ascending
descending
found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(FOX, GEORGE HENRY)
Leaders in Dermatology: George Henry Fox, The Man, His Work
Syntex Laboratories, Palo Alto, CA, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Ex-lib with typical marks. Front hardboard is coming loose, piece missing. Text and illustrations are very good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 002492
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Medical & Anatomy;
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE E., F.S.A. & HOPE, W.H. ST. JOHN, M.A.
Excavations on the Site of the Roman City at Silchester, Hants.
Archaeologia. 1890, First & Only Edition?. 242mm x 298mm tall (9.5" x 11.75" approx.). 24pp with 2 text figs, plus 4 plates with a total of 19 illustrations from drawings made by George Fox, plus a further plate with a red & black-printed plan of the two temples near the East Gate; a double-folding sepia-printed plate showing plans of the North, South and West gates; a colour-printed double-page drawing of the Mosaic Floor, and a large multi-folding, colour-printed plan of House No.2, Insula 1. Disbound from Archaeologia Volume 52, Pt 2. Very Good.
Book number: 003966
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: History Archaeologia Archaeology Antiquity Antiquities Roman Silchester Duke of Wellington Cooper Insula Forum Excavation Excavations Temple Temples Tesserae Mosaic Mosaics Pavement Pavements Antiques and Collectables Architecture Art
In shopping cart

More information

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES & FOX, GEORGE LANE & BUTE, JOHN C. & CHRISTIE, & INC, MANSON & WOODS INTERNATIONAL
John James Audubon's The birds of America. The early subscriber's set of George Lane Fox, the property of John C. Bute...
2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 93. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U537712
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.41 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1740]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

FOX GEORGE
Amok
New York, 1978, 320 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 65622&703B
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

(FOX, GEORGE) BAILEY, RICHARD
New Light on George Fox and Early Quakerism. The Making and Unmaking of a God.
San Francisco: Mellen Research University Press, 1992. Paperback, (xviii) 340 p.
Book number: 11659
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Church History
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, SIR JAMES; BUNNER, HENRY CUYLER; CABLE, GEORGE W.; CONNOLLY, JAMES BRENDAN; DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING; EWALD, CARL; FOX, JOHN, JR.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HERRICK, ROBERT; LARDNER, RING; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON; ET AL
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 50266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FOX. EDITED BY SIR GEORGE DOUGLAS AND SIR GEORGE DALHOUSIE RAMSAY MAULE
The Panmure Papers; Being a Selection from the Correspondence of Fox Maule Second Baron Panmure Afterwards Eleventh Earl of Dalhousie K.T. G.C.B.: 2 Volumes
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1908. Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A clean, very good two volume set with no defects with some age toning and faded boards..
Book number: 020761
GBP 23.93 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.74 | JP¥ 2931]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

BREEN, JON L., D.C. FONTANA, GEORGE FOX, WILLIAM CAMPBELL GAULT, M.R. HENDERSON, VINCENT MCCONNOR, WILLIAM F. NOLAN & RAY RUSSELL.
Murder in Los Angeles
NY: Morrow, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ slight rubbing otherwise near fine dust jacket, a collaborative mystery.
Book number: 31116
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0688066844
In shopping cart

More information

CAPTIONS; COMPILED BY TENNENT, GEORGE J. ; FOX, MATT J. - EDITOR,
Displaying New Guinea to the Philippines: A Pictorial Record of Native Life & Many Scenes Encountered in S.W. Pacific Campaign.
Chicago, Manz Corporation, Nd. Hardcover., G/G Green Boards, Rubbed & Edgeworn, Endpapers Darkened at Edge. Pages: 256. Over 700 Photos of the Islands and Their Peoples.
Book number: MASTER063608I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

COREY, FRANK (PSEUDONYM OF GEORGE FOX)
By Blood Alone
Berkley G494. 1961, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Pseudonym of George Fox. (Mystery).
Book number: 178324
USD 10.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

EIGO, FRANCIS A., O.S.A., EDITOR; MATTHEW FOX, O.P., GEORGE A. MALONEY, S.J., PHEME PERKINS, FRAN FERDER, F.S.P.A., DAVID BURRELL, C.S.C. AND GERALD & PATRICIA MISCHE
Dimensions of Contemporary Spirituality - Proceedings of the Theology Institute of Villanova University
Villanova, Pennsylvania, Villanova University Press, 1982. 1982, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Trade-sized paperback, appx 6x9 inches, blue on gray covers, xi + 195 pages, VG. Very small name/address stamp to top corner of first page (half-title). Only minor edge and corner wear, light chipping along spine, small scuff at base of spine, short light crease at bottom edge of front cover and another near center of back cover. Three-page Index of Persons. Inside back cover is list of other Villanova Univ. Theology Institute Publications available. Very Good.
Book number: 03249
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Religion Theology Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ESTATE OF GEORGE FOX
Estate of the Late Mr. George Fox, Statement of Affairs on 6th January 1886
Unpublished, 1887. 1 folded ruled leave (approx. 48 x 40 cm), being a handwritten statement of affairs, John Fox being an ironmonger from Weston-Super-Mare, Mr Fox appears to have been part of the Fox family of Falmouth & the West Country of whom many were Quakers, loose in covers with other blank leaves, small white specks to lower front cover, rear cover water stained, creased and rubbed in places, in good condition, limp maroon calf with gilt titles at front, 42 x 26 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 43084
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Estate of George Fox, Estate of the Late Mr. George Fox, Statement of Affairs on 6th January 1886"
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ARTHUR; HOCART, A.M.; GRIFFITH, C.L.T.; HORNELL, JAMES; MOIR, J REID; FIRTH, RAYMOND; MALCOLM, L.W.G.; WILLIAMS, F.E.; PITT-RIVERS, GEORGE HENRY LANE FOX; MCCONNELL, R.E.; GATES, R.RUGGLES; SELIGMAN, C.G.;,,
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.LV (January-June 1925)
London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1925. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original green printed wrappers, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight.
Book number: 49698
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, G. GEORGE
An American Jew Speaks
Chicago, Falcon Press, 1946, First Edition. Blue cloth, Octavo, Inscribed and signed by the author. xii + 190 pages. A fine copy in a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket, portion of spine panel missing, in a mylar cover. .
Book number: 012690
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica; Anti-Semitism
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE
Amok
Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, binding tight; a few creases on edges of dj . Very Good .
Book number: 013948
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE,
Amok.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is scuffed, browning, and has edgewear, and crease marks. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine.
Book number: 235116
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE:
Amok;
London, Secker & Warburg, 1978; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 272pp. Green covers with bright gilt title on spine,. Dust jacket has price intact. No inscriptions. " Why does the Amok finally ensure his own capture? A compulsively readable mystery set in the Philipppines."
Book number: 15777
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime 436 16230 X
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE.,
Amok.
N.Y.:, SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1978. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0671226819. Near Fine in Lightly Used Dj.
Book number: 2397
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0671226819
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE.
AMOK.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First printing. VG/NF. (tilted spine, rem line)
Book number: 1660
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX, GEORGE
Amok, a Novel
Action: Simon & Schuster, 1978. ISBN: 0671226819. 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 287 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 491
USD 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Action
Keywords: 0671226819
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE
Amok
Great Britain, Pan Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0330256750) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight copy in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light wear & creasing to covers and clean yellowing pages. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 113568
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.99 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction Philippines 0330256750
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE
Amok
Fawcett Crest, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0449239950. Cover creases. They were hunting a monster called Amok who murdered more than 100 people since the end of WWII.. Good .
Book number: 2119
USD 0.25 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 19]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0449239950 Thriller Terror Horror Monster Mass Murderer Frankenstein Running Amok Mystery/Thriller/Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOX GEORGE
AMOK
ISBN : 2857041691. Pygmalion / Gérard Watelet. 1984. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 247 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Anna Buresi
Book number: R160041384
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

FOX, GEORGE
Amok
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671226819) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000356
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Novel 0671226819
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search