh,G Grigson,C Macinnes,H Lyttleton,V Scannell | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Eliot : Critical Assessments - Volume I,1 One - Biography, Nineteenth-Century Reviews and Responses Helm Information, 1996. (ISBN: 1873403399) Hard Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00062894 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: George Eliot
Keywords: Literature Antiquarian & Collectable1873403399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath a Personal and Political Biography London: Longman, 1970. 0582103711. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582103711. Photographs ; 229 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 22288 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0582103711 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of George Santayana New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486223582) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 182 pp. port. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 025448 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0486223582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert's People the Life of Sir Robert Williams Bart. 1860-1938 L: Chatto and Windus, 1971. 0701117583. First Edition. Hard back. ISBN: 0701117583. Chatto and Windus 1971 1st; The life of Sir Robert Williams (1860 - 1938) , a pioneer of Central Africa, illustrations, text good to very good, dust jacket (worn and torn); Photographs; 254 pages. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 5445 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0701117583 Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers East Aurora, Roycrofters. [1916], Anniversary edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 395pp. Volume 9 of Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great. Embossed half leather binding, ribbon marker, top edge gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Corners lightly worn. Biography of Charles Bradlaugh, John Bright, Richard Cobden, Oliver Cromwell, Guiseppe Garibaldi, Henry George, Anne Hutchinson, John Knox, Thomas Paine, Theodore Parker, Jean-Jacques Rousseau & John Wesley. Book number: 109324 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevan and Mabel Lean of Sidcot George W. Hutchinson, Sidcot School, 1st 1981. Softcover. Almost very good condition. A record of life and progress at Sidcot School during the headship of Bevan Lean B.A. (Lond);D.Sc. (Manc) 1902-1930. Cream pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos and illustrations. Backstrip missing. As a consequence, title page is detached. Contents are clean. Book number: 820316 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOMERSET SCHOOL HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevan and Mabel Lean of Sidcot Paperback published by the Author and Sidcot School, . This paperback has had some repair due I believe to type of glue used in binding, which is degrading. The spine has been reinforced with brown sticky tape etc. Quite neatly done. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Book number: 316256 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Reciter. A Popular Book of Recitations for Home, School, and Public Platform London, The Boy's Own Paper Office, London. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full-Leather, Good. xii + 340 pp. bound in full red calf with gilt lettering. Gilt device for Watford Grammar School on front board. Minor wear to the edges and corners. Marbled endpapers and edges. School prize label on front inside board. Foxing to the endpapers. 11c Book number: 3372 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: The Boy's Own Reciter; George Andrew Hutchinson; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Companion to the Harlem Renaissance. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2007. 8vo, 272pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remaindered mark. Book number: 72714 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecstatic Whitman: Literary Shamanism and the Crisis of the Union Columbus Ohio State University Press 1986 . xxviii, 222pp+ index. Very good hardback hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 13673 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath: A Personal and Political Biography London, Longman. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582103711) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Sir Edward Richard George "Ted" Heath, KG, MBE (9 July 1916 - 17 July 2005) was a British Conservative politician, who served one term as the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1970 to 1974 and the Leader of the Conservative Party from 1965 to 1975. Heath's accession marked a change in the leadership of the Conservative Party from aristocratic figures such as Harold Macmillan and the former Earl of Home, to the meritocratic Heath and Margaret Thatcher, his successor. Good/Good. Book number: 025017 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Crime Sociology Criminology Law Justice Police Politics Conservative Party Penology Education Economy Economics Housing Bow Group Government Taxation Margaret Thatcher Tory Tories Parliament House of Commons Biography Edward Heath 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath; A Personal and Political Biography London, Longman. 1970, New Impression. (ISBN: 0 582 10371 1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good Copy in grey cloth on boards with Good unclipped D/J. Top corner of FFE has been clipped. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Book number: 017720 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Edward Heath; a Personal and Political Biography George Hutchinson 1970 Longman 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath: a personal and political biography London, Longman. 1970. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket . 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0582103711 Book number: BOOKS042760I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath Harlow : Longmans 1970. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : x. 229p. 8plates : 1 illus. ports. ; 22cm. Subject: Heath. Edward - Studies. Prime ministers - Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0582103711. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118723 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath London, Longmans. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582103711). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Personal and Political Biography, 1st edition, 8vo, 229pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9589 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography, Politics Politics & Dissent 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath: A Personal and Political Biography London, Longmans, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582103711) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first biography on the man who was to lead the UK into the EU, a mission that will probably have him turning in his grave. Brings out the inner character of the man who in 1965 became the first elected leader of his party. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w with creasing/curling to flaps and ffep removed. 229 pages including index. Very Good/Good. Book number: 026745 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Tories Conservatives Biography: : Political0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath. A Personal and Political Biography london, Longman, 1970. First paperback edition. Biography of the Conservative Prime Minister. 229pp. Soft covers, with a couple of light creases to front cover and slight dog earing to rear bottom corner. Otherwise VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 8273 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Conservative Party, British Prime Ministers, Political Biography, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath a Personal and Political Biography London, Longman, 1970. (ISBN: 058210372X) 229 pages. 215x130mm. Softcover in good condition. 10x40mm mark on lower inside edge of front cover where a sticker has been removed. Black and white photographs. -- Titles BooksBook number: 15790 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Political - General
Keywords: 058210372X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath: A Personal and Political Biography London, Longmans. 1970. (ISBN: 0582103711). hardcover. Wearing and some light curling to Dust Jacket edges. Text and illustrations clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Good (Not Price Clipped). Book number: 040558 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath. A Personal and Political Biography Great Britain, Longman, 1970. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0582103711 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear and tear to edges of D/J. This biography - the first - is a book which combines insight with detachment. The author has looked at Edward Heath in both personal and political terms. He describes Heath's beginnings, his family, his early life and upbringing at Broadstairs, his formative years at Oxford and in the Army, his experiences as a Civil Servant, as a journalist, and in a City Bank, his likes and dislikes, his private interests, his friendships: and he relates them to what is most significant in his public career. The author has known Edward Heath (and most of his Parliamentary colleagues) for many years, and he understands him. But Heath has been rather a puzzle to the public: they have not been sure what to make of him. This book brings out the inner character of the man who in 1965 became the first elected leader of his party. Illustrated. 229 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085477 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Autobiography's -Biography sociology
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Edward Heath Politician Prime Minister | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Heath; A Personal and Political Biography London, Longman. 1970, New Impression. (ISBN: 0 582 10371 1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in grey cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket very lightly chipped around edges. Price on blurb flap has been inked out. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/Good. Book number: 022384 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: ; 1970 Longm an 0582103711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Beath. Eine Biographie. Musterschmidt Göttingen 1970 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 148 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Fotos., Einige Seiten mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen und -anmerkungen., Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 392484 € 25.70 [Appr.: US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2564] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Biography History Great Britain England Parlament Premierminister 3788116706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harlem Renaissance In Black And White. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. By restoring interracial dimensions left out of accounts of the Harlem Renaissance - or blamed for corrupting it - George Hutchinson transforms our understanding of black (and white) literary modernism, interracial literary relations, and twentieth-century cultural nationalism in the United States. A courageous work that exposes the oversimplifications and misrepresentations of popular readings of the Harlem Renaissance, this book reveals the truly composite nature of American literary culture. Includes an Index. ¶ 541 pages. Book number: 30240X1 USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7785] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (American Criticism Afro Americans Intellectual Life Race Relations Langston Hughes Alain Locke Jean Toomer Charles Johnson Geogre ). 0674372638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page