ascending
descending
found: 19 books

 -
BONTEMPS, ARNA ( GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER )
The Story of George Washington Carver
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 2 inch by 3 inch chip to rear panel. Edge wear. Area of staining to jacket and boards..
Book number: 25623
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Autograph Letter Signed (Als)
Tuskegee, AL, 9 April 1933. Letter. Fine 2-page SIGNED letter on the front and rear of a sheet of Tuskegee Institute letterhead: @225 words to a student addressed as "My very own precious boy, Mr. Davis." A typically effusive letter but with some scientific content as well. In part: "Mr. Ford had decided not to push the project he wanted me to look over.. I have what they need worked out in the laboratory. I want them to see it. I cannot take it all up there." Henry Ford and Carver became friends during the course of the work Carver did for him in using plant weed to produce synthetic rubber and in developing a plastic material from soybeans that Ford used in parts of his automobile. Carver concludes, "Dear, the coconut (cocus nucifera) is propagated almost wholly from the seed, (the nut itself) the young plants come out from the two little eye like spots. The nuts grow in bunches similar to grapes from 12 to 15 in a bunch, at the top of the tree. I dreampt that we were traveling together last night, it seemed to be in some foreign country. I could not tell where." Carver of course is best known for his discoveries of the many products that could be made from peanuts, 325 to be exact, including milk, cheese, instant coffee, printer's ink, vinegar, dyes, soap, and wood stains. He was born a slave and as an infant was stolen and ransomed in exchange for a racehorse. Normal creases from folding. About Fine .
Book number: 010034
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Botany; Henry Ford; African-Americana; Science Science Autographs Slavery African-American History
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON & GARY R. KREMER,
George Washington Carver in His Own Words.
University of Missouri Press, 1987. Hardcover. Ink and pencil markings. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 082620497X) Good in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 58624
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON. KREMER, GARY R.
George Washington Carver.
Columbia & London, 1991. XV,208 pp. 1 portrait. Soft cover.
Book number: 108092
€  13.61 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Natural History Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE
Not with Eyes Only - Privately Printed
Aldus Printers, 1948. 1st Ltd. Ed.#634. 8vo illus. Light tan boards. Scratch on back cover else very good+. Book is clean & tight. ; This is a limited number (#634) of this First Edition which were printed Christmas, 1948 by the Aldus Printers for the friends of Abbott Kimball. ; Beautiful Illustrations; 17pp pages.
Book number: 13996
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Christmas Story
Keywords: Christmas Book Limited Edition Illustrated Aldus Printers the Messiah Herod Jerusalem
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE
Not with Eyes Only
Privatly Printed. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, 17 pp. cover edges and spine sunned, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 005601hb
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE, EDITOR.
Periodical Essays of the Eighteeth Century.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., c1930, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 302p. Review copy
Book number: 39945
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature Essays
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE CARVER & ELLEN GEYER, EDS.
Representative Catholic Essays.
NY: Macmillan, 1926 1st ed. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings else a clean, tight, complete book in nice shape. Anthology with essays by Newman, Chesterton, Belloc, and Joyce Kilmer among others.
Book number: 33030
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, GEORGE CALVIN
Walter Kittredge Minstrel of the Merrimack
Manchester, N. H. Manchester, N. H.: By Author, 1953. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History, Fine. First Edition. American History. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, frontis, 125 pgs, poems. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 028929
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Merrimack River Valley Biography
In shopping cart

More information

[CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON] ELLIOTT, LAWRENCE.
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: The Man Who Overcame.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Family Bookshelf edition. Biography of this great African American scientist, born into slavery, orphaned as a baby and plagued by prejudice, poverty and ill health. His epitaph sums up his life: He could have added fortune to fame, but caring for neither, he found happiness and honor in being helpful to the world.. Frontispiece, Bibliography. 250 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 36257
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: tuskegee, botany, biography,
In shopping cart

More information

A-FA, LIANG; HARRISON, PAUL; KING, COPLAND; BUNYAN, JOHN; CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON; STUDD, C. T.
Eagle Omnibus Number Ten : Bold Smuggler and Other True Stories
London, Edinburgh House Press, 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in near very good condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with section clipped out of inner flap, light marking and minor wear to edges. 136 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 012773
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Short stories
Keywords: Eagle Short Stories Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER FOUNDATION
Collection of Four Different Poster Stamps
Tuskeegee, Ala.: George Washington Carver Foundation, Tuskegee Institute, n.d. (1940s?).
¶ All contains images of George Washington Carver. One reads: "Support the Foundation drive for new Carver laboratory".
Book number: 70162
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American George Washington Carver Tuskegee Institute Alabama The South Negro Colleges
In shopping cart

More information

[CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON] HOLT, RACKHAM
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: An American Biography
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1944. Early printing (originally published in 1943.). Illustrated with a frontispiece and inserted photographs. Bibliography, index. 342 pp. Near fine in dark blue cloth, in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 36959
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: tuskegee, botany, biography,
In shopping cart

More information

[CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON] HOLT, RACKHAM
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: An American Biography
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1943. Early printing (same year as first published.) Illustrated with a frontispiece and inserted photographs. Bibliography, index. 342 pp. Very good in dark blue cloth, lacking the dj (some rubbing to spine, lettering faded, short tear in cloth at upper end of spine.)
Book number: 37261
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: tuskegee, botany, biography,
In shopping cart

More information

(CARVER, GEORGE WASHINGTON). HOLT, RACKHAM.
George Washington Carver: A Biography.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1946. - Octavo, navy blue cloth. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped. The spine is faded with the head chipped & frayed & with a white stain near the tail. viii, [1] leaf & 342 pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white illustrations. There is ink staining to the fore-edge with small ink stains to the front edges of a number of rear pages & illustrations. Good.
Book number: 16573
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Natural History; Botany; Agriculture; Botanist; Agriculturist; African American; George Washington Carver; Biography; Rackham Holt; Illustrations; Portrait.
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE PLIMPTON (EDITOR) ; INTR. JOHN UPDIKE ; INTERVIEWS WITH PHILIP ROTH, RAYMOND CARVER, JOHN BARTH, MILAN KUNDERA, PHILIP LARKIN (& OTHERS)
Writers at Work. Seventh Series. The Paris Review Interviews
Penguin Books Ltd. New York, 1988. 'B' format paperback. 1st printing & 1st edition - having been issued as a paperback on first publication. usual age-related tanning to pages. not inscribed. spine uncreased. text unmarked. couple of tiny spots to half-title. a very good to fine copy. ISBN: 0140085009.
Book number: 17117
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperback softcover paris review interviews penguin PHILIP ROTH, RAYMOND CARVER, JOHN BARTH, MILAN KUNDERA, PHILIP LARKIN
In shopping cart

More information

LEAKEY, REA; CARVER, MICHAEL & FORTY, GEORGE
Leakey's Luck a Tank Commander with Nine Lives
Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750917318. Hardback in dust wrapper, both FINE clean and tight, uninscibed. ; 0.75 x 9.42 x 6.33 Inches.
Book number: 2777
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0750917318
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCMURRY, LINDA O. ; GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER
George Washington Carver Scientist and Symbol Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 24333
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

(GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER) NELSON, MARILYN.
Carver. A Life in Poems. Newbery Honor Book 2002.
Asheville NC:, Front Street,, 2001.. Hardcover. 1886910537. Signed By Marilyn Nelson on Laid-in Bookplate. An As New Hardback Stated First Edition in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 103 Pp..
Book number: 21855
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Children African American Signed 1886910537
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search