| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1962 Transactions of the Ninth National Vacuum Symposium of the American Vacuum Society. Macmillan (1962), 4to., xxi,527 pp., figs,m refs., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG; Book number: LR46427 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Revolution: Vol. I Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1858, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Joseph Warren. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. First edition. The first installment in Bancroft’s classic history of the American Revolution. An American historian and statesman, George Bancroft (1800-91) was prominent in promoting secondary education both in his home state of Massachusetts and at the national level. During his tenure as U.S. Secretary of the Navy, he established the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis in 1845. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by George Bancroft on a prefatory blank leaf. Original brown cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The boards are sunned along the spine and extremities, with a bit of minor wear to the spine ends and corners. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 983540807 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: U.S. History, American Revolution, Americana, George Bancroft, Signed Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Revolution: Vol. I Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1858, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Frontispiece portrait of Joseph Warren. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. First edition. The first installment in Bancroft’s classic history of the American Revolution. An American historian and statesman, George Bancroft (1800-91) was prominent in promoting secondary education both in his home state of Massachusetts and at the national level. During his tenure as U.S. Secretary of the Navy, he established the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis in 1845. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by George Bancroft on a prefatory blank leaf. Original brown cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The boards are sunned along the spine and extremities, with a bit of minor wear to the spine ends and corners. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 983540807 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: U.S. History, American Revolution, Americana, George Bancroft, Signed Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Revolution: Vol. I Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1858, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Joseph Warren. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. First edition. The first installment in Bancroft’s classic history of the American Revolution. An American historian and statesman, George Bancroft (1800-91) was prominent in promoting secondary education both in his home state of Massachusetts and at the national level. During his tenure as U.S. Secretary of the Navy, he established the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis in 1845. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by George Bancroft on a prefatory blank leaf. Original brown cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The boards are sunned along the spine and extremities, with a bit of minor wear to the spine ends and corners. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 983540807 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: U.S. History, American Revolution, Americana, George Bancroft, Signed Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Note, signed ("George Bancroft"), to Miss Murray. n.p, march 5, 1849. 8vo. 1 1/2 p. pen and ink on paper. Fine, in custom cloth chemise. ¶ "An American Bookseller has sent a very beautifully bound copy of Webster's Dictionary, which he designs for the Library of the Queen. Shall I send the volume to you? or to Lord Palmerston? Pray let me know, to whom I had best transfer it, & oblige -" Book number: 248506 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. American historian, cabinet member and diplomat. ALS, 1p, 4½" X 7", Newport, RI, 1853 November 2. Very good. Minor foxing along top edge; mounting traces on verso. Sends a check for $575 "which please put to my credit in account." Accompanied by a fine carte-de-visite portrait photograph [Gurney & Son, NY], itself scarce and desirable. . Book number: 24596 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Government & Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'action commune de la France et de l'Amerique pour l'independance des Etats-Unis [3 tomes]. Paris: F Vieweg, 1876. French edition, 3 volumes. 8vo, xiv, 400pp; [iii], 360pp; [iii], 360pp. 2 portrait plates (frontispieces to volumes 1 and 2). Attractively bound in half brown calf, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-tooled spines, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers. The edges of the bindings are rubbed, each volume has a bookplate to the front free endpaper and the preliminary pages of each volume are foxed. Overall a good plus set. These volumes comprise volumes 10, 11 and 12 of the Histoire des Etats-Unis depuis la Decouverte du Continent Americain, but they also stand alone. Book number: 13004 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des États-Unis. Depuis la découverte du continent américain. Vol. 3: Comment la Grande-Bretagne s'aliéna l'Amerique. Tome VII. Didot Paris 1864 Half-cloth 352 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In French., Library binding., Cover shows wear., Additional library cover. Library cover very slightly used. Some pages partly brownished. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 350821 € 54.30 [Appr.: US$ 71.62 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5562] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States of America, From the Discovery of the Continent. The Author's Last Revision. 6 volumes. New York: Appleton 1890. . 6 volumes, blue cloth, gilt titles, ex library set with minimal library markings, boards faded and worn, rubbed at edges, bumped at corners, vol 1 has 5 small dents to front board, book interiors are very good and binding is firm, useful set. Book number: PAQ136116 GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 123.01 | JP¥ 9553] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Colonization of the United States (two volumes in one). NY, Julius Hart, 1885. G. Spine, edge and corner wear. Pictorial cover rubbed. Owner's name fep. Gilt lettering and design on front cover. Book number: BOOKS004805I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States of America, Vol VI Little, Brown, and Co, Boston, 1879. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 635pp; Dark red boards with gilt lettering; Minor bumping to the corners, and fraying to the spine cap; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Front board is loosening where it attaches to the first endpage; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 101569 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History::American History; NOISBN History::American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States, From the Discovery of the American Continent (9 Vols) Little, Brown, and Co., 1866. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Volume 1 has water damage throughout, though still sound for reading with bowed boards, chipped spine and cracked front hinge; otherwise all volumes sound with moderate wear, age spotting, sunned and chipped spines, some dampstains, Vol 7 boards bowed, Vols 3, 4, 5 & 9 have uncut pages. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 373066 USD 152.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 | £UK 96.5 | JP¥ 11805]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent: Six Volumes New York, Appleton's. Later Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Bancroft, George. History of the United States of America, from the Discovery of the Continent. NY: Appleton's, 1882-1884, "Author's Last Revision." SIX volumes, complete. 8vos, ¾ leather over marbled boards, bright gilt spine titles, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Engraved frontis portraits. Light wear to bottom edges and corners, a few corner tips rubbed through but overall very clean, bright, and tight. Very Good Condition. Book number: 4575 USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 322.25 | £UK 269.5 | JP¥ 33007] Catalogue: !Americana
Keywords: American History Bancroft Discovery Colonial Pioneer Americana Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent - Ten Volume Set Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1857. Hardcover. Ten volume set tightly bound. Bumped corners and some wear to ends of spines. Gilt titles on spines, with gilt symbol of eagle circled by phrase 'Westward the Star of Empire Takes Its Way'. Some volumes have faded stripe to cover. Heavy foxing to endpapers and light foxing to text. Good + . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066232I USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States history HISTORY::United States::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States... Bancroft, George. History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States of America. Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. 2 Vols. xxiv, 520; xiv, 501 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-23946. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-002-2. ISBN-10: 1-58477-002-3. Cloth. Cover of Vol. 1 lightly bumped, else very good. $140. * Traces the formation of the federal constitution from its origin to the inauguration of Washington, with an extensive appendix of letters and papers illustrating the formation of the constitution. Book number: 55607 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 10873]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT CONSTITUTION UNITED STATES 9781584770022 1584770023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent, Vol Ii London: George Routledge & Sons, 1851. First Edition. Hardcover. Black or dark brown cover has broken edges and wear. Gold print. Raised design. Frontspiece page missing but title page intact. Has signature of Mrs. Major Cane, September 7th, 1891 in front on title page. Suspected that this is final vol of two vol set as there is a complete index in front. Nice book.; Vol. 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; to 1038 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 53567 USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1396] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: History United States First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States... Bancroft, George. History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States of America. Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. 2 Vols. xxiv, 520; xiv, 501 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770022. ISBN-10: 1584770023. Cloth. New. $175. * Traces the formation of the federal constitution from its origin to the inauguration of Washington, with an extensive appendix of letters and papers illustrating the formation of the constitution. Book number: 28443 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT CONSTITUTION UNITED STATES 9781584770022 1584770023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1857. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Scuffing and light fading along boards. Rounded spine. Foxing on end papers. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. America claims legislative independence; The appeal to the power of Great Britain; Exploration of Ohio; Franklin plans union for the American people; The Old Thireteen colonies; England Unites America under Militaty rule; The Whig aristocracy cannot conquer Canada; Conquest of Canada; Invasion of the Valley of the Tennessee; King and Aristocracy against the people; Etc. Only Volume 3! ! ! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 p.; Going to dissemble.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16679 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States, from the Discovery of the American Continent, Vol. II (Volume 2) Fifteenth Edition Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1854, Fifteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Typical library marks; bowed boards, with rub marks, edge and spine fading, scuffs and soils; a reading copy. 466 pages. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 057918 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, United States, America, Usa, Nineteenth Century, Eighteenth Century, Independen | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1844. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Scuffing and light fading along boards. Slanted spine. Brown leather boards. Foxing on end papers. Small newspaper article about "Rhode Island Repudiates Bancroft". POS on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Sebastian Cabot on the United States Coast; Florida Spanish Voyages; Gilbert's First Voyage; Adventures of Smith; Orgin of the Navigation Act; Orgin of Puritanism; Colonization of Massachuesetts; MA prepares resistance; Laws against Irreligion and sectarianism, etc. Only Volume 1! ! ! ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 469 p.; Going to dissemble.. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 16678 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States. Boston, Charles C.Little & James Brown, 1842.Hard Cover, Very Good.9 Volumes, so presumably an incomplete set.Mixed Editions.Vols 4, 5, 7, 8 & 9 are 1st Editions.Spine cloth torn off, but mostly present on Volume 1.Integrity inaffected-still a tight and Solid copy.Other volumes solid and tight, sometimes with minor fraying to the head or heel of the spine.Endpapers and preliminary pages of most volumes foxed.Otherwise contents are clean.Bound in a maroon cloth that has darkened to brown on the spines.A decent set, better than most.Volume 9 ends with Valley Forge and the US / French Alliance.; 9 Volume Set. Book number: 227249 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the United States of America Phoenix Books. 1966. Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. subtitled : from the discovery of the continent. 386 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 065192 GBP 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.25 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States Volumes 1-7 (I-VII) Boston, Little, Brown and Company. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD CONDITION. 1857-1858, 2nd to 16th editions. Bound in matching 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges all around, binding & hinges tight (except for Vol. VII - front hinge cracked). 4 frontis with tissue guards, Plates, Battle Plans and Maps throughout, some hand colored. Lacks most of the spine labels, damp stains in vol. VI, edge wear, surface scuffing/peeling, ownership name. Book number: 002512 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History United States USA Colonization Bancroft's | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the United States, From the Discovery of the American Continent Volume Iv London, G Routledge & Son 1855, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 0 . Book number: 18259 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladies Love Brutes Lobby Card Paramount Studios. Hollywood. 1930. Lobby card B movies. Gorgeous 11" x 14" color tinted lobby card for an early sound film that starred George Bancroft and Mary Astor. Bancroft is pictured with 2 actors. Bright design work in full color. Near fine. Book number: 3252 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Posters
Keywords: Lobby Cards Posters B Movies Paramount Publicity Hollywood Early Sound Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |