ascending
descending
found: 8 books

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE
All and Everything - Ten Books in Three Series of Which This Is the First Series
London, Routledge. 1952. Hardcover. Chunky volume of 1238 pages, containing three books in one, Good solid binding, a bit marked, but firm, internally some foxing, especially at the beginning, but basically a good clean reading copy. Good.
Book number: 011237
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE
All and everything or Beelzebub's tales to his grandson
1970. Papieren omslag. Pp: 482. ISBN: 9780710014795. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1232855
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780710014795
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, G. [GEORGE],
All and everything; ten books, in three series, of which this is the first series; Beelzebub's tales to his grandson.
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1964. Hardcover, Backstrip slightly faded; cover lightly rubbed; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 30651
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE
Beelzebub's tales to his grandson: an objectively impartial criticism of the life of man (All and everything, 2nd book).
Arkana, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback with a small private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 402 pages, photo frontispiece. Good.
Book number: 29996
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Cosmology Paranormal Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE
Beelzebub's tales to his grandson: an objectively impartial criticism of the life of man (All and everything, 3rd book).
Arkana, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback with a small private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, no inscriptions. Appears little used. 428 pages, photo frontispiece. Good.
Book number: 29960
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Cosmology Paranormal Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE IVANOVITCH.
Meetings with Remarkable Men.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1963. - Octavo, blue cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped & the spine is rubbed. The spine of the dust jacket is darkened with the head & tail chipped. The rear panel is slightly darkened & there is offsetting to the front flap. xi & 303 pages. There is offsetting to the front pastedown & endpaper. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. Very good. First American edition, third printing.
Book number: 11582
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Metaphysics; Philosophy; George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff; Meetings with Remarkable Men; Russian; Armenian; Teacher; Mystic; Memoir.
In shopping cart

More information

GURDJIEFF, GEORGE IVANOVITCH,
Views from the Real World: early talks of Gurdjieff in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Paris, etc as recollected by his pupils.
NY, Dutton, (1975). 7th ptg. G PB. To lectures of 1917 to 1933 has been added the account of a conversation with him known as "Glimpses of Truth" written by a. Moscow pupil in 1914. Pioneer of a current of thought about man's situation. Born on the frontier of Russia and Turkey in 1877 his education as a boy left him with many questions and he set out when quite young in search of men who had achieved a complete knowlege of human life. Aphorisms at end. Some corner creases, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS049307I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE IVANOVITCH GURDJIEFF
Views From The Real World, Early Talks In Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York And Chicago As Recollected By His Pupils
New York, E P Dutton. 1975. (ISBN: 0525474080.) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. 276 pages, covered in clear contact, name of previous owner blacked out on half title page leaving a place and date and quote clear, else very good. Very Good.
Book number: PH8405
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0525474080
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search