| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Annals of Politics and Culture (1492-1899) / By G.P. Gooch; with an Introductory Note By Lord Acton Cambridge : The University Press 1901. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : ix. 530 p ; 23 cm. Chronological tables of politics and culture on opposite pages. Includes bibliography and index. Subject: Chronology. Historical. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132566 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great, and Other Studies London. New York. Longmans. Green 1954. 2nd Edition. Description: xi. 229 p. Ports 23 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Voltaire (1694-1778). Bismarck. Otto. Fu¨rst von (1815-1898). Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127283 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great and other Studies. London, Longman 1954. 23 cm. (8), 292 Seiten mit 3 Porträts. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag ¶ - Erstausgabe. Aus dem Inhalt: Mme. du Deffand and Horace Walpole; Mme. Necker; Charlex XII and Peter the Great; Bismarck's Legacy. - Book number: IQ-B9553 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Katharina II. von Russland / Russland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great, and Other Studies London. New York. Longmans. Green 1954. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 229 p. Ports 23 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Voltaire. 1694-1778. France --Intellectual life. Notes: Includes index. Some foxing to front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93095 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courts and Cabinets. Longmans, Green (1946), 12 mo., 323 pp.; 4th. imp.; VG/no dj., ex. library; Book number: LR10155 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courts and Cabinets London. New York [Etc. ]: Longmans. Green And Co. 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 323 p. Includes bibliographical notes. Subjects: Courts and courtiers. Europe --Kings and rulers. Saint Simon and Louis XIV. Queen Hortense and Napoleon. Gambetta. Horace Walpole. & Marie Antoinette. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 16574 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deutschland. Mit einer Einleitung von Richard von Kühlmann. Übersetzt [Germany] von H. R. von Heinz. Berlin, Wasmuth 1925. 23 cm. 11, (1), 354 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Dieses Buch ist der erste objektive historisch-kritische Versuch über Deutschland, der nach dem Kriege in England erschien. Stellenweise Anstreichungen - Politische Schriften zur Zeitgeschichte, Politik, Wirtschaft und geistige Strömungen 1 - Book number: IQ-B7995 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Neuzeit / Modern Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Democratic Ideas in the Seventeenth Century. Harper (1959), 12 mo., x,310 pp., notes, index; Second Edition, with Supplementary Notes and Appendices by H. J. Laski; VG/paperback, small fore edge stain; Book number: LR55244 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Profiles ; Prophets and Pioneers [London] Longmans 1961. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 291 p. 23 cm. Subjects: France --Biography. French Profiles. Prophets --Pioneers. Price-clipped dw. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89777 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friedrich der Grosse Herrscher, Schriftsteller, Mensch Heyne Biographien 12 3 Auflage München; Heyne, 1977. O-Titel: Frederick the Great Book number: 179270 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friedrich der Grosse Fischer Bücherei ; 637/638 Frankfurt a.M. ; Hamburg : Fischer Bücherei, 1964. O-Titel: Frederick the Great Book number: 150784 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Mind and Outlook, By G.P. Gooch [and Others] with a Summary By Alexander Farquharson. Issued Under the Auspices of the Institute of Sociology London. Chapman & Hall Ltd 1945. 1st Edition. Description: vii. [1]. 225. [1] p. 19 cm. Subjects: National characteristics. German. Germany --Civilization. Notes: 'First published 1945.'. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 95157 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Mind and Outlook : Issued Under the Auspices of the Institute of Sociology / By George Peabody Gooch . . . [Et Al. ]; with a Summary By Alexander Farquharson London : Chapman & Hall 1945. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vii. [1]. 225. [1] p ; 19 cm. Subject: National characteristics. German. Germany -- Civilization. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135536 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Germany. With an introduction by ... H. A. L. Fisher. Scribner 1925, 12 mo., xi,360 pp., index; FIRST EDITION US; VG/no dj, spine fading; Book number: LR17163 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte und Geschichtsschreiber im 19. Jahrhundert. Vom Verfasser neu bearbeitete deutsche Ausgabe mit einem Ergänzungskapitel. Frankfurt, S. Fischer 1964. 23 cm. 680 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag ¶ - Mit einem Nachtrag über die neuesten Erscheinungen der historischen Literatur - Book number: IQ-B911 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Historiographie / Neuzeit / Modern Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
History and Historians in the Nineteenth Century. With a new introduction by the author. Beacon (1965), 12 mo., xli,547 pp., notes, index; VG/paperback, marginal editorial notes; Book number: LR30688 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Modern Europe 1878 - 1919. London, Cassell 1928. 22 cm. 6, (2), 728 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B9016 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Neuzeit / Modern Times / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Pursuit of Peace / Edited By G.P. Gooch London : Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1933. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 134 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Peace. Contents: The European situation. by G. P. Gooch. --Pacifism: its meaning and its tasks. by Lord Allen of Hurtwood. --Weak points of pacifist propaganda. by N. Angell. --Pacifism: its personal and social implications. by C. E. M. Joad. --The economic factor. by A. Salter. --The future of the League. by C. D. Burns. --Problems of the Far East. by F. Whyte. --Peace and the schools. by J. H. Whitehouse. --A German view of disarmament. by W. Schwarz. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 164358 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of Lord Courtney. London, Macmillan 1920. 24 cm. 10, 626 Seiten mit 1 Porträt und 1 Tafel (Karikaturen). Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Ecken bestossen ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B9012 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Courtney, Lord / Grossbritannien / Biographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Practical Compendium of Midwifery: Being the Course of Lectures on Midwifery and on The Diseases of Women and Infants Delivered at St. Bartholomew's Hospital. Fourth American Edition. 339 pp. Edmond Barrington and Geo. D. Haswell. Philadelphia 1849 (Hardback Full leather ), Good condition. Wear at spine edges and cover edges. ExLibrary with smudge on lower spine. First and last few pages browned on the edges by leather binding. Other pages lightly toned but unmarked. Book number: MEDI12957 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent Revelations of European Diplomacy / By G.P. Gooch London ; New York : Longmans. Green and Co. 1928. 3rd Edition. Description: lx ; 22 cm. Subject: World War (1914-1918) --Causes --Europe - Politics - 1871-1918. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Author's presentation copy.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180839 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in German history. London, Longmans, 1948. VI; 515 S. OLwd (Rücken gebleicht). (135/5242) Book number: 486729 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Landeskunde - Regionalgeschichte
Keywords: Deutsche Geschichte; German History regional Deutsche Landesgeschichte Regionalgeschichte Geschichte; Historiographie; History Auxiliary science Geschichte Histoire Historische Hilfswissenschaften ar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Diplomacy and Statecraft. London, Longman 1946. 22 cm. 6, (2), 373, (1) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Notizen ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B9015 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Diplomatie / Geschichte / History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A PRACTICAL COMPENDIUM OF MIDWIFERY. Being the course of lectures on midwifery,and on the diseases of women and infants,delivered at St.Bartholomew's Hospital by the late Robert Gooch,M.D. E.L.Carey and A.Hart.Philadelphia.,1832. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.8vo.Previous owners name(dated 1832) on title page and also an ink stamp from the Long Island Historical Society,otherwise a clean and bright copy in late twentieth century binding of quarter brown calf,lettered in gilt.Marbled paper on boards.: Book number: 6906 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of British Foreign Policy, 1783-1919. Volume 1 - 1783-1815. Cambridge University Press, 1922. Hard Cover. 628 pages. Slit to cloth a head of spine appox. 2 cm. Netting visible on inner edge of endpaper but holding soundly if slightly slack. Signature and bookplate on browning endpaper. Basically a sound and clean hardback but showing signs of use. (VOLUME 1 - 1783-1815 ). Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 028293 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |