ascending
descending
found: 23 books

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
Australia; A Popular Account of Its Physical Features, Inhabitants, Natural History and Productions. With the History of Its Colonization.
London, No Date (ca. 1865), Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. First Edition. Original Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Viii, 365 Pages, b/w plates, lacks front endpaper, old bookplate on front pastedown "McEacharn". Rare. Nearly Very Good.
Book number: 3874
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 139.5 | JP¥ 17086]
Catalogue: Australia
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Description Of The Barossa Range And Its Neighbourhood In South Australia By "Agricola". Illustrated with maps and coloured plates, from original drawings made on the spot, by George French Angas.
Facsimile Edition; Lge 4to; pp. 20; endpaper maps, coloured frontispiece, 5 other coloured plates, plan and folding map; original cloth, title in gilt on front board, fine copy. Adelaide, South Australian Government printer, 1979. Limited edition of 500 copies. Facsimile of F. 4968, published in London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1849.
Book number: 74353
AUD 154.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 164.05 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12741]
Keywords: Australian local history South Australia discovery exploration Barossa Range
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH; EDITED BY A. W. REED
Maori Scenes And Portraits
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1979). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0589011278. No signatures. A 3/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [vi], 94 pages. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions: 280mm x 227mm. "George French Angas (1822-86), painter, writer, botanist and traveller, visited New Zealand in 1844. He spent six months in the country, living in Wellington and Auckland and making excursions to study and portray Maori life in the remoter areas." - from the dust wrapper blurb. Includes a list of the publications of George French Angas on page 15, beginning with the 1842 title "A Ramble in Malta and Sicily in the Autumn of 1841". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12149
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: 0589011278
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
The New Zealanders Illustrated
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Facsimile edition, originally published in 1847 by Thomas McLean, London. Imperial Folio 550x360mm, 60 colour plates. Leather spine and corners. Top edge gilt. A fine copy. Portraits of Maori Chiefs with their families and drawings of objects of interest connected with their history. This copy is unnumbered, but is identical to the numbered copies.
Book number: 20921
NZD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 251 US$ 330.8 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 25691]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE, FRENCH
Polynesia
Christchurch, Capper Press., 1973. 215x140mm, 436 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in fair dustjacket, with small edge tears.
Book number: 37607
NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Polynesia; a popular description of the physical features, inhabitants, natural history, and production of the Islands of the Pacific. With an account of their discovery, and of the progress of civilization and Christianity amongst them.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1886]. xii, 436 pp, [4] page publishers list, occasional engraved plates & numerous text illustrations, multifolding coloured frontis map. Original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine, recased. 17 cm x 12 cm. Cloth soiled with some random marks, bumping & minor loss to corners, bookplate to front free endpaper, small tears to map margins without loss, contents lightly age browned.
Book number: 29824
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.16 | JP¥ 6614]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE, FRENCH
Polynesia
Christchurch, Capper Press., 1973. 215x140mm, 436 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket, with very small edge tears. Facsimile copy of the original edition published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge in 1866.
Book number: 39785
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: Pacific Islands
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE, FRENCH
Polynesia
Christchurch, Capper Press., 1973. 215x140mm, 436 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket, with small edge tears.
Book number: 39565
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Polynesia. . A Popular Description Of The Physical Features, Inhabitants, Natural History, And Productions Of The Islands Of The Pacific.With An Account Of Their Discovery, And Of The Progress Of Civilization And Christianity Amongst Them.
small 8vo; pp. 436; large folding coloured map; b/w wood cut illustrations both full page and in text; purple boards with blindstamp tooling, black spine with gilt title and decorative design, similar to Ferguson 6003, this copy not having the advertisements; top of spine higher than pages missing, section of cloth from front board 1 x 3 cm missing; wear, bumps to corners of boards, remnants of brown paper protective wrap still attached to inner part of boards, 5cm closed tear to map; a good copy. London, Society for promoting Christian Knowledge, [n.d. circa 1866]. Extensive work on many subjects including legends, weapons, birds the Notornis, Moa, Aptryx, the birds of Paradise, sea and land shells, method of extracting coconut oil, burial with a Moa egg, from sources including Captain Fitzroy, De la, Perouse, Captain Wilkes, Mendana and more. Illustrations include Easter Island statues with their hats still on, boiling springs on Fiji, Mount Egmont New Zealand, Dorey Harbour, New Guinea; Bau, the Capital of FigiOpoa, Island of Raiatea and many more. Subjects covered include Samoa, Society Islands, Tonga, Hervey or Cook Islands, Austral Islands, tatooing of the Marquseas Islanders described by Mendana as being almost white; , New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands, Caroline Archipeligo, Kingsmill, Easter Islands, Norfolk Island, Pitcairn Island, Australia, Captain Cook, Gilbert Islands, Marshall Islands, Niue and much more.
Book number: 72116
AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 222.25 US$ 292.95 | £UK 186 | JP¥ 22751]
Keywords: south pacific islands Samoa Society Tonga Hervey Cook Islands Austral Coral Reefs New Zealand Marquseas New Caledonia New Hebrides Solomon Caroline Archipeligo Kingsmill easter Islands Norfolk Australia Captain Cook Figi
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE, FRENCH
Polynesia
Christchurch, Capper Press., 1973. 215x140mm, 436 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in near very good dustjacket, with tiny edge tears.
Book number: 33018
NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 33.08 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2569]
Catalogue: Pacific Islands
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
Portraits of the New Zealand Maori
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972. (ISBN: 0589006622) Modern text by G.C. Petersen, Hon D Littt and S.M. Mead. Tall folio 535x355mm, 49 plates plus map showing Angas's itinerary round New Zealand. A fine copy. Leather spine and corners. A record of many facets and artifacts of early Maori life. No. 326 of 750.
Book number: 7
NZD 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.5 US$ 314.26 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24406]
Keywords: 0589006622
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
Portraits of the New Zealand Maori
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972. (ISBN: 0589006622) Modern text by G.C. Petersen, Hon D Littt and S.M. Mead. Tall folio 535x355mm, 49 plates plus map showing Angas's itinerary round New Zealand. Very good condition. Leather spine and corners. A record of many facets and artifacts of early Maori life. No. 455 of 750.
Book number: 4461
NZD 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.5 US$ 314.26 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24406]
Keywords: 0589006622
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
A Ramble in Malta and Sicily
GB, Smith, Elder. 1842, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. The fourteen plates HAVE BEEN ROUGHLY REMOVED leaving some pages loose or loosening. Otherwise a fairly clean book. Poor.
Book number: ks.sh036.011
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.51 | JP¥ 4777]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Savage Life And Scenes In Australia And New Zealand. Being an Artists Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes.
Two Volumes bound in One; Facsimile edition; 8vo; Vol. I. pp. xii, 340; 10 illustrations; Vol. II. pp. viii, 280; 11 illustrations, appendix; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, near fine copy. U.S.A., Johnson Reprinting Corporation, 1967.
Book number: 58680
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 87.88 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6825]
Keywords: die abh australia aborigines new zealand exploration history aboriginal vic
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Savage Life And Scenes In Australia And New Zealand. Being an Artists Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes.
Two Volumes; Facsimile Edition; 8vos; Vol. I. pp. xii, 340; 10 illustrations; Vol. II. pp. viii, 280; 11 illustrations, appendix; original red cloth, titles in gilt on spines, a fine set. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969.
Book number: 17114
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 87.88 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6825]
Keywords: Australia aborigines New Zealand exploration history aboriginal art people Australian
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand - Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 184.
Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide, 1969. 2 volumes: 339 pp, 280 pp, sepia plates, fine set in maroon boards.
Book number: 106044
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.22 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6619]
Keywords: australia travels history aborigines new zealand art
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH.
Savage Life And Scenes In Australia And New Zealand. Being an Artists Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes.
Two Volumes; Facsimile Edition; 8vos; Vol. I. pp. xii, 340; tinted frontispiece; 9 illustrations; Vol. II. pp. viii, 280; tinted frontispiece; 10 illustrations 7 are tinted; appendix; original red cloth; titles in gilt on spines; bookplate on fixed endpapers; bumping top corners of vol. 1; a very good set. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969. Peade 498 copies. Originally published London, Smith, Elder, And Co, 1847, Second Edition; . Includes arrival at Port Adelaide, the Murray, Coorong, Aboriginals, Captain Grey, Kangaroo Island, lovely ill. of New Zealand war bell, also 2 pages of aboriginal carvings at Point Piper, quarantine burial grounds at Spring Cove and more.
Book number: 79776
AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 87.88 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6825]
Keywords: Australia aborigines New Zealand exploration history aboriginal art people Australian captain grey adelaide, ponape
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand : Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes in Two Vols
1847, facsimile reprint by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington, NZ nd [1960s?] "Two volumes in one. Small 8vo., xii, 340; viii, 280, (16)pp. Illustrated. Library cancel else fine in original blue cloth, gilt. { has one page transposed as usual ] * Angas, a British merchant-settler became known as ""father and founder of South Australia."""
Book number: 107369
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: "Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand; Being an Artist's Impr"
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH:
SAVAGE LIFE AND SCENES IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND : Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes. 2 volumes.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969. Facsimile of the 1847 edition. Boards, frontispiece in each volume, illust., pp. x, 339, viii, 280. V.g. ex-library copies.
Book number: 81778
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Australia NZ New Zealand Pacific Aborigines aboriginal travel
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
SAVAGE LIFE AND SCENES IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes.
London, Smith, Elder, 1847. Second Edition. 2 volume set. vi[of viii],[i],339,[1](plus 32pp adv.) & vi[of viii],280pp 8vo; rebound in modern half calf, without half-titles; eleven (of 12) lithographed plates - lacks 'Elevated native tomb' at v.1 p.71. Occasional light foxing in text (left untrimmed). F4456, Bagnall 117, who says of Angas's time in New Zealand: "A lively and valuable account of Angas's crowded five months from August to December 1844. Impressions of Maori life and custom, Wellington, Porirua, Cloudy Bay, Auckland and Bay of Islands, but highlight is Waikato journey to Kawhia and thence overland via Marokopa, Mokau, Waipa to Taupo and Te Rapa, Tongariro.".
Book number: nq11672
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 25241]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
South Australia Illustrated
Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Facsimile edition (No. 803 of 1000 copies) originally published by Thomas McLean, London in 1847. Tall Folio, 540x360mm, 60 plates depicting Australian scenes and early Aboriginal life. A fine copy. Leather spine and corners.
Book number: 4462
NZD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 282.25 US$ 372.15 | £UK 236 | JP¥ 28902]
Catalogue: Australia
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS, GEORGE FRENCH
South Australia Illustrated
Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Facsimile edition (No. 521 of 1000 copies) originally published by Thomas McLean, London in 1847. Tall Folio, 540x360mm, 60 plates depicting Australian scenes and early Aboriginal life. A fine copy. Leather spine and corners.
Book number: 4457
NZD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 282.25 US$ 372.15 | £UK 236 | JP¥ 28902]
Catalogue: Australia
In shopping cart

More information

ANGAS GEORGE FRENCH
Polynesia; a Popular Description of the Physical Features, Inhabitants, natural History, and Productions of the Islands of the Pacific
Christchurch, Capper Press. 1973, Facsimile. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light wear to DW otherwise clean copy, facsimile from original of 1866 by SPCK, xii 436pp + 4pp adverts, engraved illustrations within the text, folding map at rear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006305
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: Polynesia New Zealand Pacific Islands Colonial History Facsimile Reprint
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search