| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Much Ado About Nothing: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at St. James's Theatre, King Street, St. James's, London Performance Programme circa 1890. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8'' with colour illustrated front cover. Contains 4 printed pages of text with some illustrated advertisements to the lower cover. In near Very Good condition with a little age soiling to the edges. Book number: 59659 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FOUR [4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roman Britain and Early England 55 B.C. To A.D. 871 NY: Norton, 1974. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. White, clean and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good . Book number: 089902 USD 8.36 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 664] Catalogue: "History, Europe", "History, Rome and Romans
Keywords: Great Britain History 1485 Roman Empire | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is a Picture? Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 28659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: Art, | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Survive in the Family Business Coping with Kids, in- Laws, Uncle Sam and Smooth Succession Part 2 Sept 1988 Chilton's Jewelers Circular Keystone Magazine. , 1988. Magazine. Very good plus condition with minor usage showing. Other than advertisement s this edition gives information on starting a business from scratch, going from entrepreneur to business manager, planning ahead, getting organized, getting insurance, working with family, etc. Information can be used for not only the jewelry business. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 8x11; 264 pages. VG+. Book number: 21003 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Family Business Jewelry Social Culture Sociology Relationships Retirement Marriage | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Oliver Wendell Holmes" in Harper's (July, 1891) New York, Harper & Brothers, 1891, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b22285 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Without Music Ballantine 02664. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by John Holmes. (Mystery). Book number: 254683 USD 11.04 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artnews (Volume 106/Number 6/ June 2007). New York:, ArtNews, LLC,, 2007. Paperback. Fine condition. Features The New Portrait, Native American Art, Rubes, and more. Extensively illustrated.160pp. Book number: 9529 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Art Journals | Magazines
Keywords: Journals/Magazines Art History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe. London, Guild Publishing. 1988, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, 398 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 59443 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Medieval. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Illustrasted History of Medieval Europe Oxford Univ Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 0192854356). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.398 with index. b/w photos. clean tight copy with minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 016409 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: History 0192854356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe London, Oxford University Press Oxford Universiry Press, 1988. Hardback with DJ. 1st ed. 19,5 x 25 cm. Inscr.: . 398 pp., index, ill. in VG dj., as new. Book number: 11981 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Symposium: A Journal Devoted to Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures, Volume I, Number 1 (November, 1946) Syracuse, NY: Abingdon Press, 1946. Softcover. Some articles in French, Spanish, and German, but most are in English. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have stamp of the library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina (but no accession marks or evidence of circulation). Wraps are slightly soiled with handling wear. ; Contents: Baldensperger, "Antécédents internationaux du 'comparatisme' actuel." Levy, "L'Origine du vieux français gaigaie." Torner, "Indice de de analogías entre la lírica española antigua y la moderna." Morgan, "The novelette as a literary form." Hal, "Science comes to languages." Pei, "...Or does it?" Bergethon, "Republicanism (?) and revolution in G. E. Lessing's Samuel Henzi." Holmes, "The Pelerinage de Charlemagne and William of Malmesbury." Gilman, "An introduction to the ideology of the baroque in Spain." Scholz, "'Erdgeist' und 'eerhabner geist' in Goethes Faust." Wylie, "Poetry at the Sorbonne, 1833-1868." Schutz, "Some character attributes in the provençal biographies." Reviews. ; 10.0" tall; 188 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330093 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Journal Periodical Language Languages Linguistics Romance All Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : French (Français) Languages and Linguistics: : German (Deutsch) Americana Languages and Linguistics: : English Langu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Cook's Final Voyage : The Journal of Midshipman George Gilbert Brian Clouston, Canberra, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0949742244. ISBN/EAN: 9780949742247. Inventory No: 11955. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11955 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Cook's Final Voyage the Journal of Midshipman George Gilbert University of Hawaii Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824807871. First Printing; 0.6 x 9.1 x 6.6 Inches; 158 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 221129 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0824807871 Exploration South Seas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732-1986 Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts/University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A comprehensive survey of the drawing styles and techniques used in American architecture during the last 250 years. 295 pages, well illustrated with photos, architectural renderings & drawings and sketches. Book number: 102291 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Architecture: monographs
Keywords: Pennsylvania 0812280423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732- 1986 Philadelphia: University. of Pennsylvia Press/Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1986. fine hard cover book/ dust jacket spine beginning to fade otherwise near fine dust jacket, A survey of Philadelphia architectural drawing techniques and styles during the past 250 years. 295 pages, illustrated. Book number: 106007 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Architecture: monographs
Keywords: Pennsylvania 0812280423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor. London: , A. & C. Black, 1908. Octavo. red gilt stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. Ill.: Illustrated with 20 color plates after paintings by Henton. Light soil and wear. Covers somewhat warped from swelling at top and bottom of joints. Book number: 1096 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Travel, England, A. & C. Black, Color Plate, Illustrated. Illustrated with 20 Color Plates After Paintings by Henton. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor A. & C. Black, 1908. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated red cloth, top edge gilt (near Fine). Pp. vii + 117 + advts (front endpaper tanned and some faint spotting to prelims; previous owners' neat inscriptions on front endpaper), illus with coloured plates with captioned tissue-guards.. Book number: 56948 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient and Modern Ships - Two Volumes : Part I Wooden Sailing-Ships, Part II The Era of Steam Iron & Steel London, Printed for HMSO By Wyman an d Sons. 1906, First Edition. Hard Back. 2 green cloth HBs with gilt and black lettering, 168 and 219 pages respectively, both in clean and bright VG+ condition with a little scuffing to spine ends. Victoria and Albert Museum Science Handbooks. For International Customers : As the packaged weight of this book is over 1kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 44845 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Maritime History
Keywords: Marine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient and Modern Ships 1900 and 1906 Chapman Hall London. In Two Volumes. Volume 1 Book number: P3369 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient and Modern Ships. Part I: Wooden Sailing Ships London: HMSO, 1910. Hardcover. 2nd impression. 8vo. Pp ix + 168. 74 illus in the text. Green cloth boards unstamped. Cloth badly mottled else Very Good without dust-jacket. . Book number: 10141 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient and Modern Ships. Part I: Wooden Sailing Ships London. 1907. HMSO / Wyman and Sons. 1st Ed., in the Victoria and Albert Museum Science Handbook series. XVI, 168 PP with 74 b/w illustrations. Rebacked copy. Cloth cover. Some pages reinforced at fold. Foxing, pencil notes. Name of previous owners. Good reading copy. 21.8 x 14.5. Book number: 51614 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Maritime History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and politics in renaissance Italy. British Academy lectures Oxford, Oxford University Press (for The British Academy-), 1997. xviii + 309pp. + 88 plates out-of-text, 24cm. softcover, VG -- De LezenaarBook number: G67092 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis histoire history Italy Italië politiek politics art kunst renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Politics in Renaissance Italy (British Academy) Oxford University Press, USA. 1995-05-25. (ISBN: 0197261590). Paperback. good condition, clean pages. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 04071226 USD 7.56 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 601]
Keywords: 0197261590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Politics in Renaissance Italy Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 1993 Oxford hardback, unclipped DJ with beautiful jacket and photo sections. Light rub to outer edges of DJ only, else Fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0197261264. ISBN/EAN: 9780197261262. Book number: 027825 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Politics in Renaissance Italy. British Academy Lectures selected and introduced by George Holmes. Oxford : Published for the British Acacdemy by Oxford University Press. 1993. Octavo, 88 monochrome plates, pp. xviii, 309. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition. Book number: 4987 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: Medieval History, Renaissance Studies, Art, Politics, Italy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page