| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects: Being a Selection from his Posthumous Papers Bristol: Thoemmes Press reprint 1991 (1876) 230p Book number: 25217 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects: Being a Selection from his Posthumous Papers Bristol: Thoemmes Press reprint 1991 (1876) 230p Book number: 25217 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece, Volume II J.M. Dent & Co., no date pp.xii,312, small format, hardback (red cloth, the spine wholly decorated in what was perhaps gilt - if so, now dull and grey-green), a very good copy of an Everyman’s Library book in a very good dust-jacket (its spine tanned) Book number: 102712 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece, Volume I J.M. Dent & Co., 1918 pp.xxxii,293, small format, hardback (red cloth, the spine lettered and partly decorated in gilt), tiny snag in mid-spine - otherwise a very good copy of an Everyman’s Library book (no dust-jacket) It was first published thus in 1907 Book number: 102715 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece, Volume VIII J.M. Dent & Co., no date pp.xiv,359, small format, hardback (red cloth, the spine lettered and partly decorated in gilt), a very good copy of an Everyman’s Library book in a very good dust-jacket (its spine tanned) Book number: 102716 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece, Volume III J.M. Dent & Co., no date pp.xiv,406, small format, hardback (red cloth, the spine wholly decorated in what was perhaps gilt - if so, now dull and grey-green), a very good copy of an Everyman’s Library book in a very good dust-jacket (its spine tanned) Book number: 102713 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle John Murray, London, 1880. "Second Edition.Large 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" Tall. in red cloth with gilt spine titling, 682pp. Fine." Book number: 88160 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
Keywords: Aristotle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle. Edited by Alexander Bain & G. Croom Robertson. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 vols. [First published 1872 in London.] [iv]+xvi+375+[1]; [v]+376-681+[1]pp. Red cloth with painted brown spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 second edition with additional material. Weight: 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.0 x 5.8 x 2.3 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 5.7cm. ISBN: 185506801X. Binding: HB. Book number: 077292 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle. Edited By Alexander Bain & G. Croom Robertson. London:, John Murray,, 1880. Hardcover. binding Good-, text Very Good. 2nd edition, maroon cloth, 681 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine badly chipped and worn, boards silverfished, corners lightly bumped, former owner's bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Second edition, with additions. Second edition, with additions. Book number: 202494 USD 51.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4127] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle ( Works in Ancient Philosophy) 2 Volumes. Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. 2 volumes Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 539689 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Philosophy 185506801X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle ( Works in Ancient Philosophy) 2 volumes. Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. 699pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. unread mint condition copy - 2 volumes / reprint of 1880 edition. Book number: 539626 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Philosophy / Western philosophy: Ancient, to c 500 1855068018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects Thoemmes Publishing. 1991. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1991/Gd. condition/230 pages - Fragments on ethical subjects is a selection from Grote's posthumous papers. [AN830299]. Good. Book number: 30299 USD 62.89 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4996] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: words, ethics, essays, sentiment, society, people, civilization, laws, ethical philosophy, aristotle, linguistics, literature, sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects. Bristol, Thoemmes Antiquarian Books, 1991.Reprint, Hard Cover, Fine.Reprint of 1876 edition. Book number: 206128 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects, Being a Selection from His Posthumous Papers Bristol, Thoemmes. 1991, reprint. (ISBN: 1855060949). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: M100090 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, 1855060949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects: Being a Selection from His Posthumous Papers Bristol, Thoemmes Press. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 1855060949). hardcover. Used, A reprint of the 1876 edition. Very good, almost as-new condition: minor shelfwear only: contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 240447 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 1855060949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragments on Ethical Subjects , being a selection from his posthumous papers. Thoemmes Continuum, 1991. 230pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Nice clean tight bright book / Reprints of originals published in 1876 Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper / otherwise unread new book - may have shelf wear. Book number: 506846 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Philosophy 855067269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Grote: Life and Miscellaneous Works [Facsimile] 3 volumes Vol 1 The Personal Life of George Grote - by Harriet Grote / Minor Works of George Grote by A Bain / 3 Posthumous Papers by Harriet Grote. Thoemmes Continuum, 2002. 1016pp, Hardcover, Fine/. Small "File Copy " ink stamp on front free endpaper ow mint condition - may have shelf wear. Book number: 500980 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: History / Biography & autobiography: historical, political & military 1855069633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece Volume VI (Nations of the World Series) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Cloth. Ex-Library, Volume six of a renowned 19th.C. history of ancient Greece in 12 volumes. (First published 1858) Reprinted from the second London edition (Ex-library copy, some pages roughly cut, others unopened- so appears not to have been properly read!. Minor signs of Library ownership - discreet stamps, number on spine). Very Good. Book number: 14066 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Greece Ancient History Solon Salamis Persian Wars Marathon Thermopylae Plataea Peisistratos Alexander the Great Sparta Athens Pericles Socrates Alcibiades Epaminondas Peloponnesian War Thebes Greece - Ancient Bc 400-300 Greece - Ancient Bc 500-400 Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece, Vol. XII. New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed, mottled on edges, very browned on spinecover. Pages are faintly tanning, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 208735 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece Volume V (Nations of the World Series) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Cloth. Ex-Library, Volume five of a renowned 19th.C. history of ancient Greece in 12 volumes. (First published 1858 ) Reprinted from the second London edition (Ex-library copy, some pages roughly cut, others unopened- so appears not to have been properly read!. Minor signs of Library ownership - discreet stamps, number on spine). Very Good. Book number: 14070 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Greece Ancient History Solon Salamis Persian Wars Marathon Thermopylae Plataea Peisistratos Alexander the Great Sparta Athens Pericles Socrates Alcibiades Epaminondas Peloponnesian War Thebes Greece - Ancient Bc 400-300 Greece - Ancient Bc 500-400 Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece Volume II (Nations of the World Series) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Cloth. Ex-Library, Volume two of a renowned 19th.C. history of ancient Greece in 12 volumes. (First published 1858 ) Reprinted from the second London edition (Ex-library copy, some pages roughly cut, others unopened- so appears not to have been properly read!. Minor signs of Library ownership - discreet stamps, number on spine). Very Good. Book number: 14069 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Greece Ancient History Solon Salamis Persian Wars Marathon Thermopylae Plataea Peisistratos Alexander the Great Sparta Athens Pericles Socrates Alcibiades Epaminondas Peloponnesian War Thebes Greece - Ancient Bc 400-300 Greece - Ancient Bc 500-400 Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece: I. Legendary Greece; II. Grecian History to the Reign of Peisistratus at Athens (Complete in 12 Volumes) NY, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899. Facsimile reprint ot the 1849 second London edition. 12 volumes, original red cloth; octavos (6 x 8 inches); various paginations, illustrated. Spines slightly faded, owner name to front fixed endpapers, earlier owner name effaced from at least 1 page in each volume, else very good; quite clean and unworn Spine title "Nations of the World, Grote's Greece. Book number: 17155 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece Volume VIII (Nations of the World Series) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Cloth. Ex-Library, Volume eight of a renowned 19th.C. history of ancient Greece in 12 volumes. (First published 1858 ) Reprinted from the second London edition. (Ex-library copy, some pages roughly cut, others unopened- so appears not to have been properly read!. Minor signs of Library ownership - discreet stamps, number on spine). Very Good. Book number: 24898 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Greece Ancient History Solon Salamis Persian Wars Marathon Thermopylae Plataea Peisistratos Alexander the Great Sparta Athens Pericles Socrates Alcibiades Epaminondas Peloponnesian War Thebes Greece - Ancient Bc 400-300 Greece - Ancient Bc 500-400 Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece: I. Legendary Greece; II. Grecian History to the Reign of Peisistratus at Athens - Volume VI (6) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readably copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 066305 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Greece, Greek, Ancient, Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greece Volume IV (Nations of the World Series) New York, Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. 1900. Cloth. Ex-Library, Volume four of a renowned 19th.C. history of ancient Greece in 12 volumes. (First published 1858 ) Reprinted from the second London edition (Ex-library copy, some pages roughly cut, others unopened- so appears not to have been properly read!. Minor signs of Library ownership - discreet stamps, number on spine). Very Good. Book number: 14071 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: Greece Ancient History Solon Salamis Persian Wars Marathon Thermopylae Plataea Peisistratos Alexander the Great Sparta Athens Pericles Socrates Alcibiades Epaminondas Peloponnesian War Thebes Greece - Ancient Bc 400-300 Greece - Ancient Bc 500-400 Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page