ascending
descending
found: 12 books

CURME, GEORGE O.
The Development of the Analytic Genitive in Germanic I and II
1913, 1914. Soft Cover. Reprinted for private circulation from Modern Philology Vol. XI, No. 2, October 1913 and Vol. XI, No. 3. January 1914. Near fine, with mild toning to the wrappers..
Book number: 13076
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Linguistics German Language
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.
A Grammar of the German Language Second Revised Edition
NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover; Seventh Printing. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Very slight musty scent. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor-to-moderate edge foxing. Name on ffep. Endpapers are age-browned. Contents are clean and unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 10-1/4" Tall, 623pp. Brown cloth, black lettering. REFERENCE. This book "..has long been recognized as the outstanding work of its kind.. Eminently practical as well as scholarly, this great grammar looks at German from the viewpoint of an English speaker, with the advantage of a fresh perspective. This is a descriptive grammar, not an historical one; present-day usage is always in the foregound. Prose is given preference in examples, and regional differences in German are carefully noted. " Index of German Words, Suffixes, etc. Index of Subjects.. VG-/G- .
Book number: 35080
USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2017]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Phonology; Orthography; Grammatical Forms; Parts of Speech; Word-Formation; Syntax; Word-Order; German Language;
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.,
A grammar of the English language; vol. 1: Parts of speech; vol. 2: Syntax.
Essex, Verbatim, [, 1980. Hardcover, Top corner creased on p. 21 of first volume; otherwise very good condition in lightly edge-worn dust jackets.
Book number: 30503
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.
A Grammar of the German Language Designed for a Thoro and Practical Study of the Language As Spoken and Written to-Day.
New York:: Macmillan, 1922. Revised and Enlarged.. Hardcover. Original cloth, gilt lettered. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. In excellent condition.; Important recommended work of the time and still consulted today. The author was an American linguist and philologist.; xii+623pp pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 29519
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Western European Languages. German Grammar Germanic George o Curme Language English Language Language - Antiquarian & Important
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE OLIVER
A Grammar of the German Language
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1960. Second Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on FFEP, notes on back end paper, light spotting of brown cloth covered boards, light bumping ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 623 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13684
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
Keywords: Language Grammar German Deutsch Linguistics Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O. (PH.D., LITT.D.)
A Grammar of the English Language, Volume II (2): Syntax
Essex, CT, Verbatim. 1980. (ISBN: 0930454014) Hard Cover. A nice copy with light normal wear. 616 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 057054
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, English, Syntax, Language, Linguistics 0930454014
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.
A Grammar of the German Language Designed for a Thorough and Practical Study of the Language As Spoken and Written to-Day.
New York:: Ungar, 1960. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. The most complete, authoritiative German grammar --- the outstanding reference work in its field. Divided into: Phonology and Orthography, The Parts of Speech, Word Formation, Syntax with a table giving the alphabet and samples of handwriting. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere, in brown half morocco, morocco labels, bands raised, ruled in compartments with floral device, lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers.xii+623pp, spine edges a little rubbed, a lovely copy. Best edition.. Very Good .
Book number: 25169
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961]
Keywords: Western European Languages. German Grammar Bayntun Riviere Binding Language
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.
A Grammar of the English Language. In Two Volumes. Volume I: Parts of Speech Volume II: Syntax.
Verbatim (1980, 1979), 12 mo., 2 vols., xvi,370 & xvi,616 pp., indexes; reprint 1935 ed.; NF/no djs., ex. library; ISBN: 0930454030
Book number: LR44752
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.,
A grammer of the German language.
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [, 1960. Hardcover, Corners slightly bumped; pages lightly toned; otherwise very good condition in worn dust jacket.
Book number: 29240
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.,
A grammer of the German language; designed for a thoro and practical study of the language as spoken and written today.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1922. Hardcover. Extremities slightly worn; pages lightly toned; otherwise very good condition. No markings.
Book number: 26201
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O.:
Parts of Speech and Accidence. (=A Grammar of the English Language II).
D.C. Heath and Comp., Bosten / New York 1935. XIII / 370 pp. 8vo. Hardcover (original-cloth), binding rubbed, edges knocked, cutting spotted, name on preliminary page, a few of underlinings.
Book number: 49072
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

CURME, GEORGE O(LIVER)
Syntax
Japan: D. C. Heath and Company, 1931. Hardcover. 616 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Maruzen Asian Edition. Name inside front board and inside back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed. Tiny tears at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. The is the Maruzen Asian Edition. The purpose of this volume is to present a systematic and rather full outline of English Syntax based upon actual usage.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17788
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Textbook
Keywords: Reference: Words & Language: General Education Grammar
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search