| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 180 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
George Berkeley: Lectures Delivered before the Philosophical Union of the University of California in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Death of George Berkeley, Bishop of Cloyne (1685-1753) Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1957. Small 4to. Wraps. v, 206 p. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Benson Mates' copy, SIGNED by him on the front cover. Very good. Â ¶ Mates contributed "Berkeley Was Right" to this volume. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 70804 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: George Berkeley Epistemology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcifrone ossia il filosofo minuzioso. Testo inglese a fronte. Introduzione, traduzione, note e apparati di Daniele Bertini. Milano, 2005, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.15,5x22, pp.1010, leg.ed. soprac.fig. Book number: 84038 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De motu. A cura di Mariapaola Fimiani. Roma, 2009, Ediz.di Storia e Letteratura Coll.Temi e Testi. Reprint,6. cm.14 x 21, pp.226, Book number: 127255 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles, Dialogues, And Philosophical Correspondence. Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, Indianapolis: 1965. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge. In this exceptional work Berkeley makes the striking claim that physical things consist of nothing but ideas and therefore do not exist outside the mind. This claim establishes him as the founder of the idealist tradition in philosophy. The text printed in this volume is the 1734 edition of the Principles, which represents Berkeley's mature thought. Also included are four important letters between George Berkeley and Samuel Johnson, written between 1729 and 1730. This edition of Berkeley's most famous work provides readers with a thorough introduction to the central ideas of one of the world's greatest philosophers. Includes an Index. ¶ 247 pages. Book number: 68929X1 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Knowledge, George Berkeley, Human, Science, Religion, Colin Murray Turbayne, Skeptcism, Objects, Matter, Ideas, Causes). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saggio su una nuova teoria della visione. Trattato sui principi della conoscenza umana. A cura di D.Bertini. Testo inglese a fronte. Milano, 2004, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Testi a Fronte,88. cm.12,5x21, pp.502, leg.ed. Book number: 84450 € 10.60 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1086] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Siris. A cura di I.Valent, E.Severino. Traduz.e note di M.Cassisa. Ediz.limitata in 500 esemplari. Milano, 1997, Claudio Gallone Ed. Coll.L'Uomo e la Ragione,8. cm.17,5x24,5, pp.LXIX-195, leg.ed.con dorature al dorso,c Book number: 49328 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treatise Concerning The Principles Of Human Knowledge. Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, Indianapolis: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 104 pages. Book number: 36428X1 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (George Berkeley). 0672602253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empiricists: Locke: An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (abridged); Berkeley: Principles Of Human Knowledge & Three Dialogues; Hume: An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding & Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion. Anchor Books, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. Includes the major works of the British Empiricists, philosophers who sought to derive all knowledge from experience. ¶ 517 pages. Book number: 31397X1 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, John Locke, George Berkeley, David Hume, Empiricism, Human Understanding, Empiricists, Natural Religion, British Philosophers). 0385096224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Philosophers Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries: The Harvard Classics, Vol. 34. P F Collier & Son, New York: 1910. Hardcover, no dustjacket. V. 37 only, English philosophers of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Reading copy with pencil marks, rough cloth edges, and ink volume number at base of spine. Bookplate on front endpaper. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include English Philosophers of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Includes introduction, notes and illustrations. ¶ V. 37, 445 pages. Book number: 15262X1 USD 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Essays, Philosophy, John Locke, George Berkeley, David Hume, Charles Eliot). | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Adventures of Sigr. Gaudentio Di Lucca. Being the Substance of His Examination Before the Fathers of the Inquisition at Bologna in Italy; Giving an Account of an Unknown Country in the Midst of the Deserts of Africa, the Orgine and Antiquity of. . " From the Italian, G.Robinson, London 1774. ".... THE PEOPLE, THEIR RELIGION, CUSTOMS, POLITY, AND LAWS. COPIED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT IN ST. MARK'S LIBRARY, AT VENICE. WITH CRITICAL NOTES OF THE LEARNED SIGNOR RHEDI, SOMETIME KEEPER OF THE SAID LIBRARY. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A LETTER OF THE INQUISITION, SHEWING THE REASONS OF SIGNOR GAUDENTIO'S BEING APPREHENDED, AND THE MANNER OF IT. xxxiii;1; 296pp. Original calf & marbled boards. Cracking to front joint else fine. * First published in 1737, this utopian novel relates the travels of a prisoner of the inquisition named Gaudentio de Lucca to the country of Mezzorania in Africa, a patriarchal (and socialistic) society where competition and egoism are banned and all enjoy equal property and a spirit of community. Written by a Catholic priest, the novel was originally attributed to George Berkeley. A popular work, it went through several editions and was translated into French and German. ""This admirable work is partly a romance and partly a scheme of patriarchal government: the incidents are well contrived and most agreeably related."": Lowndes, Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature 868 (citing an earlier edition) ""Lost race novel of the finding of a utopian civilization in Africa; allegedly translated from the Italian but actually a native British production and a pioneer of the genre."" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, pp. 7-8. ""Despite the claim that the author first wrote in Italian, this work was originally written in English by a Catholic priest. It gained early fame because it was attributed to Bishop George Berkeley. Neither Berkeley nor Berington bothered to deny the attribution. Berington through the testimony of his hero Gaudentio di Lucca at the Inquisition describes the kingdom of Mezzorania in northern Africa. In this utopian society the guiding principle is that Nature is the source of all that is good for mankind. There are echoes of other eighteenth-century writers, Fenelon and Lescondel, for example, and perhaps even the earlier Vairasse. Mezzorania, it should be noted, is still another of those countries set in a remote area, occupied, in this case, three thousand years earlier by a people fleeing from invading armies. Without contact with the outside world they have been free to develop in a natural environment, with a natural religion and a consequent utopian society."" - Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 18. ""Berington was probably influenced by More in lauding the family and describing a natural religion."" - Gibson and Patrick, ""Utopias and Dystopias, 1500-1750"" in Gibson, St. Thomas More: A Preliminary Bibliography (1961) 623. ""One of the more popular eighteenth-century imaginary voyages, and on the whole, a pleasant, entertaining work."" - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 188. Gove, The Imaginary Voyage in Prose Fiction, pp. 295-300. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 93. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 22. Bleiler (1978). p. 22. Reginald 01171B" Book number: 80481 GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 897 US$ 1182.8 | JP¥ 91860]
Keywords: science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Signore Gaudentio Di Lucca (Translated from the Italian) Glasgow, 1765 "250pp small octavo. Original calf with raised bands and crimson gilt lettered label to backstrip. Slight wear to spine, otherwise fine. * * First published in 1737, this utopian novel relates the travels of a prisoner of the inquisition named Gaudentio de Lucca to the country of Mezzorania in Africa, a patriarchal (and socialistic) society where competition and egoism are banned and all enjoy equal property and a spirit of community. Written by a Catholic priest, the novel was originally attributed to George Berkeley. A popular work, it went through several editions and was translated into French and German. ""This admirable work is partly a romance and partly a scheme of patriarchal government: the incidents are well contrived and most agreeably related."": Lowndes, Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature 868 (citing an earlier edition) ""Lost race novel of the finding of a utopian civilization in Africa; allegedly translated from the Italian but actually a native British production and a pioneer of the genre."" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, pp. 7-8. ""Despite the claim that the author first wrote in Italian, this work was originally written in English by a Catholic priest. It gained early fame because it was attributed to Bishop George Berkeley. Neither Berkeley nor Berington bothered to deny the attribution. Berington through the testimony of his hero Gaudentio di Lucca at the Inquisition describes the kingdom of Mezzorania in northern Africa. In this utopian society the guiding principle is that Nature is the source of all that is good for mankind. There are echoes of other eighteenth-century writers, Fenelon and Lescondel, for example, and perhaps even the earlier Vairasse. Mezzorania, it should be noted, is still another of those countries set in a remote area, occupied, in this case, three thousand years earlier by a people fleeing from invading armies. Without contact with the outside world they have been free to develop in a natural environment, with a natural religion and a consequent utopian society."" - Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 18. ""Berington was probably influenced by More in lauding the family and describing a natural religion."" - Gibson and Patrick, ""Utopias and Dystopias, 1500-1750"" in Gibson, St. Thomas More: A Preliminary Bibliography (1961) 623. ""One of the more popular eighteenth-century imaginary voyages, and on the whole, a pleasant, entertaining work."" - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 188. Gove, The Imaginary Voyage in Prose Fiction, pp. 295-300. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 93. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 22. Bleiler (1978). p. 22. Reginald 01171B" Book number: 9370 GBP 720.00 [Appr.: EURO 861 US$ 1135.49 | JP¥ 88185]
Keywords: africa science fiction antiquarian italy fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abhandlung über die Prinzipien der menschlichen Erkenntnis. Ins Deutsche übersetzt und mit erläuternden und prüfenden Anmerkungen versehen von Friedrich Ueberweg. Leipzig, Dürr, 1900. 3. Auflage. VIII, 149 S. Halbleinwand der Zeit. (Philosophische Bibliothek, Bd 20). Wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 32563AB € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abhandlung uber die Prinzipien der menschlichen Erkenntnis. Ubersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Friedrich Ueberweg. Translation of A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (1710). Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1920. 3rd Edition in German. xiv+149+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets quite browned and acidic, crown chipped, VG. Weight: 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. Size: 7.5 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 078476 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine Abhandlung über die Prinzipien der menschlichen Erkenntnis 1957. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U542611 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abhandlungen über die Principien der menschlichen Erkenntniss. (=Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit, Band 12). Koschny Leipzig 1879 2. Aufl. Halbleinen 149 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen., Fussschnitt leicht fleckig. Vorderes Gelenk leicht schadhaft. Eine Seite gelöst. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 352367 € 85.60 [Appr.: US$ 112.9 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 8768] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Prinzipien Erkenntnis menschliche Abhandlung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ADVENTURES Of SIGNOR GAUDENTIO Di LUCCA Being the Substance of His Examination Before the Fathers of the Inquisition, at Bologna in Italy. Dublin: For John Cumming, 16, Lower Ormond-Quay., 1821. 12mo, in 6s. 6-7/8" x 4". A later edition of a work first published in London, 1737, as: The Memoirs of Signor Gaudentio de Lucca. [2], xxiii, [1 (blank)], 215, [1 (blank)] pp. Period brown half-calf with marbled paper boards., commercial market. Head- tailpieces. ¶ Attributed to Berington by Halkett & Laing (v. I, p. 42). Sometimes attributed, erroneously, to George Berkeley [as is the case here]. Book number: 34921 USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 122.25 | JP¥ 14950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alciphron: Or, the Minute Philosopher in Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, Against Those Who Are Called Free-Thinkers. . . 2 Volumes . London: printed for J. Tonson. 1732, 2nd edition, 356,351pp. in dissimilar full calf bindings, Front e.p. in vol. 1 loose. Book number: F1131 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.27 | JP¥ 30620] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Weblists Philosophy Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 vols. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a VG, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century. Weight: 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 7.9 x 5.0 x 2.6 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 6.5cm. Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers. Binding: HB. Book number: 002059 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alciphron: or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion … The second edition. London, J. Tonson, 1732. 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [14], 356; [8], 218; engraved vignette title-pp.; bound with, as issued, An Essay towards a New Theory of Vision, pp. [12], [215]- 351; several woodcuts in the text; full contemporary calf, double gilt rules on covers, unlettered spines in 6 compartments, volume designations in 1; some moderate chipping and cracking of the spines, but all in all a good, and reasonably sound set. Rothschild 372 citing the first edition of the same year: "Alciphron was written in America, where Berkeley had gone to await funds (which never came) for his projected College in the Bermudas…" Book number: 26337 USD 718.75 [Appr.: EURO 545 | £UK 456 | JP¥ 55820]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alciphron, or The minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against those who are called free-thinkers. New Haven, From Sidney's hress. [sic] : For Increase Cooke & Co., 1803, First American Edition. 22 cm; xiii, [1], [15]-388, [4] pages. Bound in contemporary full tree calf, red leather label on spine, worn but entire. Ex library with release certification. Libary bookplate on pastedown and blind stamp on title page. Early ownership inscriptions include the name of Solomon G. Hitchcock, a 19th-century Connecticut clergyman and author of several pamphlets. Good ¶ Berkeley's defense of the Christian religion against deism. Timothy Dwight wrote the preface. Book number: 4289 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
Keywords: Apologetics Deism Free thought | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alciphron. Übersetzt und herausgegeben von Luise Raab und Friedrich Raab. Leipzig, Verlag Felix Meiner, 1915. 438 S. OPbd. (Philosophische Bibliothek Band 156). Book number: AES-34 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Ästhetik Philosophie Theorie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BERKELEY SELECTIONS: Essay, Principles, Dialogues Paperback. Acceptable. With Selections from Other Writings. NY: Scribner's, 1957, paperback, 480pp, Bibliography. Fair+ condition: Intact; pages bright. Front cover and spine are heavily CREASED. Edges rubbed. Some UNDERLINING; seems to be limited to the section Principles of Human Knowledge. Good raeding / research copy. Language: English. Includes: An Essay Towards a New Theory of Vision; A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge; Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonus; Alciphron--Dialogues IV and VII (in part); Siris (selections); Passive Obedience; The Querist (selections). Ca. 1700s. ISBN: 9630553171 Book number: 0430L498021 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Philosophy
Keywords: western, Philosophy, philosophical works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berkeley: Essay, Principles, Dialogues; with Selections from Other Writings Scribner's, 1929. 480 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, stained page edges. From the library of Richard R. Niebuhr. Book number: 285423 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Berkeley's Philosophical Writings London, Collier Books. 1969, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Several marks from previous bookstore owner; scuffs, light creasing and soils. "The essential texts of George Berkeley, the seminal 18th-century thinker" from cover. 384 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040636 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252] Catalogue: Ethics
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page