| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Venice - Most Triumphant City London, Folio Society. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Bound in green cloth boards, gilt design and lettering on front and spine, illustrated endpapers. lower edges sl. rubbed ow vg clean copy. Very Good +. Book number: 097425 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: History Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idea of History in the Ancient Near East New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear and occasional underlining.. Good . Book number: 012055 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Idea of History in the Ancient Near East Yale, 1955. 376 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, shaken. Book number: 211524 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The prince Penguin Classics, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 106. The classic handbook of statecraft written four centuries ago by an Italian nobleman recommends guile and craftiness to attain and maintain political power. ISBN: 9780140449150. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1531408 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140449150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The prince Penguin, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 106. ISBN: 9780140447521. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1785274 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780140447521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini Middlesex, Penguin. 1961. Soft, 8vo. Penguin Classics. Number 149. Ex Library copy with the usual stamps and markings. A decent reading/working copy only. Good. Book number: 062875 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Penguin Pelican Cellini Autobiographies Biographies George-Bull | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. London, Folio Society, 1967.Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A very clean copy in the Original Publisher's slipcase.A sharp Book! This is the 1967 reprint. Book number: 258500 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellni Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin Classics, 1956. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 031396 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The autobiography of BENVENUTO CELLINI. Middlesex, Penguin Books Ltd, 1981. Pocket, Traces of use. 396 pag. Book number: 001976 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: ITALIAN art
Keywords: italia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography Of Benvenuto Cellini. Penguin Books, Baltimore: 1964. Softcover. reading copy with underlining on some pages. Cellini was the most celebrated goldsmith of his day as well as a distinguished sculptor. Yet his fame rests less on his work as an artist than on his Autobiography, which he began in Florence in 1558. ¶ 397 pages. Book number: 14408X1 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Autobiography, Benvenuto Cellini, Florence, Goldsmith., Italy, Medici, Michelangelo ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bid for power London, Elek, 1961. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 3rd ed. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot, with dull gilt lettering. Book number: BOOKS156972I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bid For Power Elek Books, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and sunned.One gift inscription.Tightly bound.[R.N] -- Chapter 1Book number: lp16 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bid for Power Elek, 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Good+/Good. Book number: 00029539 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Business & Industry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bid for Power Published by Elek Books, reprint Sept. . In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 4685 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defensio fidei Nicænæ, : ex scriptis, quæ extant, Catholicorum doctorum, qui intra tria prima Ecclesiæ Christinanæ secula floruerunt. In qua obiter quoque Constantinopolitana confessio, de Spiritu Sancto, antiquiorum testimoniis adstruitur... Editio secunda priori longè emendiator. Oxonii (Oxford), Theatro Sheldoniano, 1688, in-4°, 20 x 15,8 cm, title with an engraved device depicting the Sheldonian theatre + (15)nn pp + 516 pp (i.e.519) + (1)(bl) , error in pagination: p 516 misnumbered 519, leaf b1 is a cancel. Contemporary full leather binding, raised back with gilt ornamentation and title, red speckled edges, small defect at top turn and lower end of spine, small library stamp on verso title, title-page slightly stained but still a fine copy. This is the second edition, the first dates from 1685.. . Book number: 10213 € 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 474.8 | £UK 301.25 | JP¥ 36875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defensio Fidei Nicaenae; A Defence of the Nicene Creed [No Place], [No Pub.]. [no date]. (Disbound) Good. 477pp. Lacking all covers, prelims and title-page: commences with Dedication-page. Some minor age spotting, the text else complete, square, and quite bright. Published probably 1685; possibly 1688. STC 5414 or 5415. Book number: 112444 CAD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 US$ 398.91 | £UK 253 | JP¥ 30981] Catalogue: Philosophy and Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defensio Fidei Nicaenae, vol. 1: A Defence of the Nicene Creed, out of the Extant Writings of the Catholick Doctors, Who Flourished During the Three First Centuries of the Christian Church; in which also is incidentally Vindicated the Creed of Constantin Wipf & Stock, 2009. 367 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by John Henry Parker, 1851. Book number: W81372 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Director's Handbook London, McGraw-Hill, 1977. 2nd Edition. Cloth. 4to Heavy. Stain, light, to endpapers at spine joint at top. Dw has creasing, wear and tears to edges. Good+/poor. Book number: 5692 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Director's Guide to Pensions London, Institute of Directors. 1978, No Earlier Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0905898028). paperback. Clean Copy, Slightly worn and creased cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 044698 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP¥ 337] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0905898028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The eighth annual Dixieland Jubilee. Los Angeles: Shrine Auditorium, Frank Bull and Gene Norman, 1955. [12p.] 8.5x11 inches, photos, ads, program, very good in stapled pictorial wraps.. Book number: 135332 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Jazz Los Angeles 1950s Playbill, Program African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ENGLISH THEOLOGICAL WORKS. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1844. [xiv] + 508pp. + 127pp. Some very light spotting to prelims., inscription, marbled e.ps. and edges, blind inner dentelles, blind filleted edges sl. rubbed, full gilt ruled edged calf with gilt emblem to boards, some minor rubbing, head and tail of joints sl. wormed and tender, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and leather title label to lightly rubbed spine. Book number: 183239 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY: THEOLOGY
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY; THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Family" (a Review) London, New Fiction Society, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, In "New Fiction" (April 1978). Fine condition magazine on newsprint. Book number: z332 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Relations: The Boardroom Viewpoint, Transatlantic Arts, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: Industrial Relations. Hardback with dustjacket - 1972 - good condition - . Book number: 0000017269 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Relations : The Boardroom Viewpoint / By George Bull in Collaboration with Peter Hobday & John Hamway London : Bodley Head 1972. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 208. Description: 208 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Industrial relations --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 130345 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Relations the Boardroom Viewpoint London Bodley Head 1972, 1972. VG/VG 1st HB D/W. Book number: 16884 GBP 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.77 | JP¥ 992] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Politics Law Economics Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page