ascending
descending
found: 22 books

FINLAY (GEORGE)
History of the Byzantine Empire.
London, J.M. Dent, 1935. In-12 demi-basane bleu marine à coins, postérieure, dos à quatre faux-nerfs, XIV-432 pp. Index. (Everyman's Library). Dos passé et légèrement frotté mais bonne condition.
Book number: 440831
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWERING, GEORGE - EDITOR. MCCLURE, MICHAEL; JONES, LEROI; DAWSON, FIELDING; KELLY, ROBERT; BERGE, CAROL; FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON; EIGNER, LARRY - CONTRIBUTORS.,
IMAGO 1.
Calgary: , (n. d.). 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-3/8", 1st printing. Ca early 1960s. 44 pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., Spine fold a bit sunned. A Nr Fine copy.
¶ The scarce first appearance of this Little Magazine of Poetry published out of the University of Alberta.
Book number: 33355
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8116]
In shopping cart

More information

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT E. HOWARD; ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE BARR; STEPHEN E. FABIAN; VIRGIL FINLAY; C. LEE HEALY; ROY KRENKEL; CHARLES MCGILL.)
The Miscast Barbarian; a Biography of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
Saddle River, Gerry de la Ree. 1975. (Oversize paper covers) Very good. 44pp. Illustrations, notes. Cover very lightly soiled. Biography of Robert E. Howard. Illustrations by George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Virgil Finlay, C. Lee Healy, Roy Krenkel & Charles McGill.
Book number: 010209
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction, Authors, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE IRVING
Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs. Col.The Out West Company 1906. 1st Edition. 0. Description: 3 p. L.61 p. 42 pl. (incl. Front. ) double map. 24 cm. Subjects: Geology--Colorado. Colorado Springs (Colo. ) --Description and travel. Good copy+ in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59781
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE IRVING.
Colorado Springs: a guide book describing the rock formations in the vicinity ...
Colorado Springs: Out #West Co, 1906 1st edition. 8vo. 42 plates, 2 map plates. Original green cloth lettered in white. Lettering to spine faded, cloth very slightly rubbed.
Book number: 19937
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: FINLAY Colorado Springs guide rock formations Geology TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE I
Colorado Springs a Guide Book
Colorado Springs, Out West Co. 1906, First Ed. Hard Cover NO CD/ROM, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Illus. 61 pp. With Errata sheet. DJ in clear plastic cover. DJ edgewear, chips to top edges. Good/Fair to Good.
Book number: BBC-0K26193
USD 76.70 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5957]
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON & THOMSON, GEORGE L.
Fs
Wild Hawthorn Press, Dunsyre. First Edition, Soft Cover. Good. Very good, clean copy, red wrappers just a little sunned around the spine. Eleven text and plate pages, featuring beautifully cut and printed 'f's and 's'. Traces the progression ( or descent ) from the historic 'long f' to the 's' so forcefully used by the Nazi SS. A rare and ephemeral item, presumably from a very limited print run, although there is no indication of any limitation to the edition. Opinions seem to vary over the publication date - British Library think 1979.
Book number: 0020915
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINLAY, GEORGE (1799-1875)
HISTORY OF THE BYZANTINE EMPIRE From DCCXVI To MLVII with an introduction by V.R.R.
London, J.M. Dent & E.P. Dutton -New York 1906 Decorative frontis and titlepage & endpapers in Art Nouveau decorated endpapers R.L.K. (ie Reginald Knowles). . Small octavo red ribbed cloth spine gilt (tips sl.worn/spine gilt bright) half title +Everyman categories +doublepage titlepage +xiv introduction +contents leaf +432pp. A very nice copy seemingly almost unread.
Book number: A73597
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: history Byzantine empire Byzantium Everyman
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE,
History of the Byzantine and Greek Empires from MLVII to MCCCCLIV
William Blackwood & Sons, 1854. . First Edition. A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 brown calf, marbled boards, rubbed, library numbers to spines, usual stamps and labels to fep's, titles and pre;iminary leaves, some very light scattered foxing else a clean and tight copy of this scarce work.
Book number: 35071
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: History Byzantine Islam Greek Grahlib
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE:
History of the Byzantine Empire from 716 to 1057
Everyman Lib. 1908 430pp spine nicked
Book number: 4401
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: history-C8 history-C9 byzantium mac
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE
History of the Byzantine Empire from 716 to 1057 (Everyman series)
London, J.M.Dent. 1935, Reprint. Cloth. 432p. index. Very Good.
Book number: 12594
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Byzantium
Keywords: Byzantium Zzzkarakas X
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE
The History of Greece under Othoman and Venetian Domination
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. 1" tear to cloth along tail end of spine. A 3/8" chip to cloth at hed of spine. Some staining and rubbing to cloth on rear board. Lacking the front and rear free endpapers. A leaf advertising other titles by the same author has been pasted down onto the half-title page. Previous owner's signature with partly erased date on title page "Lavinia White 187[?]". Narrow splits to gutters at hinges. ; A single volume of the author's seven volume history of Greece, which was published from 1851-1861. The first edition of this particular volume. xii, 367 pages. Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards. Page dimensions: 224 x 142mm. Spine title: "History of Greece MCCCLIII To MDCCCXXI". "This volume concludes the History of Greece Under Foreign Domination. I have divided the long records of Hellenic servitude, which embrace nearly two thousand years, into six periods, each offering a distinct phase of Greek history: [.] 6. The Othoman and Venetian Domination." - from the Preface. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12112
USD 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 273 | £UK 228.5 | JP¥ 27959]
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAY, GEORGE
History of the Byzantine Empire from DCCXVI to MLVII
London, J. M. Dent. 1906, Reprinted. 8vo, red cloth with blind stamped crest on front cover and gilt lettering and pattern on spine. Pp XI, 432. A volume in the series "Everyman's Library" with an introduction by the editor. A history of the Byzantine empire from 717 to 1057, by a professor who, like Byron, had travelled to Greece in 1823 to help in the struggle for independence.
Book number: 9851
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Byzantine Empire
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ROBERT E. - RELATED NAMES: DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (AUTHOR) ; MCGILL, CHARLES & FINLAY, VIRGIL & BARR, GEORGE & FABIAN, STEPHEN E. & HEALY, C. LEE & KRENKEL, ROY G. (ARTWORK)
The Miscast Barbarian: A Biography of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936)
Gerry De La Ree. Saddle River. New Jersey 1975. 1st edition. limited. No. of pages: 43. 1 of 900 copies: This one no. 271. Description: p. 43. Subjects: Robert E. Howard - Science Fiction Writer - Fantasy - High Adventure - Biography. Impressively illustrated throughout. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 88203
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINLAY DUN & JOHN THOMSON; P MCLEOD & R SHRIVALL; MRS EDWARD FITZGERALD; M J SPORLE; JOHN BARNETT; H W ORMOND; GEORGE BAKER; THOMAS HAYNES BAYLY; MISS ELIZA DAVIS; E F RIMBAULT;
Local Melodies of Scotland and other Songs accompanied by the Piano Forte: The Ewie Wt the Crooked Horn; Leezie Lindsay; The Rowan Tree; Touch Not the Nettle; John Anderson my Jo; Annie Laurie; Oh Why Left I My Hame etc
Paterson & Roy; J Balls & Son; Wood & Co; D'Almaine & Co; D'Almaine & Co; J Keegan; Cramer Addison & Beale; Duff & Co; Willis & Co; G Duff; , London, Edinburgh, Dublin,, 1835. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Collection of 20 songs with piano forte accompaniments and scales, exercises etc for voice, in half leather with marbled boards, leather label on front cover with "Miss Graham" in gilt lettering, some pieces have decorated front pages. Undated but all published circa 1835. Contents are: The Ewie wt the Crooked Horn, Leezie Lindsay, The Rowan Tree, Touch Not the Nettle, John Anderson My Jo, Annie Laurie, My Bonnie Mary, Dinna Forget, Lord Reochs' Daughter, all from the Vocal Melodies of Scotland arranged by Finlay Dun & John Thomson, published by Paterson & Roy; Oh! Why Left I My Hame, melody by P McLeod, arranged by R Shrivall, published by Wood & Co in Edinburgh; I Remember, I Remember How My Childhood Fleeted By, words by Winthrop M Praed, music by Mrs Edward Fitzgerald, published by J Balls & Son, London; Norah the Pride of Kildare by John Parry, published by D'Almaine & Co, London (also contains arrangement for voice and guitar); In the Days When We Went Gipsying, words Mr Ransford, music by M J Sporle, published by J Keegan; Rose of Lucerne or the Swiss Toy Girl arranged by John Barnett, published by D'Alamaine & Co London, stamped by Paterson & Roy, Edinburgh; The Beloved Land adapted to Berat's Celebrated Tyrolienne by H W Ormond, published by Wood & Co of Edinburgh; The Rose of Cashmere, words by Charles Doyne Sillery; Music by George Baker, published in London by Cramer Addison & Beale and in Edinburgh by Paterson & Roy Music Saloon; Long Long Ago by Thomas Haynes Bayly, publishedby Cramer Addison & Beale in London; Oh Share My Cottage Gentle Maid by R Shrivall, published in Edinburgh by Wood & Co and in London by Duff & Co; The Better Land, words by Mrs Hemans, composed by Miss Eliza Davis, published by Willis & Co of London and Dublin; Happy Land, Tyolienne composed by E F Rimbault, published in London by G Duff; Scales, Intervals and Exercises for the Voice published by Duff & Co in London and Paterson & Roy in Edinburgh. From the Gladstone Library at Fasque. Spine on leather is worn and split, front board is attached by cords, pages are a little darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 13111090200. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 13111090200
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.25 US$ 354.84 | JP¥ 27558]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: , sheet music, sheetmusic, songs, vocal scores, Scottish songs Music; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Sheetmusic; Scotland; 19th century; Music - scores for songs & vocal works Sheetmusic
In shopping cart

More information

SAVA, GEORGE & ILLUS BY IRENE HAWKINS & SHEILA FINLAY
Flight from the Palace
UK: Faber & Faber, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. 1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/G; nice copy of book; unfortunately the dustwrapper has a large strip torn off front bottom edge; a new story of Peter Slavine telling how he and his cousin Sandra fleeing from revolutionary Russia;.
Book number: 79457
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Peter Slavine Russian Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMONS, GEORGE FINLAY.
Introduction to Topology and Modern Analysis.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1963, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in white DJ; 372 p b&w illus. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Partially torn DJ, bumped corners, bright, clean copy. Near Fine(-) in a clean Very Good(-) DJ with a few chips and edge tears, Topology; Mathematical analysis. Personal copy of the influential American mathematician R. H. Bing, with his signature in pencil to front free endpaper.
Book number: 78222
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMONS, GEORGE FINLAY, ET AL.
National Geographic Magazine. July - December 1927.
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1927. 1. Numerous full color and b/w photographs. 678 pp. Small 4to, Deep burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed; head and heel slightly bumped; spine sunned; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound.
Book number: 20170
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMONS, GEORGE FINLAY
Precalculus Mathematics in a Nutshell: Geometry, Algebra, Trigonometry
W. Kaufmann. 1981. (ISBN: 0865760098). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.119 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Fine.
Book number: 011951
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: 0865760098
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMONS, GEORGE FINLAY
Sindbads of Science: Windjammers Specimen-Collecting Boyage to the Sargasso Sea, to Senegambian Africa & Among Islands of High a This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1927. . very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; NOVI009080; 75 pages, These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83403
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TERSON, PETER & CONN, STEWART & FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON & JOHNSON, B. S. & MACBETH, GEORGE
New English Dramatists NO 14 DAVID STOREY/P TERSON/S CONN/I H FINLAY/B S JOHNSON/ G MACBETH & J S BINGHAM
Penguin, 1970. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 7.1 x 4.3 x 0.7 inches. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0140480773.
Book number: 13909
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; Plays; Plays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search