ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR [EDITED BY LOUIS HERBERT GRAY AND GEORGE FOOT MOORE]
The Mythology of all Races; Volume X North American
Published by Marshall Jones Co. Boston First Edition 1916. Boston 1916. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xxvi] 325 printed pages of text with 33 full-page tissue-guarded colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, large fold-out colour map to the rear. Indigo name to the front free end paper, spine very slightly age darkened and in Very Good sound and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 56843
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHRACITE COAL STRIKE COMMISSION. GEORGE GRAY, CHAIRMAN.
Report to the President on the Anthracite Coal Strike of May-October, 1902.
255 pp. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1903 (Hardback), Good conndition with wear at spine ends and cover corners. Map present but detached.. (Map reproduced from US Geological Report XXII, Part III, Plate VI shows location of Anthracite coal fields).
Book number: ECON10108
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, ALISTAIR; GRAY, MARGARET; LAMBRICK, GEORGE; ILLUSTRATED BY, CHEW, SIMON; JOVANOVIC, PAUL; NICHOLS, KAREN; EDITED BY, HEALY, FRANCES.
Excavations at the Devil’S Quoits, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, 1972-3 and 1988.
Oxford, The Oxford Archaeological Unit, 1995. 4to.,pp.xiii,138, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations, maps and diagrams; lightly rubbed to extremities, a near-fine copy.
Book number: 19683
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAIRS, RUTH; GRAY, EDWARD GEORGE; YOUNG, J. Z.
Essays on the Nervous System : A Festschrift for Professor J.Z. Young
UK, Oxford University Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198573642). paperback. Used, Jacket priceclipped. Good clean cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 206340
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Physiology 0198573642
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWNING, TENNYSON, SCOTT, BURNS, RUSKIN, GEORGE ELIOT, CHARLES KINGSLEY, THOMAS GRAY, AND BLACKMORE
Selected Stories from English Authors
Racine, WI, Whitman Pub. Co. 1929. Hardcover. Edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Head of spine is torn. Corners are bumped, and exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Interior, although yellowed, is clean and complete. Binding is intact. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE065623I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Juvenile Fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::Classics
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE BUCHANAN AND PEAKE ARTHUR S.
A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Book of Isaiah - Vol. 1 - Introduction and Commentary on I-XXVII
Edinburgh, T. and T. Clark. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PLEASE NOTE - VOLUME 1 ONLY. A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a little dust marking to top edge). ci + 472 pages. 1 fold out and 1 other map. Uniform with the International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments series. First published in 1912. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008975
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Epistle to the Hebrews, Critical and Exegetical Commentary
In shopping cart

More information

BULLEID, ARTHUR; GRAY, HAROLD ST. GEORGE; COTTON, MRS. M. ALWIN.
The Meare Lake Village. [in Three Volumes]. A Full Description of the Excavations and the Relics from the Eastern Half of the West Village, 1910-1933.
Taunton Castle: Privately printed, 1948;1953;1966. 3 volumes, 4to., pp.xv,106;-xi,107-280;ix,281-419, cloth-backed thick card boards with printed paper covering, numerous b/w figures and plans; owner’s bookplate to half-titles, superficial paper-cracking between some leaves of vol.I, light surafce soiling to covers, a very good set.
Book number: 19518
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

BULLEID ARTHUR, GRAY HAROLD ST GEORGE
The Meare Lake Village a Full Description of the Excavations and the Relics from the Eastern Half of the West Village 1910 - 1933 Volume I [&] Volume II
Printed privately at Taunton Castle, 1948 [&] 1953. 1st edn. 2 vols: Volume I (1948) & Volume II (1953). 4to. Original cloth backed printed paper laid boards (near Fine). Pp. xv + 105 [&] xi 108-280 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates, maps and figures in text..
Book number: 55295
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

CARAGONNE, GEORGE & MORROW, GRAY
Doctor Dare 1. Spear of Destiny
Eros Comix, 2000. Paperback. The second full-color extravaganza from Penthouse Comix/ Eris features stunning full-color art by Gray Morrow! The year is 1939, and plucky lady scientist Joanne Dare has developed a serum that gives her the strength of 50 men whenever she has sex!. ISBN: 9781560973447. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1632886
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781560973447
In shopping cart

More information

DRIVER, SAMUEL ROLLES & GEORGE BUCHANAN GRAY
A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Book of Job (2 Vols. In 1)
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. lxxviii + 736 pages; Name blacked out base of inside front cover and title page. Includes the 360 page Philological Notes. ; International Critical Commentary. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9232
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Bible Commentary
Keywords: 0567050106 Bible Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DRIVER, SAMUEL ROLLES; GRAY, GEORGE BUCHANAN
A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on The Book of Job
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark Limited, Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0-567-05010-6) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 082203
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0567050106
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY GEORGE W.,
The Advancing Front Of Science.
N. Y., Whittlesey House, 1937. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good Some rubbing and fading to boards and spine. Lightly tanned pages.
Book number: 102186
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

WILKINSON, GEORGE (1867-1956) & GRAY, ALBERT ALEXANDER (1869-1936),
Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing.
London: Macmillan, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Horizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a VG, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. GM 1570. Weight: 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. Size: 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Binding: HB.
Book number: 082063
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE J. AND PALMER, WILLIAM MORTLOCK, M.D.
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders, and Stationers of Cambridge, from 1504 to 1699.
Bibliographical Society, London, 1915. "1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. xviii + 142 pp. Up to 47 wills, inventories, letters of administration, etc. of University printers and those connected therewith. Names include Almond, Atkinson, Beeching, Bradshaw, Breynans, Bright, Browne, Buck, Denys, Field, Foakes, Gee, Godfrey, Graves, Green Greene, Grumball, Ireland, Isburne, Johnson, Leete, Legge, Lychefylde, Milleson, Moody, Morden, Nicholson, Pilgrim, Pindar, Porter, Sanders, Scarlet, Scarlett, Sheres, South/Sowght, Spierinck, Thomas, Walker, Williams, and Wray. Buff cloth spine, grey paper boards , deckle edges, many pages uncut. Library cancels else vg."
Book number: 81233
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Almond, Atkinson, Beeching, Bradshaw, Breynans, Bright, Browne, Buck, Denys, Field, Foakes, Gee, Godfrey, Graves, Green Greene, Grumball, Ireland, Isburne, Johnson, Leete, Legge, Lychefylde, Milleson
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY GEORGE J. AND PALMER WILLIAM MORTLOCK
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders, and Stationers of Cambridge, from 1504 to 1699.
Bibliographical Society (Facsimiles and Illustrations. No.III), 1915. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 142 pages. Ex-Library. Cream coloured spine cloth browning/dust marked and rubbed. Head and base of spine cloth frayed and small nick to edge of spine cloth. Hard card covers. Netting visible on front hinge and small section (appox. 1 inch) of netting broken but all basically sound and holding tightly. Hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 004190
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE W.,
The Advancing Front of Science.
New York, Whittlesey House, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 364 pp. Black boards have light edgewear. Library numerals on spinecover, no other library markings. Front inside hinge is weak. Author inscription dated 1937 on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 050203
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Science Chemistry Physics
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE W.
Article: Control of Pain This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1939. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005261; 11 pages; covers are faded with wear and soiling. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79584
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE W.:
Auf Vorposten der Medizin. Neue Wege der Krankheitsbekämpfung.
Zürich, Rascher, 1944, in-8°, 520 S., mit 14 Abb. im Text, Stempel auf dem Vorsatz, Original-Leinenband.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 18717
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: medicine medecine
In shopping cart

More information

(NEWTON). GRAY (GEORGE J.).
A Bibliography of the works of Sir Isaac Newton. Together with a List of Books illustrating his Works. With notes by ... Second edition, revised and enlarged.
Cambridge, 1907. (Réimpression, 1998). In-8, (5) ff (dont un portrait-frontispice) + 80 pp, toile grise de l'éditeur.
¶ ' Gray's bibliography of Newton is still one of the standard works in the field. Originally published in 1888, this second and enlarged edition of 1907 covers 412 books written by the great scientists '. Le tirage de cette réimpression a été limité à 150 exemplaires.
Book number: 144
€  53.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.55 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5287]
Keywords: Newton (Isaac) .
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE J.
Bibliography of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton, Together with...
Gray, George J. Bibliography of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton, Together with a List of Books Illustrating his Works. Cambridge, Bowes & Bowes, 1907. Mansfield Centre, Martino Publishing, 1999. Hardbound. Cloth. Octavo. vii, 80pp. New. $40. *Gray's Bibliography of Newton covers 412 books written by the great scientist.
Book number: 38027
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: NEWTON SCIENCE RARE BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY (GEORGE J.)
A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton Together with a List of Books Illustrating his Works.
(Reprint of the 1907 Edition) 1966. Second Edition, revised and enlarged, frontis., orig. cloth.
Book number: 15771
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, GEORGE J.
A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Isaac Newton Together with a List of Books Illustrating His Works
Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes, 1907. 2nd ed.. hardcover. 8vo 80 pp.. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1888 edition.
Book number: BOOKS020080I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

(NEWTON). GRAY (GEORGE J.).
A Bibliography of the works of Sir Isaac Newton. Together with a List of Books illustrating his Works. With notes by ... Second edition, revised and enlarged.
Cambridge, Bowes and Bowes, 1907. In-8, (5) ff (dont un portrait-frontispice) + 80 pp, cartonnage demi-toile grise de l'éditeur.
¶ ' Gray's bibliography of Newton is still one of the standard works in the field. Originally published in 1888, this second and enlarged edition of 1907 covers 412 books written by the great scientists '. Le tirage de la première édition fut limité à 120 exemplaires.
Book number: 6137
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Newton (Isaac) .
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY (GEORGE J.).,
A Bibliography of the works of Sir Isaac Newton. Together with a List of Books illustrating his Works.
Cambridge, Bowes and Bowes, , 1907. 1 vol., In-8, (5) ff + 80 pp, cartonnage demi-toile grise.
¶ With notes by .. Second edition, revised and enlarged. « Gray’s bibliography of Newton is still one of the standard works in the field. Originally published in 1888, this second and enlarged edition of 1907 covers 412 books written by the great scientists ». Le tirage de la première édition fut limité à 120 exemplaires.
Book number: G18102-2248
CHF 124.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 US$ 129.65 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 10299]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY (GEORGE J.).,
A Bibliography of the works of Sir Isaac Newton. Together with a List of Books illustrating his Works.
Cambridge, 1907. (Réimpression, 1998), , . 1 vol., In-8, (5) ff + 80 pp, toile grise de l'éditeur.
¶ With notes by .. Second edition, revised and enlarged. « Gray’s bibliography of Newton is still one of the standard works in the field. Originally published in 1888, this second and enlarged edition of 1907 covers 412 books written by the great scientists ». Le tirage de cette réimpression a été limité à 150 exemplaires.
Book number: G18102-2868
CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 88.87 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7060]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search