ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BELL, SIMON & GEORGE FISCHER
Chariots of chrome - Classic American cars of Cuba
Erin, The Boston Mills Press. 2004. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket, 3d5. 144 pag - photobook. Very Good. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 017605
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
In shopping cart

More information

DURAN RUBEN & FISCHER GEORGE W:
The Genus Tilletia.
Washington State University 1961 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp [vi] 138. Illustrated includes Bibliography.
Book number: 11884
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Fungi Genus Tilletia
In shopping cart

More information

DURAN, RUBEN; FISCHER, GEORGE W.,
Genus Tilletia.
Washington State University, 1961. Hardcover., G+ in Burgundy Boards with Silver Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 138. Light Wear. Red Mark on Head & Heel. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER198032I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE
The Adventurer's Guide to the Magdalen Islands
Nimbus Pub Ltd, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. pages bound unpside down and backwards ow book is like new 200pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 82364
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Quebec
Keywords: CANADA GUIDEBOOKS BICYCLE TOURING HIKING
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE
American Research on Soviet Society: Guide to Specialized Studies Since Wrold War II by Sociologists, Psychologists, and Anthropoligists in the United States
New York, New York, U.S.A. University of The State of New York. 1967. Soft Cover, 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, Stapled book with heavy card covers is in Good Plus condition, permanently bound in a report binder; text clean and unmarked, with no torn pages and mild creasing to bottom corner; original binding clean, with mild creasing; report binder clean, with edgewear and wear at corners and spine ends; typical library markings, pocket, etc. 82 pp. A bibliography and subject and author indexes of American research on Soviet society through the 1960s. Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 011129
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Russia Russian History Bibliography Bibliographies Subject Index Indexes Indices Indeces Soviet Soviets Culture Mid Twentieth Century 20th 1967 196os Anthropology Psychology Sociology Anthropological Psychological Research United States American America U
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy. A Beginner's Guide To Writing Hieroglyphs. 3rd Ed`.
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1988. 3rd ed. hardcover Linnen. met stofomslag. XIII, 68 p. 30 x 23 cm. (omslag heeft achter klein scheurtje , vlekjes , boek keurig). ISBN 0870995286.
Book number: 1001-502
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Hobby / Crafts
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE.
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy.
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1988, 3e druk. Hardcover (goudkleurige belettering op de rug en voorzijde) met stofomslag, 30,5 x 23,5 cm. XIII + 68 p. Rijk geïllustreerd, '.a beginner's guide to writing hieroglyphs.', mooi exemplaar.
Book number: 16514
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Egypte/Egypt
Keywords: Egypte/Egypt Oudheid/Ancient History Hierogliefen/Hieroglyphs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE.
Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal: Supplement, Volumes 12-13 (1977-1978) : Three Articles.
Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1987. Paperback. Unmarked. Three articles by Henry George Fischer:: "The Evolution of Composite Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt," "More Ancient Egyptian Names of Dogs and Other Animals," Notes on Sticks and Staves in Ancient Egypt. Addenda: Corrigenda. 34pp. Nicely illustrated.
Book number: 19014
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: Art History Art Collections Middle East Egypt New York Metropolitan Museum 0870992228
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE.
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy. A Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs. 3rd ed.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1988. Cloth with dustjacket (dustjacket plastified). XIII & 68 pp. ISBN: 0870995286.
Book number: F2281-2233
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology hieroglyph - hierogliefen schrift handbook - handboek archaeology archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE
Ancient Egyptian calligraphy. A beginner's guide to writing hieroglyphs
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1988. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 68. ISBN: 9780870995286. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U587977
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780870995286
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FISCHER, GEORGE ALEXANDER
Beethoven - a Character Study Together with Wagner's Indebtedness to Beethoven
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are a little soiled/mottled and light wear to spine ends, but internally a good clean reading copy. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and gilt top edge. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Tissue protected frontis of Beethoven. 246 pages including index. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
Book number: 046783
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: , Biography, Musicians, Composers Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE, AND MOLLICA, ANTHONY, JR.
Castles & Cottages: River Retreats of the Thousand Islands
NY: Boston Mills Press, 2004. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 1550463985. First Printing; condition, no dj, as issued 2nd printing, 2005. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 188301
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1550463985 1000 Islands New York State
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE; BELL, SIMON
Chariots of Chrome
Uitgever: Boston Mills Press Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781550463941
Book number: 43625
€  22.99 [Appr.: US$ 28.87 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2293]
Keywords: 9781550463941
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, WOLFGANG GEORGE.
Egon Schiele.
Tasschen / Librero, Hedel, 1995. 200 p. ing. 24x30 cm. foto’s. ill. Nederlands-talig Goede staat.
Book number: 020911-29
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Kunst en antiek
Keywords: kunst, Egon, Schiele
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY GEORGE FISCHER
Egyptian Women of the Old Kingdom and of the Heracleopolitan Period
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0870999672. Brand new large format softcover, illustrated.. New .
Book number: 41007
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7145]
Catalogue: History-Ancient
Keywords: 0870999672 Egyptian Women Old Kingdom Heracleopolitan Period
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER-DIESKAU, DIETRICH. ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS BY GEORGE BIRD AND RICHARD STOKES
The Fischer-Dieskau Book of Lieder: The Original Texts of over Seven Hundred and Fifty Songs Chosen and Introduced by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
NY, Knopf, 1977. First US edition. Beige cloth and tan boards, octavo, 435 pp. Very good; book and dustjacket quite clean and unworn .
Book number: 19160
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER-DIESKAU, DIETRICH; BIRD, GEORGE; STOKES, RICHARD.
The Fischer-Dieskau Book of Lieder :: the original texts of over seven hundred and fifty songs
New York, Knopf, 1980, Second printing. Large octavo in white DJ; 435 p ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394494350. Barely worn price-clipped DJ, nice clean copy, bright pages in tight binding. Fine in Near Fine DJ., In English and German. || Ballads, German -- Translations into English.
Book number: 78300
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Germany, German
Keywords: Music 0394494350
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER VON ERLACH. KUNOTH, GEORGE.
Die historische Architektur Fischers von Erlach.
Düsseldorf, 1956. 244 pp. 188 ills. Cloth. (Bonner Beiträge zur Kunstwissenschaft Band 5).
Book number: 11358
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Architecture Europe Germany Monography Fischer von Erlach Architectuur Europa Duitsland Monografie
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE (FOREWORD MAURICE BASQUE )
New Brunswick's Acadian Shore
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, Limited, 1999. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1551093006. New book in barely rubbed card covers; 54 pp; 8.5 x 10.5". Fine .
Book number: 19692
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 1551093006 New Brunswick Province
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, HENRY GEORGE
The Renaissance Sackbut and Its Use Today
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0870994123) Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book, 61pp., black and white illustrations and photographs, former owner's name and address printed on front cover. small spot at bottom of cover, small closed teard at top of spine at hinge fold - spine gray with black lettering - CR. Very Good -.
Book number: 35075
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS HISTORY Antiques, Collectibles Music
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER GEORGE
Revival of American Socialism
Oxford UP, 1971. Gebonden. 330 blz.
Book number: 816-145
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Socialisme
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE (EDITOR)
The Revival of American Socialism
NY, Oxford University Press. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Contains "selected papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference". Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 034839
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Politics, Political Science, Polisci, History of Politics, Political History, Politician, Democracy, Democratic Process, Political Life, Government, Governmental, Diplomacy, Diplomats, Commerce, Socialism, Capitolism, Republic, America, American Governmen
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE (1923-)
The Revival of American Socialism; Selected Papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference. Edited By George Fischer. Associate Editors: Alan Block, John M. Cammett [and] Richard Friedman
New York. Oxford University Press 1971. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 330 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Socialism--United States. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55213
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE(EDITOR)
Science & Ideology in Soviet Society
Atherton 1967, Atherton 1967. First edition cloth First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 004514
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, GEORGE, EDITOR
SCIENCE & IDEOLOGY IN SOVIET SOCIETY
New York, Atherton Press 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ 1 x 8.7 x 5.1 Inches; Project of the Russian Institute of Columbia University. Spine ends slightly curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket rubbed, with nicks and scratches, mild edgewear.
Book number: 55379
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search