ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOOLE, GEORGE
The calculus of finite differences.
Chelsea Publicing Co., app. 1960. sewed, 336 pp., .
Book number: ww564
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Wiskunde
Keywords: Wiskunde
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
George Boole's Collected Logical Works Volume II the Laws of Thought (1854)
Open Court, 1916. Hardcover. Few small spots text block edge. ; very light cover stains.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9870
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on Which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities
New York, Dover Publications. 1958, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-486-60028-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 424, (5) pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; otherwise, a Fine, unread copy. A reprint of the 1854 text. The "first extensive statement of the modern view that mathematics is a pure deductive science that can be applied to various situations.". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004549
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Logic; Mathematics 0486600289
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on Which are Found the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities
New York, Dover, 1854. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000MFKUEE. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. smwht sunned/tanned wraps--ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sig on fr. Sme wear at sp edgs, 2 cm tear at fr sp base. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt dust, ltly tanned pp. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tig. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 31358
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on Which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities.
New York: Dover 1958. . 424p + publisher's catalogue, paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ66505
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought.... ...on which are founded the mathematical theories of logic and probabilities
Dover Publications INC. Softcover. Pp: 424. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U528283
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE (1815-64)
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities.
Dover n.d.(c.1950), 12 mo., 424 pp., frontis. port., notes; FIRST EDITION US; reprint 1854 ed. with corrections; VG/paperback; ISBN: 0486600289
Book number: LR40227
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An investigation of the laws of thought on which are founded the mathematical theories of logic and probabilities.
Dover, app. 1970. Dover app 1960, sewed, 424 pp., Name former owner on flyleave..ISBN: 0-486-60028-9
Book number: ww450
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Wiskunde logica
Keywords: Wiskunde logica 0486600289
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
An investigation of the laws of thought on which are founded the mathematical theories of logic and probabilities.
Dover, app 1960. sewed, 424 pp., Damage to cover..
Book number: w969
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Wiskunde logica
Keywords: Wiskunde logica
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE.
The Laws of Thought (1854). 'George Boole's Collected Logical Works. Volume II.'
La Salle, Illinois, , The Open Court, 1952,. 215x145mm, 448 pages, editor's binding with jacket. Library's stamp.
Book number: 55914
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.16 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2963]
Keywords: Mathematics Logic
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE:
Les lois de la pensée.
Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1992, in-8vo, 414 p., brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97321
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 43.61 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3387]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie logic logique mathematics mathématique
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE BOOLE
LES LOIS DE LA PENSEE
VRIN, 1992. 414 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 1100-B.A. : Les formats poches. ISBN: 2711610624.
Book number: R200001498
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: 27116106241
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE.
On a General Method in Analysis.
1844.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Extract in Modern Blue Wrappers with Paste-on Title Label from the Philosophical Transactions Vol. 134, 1844, Pp. 225-282, with Short Tears and Tape Last Page, Minimal Scattered Foxing. Very Good+.
Book number: 33057
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE.
On the Differential Equations Which Determine the Form of the Roots of Algebraic Equations. In Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society Vol. 154 Part Iii, 1865 Pp. 733-755.
London:, Royal Society of London,, 1865.. Paperback. Offered Is Very Good++ Entire Issue Vol. 154 in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Scattered Foxing, Pages Uncut. 4to. Very Good++.
Book number: 32894
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

[WEBER, W(ILHELM) E(DUARD)]. BOOLE, GEORGE [1815 - 1864].,
'On The DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Of DYNAMICS.' in PROCEEDINGS Of The ROYAL SOCIETY. Vol XII, No. 54.
London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1863. 8vo. pp 421 - 424. Green printed wrappers., VG.
¶ Weber a noted 19th century physicist [magnetic unit named in his honor]; this presumably his copy, as the item has a bold presentation inscription to Weber boldly written across the top of the front wrapper. Boole, of course, the renown logician and mathematician whose theory of symbolic logic now '. provides means of solving problems of far greater degree of complexity than had previously been thought possible.' [Debus]. This an abstract of Boole's work.
Book number: 9826
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE.
Of Propositions Numerically Definite.
Cambridge:, Cambridge Philosophical Society,, 1869.. Paperback. A Near Fine Extract in Original Printed Wrappers from the Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, Vol. Xi, Part Ii, Pp. 396-411, with Offset Printing on Cover from Adjacent Publication. 4to. Near Fine.
Book number: 37031
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
Studies in Logic and Probability.
Watts, 1952. cloth, 500 pp, dustwrappers., Cover with some foxing..
Book number: w959
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Wiskunde logica
Keywords: Wiskunde logica
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE,
Studies in Logic and Probability
Mineola, Dover Publications, 2004. Reprint. A fine unread copy in the original pale blue patterned glazed boards as issued.
Book number: 57139
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE,
A Treatise On The Calculus Of Finite Differences
Macmillan, 1880. Third Edition. A very good copy in original black cloth, light wear spine ends and foot rear hinge.
Book number: 3300
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8543]
Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE.
Treatise on Differential Equations. Supplementary Volume.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. 1865. 1. FIRST EDITION. Copious mathematic figures. xi, 235 pp. Small 8vo, Dark green cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine. Insect damage to spine; head chipped and worn; heel and corners bumped and lightly rubbed; top and fore extremities worn; bottom extremities lightly rubbed; hinges lightly worn near head; front gutter beginning to split; some surface damage to front pastedown. Pages lightly toned at edges; otherwise, interior remains clean.
Book number: 45848
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814]
Keywords: Science & Technology, Differential Equations, Boole, Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE (1815-64)
A Treatise on the Calculus of Finite Differences. Edited by J. F. Moulton
N.Y., Stechert 1926, 12 mo., xii,336 pp., notes; Third Edition. Reprint; G/no dj, some pencil, some damp warp;
Book number: LR36968
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
A Treatise on the Calculus of Finite Differences. Second Edition. Ed. J F Moulton.
London: Macmillan 1872. . 336p orig drak green cloth, gilt lettering to spine still bright, a well preserved copy of the second edition, which has recently been donated to a college library, which in turn affixed its small decorative bookplate, the booplate of the donor, and a discard stamp to the front endpaper. This process has allowed a small amount of adhesive to reach the free endpaper, which has suffered a small tear as a result. There is also a previous bookplate. Furthermore, three edges of the book have receiced an impression of the college stamp, which has also been doing its work on page 3 and then on page 30 of the publisher's catalogue in the back. Call it finite indifferences or infinite differences, the book has been through the hands of a librarian, and it for all to know. The paper for this edition has not been the best either, and it is yellowing somewhat, but for the rest this is a very nice copy, as good as they get.
Book number: PAQ143518
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.5 US$ 107.24 | JP¥ 8329]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
A Treatise on Differential Equations
London, MacMillan, 1859, First Edition. Full-Leather , 8vo. First edition. Bound in full leather which has been rebacked. Leather a bit worn and rubbed in places, one joint cracked but intact and tight. Overall very good. Very Good.
Book number: 007216
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Keywords: Math Mathematics Algebra Differential Equations George Boole
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
A Treatise on Differential Equations.
London, Macmillan, 1872, 3rd edition, cloth, gold lettering, small 8vo, xiii+496 pp., folded plate, lesser known work by Boole; first order equations; integrating factors; higher order equations; geometrical applications; symbolical methods; VG condition (binding perfect, interior sl. Yellowed).
Book number: 7624
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Boole, mathematics, differential
In shopping cart

More information

BOOLE, GEORGE
Treatise on Differential Equations . Supplementary Volume
Cambridge Macmillan 1865 . xii, 235pp+32pp adsExternally very good copy bound in green cloth that has some small spots of loss at the spine ends and bumpinfg to the corners. Internally ver good excpet the binding has split at pages 128-9. Hardcover.
Book number: 5879
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search