| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 139 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Above All Nations an Anthology London, England: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945. Hardcover. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Acts of Kindness done to Enemies in War. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 88 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 43144 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Religious Peace War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations Victor Gollancz 1945 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 499162 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations, An Anthology London, Victor Gollancz. 1945 Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+. Book number: 46111 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations, an Anthology London: Gollancz, 1945. . Slim 8vo hbk; an illustration that even amidst the illimitable degradation of modern warfare, men of all nations can be decent & merciful to those who are 'their mortal enemies'; vg-;. Book number: 53887 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: War Peace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations An Anthology. Gollancz, 1945. Hard Cover, 88pp, blue cloth covered boards, a little faded to edges. Frontispiece illustration. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. An anthology of accounts of how people behaved well to their enemies in WWII... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 13196 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: History
Keywords: WWII, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations London: Gollancz, 1945 1st. ed. HBK+D/W,slightly chipped and torn around spine, o/w good. Some page browning, o/w good copy. 88 pp. (Acts of kindness done to enemies) Book number: 925 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: WW2 Militaria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations: An Anthology Victor Gollancz Ltd. London, 1945. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd printing. Lacks jacket. Spine faded, pages toned. 1945 Hard Cover. 88 pp. Written at the close of World War II, this book is designed to encourage a positive attitude between nations and their citizens, despite the political climate engendered by recent conflicts. It also calls on all nations to examine themselves and make the necessary internal changes to avoid future conflicts and work towards a more peaceable future. CONTENTS: Foreword; In Battle; Respect for the Enemy; Helping the Wounded; Prisoners and Internees; Comedy; Civilians; War Graves; 'Love Your Enemies'; Christianity Speaks. Book number: 1504029 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Clearance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88pp. An anthology of articles. Blue cloth cover, lovely and clean inside and out. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4188 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Anthology Non Fiction History Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations - Acts of Kindness Done to Enemies, in the Present War, By Men of Many Nations London, Victor Gollancz, 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An anthology of articles which show that even in the midst ofwarfare men oof all nations ca be decent and merciful to those who are their mortal enemies. A very good clean copy bound in blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Yellow jacket shows signs of minor shelf wear and is a little sunned to spine and rear cover. 88 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014791 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: War Time, Heroics, Touching Tales, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations London, V. Gollancz Ltd., 1945. 1st Edition. 87 p. Foreword by Victor Gollancz. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 --Moral and ethical aspects. World War, 1939-1945 --Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in sl. worn dw, Book number: 100412 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: hitler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations London. V. Gollancz Ltd. 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 87 p. Foreword by Victor Gollancz. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Moral and ethical aspects. World War. 1939-1945 --Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 112420 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Above All Nations London : Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 87 p. : front. ; 18 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Moral and ethical aspects --Personal narratives. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150506 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ahimsa Axel Springer,Hamburg Dt. EA 1949. Auf Gandhis Spuren. Mit einer Kartenskizze. OHLnbd., Ecken abgestoßen, mit OSU (berieben u. an den Rändern leicht eingerissen), Seiten gebräunt. - 357 S. (pages). Book number: C156-9897 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-American Union as a Nucleus of World Federation. London: Macmillan 1942. . 40p card, sewn, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Catlin in ?1942, 'To David Low with the compliments of George Catlin', near fine. Book number: PAQ34085 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Commonwealth GB, Penguin Special. 1969, 1st Edition. Paperback. (2 copies). G++. Book number: pS273a GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Commonwealth GB, Penguin Special. 1969, 1st Edition. Paperback. Very clean tight copy but slight rubbing over number at base of spine. VG+. Book number: pS273 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breath of Life or mal-Respiration and Its Effects Upon the Enjoyments & Life of Man John Wiley. 1925, Facsimile Reprint Of 1861. Hardcover, Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated with 25 Illustrations. Hardback, Fine. Book number: 044328 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Breathing
Keywords: Illustrated with 25 Illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catlin's Notes of Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe... London: The Author 1848 4th ed. Two volumes. A pair of of ex-library hardcover books in poor condition. Vol. I in original cloth but lacks spine and covers are detached; Vol. II rebound in library buckram. Scattered staining and browning. Some pages torn. SOLD AS-IS AND NON-RETURNABLE. Book number: 90639 USD 26.47 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2103]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catlin's Indians: Letters and Notes on the North American Indians: Two Volumes in One North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jg Press. 1995, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1572151951) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. The text block is slightly concave at the top of the spine else fine. 400 illustreations. 600+ pages woth none of the lean and wear you would expect from a volume this size. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024845 USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3535] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: History Illustrations Reference Native Americans1572151951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio Chicago: Sage Books, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo . In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 55334 USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 557.5 | £UK 446.5 | JP¥ 55606] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catlin's Notes of Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe, with His North American Indian Collection. With Anecdotes and Incidents of Travel and Adventures of Three Different Parties of American Indians, Whom He Introduced to the Courts of... Published By the Author at His Indian Collection, 1848. London, third edition. "... England, France and Belgium. 2 volumes, with 24 plates, pp. 296 & 336. Original calf, ornatley gilt spines, marbled boards and edges. Boards loose, damage to head of backstrips, internally fine. With the bookplates of Sir Benjamin Stone, the Grange, Erdington. Scarce. * "" He taught himself painting and painted indians he met in St. Louis or on excursions into Indian country, sketching and painting some 600 Indian portraits, scenes of native life and landscapes. He also documented his paintings with notes on customs of the approximate 48 tribes he contacted. Catlin formed some of the earliest Wild West Shows in order to highlight the plight of the Native Americans and show their culture.""" Book number: 105340 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP¥ 56043]
Keywords: North American Indians' Travels and Sir Benjamin Stone, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catlin's Letters and Notes on the North American Indians JG Press, 1995. 291 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, pages slightly yellowed. Book number: 340783 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Last Rambles with 163 Scenes and Portraits by the Artist Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma. 1979, 2nd Printing. Cloth, 4to. Would be very good except for minor water damage to fore-edge. DJ and inside covers stained very slightly along this edge; fore-edge of page block was also wet, leading to some waviness of the page edges of the entire book, but not causing any problems with the printed parts of the pages. Stains to first three or four pages only along the fore-edge. Chip 1/2" by 1/4" to base of spine. DJ has a few small nicks and chips. Good/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0004372 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Western Art Native American Portraits Art Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Episodes From Life Among The Indians & Last Rambles: With 152 Scenes And Portraits By The Artist. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. George Catlin, the nineteenth-century lawyer-turned-artist, is justly famed for his paintings of the North American Indians of the 1830s - the most remarkable portraiture record of these Indians known to us. Of equal significance, but little known, are other paintings of Indians and scenes of Indian life made between 1852 and 1855, when he worked in South America and along the coast of North America west of the Rocky Mountains. Here, brought together for the first time, are Caitlin's writings about these later travels among the Indians of the North and South America and his hitherto largely unpublished paintings of this period, from the Cartoon Collection - so called by Caitlin to distinguish it from his earlier collection - now in the American Museum of Natural History. These scenes and portraits were painted on the spot, often under circumstances divertingly described by him in the accompanying text. Includes an Index. ¶ 357 pages. Book number: 59104X1 USD 43.45 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3452] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (American Caitlin . South North America Crow Wigwams Rio Trombatas Sioux Rocky Mountains Patagonia Horses Gold Mines Ears Conoes Cesar Bola Amazon River). | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Catlin: Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Last Rambles. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A., University of Oklahoma Press, 1980.Trade Paperback, Near Fine. Book number: 236880 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Indians North America West | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page