ascending
descending
found: 251 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, GRANT & GEORGE C. WILLIAMSON,
Cities of Northern Italy: vol I & II.
Boston, Page, 1906. VG. Red binding, top edge gilt, gilt decoration (town seals) & lettering. VolII Spine sunned, hinges starting, discoloration at. of ft cover. vol. I hinges cracked, owner name ft endpaper, spine tanned.
Book number: BOOKS033039I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT; WILLIAMSON, GEORGE C.,
Cities of Northern Italy: Travel Lovers' Library.
Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 500 pp. With a photogravuer frontispiece and 64 full page plates in duogravure. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustrations, rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 048495A
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Travel Europe Italy
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITOR); TAPPAN KING, MARTIN GARDNER, LARRY NIVEN, GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, STEPHANIE SMITH, RICHARD BOWKER, STEVE VANCE, BEVERLY GRANT, ROBERT FRAZIER
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: November 1982
New York, New York: Davis Publications Inc, 1982. paperback. . Good/No Jacket .
Book number: CN815702amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLES, GRANT R. & CASSIDAY, GEORGE L.
Analytical mechanics
2005. Paperback. Pp: 514. With the direct, accessible, and pragmatic approach of Fowles and Cassiday's ANALYTICAL MECHANICS, Seventh Edition, thoroughly revised for clarity and concision, students will grasp challenging concepts in introductory mechanics. A complete exposition of the fundamentals of classical mechanics, this proven and enduring introductory text is a standard for the undergraduate Mechanics course. Numerical worked examples increased students' problem-solving skills, while textual discussions aid in student understanding of theoretical material through the use of specific cases. ISBN: 9780534408138. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U494433
€  46.50 [Appr.: US$ 61.33 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4763]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780534408138
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLES, GRANT R. & CASSIDAY, GEORGE L.
Analytical mechanics
2005. Paperback. Pp: 514. With the direct, accessible, and pragmatic approach of Fowles and Cassiday's ANALYTICAL MECHANICS, Seventh Edition, thoroughly revised for clarity and concision, students will grasp challenging concepts in introductory mechanics. A complete exposition of the fundamentals of classical mechanics, this proven and enduring introductory text is a standard for the undergraduate Mechanics course. Numerical worked examples increased students' problem-solving skills, while textual discussions aid in student understanding of theoretical material through the use of specific cases. ISBN: 9780534408138. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U494452
€  44.80 [Appr.: US$ 59.09 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4589]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780534408138
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK; CABLE, GEORGE W.; FORD, PAUL LEICESTER; GRANT, ROBERT; HARRISON, MRS. BURTON; JEWETT, SARAH ORNE; ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.; RUNKLE, BERTHA; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; STUART, RUTH MCENERY; THANET, OCTAVE; WISTER, OWEN
A House Party
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1090071
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT MICHAEL - HUXLEY GEORGE - BURN A.R. E.A.
Die Welt der Antike: Kulturgeschichte Griechenlands und Roms
Deutsche buch-gemeinschaft, 1965, 360 .pp, hard cover, 27 x 36 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 307796&367D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BESANT, WALTER - PAYN, JAMES - RUSSELL, W CLARK - ALLEN, GRANT - CAINE, HALL - SIMS, GEORGE R - KIPLING, RUDYARD - DOYLE, A CONAN - BRADDON, M E - ROBINSON, F W - HAGGARD, H RIDER - BALLANTYNE, R M - ZANGWILL, I - ROBERTS, MORLEY - MURRAY, DAVID CHRISTI
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books.
Book number: 34557
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BLACHFORD, GEORGE. GRANT, ROBERT HUGH
Craftsmanship in Wood
London : Frederick Warne 1945. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 317. Description: x. 317 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Woodwork (Manual training) --Craftsmanship. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled and price clipped dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 5718
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE (GEORGE), MURRAY (W. H.), J. S. GRANT, SETON GORDON, TOM WEIR, JOHN R. ALLAN, MORAY MCLAREN
Scotland's Splendour, as seen by
Collins, (1961) reprinted, profusely illustrated in black and white and colour, cr.4to. (pp. 240), original cloth, with dust jacket, price clipped (ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper, a fine copy with fine dust jacket, binding firm and contents clean).
Book number: BLAKEGEO003400
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: British Isles
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GEORGE OSCAR, NOBLE CAIN, WALTER GOODELL, RICHARD GRANT, R. LEE OSBURN & GLENN H. WOODS ( COMPILED AND EDITED BY )
Program Choruses; Complete Choral Program Material for Every Occasion
, . Hall & McCreary Company, 1930. ( PB, cover extremely worn and stained, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 66163
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GEORGE OSCAR; CAIN, NOBLE; GOODELL, WALTER; GRANT, RICHARD W. ; OSBURN, R. LEE; WOODS, GLENN H. (EDITORS/COMPILERS)
Program Choruses Complete Choral Program Material for Every Occasion
Chicago IL: Hall & McCreary Company, 1930. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper covers/lower corners, lower spine re-inforced, stamp on front cover, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214460
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Sheet Music Music Chorus Programs Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, GEORGE EUSTACE RIOU GRANT, 1868-
Burma As I Saw It 1889-1917
New York: Frederic A. Stokes Company, 1925. Hardcover. Ex-lib call number sticker on spine, lower spine ends lightly frayed, edges foxed, ex-lib stickers and stamps on endpapers, front inside hinge starting, foxing on prelims and scattered in text.; Ex-Library; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xv, 234; Preface, list of frontis + 33 photos, map on front endpaper, notes, index. "Observations and opinions based on twenty-seven years in Burma as a magistrate and revenue officer. The author includes an account of Burmese legends and drama, with summaries of some popular plays and photographs of dramatic performances." Herbert #304. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1900
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Burma
Keywords: Burma -- Social Life And Customs. Burma -- Description And Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

BURDEN, GEORGE; GRANT, DOROTHY
Amazing Medical Stories
Goose Lane Editions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good + Signed. Signed by Author. Trade size soft cover tight. signed and inscribed by author Dorthy Grant on first page. 127pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 50778
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: MEDICINE HISTORY MEDICAL
In shopping cart

More information

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY EDITORS: JAMES CAPPON, H. J. SAUNDERS, N. F. DUPUIS, DONALD ROSS, S. W. DYDE, R. V. ROGERS; FOUNDED BY GEORGE MUNRO GRANT, SIR SANFORD FLEMING, JOHN WATSON, AND OTHERS
Queen's Quarterly Volume I Number 1 July 1893, Volume I Number 2 October 1893, Volume I Number 3 January 1894, Volume I Number 4 April 1894 ( Queens University )
Kingston, Ontario, Canada, The News Publishing House ( Queens University ). 1893. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine stating Q.Q. 1893- 94. CONDITION: Boards are clean with a hint of edgewear to corners. Front free blank endpaper has previous owners name and address in ink. First few pages have chipping at top and bottom of pages. Front covers of each issue are signed and dated by previous owner. Front and rear covers of each issue are age darkened with some light chipping to edges on some. Rear cover of last issue is detached but present. The pages of each issue are fresh and clean. Scarce and desirable first 4 issues from the years 1893 and 1984. Bound in one volume. Bound in book are the first 4 issues of the journal Queen's Quarterly published by Queen's University. Front and back covers of each issue are bound in. Queen's Quarterly Volume I Number 1 July 1893. Articles include; The Middle Ages and Reformation, A Present Trend, A Lectureship in Music, Literature for the Young; Notes on the High School Reader, A Phase of the Silver Question, How to Get Married, A Five Year's Course in Medicine, The Medical Council and the Medical Defense Association, Climate, Volume I Number 2 Articles include: The Nature and Sphere of Political Science, Time Reckoning, Dante and Medieval Thought, Postal Reform, Extremes of Temperature, Winckelmann and Greek Art, Animal Biology, A Greek Tragedy; 1. The Theatre, Book Reviews. October 1893, Volume I Number 3: Articles include: Presbyterian Reunion and Reformation Principles, Critical Notes, How To Get divorced, Bacon and Shakespeare, Species, The School of Mining and Miners, Some New Books in Political Science, Book Reviews. January 1894, Volume I Number 4: April 1894 Articles include: Dante and Medieval Thought, A Greek Play I- The Antigone, The Earth and the Physical Universe, Does Historical Criticism Do Violence to Special Revalation, On the So Called Railway Spine of Erichsen, The Legend of Ulysses in Dante and Tennyson, The Religious Condition of Canada. Book Reviews. 340 pages. Queen’s Quarterly was founded at Queen's University,by George Munro Grant, Sir Sanford Fleming, John Watson, and others in 1893. It is the oldest scholarly quarterly in Canada. Good.
Book number: 003595
USD 315.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 199.75 | JP¥ 24464]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, GEORGE & W.A. GRANT
Ion Implantation of Semiconductors.
Hodder Arnold, 1977. Paperback. Contemporary electrical engineering Series; 224 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36436
USD 23.46 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1822]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, GEORGE / GRANT, W.A.
Ionenimplantation in der Halbleitertechnik.
Carl Hanser München 1981 Paperback 265 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Abb., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 302505
€  35.40 [Appr.: US$ 46.69 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3626]
Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Atome 3446125531
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, SALLY; GEORGE, CATHERINE; GRANT, VANESSA; GREEN, GRACE
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1320 Thru 1323: Hijacked Heart; Come Back to Me; So Much for Dreams; Tender Betrayal
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1990. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil' 1320,1321,1323) crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55709
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CROUT, GEORGE C., PICTURE RESEARCH BY ELSIE L. BATES, PARTNERS IN PROGRESS BY THOMAS GRANT AND ERCEL EATON
Butler County; an illustrated history.
Woodland Hills: Butler County Historical Society at Windsor Publications, 1984. 127p, 8.5x11.25 inches, introduction, patrons, chronology, bibliography, index, illustrated with photosdrawings and color plates, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj..
Book number: 159858
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Americana Ohio Midwest Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CUNHA, GEORGE MARTIN & DOROTHY GRANT ED.
Conservation of Library Materials: A Manual and Bibliography on the Care, Repair and Restoration of Library Materials. Volume II: Bibliography.
The Scarecrow Press, 1972. Second edition. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 414pp.
Book number: 55047
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 25.57 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: library librarian resources reference bibliography conservation
In shopping cart

More information

CUNHA, GEORGE MARTIN AND DOROTHY GRANT.
Conservation of library material. A manual and bibliography on the care, repair and restoration of library materials. Volume 1.
Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1971. Second edition revised and expanded, 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], 406; illustrations from photographs; fine in original blue cloth gilt.
Book number: 24125
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912]
Keywords: library materials conservation restoration repair care bibliography books on books
In shopping cart

More information

MAC CURDY (GEORGE GRANT)
Recent discoveries bearing on the antiquity of man in Europe.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1910. In-8 br, pp.532-583, 18 planches, 20 figures. Qq. pâles rousseurs mais bonne condition.
Book number: 437260
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLSTROM, WILLIAM GRANT; WELSH, GEORGE SCHLAGER; DAHLSTROM, LEONA E.
An MMPI Handbook Volume I: Clinical Interpretation
Minneaplis, Minn, University of Minnesota Press. 1982, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0-8166-0589-0) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. The Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) is a standardized inventory designed to elicit a wide range of self-descriptions from each test subject and to provide in quantitative form a set of evaluations of his personality status and emotional adjustment. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 070553
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory Psychological 0816605890
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: L. T. MEADE & ROBERT EUSTACE, GRANT ALLEN, A. CONAN DOYLE, E. NESBIT, GEORGE GISSING, W. W. JACOBS ETC ETC
The Strand Magazine, Volumes XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX (15, 16, 17, 18, 19), January 1898 - June 1900. Contains: The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings, Stories of the Sanctuary Club, Miss Cayley's Adventures, Hilda Wade Etc
London, George Newnes. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, =. Contains: The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Stories of the Sanctuary Club by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Complete run of 6 crime stories. Illustrated. Miss Cayley's Adventures by Grant ALLEN. Complete run of 12 crime/adventure stories. Illustrated. Hilda Wade by Grant ALLEN. Complete run of 12 crime/adventure stories. Illustrated. Round the Fire by A. Conan DOYLE. Complete run of 12 stories. Illustrated. The Seven Dragons by E. NESBIT. Complete run of 7 stories for children Illustrated. Master of Craft by W. W. JACOBS. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: A Despot on Tour by George GISSING, Once More We Meet, A Strange Beginning, Thorold's Conquest & Second Class by G. M. ROBINS, A Safety Match, Smoked Skipper, The Gray Parrot & The Madness of Mr Lister by W. W. JACOBS, The Treasure of Nephron by Eden PHILLPOTTS, The Lizard by C. J. Cutcliffe HYNE, How Nelson Lost His Eye, The Pasha's Prisoner & The Hour Glass by Robert BARR, Mr Ledbetter's Vacation, Mr Brisher's Treasure & The Stolen Body by H. G. WELLS, The Larrikin of Diamond Creek by E. W. HORNUNG, Where the Air Quivered by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Aunt Sarah's Brooch by Arthur MORRISON, The Croxley Master, Playing with Fire & The Crime of the Brigadier by A. Conan DOYLE, The Spider of Guyana by ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, A Tyranny Crushed & Guile Up to Date by G. Manville FENN. Five volumes in uniformly bound in grey cloth. Meade and Eustace's crime stories are very difficult to find in book form. A very heavy set which will require additional postage. Delivery by courier can be arranged at competitive rates. Please contact me for delivery cost BEFORE placing order.
Book number: 02722
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 141.94 | JP¥ 11023]
Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Sets, Collections Recent Additions
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLES, GRANT R. & CASSIDAY, GEORGE L.
Analytical mechanics
Brooks/Cole , 1999. Ed./Druk: 6. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 484. Taking a clear, practical approach to learning, ANALYTICAL MECHANICS uses historical perspective to enhance understanding and insight. Examples are presented first, followed by discussion of fundamental concepts, helping students to grasp challenging concepts from more familiar, specific cases. ISBN: 9780030223174. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U251544
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780030223174
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search