ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FAULKNER, GEORGE & GRIERSON, GEORGE
The humble petition of George Faulkner and George Grierson, printers and booksellers.
New Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1969. Reprint. 200mm x 135mm, pp. 8; printed sewn wrapper; clean, fine condition. A facsimile reprint of the original petition of 1745 printed by James Esdall, Dublin. At the head of the title it reads: To the nobility, gentry, and clergy, of both sexes in the city of Dublin. A nice little item.
Book number: 034917
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Pamphlets & Booklets;
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE, W.H. GRIERSON, JOHN (FOREWORD)
The Cinema in School
London, Pitman, 1935, 1935. 1st edn. HB. Cloth. G+. Spine faded, ink inscriptions on front pastedown and ffep. .
Book number: 18373
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: Film Cinema Education
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM:
Bihar Peasant Life, being a Discursive Catalogue of the Surroundings of the People of that Province. Prepared under Orders of the Government of Bengal. Calcutta, the Bengal Secretariat Press, 1885.
Tall 8vo. Pp. (iv), 4, (2), 7, vi, 428, appendix xvii, index clv. With one coloured map as front, 39 full page lithographed plates and many illustrations in the text. Original blue cloth, spine ends chipped and part of upper hinge split. Ex. museum library copy. With old inscription on title. Scarce first edition. A comprehensive dictionary listing and explaining names and words connected with rural life in Bihar, a state in eastern India. It covers implements and applicanes used in agriculture; cattle and other domestic animals; soils; products; labour; wages; housing; food; ceremonies; trade; etc. The Bihar words are given in native characters and in English transliteration.
Book number: 100347
€  750.00 [Appr.: US$ 941.78 | £UK 600.75 | JP¥ 74813]
Catalogue: India
Keywords: India, india, indian, inde, asia, asie, asien, asiatic, travel, exploration, bihar,
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON (GEORGE A.).,
Bihar peasant life, being a discursive catalogue of the surroundings of the people of that province... Second ...
Patna, (Inde), , 1926. 1 vol., in-8, pp, .
¶ Bon exemplaire de l'édition la plus complète, la plus rare et la plus recherchée. 39 planches hors texte. La première édition paraissait en 1885.
Book number: G22113-9674
CHF 465.00 [Appr.: EURO 387.25 US$ 486.18 | £UK 310.25 | JP¥ 38621]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON (GEORGE A.).
Bihar peasant life, being a discursive catalogue of the surroundings of the people of that province... Second and revised edition.
Patna, (Inde), 1926. Fort volume in-8, (3) ff + 4 + 29 + VI pp + 1 planche (en noir) + 1 carte (limites coloriées) + 433 pp + XVII pp : appendix + CLV pp : index, toile verte de l'éditeur.
¶ Bon exemplaire de l'édition la plus complète, la plus rare et la plus recherchée. 39 planches hors texte. La première édition paraissait en 1885.
Book number: 10938
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Catalogue: Inde
Keywords: Inde .
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE A.
A Dictionary of the Kashmiri Language . Compiled Partly from Materials Left by the Late Pandita Isvara Kaula. Assisted by Mahamahopadhyaya Mukundarama Sastri
INDIA, Low Price Publications (Delhi). 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 818555787x). Hardback. Glazed pictorial boards. This book is clearly printed from proper type. Text block is clean and tight but spine is a bit worn. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8. Packed weight 2400g. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh700.001a
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: 818555787x
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, SIR GEORGE A.
Index of Language-Names/The Linguistic Survey of India and the Census of 1911. 2 vols in 1.
Calcutta, Superintendent Government Printing,1920-19. Oblong 8vo. 218,73p. Libr.half cloth (cover mounted). [Linguistic Surveu of India].
Book number: Z9-31-119
€  37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3691]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE A.
An Introduction to the Maithili Dialect of the Bihari Language As Spoken in North Bihar. Second Edition.
Calcutta:: Baptist Mission Press, 1909. Second Edition. Hardcover. Later semi-professional binding in half cloth on light blue paper-covered boards, paper brittle as is usual with place and time of publication, a little browned, first pages loose with a closed tear but no loss but a good copy. Pictures available.; Descriptive grammar by eminent oriental scholar interested particularly in the dialects of Bihar. In 1898 Grierson was appointed as supervisor of the project The Linguistic Survey of India or LSI. First appeared (first edition) as a paper in the Asiatic Journal in 1881. This seems to be the first appearance of this work in book form. ; viii+305pp. pages. Good+ .
Book number: 30676
GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.18 | JP¥ 8593]
Keywords: Languages of India India Maithili Bihari Language Indo-Aryan Linguistic Survey of India Lsi Language New Acquisitions Antiquarian & Rare (Language)
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE A.
The Language of the Maha-Naya-Prakasa. An examination of Kashmiri as written in the fifteenth century.
Calcutta, Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1929. 4to. pp73-129. Orig. printed wrappers. (Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, vol. 11, No. 2). Very good copy.
Book number: 27954AB
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: Asien; Englisch; Indien; Sprachwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. I. Part II. Comparative Vocabulary.
Calcutta: Government of India Central Publication Branch, 1928. Large 4to. [iv], viii, 337[1], 2pp, text tables and figures, errata list loosely inserted. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; stain to spine tail; hinge-papers cracked; stain to bottom of gutter-margin of errata list, prelims and first leaves. Ex-British Council Library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 32234
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR.
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. IX. Indo-Aryan Family. Central Group. Part II. Specimens of Rajashani and Gujarati.
Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing, India, 1908. Large 4to. [ii], x[ii], 477pp, folding colour map, text tables. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear; rear board partly stained. Ex-library with only evidence small white letters and numbers to spine head and tail.
Book number: 32334
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Index of Language-Names.
Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing, India, 1920. Oblong 8vo. [ii], 218pp, text tables. Modern maroon cloth gilt. Title-page very lightly spotted; last page lightly browned; tape repair to closed tear to upper margin of last leaf. Ex-British Council Library with minimal evidence: Dewey numbers in gilt to spine; book-plate to fpdep; label tipped-onto ffep.
Book number: 32245
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. I. Part I. Introductory.
Calcutta: Government of India Central Publication Branch, 1927. Larg 4to. [iv], xviii, 517pp, 7 colour maps (5 folding), 4 text maps, text tables. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear; damp-stain to lower fore-edge margins; front hinge almost gone; rear hinge-paper cracked and hinge pulling. Ex-British Council Library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 32233
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. VII. Indo-Aryan Family. Southern Group. Specimens of the Marathi language.
Calcutta: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India, 1905. Large 4to. [ii], x[ii], 409pp, folding colour map, text tables. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with light wear; staining to cloth; front hinge-paper cracked but holding firm; very light spotting to prelims. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 32242
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. VI. Indo-Aryan Family. Mediate Group. Specimens of the Eastern Hindi language.
Calcutta: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India, 1904. Large 4to. [vi], ii, 277pp, folding colour frontis map, text tables. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with light wear; spine sun-faded. Ex-reference library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 32241
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. I. Supplement II. Addenda et Corrigenda Minora.
Calcutta: Government of India Central Publication Branch, 1927. Large 4to. [iv], 48pp printed and paginated on rectos only. Later maroon cloth gilt Ex-British Council Library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 32235
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE A.,
The Linguistic Survey of India and the Census of 1911..
Calcutta, Superintendent Government Printing, INdia, 1919. 2 vols. bound in one (73; 218p.), half-leather with purple cloth, oblong quarto format. The second volume is Grierson's Index of language-names (Calcutta, 1920). (Linguistics survey of India).
Book number: 017901
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: India Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM, SIR. (COMPILER).
Linguistic Survey of India. Vol. IX. Indo-Aryan Family. Central Group. Part III. The Bhil Languages, including Khandesi, Banjari or Labhani, Bahrupia, etc.
Calcutta: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, India, 1907. Large 4to. [ii], viii[ii], 325pp, colour map, text tables. Original decorated maroon cloth gilt. Extremes rubbed with wear; spine lightly sun-faded; light staining to cloth. Ex-reference library with only evidence Dewey numbers in white to spine
Book number: 32244
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics India
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM.
The Pisaca Languages of North-Western India.
Delhi. Munshiram Manoharlal. 1969. Hardcover. Reissue of the 1906 edition. Publisher's cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps, very good otherwise. Still a well-kept, perhaps unread copy with no marks in the text area. Very Good.
Book number: 19m22
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON (GEORGE ABRAHAM)
Specimens of the Dardic or Pisacha languages (including Kashmiri).
Calcutta, Sup. Gov. Printing, 1919. Fort in-4 reliure éditeur pleine toile brune, titre et vignette dorés au dos et au plat sup, X-562 pp, [3] ff, 2 cartes dépl. h.-t. en couleurs. (Linguistic Survey of India, vol. VIII, part II). Dos passé, bonne condition.
Book number: 506762
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22943]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VIDYAPATI THAKURA (15TH CENT. ) . SIR GEORGE A. GRIERSON (TRANSL. )
The Test of a Man : Being the Purusha-Pari^Kshâ of Vidyâpati Thakkura / Translated Into English By Sir George A. Grierson
London : The Royal Asiatic Society 1935. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xx. 194 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. Xix-xx. Subject: Stories -- Indian. Series: Oriental Translation Fund. London. Publications. New Series ; v. 33. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138299
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VIDYAPATI THAKURA. GEORGE A. GRIERSON (RTANSL. )
The Test of a Man. Being the Purusha-Pariksha of Vidyapati Thakkura. Translated . . . By Sir George A. Grierson
London : The Royal Asiatic Society 1935. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xx. 194 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. Xix-xx. Subject: Short stories. Sanskrit -- Translations into English. Series: [Royal Asiatic Society. Oriental Translation Fund. New ser. Vol. 33.]. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 135607
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, GEORGE ABRAHAM
Torwali. An Account of a Dardic Language of the Swat Kohistan, Based on Materials Collected in Torwal by Sir Aurel Stein.
London: Royal Asiatic society, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth. As new with minor age marking to fore-edges. A lovely bright hardback copy of the first edition with Royal Asiatic Society's bookplate to paste-down. ; Including some 50 pages of vocabulary. ; Prize publication fund, vol. XI; 216 pages. As New .
Book number: 27486
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 54.09 | JP¥ 4297]
Keywords: Torwali Torwali Swat Valley Pakistan Kohistan Grammar Vocabulary Dardic Iranian Central Asia & Caucasus Language Dictionaries Antiquarian & Rare (Language)
In shopping cart

More information

GRIERSON, SIR GEORGE A.; STEIN, SIR AUREL (BASED ON MATERIAL COLLECTED IN TORWAL BY)
Torwali; an Account of a Dardic Language of the Swat Kohistan; Prize Publicaiton Fund Vol. XI
London, Royal Asiatic Society. 1929. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Map. Hard Cover, bookplate of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland on fep; ink signature & date on ffep. slightly aged end papers,else textblock clean and tight. binding corner frayed/bumped and light overall shelf wear; no dust jacket; 216p. including indices. Very Good.
Book number: SJ8025
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Torwali History, Torwali Account, Swat Kohistan Dardic Language, Eurasian Studies Map
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE GRIERSON [PRINTERS]
Acts And Statutes; Made In a Parliament begun, at Dublin, the Twenty Eight Day of November, Anno Domini, 1727 in the First Year of the Reign of Our Most Gracious Sovereign Lord, King George II - Sixth Session of King George II.
George Grierson [Printers], Dublin, 1737. First Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Good/No Jacket. [6],286p. pages in gilt bordered calf with title labels to spine. Contents : Chapter I. An Act For Granting and Continuing to His Majesty, An Additional Duty on Beer, Ale, Strong-Waters, Wine, Tobacco, and other Goods and Merchandizes, therein Mentioned. II. An Act For Granting to His Majesty, a further Additional Duty on Wine, Silk, Hops, China, Earthen, Japanned or Lacquered Ware, and Vinegar; and also, a Tax of Four Shillings in the Pound on all Salaries, Profits of Employments, Fees and Pensions, to be applied to Pay an Interest of Five Pounds per Cent. per Annum, for the sum of three hundred Thousand Pounds, or Such Part thereof, as shall remain unpaid on the Twenty Fifth Day of December, One thousand seven hundred and thirty seven, and towards the Discharge of the said Principle Sum. III. An Act For Continuing and Amending Several Laws Heretofore Made, Relating to His Majesty's Revenue, and the more effectual Preventing the Running of Goods. IV. An Act For the Further Encouragement Of The Hempen and Flaxen Manufactures. V. An Act To Explain and Amend An Act, Intituled, An Act for Preventing Inconveniencies, That may Happen by Privilege of Parliament. VI. An Act That All proceedings in Courts of Justice, within this Kingdom, shall be in the English Language. VII. An Act For The More Effectual Preventing The Enlisting Of His Majesty's Subjects, to Serve as Soldiers in Foreign Service, without His Majesty's Licence. VIII. an Act To Prevent Malicious Maiming and Wounding; And To Prevent Carrying Secret Arms. IX. An Act For Enforcing, and Making Perpetual, an Act, Intituled, An Act for the Preserving all such Ships, and Goods thereof, which shall Happen to be Forced on Shore, or Stranded, upon the Coasts of this Kingdom; And also, for Inflicting the Punishment of Death on Such as shall Wilfully Burn, Sink, or Destroy Ships. X. An Act For Allowing further Time to Persons in Offices to qualify themselves, pursuant to an Act, Intituled, An Act to Prevent the further Growth of Popery; And for giving further ease to Protestants Dissenters, with Respect to Matrimonial Contracts. XI. an Act For The Buying and Selling of all Sorts of Corn and Meal, and other Things therein Mentioned, by Weight ; And for the more Effectual Preventing the Frauds Committed in the Buying and Selling thereof ; And for Regulating the Price and Assize of Bread ; And for better Regulating the Markets. XII. An Act For The Better Preservation Of The Game. XIII. An Act For Reviving, Continuing, and Explaining and Amending Several Temporary Statutes : And for other Purposes therein Mentioned. XIV. An Act For The Further Improvement and Encouragement Of The Fishery Of This Kingdom. XV. An Act To Repeal Part of an Act Passed in the Tenth and Eleventh Years of King Charles the First, Intituled, An Act for the Preservation of the Inheritance, Rights and Profits of Lands Belonging to the Church and Persons Ecclesiastical ; And also, for the more Easy Recovery of Arrears of Rent due to Archbishops and Bishops, upon their Translation. XVI. An Act For The Relief Of Insolvent Debtors. XVII. An Act To Explain and Amend, an Act Intituled, An Act for Repairing the Road Leading from the Town of Mullingar in the County of Westmeath, through the Towns of Rathcondra and Mevore in the said county, and through the town of Ballymahon in the County of Longford, to Lanesborough in the said county ; And for the Repairing the Road from the said Town of Lanesborough, to the Town Roscommon in the County of Roscommon; and also for Amending one other act of the Seventh Year of His Present Majesty, Intituled, An Act for the Repairing the Road Leading from the Town of Kinnegad, in the County of Westmeath, to the Town of Athlone in the said County. XVIII. An Act For Repairing the High-road from the town of Tomivarah in the County of Tipperary to the Town of Nenagh, and from the said Towns of Nenagh and Silver Mines, by Shally-Orchard through the Town of Tullo in the said County, to the City of Limerick. XIX. An Act For The Further Explaining and Ammending the Several Acts of Parliament, now in Force, for Erecting Lamps in the City of Dublin, and Liberties thereof. Book - in Near Very Good leather binding with gilt lettering, borders and five raised bands - some light marking and small patch of surface loss to the front and back board, two small compass pricks to the front board, some bumping and light wear to the extreme corners. Contents, minor marking to the front pastedown and free front endpaper, some grubbiness to the title page, very slight, faint staining to extreme top edge well away from text to page 3-8 inc, light marking to the rear pastedown and rear free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. NB 3 PRIVATE BILLS LISTED AT END OF CONTENTS WERE NEVER INCLUDED. Page numbering incorrect, duplication of page 249/250 but nothing is missing. SCARCE & In Very Good condition considering its age. Size: 11.5 inches tall by 7.25 inches. [6] 286 pages. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 5426. THIS BOOK IS HEAVIER THAN THE AVERAGE UPON WHICH CHARGES ARE BASED AND SO WILL INCUR AN ADDITIONAL CHARGE FOR SHIPPING TO ADDRESSES OUTSIDE THE U.K..
Book number: 5426
GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 992.75 US$ 1246.37 | JP¥ 99009]
Keywords: Law & Criminal Studies;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search