ascending
descending
found: 218 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDWARDS, GEORGE
Public Domain or Government By Law
National Publishing, San Francisco, 1934. Cloth. Good +. Withdrawn from Harvard library with usual marks; lightly used, text unmarked Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 020837
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Sociology & Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOFFMAN, WILLIAM S.; HOLCOMB, M. STASER; EDWARDS, MICKEY; BAKER, BRENT; RIGGLE, GORDON G.; GEORGE, JAMES L.; HOLLOWAY,JAMES L. JR.; SWEETMAN, JACK
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/9/931 (September 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hoffman, The State of the Navy. Holcomb, Planning for the Navy of the 1980s. Edwards, Soviet Expansion and Control of the Sea-Lanes. Baker, Sixth Fleet Update. Riggle, Looking to the Long Run. George, Building Warships in Peacetime. Holloway and Sweetman, A Gentlemen's Agreement. ; 10.75" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480071
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDARD ROBERT DA GEORGE EDWARDS HERING
Capri (veduta da Sorrento).
Bella veduta in acciaio, animata (barche e popolani) 1860 circa di cm. 28 x 14 con passepartout in cartone rigido
Book number: 0-09314
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: (Capri)
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING DOROTHY MASSINGHAM, BALIOL HOLLOWAY, BERTRAM MARSH-DUNN, GRAVELEY EDWARDS, GERALD BONNIN, CYPRIAN HOPE, GEORGE COLOURIS IN] PLAYED BY THE VIC. SHAKESPEARE COMPANY AND PRODUCED BY ANDREW LEIGH [LESSEE AND MANAGER LILIAN BAYLIS
Henry V: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London
Performance Programme Dated 1926-1927 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59599
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE C.; PEIRCE, NEAL R. (FOREWORD BY)
Why the Electoral College is Bad for America
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0300100604) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xvii, 198 pp. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "A critique of arguments in favor of the electoral college and a persuasive argument for direct election of the president (tagline for catalogue). Americans currently choose their president through the electoral college, an extraordinarily complex mechanism that may elect a candidate who does not receive the most votes. In this provocative book, George Edwards III argues that--contrary to what supporters of the electoral college claim--there is no real justification for a system that might violate majority rule. Drawing on systematic data, Edwards finds that the electoral college does not protect the interests of small states or racial minorities, does not provide presidents with effective coalitions for governing, and does little to protect the American polity from the alleged harms of direct election of the president. In fact, the electoral college distorts the presidential campaign so that candidates ignore most small states and some large ones and pay little attention to minorities, and it encourages third parties to run presidential candidates and discourages party competition in many states. Edwards demonstrates effectively that direct election of the president without a runoff maximizes political equality and eliminates the distortions in the political system caused by the electoral college. / George C. Edwards III is Distinguished Professor of Political Science at Texas A&M University. He is editor of Presidential Studies Quarterly and holds the George and Julia Blucher Jordan Chair in Presidential Studies in the Bush School. His books, include At the Margins: Presidential Leadership of Congress and On Deaf Ears: The Limits of the Bully Pulpit, both published by Yale University Press. Neal R. Peirce, a prominent Washington journalist, writes a national column on state and local government themes syndicated by the Washington Post Writers Group." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 035839
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Collectible 0300100604
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE : MICHAEL EDWARDS, FRANCOIS GEORGE, NATHALIE HEINICH, LOUIS-ALBERT REVAH, HENRI SCEPI, BARBARA CASSIN, ERIC SPITZ, OLIVIER BOULNOIS, ETC...
"Critique Revue generale des publications francaises et etrangeres. N° 535, decembre 1991. Contient entre autres: Yeats dans la traduction d ' Yves Bonnefoy, par Michael Edwards, ( critique de Yves Bonnefoy, Quarante-cinq poemes de Yeats, suivis de la Resurrection). Le "" Nej "" du colonel Eriksen, par Francois George, ( critique de Henri Queffelec, Convoi pour Oslo). Pour introduire à la cadre-analyse, par Nathalie Heinich ( critique de Erving Goffman, Les cadres de l ' experience ( trad. par Isaac Joseph, avec Michel arneville et Pascale Joseph ). Nos ancetres les modernes, par Louis-Albert Revah, ( critique de Claude Mouchard, Un grand desert d ' hommes 1851-1885, Les equivoques de la modernite). Du libre exercice de la culture, par Henri Scepi, ( critique de Giorgio Colli Pour une encyclopedie des auteurs classiques ( trad. de l ' italien par Jean-Paul Manganaro et Danielle Dubroca ). D ' un certain ton rhizomatique en histoire de la philosophie, par Barbara Cassin, ( critique de Eric Alliez , Les temps capitaux, Recits de la conquete du temps). La politique de la science selon Francis Bacon, par Eric Spitz, ( critique de Francis Bacon , Du progres et de la promotion des savoirs ( 1605 ) ( Avant-propos, traduction et notes par Michele Le Doeuff ). Un moyen age sans censure, par Olivier Boulnois, ( critique de Alain de Libera , Penser au Moyen Age ) . Notes: Connaissons-nous mieux Queneau ? Emmanuel Soucher Queneau ). "
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit,1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état .
Book number: 23026
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

DOANE, WILLIAM C. EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON,
The Book of Easter.
Singing Tree Press, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 246 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 51761
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

DRESANG, DENNIS L.; EDWARDS, GEORGE C.; GREENBERG, EDWARD S.; FIORINA, MORRIS P.; HERSHEY, MARJORIE RANDON
American Government in a Changed World: The Effects of September 11, 2001
White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Longman Pub Group. 2002. (ISBN: 0321116224). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/191 pages - The effects of September 11, 2001 is discussed. (K676HT7). Good.
Book number: K676
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Keywords: september 11 terrorist attacks 2001 0321116224
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, CAPTAIN EDWARD AND GEORGE HAMILTON.
Voyage of H.M. S. 'pandora'; Despatched to Arrest the Mutineers of the 'bounty' in the South Seas, 1790-91.
London. Francis Edwards. 1915. Hard cover. Pages foxed, soiled, ink note to margin, o/w good. Cloth 8vo. Top edge gilt. With an introduction and notes by Basil Thomson. Reprints two accounts of the voyage, one by Capt. Edwards, the other by the ship's surgeon. 177pp. Index. Fold-out map. Good.
Book number: BBP-01988
USD 466.10 [Appr.: EURO 371.25 | £UK 297.5 | JP¥ 37026]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Bounty Mutiny; Exploration;
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON.
Alsace-Lorraine.
Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Co., c1918,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 344p. illus.
Book number: 2080
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5735]
Keywords: Voyages & Travel Alsace-Lorraine France
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON
Alsace-Lorraine
Phil. 1918 Penn Pub. 4to. Blue, red, white, and gilt decor. cloth. t.e.g. 344 pp. Illustrated. VG. n
Book number: 504
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Costume
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON
Alsace- Lorraine
The Penn Publishing Company, 1st 1918. Hardback. Very good condition. An interesting view of Alsace-Lorraine whilst that territory was waiting to be reunited with France. Large format. Blue cloth, elaborate gilt decorations to front cover. Embossed colour vignette to front cover. Colour plates. Top edge gilt. Prelims foxed. Small edge-tear to frontis. Spine faded. Corners slightly bumped.
Book number: 811131
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (FOREIGN) FRANCE GERMANY HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) Edwards, George Wharton
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS GEORGE WHARTON.
Alsace-Lorraine. Described and pictured by Georges Wharton EDWARDS.
Philadelphia, The Penn publishing company, sans date (vers 1918). In-4 pleine percaline bleu nuit et illustrée, tête dorée, 344 pages, un titre-frontispice en couleurs, figures dans le texte, 35 planches en noir et en couleurs dont le frontispice sous serpentes légendées. Ex-libris gravé et manuscrit de Dorothy-T. SMITH. (Quelques rousseurs marginales.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 full percaline blue harms and illustrated, gilded head, 344 pages, a title-frontispiece colors, figures in the text, 35 boards in black and colors of which the frontispiece under curve captioned. Engraved and handwritten ex libris of Dorothy-T. SMITH. (Some marginal rednesses.) GOOD. ..(G170)..
Book number: 198944
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: REGIONS DE FRANCE : Alsace, Lorraine, Champagne REG01
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON (1859-1950)
Alsace-Lorraine, Described and Pictured By George Wharton Edwards
Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company 1918. 1st Edition. Description: 344 p. Col. Front.1 illus.plates (part col. ) 28 cm. Illustrated t. -p. In colors. Bibliography: p. 336. Subjects: Alsace (France) --Description and travel. Lorraine (France) --Description and travel. Exceptionally good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Decorative front with motif. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118685
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON
Alsace-Lorraine, Described and Pictured By George Wharton Edwards
Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company 1918. 1st Dition. Excellent color-plates. Description: 344 p. Col. Front.1 illus.plates (part col. ) 28 cm. Subjects: Alsace (France) --Description and travel. Lorraine (France) --Description and travel. Very goo copy in the original. elaborately decorated gilt-blocked cloth. with coloured crest to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. plus rubbing to spine ends. with nicks/tear to lower end. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 106436
€  25.95 [Appr.: US$ 32.59 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2589]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE C. III.
At the Margins: Presidential Leadership of Congress.
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 233pp. ISBN 0300044046.
Book number: 63262
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: politics political united states of america american history congress congressional president presidential
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, REGINALD GEORGE.
The Australian Garden Book. With practical hints on the culture of all the principal flowers, bulbs, shrubs, trees, fruits, and vegetables.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. (xii), 224; colour frontispiece, 33 illustrations, glossary, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, price clipped, good copy. (Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1958).
Book number: 64702
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: Australian gardening gardens garden plant
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, REGINALD GEORGE:
THE AUSTRALIAN GARDEN BOOK. With practical hints on the culture of all the principal flowers, bulbs, shrubs, trees, fruits, and vegetables.
Sydney, A & R, (1950). Small quarto, gilt title covers, illust., figures, pp. (16), 449. Corners bumped, a slack - else v.g. - copy. (Def.) d/w loosely inserted, cuttings taped to (blank) verso of last page of text.
Book number: 16280
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Australia gardening
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, REGINALD GEORGE.
The Australian Garden Book. With practical hints on the culture of all the principal flowers, bulbs, shrubs, trees, fruits, and vegetables.
Third Edition; 4to; pp. (xii), 224; colour frontispiece, 33 illustrations, glossary, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, good copy. (Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1963).
Book number: 52550
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Australian gardening gardens garden plant
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON
Belgium Old & New
Philadelphia, The Penn Publishing Co. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Decorative binding has only minor wear; interior is VG+. Nicely illustrated, 337 page work on Belgium - its history, people, and places. Very Good.
Book number: 041988
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Belgium, Belgian Culture, Belgian Towns, History of Belgium, Early 20th Century Belgium
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON,
BELGIUM OLD AND NEW.
Edwards, George Wharton. BELGIUM OLD AND NEW. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1925, c1920. 337pp. index, illus. color, b/w, tissue- guards. 8vo. illus. cloth, gilt. Fine bright copy
Book number: 41780
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON
Belgium Old & New
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1920. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt bumped on points with moderate wear, boards starting to loosen but no markings or tears to interior. Scattered foxing. Oversized volume is a history of Belgium through WWI with 18 plates including frontispiece. Index.; MCN03327; 4to; 337 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 4768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Brussels Belgium History Description
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, GEORGE WHARTON,
Belgium Old & New.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright boards with very minor rubbing to extremities. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Former owner's name on first blank page. Internally in NF condition; Tissue guarded color frontispiece and like title page with minimal writing. 38 tissue guarded illustrations, mostly in color ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 337 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 8497
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Catalogue: Belgium
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARDS, A. PARK & DAY, GEORGE E.
The Bibliotheca Sacra and Theological Eclectic Vol Xxxii
London: Thubner & Company 1875. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 800 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Theology -- The physical value of prayer -- Divine foreknowledge -- Criticism and interpretation.Very good copy in the original half leather over half boards. Gilt cross-bands / raised bands with gilt-blocked titling. Minor. generalized wear to the bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris with book plate.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178950
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, A B ; BAKER, GEORGE
The Bond Spring Stony Meteorite.
Offprint 1941. . 10p offprint, grey card cover, with tables and plate, very well preserved.
Book number: PAQ151251
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search