ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENTHAM, GEORGE & FILIPIUK, MARION [EDITOR]
Autobiography 1800 - 1834
University Of Toronto Press, 1997, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0802007910
¶ Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy & thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age. One of the best British Floras was writen by him & J D Hooker.
Book number: 20258
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: ISBN 0802007910, biography, philosophy, history, france, botany, travel 0802007910
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE
Autobiography 1800-1834. Ed.by Marion Filipiuk.
University of Toronto,1997. xlviii,597p. Cloth/dustj.
Book number: Z7-1-15
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483]
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE & FILIPIUK, MARION [EDITOR]
Autobiography 1800 - 1834
University Of Toronto Press, 1997, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xlviii+597pp, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0802007910
¶ Biography of the Nephew of Jeremy Bentham which gives an insight into the early years of the 19th century & particularly of post Napoleonic France - Bentham lived in France for 12 years. On his return to England he worked as assistant to his Uncle Jeremy and thus met many leading philosophers of the day. In his own right he became on of the great Taxonomists of the Victorian Age.
Book number: 20267
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: ISBN 0802007910, biography, philosophy, history, france, botany, travel 0802007910
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE & VON MUELLER, BARON FERDINAND
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. VI: Thymeleae to dioscorideae
1967. Linnen band. Pp: 476. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U930416
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM,GEORGE & F.MUELLER.
Flora Australiensis: A description of the plants of the Australian territory.
London, 1863-1878. 7 vols (complete). Reprint Amst. 1967. 508; 521; 704; 576; 599; 475; 806 pp. Hardcovers. Fine. * I: Ranunculaceae tot Anacardiaceae. II: Leguminosae to Combretaceae. III: Myrtaceae to Compositae. IV: Stylidieae to Pedalineae. V: Nyoporineae tot Proteaceae. VI: Thyneleae to Dioscorideae. VII: Roxburghiaceae to Filices. [21208]
Book number: 21208
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 362.7 | £UK 230 | JP¥ 28168]
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE.
Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory.
London, 1863-1878. Reprint 1967. 7 vols. Text & ills. Cloth.*Vol. I-III original & vol. IV-VII reprint edition.
Book number: 177089
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851]
Keywords: Botany Flora Australia Oceania Australia Botanie Flora's Australië Oceanië
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE.
Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory.
London, 1863-1878. [Reprint Amst. 1967]. 7 vols. Text & ills. Cloth.
Book number: 159360
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
Keywords: Botany Flora Australia Oceania Australia Botanie Flora's Australië Oceanië
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE & MUELLER, FERDINAND
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. V: Myoporineae to proteaceae
1967. Linnen band. Pp: 600. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U930337
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE & VON MUELLER, BARON FERDINAND
Flora australiensis: a description of the plants of the australian territory. Vol. VII: Roxburghiaceae to filices
1967. Linnen band. Pp: 806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U930444
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE.
Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory.
London, 1863-1878. 7 vols. Text. Boards. Volume 7 in diff. binding.
Book number: 125347
€  681.00 [Appr.: US$ 898.17 | £UK 569.75 | JP¥ 69755]
Keywords: Botany Flora Australia Oceania Australia Botanie Flora's Australië Oceanië
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE (1800-1884) . FILIPIUK, MARION
George Bentham : Autobiography, 1800-1834 / Edited By Marion Filipiuk
Toronto ; Buffalo : University Of Toronto Press 1997. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 597. Description: 597 p. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes. Subjects: Botanists--Great Britain--19th Century--Biography. 0802007910. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35295
€  32.95 [Appr.: US$ 43.46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3375]
Keywords: 0802007910
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE
George Bentham: Autobiography, 1800-1834
Toronto: University Of Toronto Press, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. 722 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S201. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 51558
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE.
George Bentham : autobiography , 1800-1834.
Toronto ; Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, c1997. Hardcover. Dustjacket.597 p. ; 24 cm. Edited by Marion Filipiuk. Includes indexes. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780802007919
Book number: #107370
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY OF SCIENCE *, *, *2006-100 history of science. 9780802007919
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE.; (HOOKER, J.D. & RENDLE, A. B. REVISED BY)
Handbook of The British Flora A Description of The Flowering Plants and Ferns
Ashford, L. Reeve & Co. Ltd. 1945. Seventh Edition. Hardcover, 12mo., cloth with gilt lettering spine, fair condition, prev owners name fep, foxing on edges, index of names, 606pp.
Book number: 52237
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Flora British Plants Ferns Botany Handbook
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE AND HOOKER, SIR J. D
Handbook of The British Flora
Kent, L. Reeve & Co. 1937, Seventh Edition. 8vo, original blind-stamped cloth, edge of spine frayed. Pp 606. This edition revised by A.B. Rendle, Keeper of Botany, British Museum.
Book number: 5741
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE BENTHAM AND SIR J.D.HOOKER
Handbook of the British flora: a Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns indigenous to, or naturalised to the British Isles. For the Use of beginners and Amateurs
London, L.Reeve and Co. 1904, Revised Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Blue cloth somewhat mottled or discoloured ; 8th edition revised. 606pp. Freckling to prelims. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 57715
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Botany, Flora, Gardening, Wild Flowers
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE
Handbook of the British Flora
Kent, L. Reeve & Co., 1947, Seventh Edition. 606 pages. 180x120mm. Hard cover; no dustjacket. Gilt title on spine. Small amount of foxing on page edges. Good+ condition. A description of the flowering plants and ferns indigenous to, or naturalised in the British isles. For the use of beginners and amateurs. This edition revised by A.B. Rendle.
Book number: 18070
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771]
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM GEORGE:
Handbook of the British Flora; Volume 1 Only.
LONDON; Lovell Reeve & Co 1865 Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Publishers Cloth. 8vo. pp lxxiv 503.
Book number: 11570
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: British Flora
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE REVISED BY SIR J.D. HOOKER
HANDBOOK OF THE BRITISH FLORA Sixth Edition
Ashford, Kent, L. Reeve & Co. Ltd. 6th edition 1920 . Octavo gilt original cloth (amateur reback tips slightly worn/marked) lxxx +584pp last 2 pages reinserted with tape some signs of use/marginalia in pencil but a tight neat copy.
Book number: B1031
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: botany field guide natural history
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE [REVISED BY SIR J. D. HOOKER]
Handbook of The British Flora: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to, or Naturalised in The British Isles [2]
Published by Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd, London 1912. London 1912. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Thick 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [lxxx] 584 printed pages of text. Damp stain to the fore edge of the lower cover just touching the last two pages and in Good clean condition.
Book number: 56734
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: BOTANY
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE ; HOOKER, J
Handbook of the British Flora: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to, or Naturalised in, the British Isles for the use of Beginners and Anmateurs. Seventh edition.
London: Lovell, Reeve and Co 1954. . 606p ex library with blue dustjacket showing tape marks and usual library markings, dj attached to boards with tape, book itself in good order, binding firm, pages clean, 1954 reprint of the seventh edition.
Book number: PAQ139268
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE. & HOOKER, J.D.
Handbook of the British flora: a description of the flowering plants and ferns indigenous to, or naturalised in the British Isles
Ashford, L. Reeve & Co. 1947. Used - Good. VG hardabck in Fair dust jacket 7th ed. Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jakcet worn at edges, with loss at head of browed spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS153389I
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.91 | JP¥ 459]
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE, ROGER W. BUTCHER, W. H. FITCH ET AL
Handbook of British Flora, a Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns idigenous to, or Naturalised in, the British Isles; Illustrations of the British Flora, a series of Engravings, with Dissections, of British Plants; Further Illustrations of Britis
Published by L Reeve and Co, Kent, 1939-1944. lxi, iv, xxvii, 606, 476, 338 pages, numerous black and white illustrations throughout the latter two volumes, includes indexes and a list of 'works on the British Flora' at the back of 'Illustrations of the British Flora', Seventh, Fifth and First Editions, respectively. the cloth of 'Illustrations of the British Flora' is a little faded, a couple of small and light stains to the back of 'Further Illustrations', in good condition, dust jacket for 'Handbook' has light soiling to edges, spine a little faded, small chips to top and tail of spine. In fair condition. Others without dust jacket. navy cloth, gilt title on spine, 'Handbook' has white ribbon marker, 19 x 13 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 39750
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Bentham
Keywords: Flora and Fauna, Horticulture
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE
Handbook of the British Flora, a Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to, or Naturalised in the British Isles, for the Use of Beginners and Amateurs
London: Lovell Reeve & Co Ltd, 1954. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. lxi, 606pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket .
Book number: d3119a
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.33 | JP¥ 2278]
Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Natural History Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

BENTHAM, GEORGE & HOOKER J D
Handbook Of The British Flora - A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Indigenous To, Or Naturalised In The British Isles For The Use Of Beginners And Amateurs
L Reeve & Co, 1908, 4th edition. Cloth, VG. lxii+606pp, index, a nice clean copy, front hinge a little weak. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Easy to use Flora.
Book number: 9473
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: botany, flora, plants, flowers
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search