ascending
descending
found: 532 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL]
Don Juan: Cantos 1 and 2
1819.Hardcover. New Edition [Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information] . Good, (Good) A reasonably presentable book with overall clean pages. All notable faults: Moderate staining and fading on the cloth, frequent moderate foxing and previous owner's inscription on the first fly leaf. 678 grams)..
Book number: 2398
GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 108.18 | JP¥ 8593]
Catalogue: Sport::Cycling
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL]
Don Juan: Cantos 1 to 5
1820 and 1821.Leather Bound. New Edition [Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages. All notable faults: Light foxing on the prelims. Book conservation: Rebacked in modern leather. 1038 grams)..
Book number: 15411
GBP 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.25 US$ 233.6 | JP¥ 18556]
In shopping cart

More information

(D'OYLEY ELIZABETH - GORDON GEORGE) -
English diaries.
London, 1934, 8vo cart. pp. 253
Book number: 4-3213
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: (Diari)
In shopping cart

More information

[BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON],
English Bards, and Scotch Reviewers. A Satire.
London: James Cawthorn, [1809]. First edition, with Preface leaf, pg. 5, line 7 reading "Dispatch" and "E&P 1805" watermark. 12mo. vi, 54 pp. Uncut in original drab paper boards, printed in black, original spine laid-down, in custom brown cloth folding box. Wise I, 21; Hayward 219. Provenance: John Goodford (contemporary inscription on front board, "John Goodford / 1809. Yeovil").
¶ A fine copy in original boards of Byron's classic takedown of the Edinburgh Review
Book number: 253581
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
In shopping cart

More information

[LORD GEORGE GORDON BYRON & SAMUEL ROGERS]:
Lara, a tale & Jacqueline, a tale.
London: J Murray, 1814. First edition thus (hardback). 8vo, [viii], 126pp. Full brown calf. Binding worn with both boards nearly detached, occasional spotting else the contents are good. This is the first edition of Byron's Lara; Samuel Roger's Jacqueline was first published the previous year.
Book number: 16192
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

ABERDEEN, GEORGE HAMILTON GORDON, FOURTH EARL OF,
Manuscript receipt signed "Aberdeen".
Paris, 9 may 1814. (TREATY OF PARIS) 8 x 6 1/2 inches. Half page. Folds. Light discoloration, small stain in upper margin, else very good.
¶ Gordon the Statesman. A receipt for £371.13.10 received from Lord Viscount Castlereagh, as Principal Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs "on account of His Majesty's foreign Secret Service." Following Napoleon's first abdication the Treaties of Paris were signed. The first, signed the 30th of May also contained a secret treaty. Both were signed by Gordon and Castlereagh and Cathcart representing Great Britain. Gordon was also noteworthy in his younger days as having founded the Athenian Society. Byron's "English Bards and Scotch Reviewers" contains the lines "First, in the oat-fed phalanz shall be seen/The travell'd thane, Athenian Aberdeen" inspired by Gordon's appearance among the "Edinburgh Reviewers" and his pro-Hellenic stance
Book number: 29735
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON LORD
Poetry of Byron Chosen and Arranged By Matthew Arnold
Macmillan, London, 1922. Full Calf. Very Good. Full green calf with gilt borders, dentelles. Spine aged to brown, foxing to endpapers. An attractive copy. Previous owner's map bookplate to endpaper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 033904
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON LORD GEORGE NOEL GORDON - NODIER CHARLES
Oeuvres de Lord Byron.
Ladvocat, Paris _1822-1825, 13x21cm, 8 volumes reliés. Quatrième édition de la traduction française, en partie originale, entièrement revue et remaniée. Reliures en plein veau glacé vert, dos lisses uniformément passés richement ornés de motifs typographiques et filets noirs ainsi que de filets dorés, frises dorées en têtes et en queues, roulettes dorées sur les coiffes, certaines coiffes légèrement frottées, pièces de titre et nom de l'auteur de veau caramel, encadrements d'une dentelle à froid et d'un filet noir sur les plats, points dorés en écoinçons, quelques plats légèrement et marginalement éclaircis, filets dorés sur les coupes, certains coins émoussés, dentelles dorées en encadrement des gardes, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, toutes tranches dorées, reliures anglaises romantiques de l'époque signées de Wynants. Notice originale de Charles Nodier. Charmante édition illustrée de 8 frontispices ainsi que de 20 figures gravées hors texte et dessinées par Westall et Dévéria. Quelques rousseurs. - Ladvocat, Paris _1822-1825, 13x21cm, 8 volumes reliés.
Book number: 36711
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1255.7 | £UK 801 | JP¥ 99750]
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN BALL [INTRODUCTION BY HARRY CATTERICK] CONTRIBUTIONS FROM GEORGE BEST, BOBBY CHARLTON, GORDON BANKS, NOBBY STILES
Alan Ball's International Soccer Annual [1]
Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 72070295X. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Rubs to the lower edges, brown age marks to the free end papers, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper with creasing to the edges, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 72070295X
Book number: 53924
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: SPORT [Football
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN BALL [INTRODUCTION BY HARRY CATTERICK] CONTRIBUTIONS FROM GEORGE BEST, BOBBY CHARLTON, GORDON BANKS, NOBBY STILES
Alan Ball's International Soccer Annual [2]
Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 72070295X. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the edges, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 72070295X
Book number: 59837
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: SPORT [Football
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBEE, GEORGE W. AND GORDON, SOL AND LEITENBERG, HAROLD (EDS. )
Promoting Sexual Responsibility And Preventing Sexual Problems
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874512484. Lightly used with highlighting in first chapter of book, mild edge wear at binding - DJ has mild wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Primary Prevention Psychopathology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 16986
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0874512484
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMAN, WILLIAM S.; HOLCOMB, M. STASER; EDWARDS, MICKEY; BAKER, BRENT; RIGGLE, GORDON G.; GEORGE, JAMES L.; HOLLOWAY,JAMES L. JR.; SWEETMAN, JACK
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/9/931 (September 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hoffman, The State of the Navy. Holcomb, Planning for the Navy of the 1980s. Edwards, Soviet Expansion and Control of the Sea-Lanes. Baker, Sixth Fleet Update. Riggle, Looking to the Long Run. George, Building Warships in Peacetime. Holloway and Sweetman, A Gentlemen's Agreement. ; 10.75" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480071
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBROSE, GORDON AND GEORGE NEWBOLD
A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis: An introduction for practitioners and students.
Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1958, Second Edition.. Owner name written across bottom edges of pages. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good .
Book number: 568028
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Healthcare
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE , GORDON AND GEORGE NEWBOLD:
A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis : An Introduction for Practitioners and Students
Bailliere Tindall & Cassell 1968 Third VG/Good edgewear & small chips to dj 312pp 8.5 x 5.5 550g
¶ Written to give a general introduction to the subject of medical hypnosis to students and practitioners
Book number: 15398
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: medical scientific research hypnosis evidence education 0
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, GORDON (WITH GEORGE NEWBOLD.)
A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis; An Introduction for Practitioners and Students
London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 255pp. Notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper.
Book number: 013473
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Medicine, Hypnosis, Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, GORDON AND NEWBOLD, GEORGE
A handbook of medical hypnosis: an introduction for practitioners and students
London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cassell. 1968, Third Edition. Hardback. 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper. Pp XIV, 312.
Book number: 8857
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medicine, Hypnosis
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, GORDON & NEWBOLD, GEORGE WITH FOREWORDS BY MOODIE, WILLIAM & KROGER, WILLIAM S.
A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis - an Introduction for Practitioners and Students.
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, London, 1956. 255 pp including index, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 197251
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: medicine medical science psychology hypnosis
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSE, GORDON; NEWBOLD, GEORGE,
Hypnosis in Health and Sickness
Staples Press Limited, 1957. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 196 pgs., Pages are yellowed. DJ has a few tiny tears at edges, small chunk chipped off upper spine edge.
Book number: 103308
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NASH, GEORGE (CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON)
Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1966
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1967. Softcover. Wraps, a catalog from the Craig exhibition with many photos of Craig as well as his designs, costumes, etc. Near fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Book number: 22766
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Drama Exhibition Catalog Victoria and Albert Museum
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREWS, GEORGE GORDON
Napoleon in Review
Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1939. 1st Edition. With an Introduction by Carl L. Becker. A near fine cloth copy in a very good. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 47826
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

REISNER, GEORGE ANDREW; FISHER, CLARENCE STANLEY; LYONE, DAVID GORDON
Harvard Excavations at Samaria 1908-1910
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 2 volumes in black cloth - some surface marks to cloth, slight bumping to lower corners and fore edge, binding tight and square. Illustrations and figures in the text in volume 1, 16 plans (many with overlays) and 90 plates of photos in Volume 2. 417pp Size: Folio. 2-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 039081
USD 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 876.25 | £UK 701.75 | JP¥ 87382]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology;
In shopping cart

More information

ASHTON, THOMAS L.; BYRON, BARON GEORGE GORDON BYRON
Byron's Hebrew Melodies
Routledge and K. Paul, 1972. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Unclipped clean crisp dust-jacket is faded on spine, red cloth covers have been marked by adhesive tape, front endpaper has been removed, library stamps on half-title page and reverse of title page, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0710071736. Inventory No: 7052-3819.
Book number: 7052-3819
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUCHER, PASCHAL & BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, BARON BYRON (1788-1824)
A Grammar, Armenian and English / By Paschal Aucher and Lord Byron
Venice : Printed In The Armenian Monastery Of St Lazarus 1907. 2nd Edition. Description: 150 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Armenian language --Grammar. Near fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129221
€  425.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.67 | £UK 340.5 | JP¥ 42394]
In shopping cart

More information

BALDRIDGE, ALAN; GORDON, DAVID GEORGE
Gray Whales
Monterey Bay Aquarium. 1991. (ISBN: 1878244043). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - A look at the Gray Whale .. (J57703z). Good.
Book number: 7703z
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: whales nature marine life 1878244043
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALFOUR, GEORGE JOHN GORDON BURLEIGH, 7TH BARON OF BURLEIGH
When We Build Again: A Study Based on Research Into Conditions of Living and Working in Birmingham
London : Allen & Unwin 1941. 1st Edition. Physical desc.:138.26 cm. Subjects: Birmingham Slums - population figures - journies to work. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170792
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search