| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
The Bird of Time Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, First edition [UK]. Overall near very good, but the blue cloth boards are rubbed at edges and have a few light marks. Previous owner's red ink name and address stamp on the front endpaper. 310pp. Pages are nice and clean. 19.5cm. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 100789 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
By The Sea, By The Sea ... London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Slight bumping and fading to ends of spine. Small tears up to 1/4" at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [8], 211 pages. Red papered boards. "Nothing used to live along this coast but sandpipers and wood ticks. Then around 1900 some people who belonged to some weird religious sect called the Semi-Submersion Redemptionists, the men with beards like Spanish moss, the women looking like adders in calico, bought up the land." - the opening sentences. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 5859 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl on the Beach Dell First Edition 4. 1953, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. (Fiction). Book number: 192119 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl on the Beach New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Distributing, 1964. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spineGIRL ON THE BEACHShe came to Bonita Bay that summer to take whatever was offered. Single, lonely, afraid that life was passing her by, she was ready to discover the pleasures of love - even at the cost of her respectability.And then she met the beachcomber, who meant lust when he said love. and gave her passion when she asked for understanding.Like the unforgettable heroines of Heimingway's novels, the girl on the beach is fascinating, daring, tragic. George Sumner Albee has written a penetrating novel which reveals the deepest emotion of a woman's heart.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 30908 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl on the Beach Dell First Edition 4. 1953, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 819902 USD 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl on the Beach New York, Dell First Edition 4. 1953, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 255pp. book has a slight warp. paper yellowing. light creases on cover. otherwise clean & unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Good+. Book number: 036460 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Improving Children's Lives: Global Perspectives on Prevention London, United Kingdom, Sage Publications Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0803946104). hardcover. Government Library Reference, Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamp to title page. Text is clean, tight and bright. This volume considers both common and unique problems facing young people around the world. The contributors examine sources of stress such as inadequate parenting, war and poverty, and consider intervention and prevention possibilities for promoting healthier development and well-being. Very Good/Very Good - Not Price Clipped. Book number: 036230 GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 78.06 | JP¥ 6063] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Social Sciences Science Sociology 0803946104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Issues: An Overview of Primary Prevention Hanover NH: The University Press of New England, 1980. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874511356. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 426 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 32255 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
Keywords: 0874511356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Health Manpower Trends. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 3. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+361+[3]pp. Blue cloth. VG in DJ. Weight: 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 000315 USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prevention, Powerlessness, and Politics - Readings on Social Change Sage Publications/Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology, 1988. 1988. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, glossy white and red exterior, 557 pages, Near Fine/no dj (perhaps as issued). Very nice copy. Sound binding and clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Hardly any wear whatsoever. Numerous contributors, 48 articles in all addressing topics such as Psychopathology and its Prevention, Causes of the Causes, Bureaucratizing Values, The Media, Victims, Childrens, Mental Retardation in the Slums, An Alabama Prison, A Welfare Funeral, Sexual Abuse, Women, Men, Marriage, Rape, Low Status, Child Care, Aging, Schools, Neighborhoods, etc. Fine. Book number: 04570 USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4349]
Keywords: Sociology Political Science Social Minorities Child Psychology Religion Philosophy Blacks Gays Sexuality Homosexuals Homosexuality Victims Sexual Abuse Schools Education Law Minority Rights | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primary prevention works. Volume 6 in the Issues in Children's and Families' lives series. Sage 1997 Paperback ISBN 0761904689 Minor creasing on covers otherwise looks new and unread. 425 pages. 8.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.8 Kg Very Good++ -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 10213 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Medicine and Health
Keywords: Mental Health Mentally ill Health Services | In shopping cart More information div> |
Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems New England University Press. 1983. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub. 1983/Gd. condition/440 pages- This text is devoted specifically to the promotion of responsibility and the prevention of these problems, (AR59246). Good. Book number: 9246 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Psychotherapy
Keywords: sexuality, healing, family, youth, parents, rape, men, female, relationship, couple, love, romance, lover, psychology, psychotherapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Promoting Sexual Responsibility And Preventing Sexual Problems Hanover: University Press of New England, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874512484. Lightly used with highlighting in first chapter of book, mild edge wear at binding - DJ has mild wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Primary Prevention Psychopathology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 16986 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 0874512484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THREE YOUNG KINGS. Albee, George Sumner. THREE YOUNG KINGS. NY: Franklin Watts, 1956. First Printing. unpaginated. illustrated Ezra Jack Keats. 4to. narrow tape scars on covers else fine bright unread hardcover in fine d/j with only minimal shelf-rubbing upper edge of back panel. $2.75 price on d/j flap Book number: 26314 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Robert Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: E13318 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, San Francisco 0397322291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Robert Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. F First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 012686 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0609601288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Drama For Analysis New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965, Third Edition . 613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. Book number: 500158 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Plays & Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
12 Great Classics of Science Fiction Fawcett 1963 Paperback. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 251649 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 121 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Davis Publications Inc., New York February 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46137 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prevention Through Politic Action and Social Change. Hanover University Press New England, 1981. 1st edition. Size [x, 366p, biblio, indices] Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, with front of dust jacket taped to front cover & back flap glued to front free end, minor wear to corners & spine ends, almost no internal signs of use though library pocket on back free end & library markings on half-title page, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 010092-psychia USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Assessment
Keywords: Psychology; Psychopathology; Mental Health; Social Change; Social Issues; Government Program; Education; Racial Groups; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Primary Prevention of Psychopathology: Basic Concepts. Hanover And London: University Press of New England, 1984. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0874513030. Very lightly used but has some mild edge discoloration for handling/storage. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 493 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 5335 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: 0874513030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: August 1962 United States, Mercury Press. 1962. Magazine. Ill.: EMSH cover art. "The Golden Flask" (Kendell Foster Crossen), "Spatial Relationship" (Randall Garrett), "The Stupid General" (J. T. McIntosh), "Paulie Charmed The Sleeping Woman" (Harlan Ellison). About (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 29350 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Emsh Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saturday Evening Post 1960, October 29 Curtis Pubishing Company. Ill.: Rockwell, Norman (cover art). A fair to good oversized magazine with John F. Kennedy on the cover, illustrated by Norman Rockwell. Address label. Water damage. Center pages are loose. 13 3/4" by 10 1/2". Book number: 5PST1010 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Magazine John F. Kennedy Magazine Rockwell, Norman (Cover Art) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primary Prevention of AIDS: Psychological Approaches. Sage Publications, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library, light bump to lower corner of front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 425pp. ISBN 0803936001. Primary Prevention of Psychopathology, Volume XIII. Book number: 66747 AUD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 56.46 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4385]
Keywords: AIDS sociology psychology psychopathology science medicine treatment prevention | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to the Caffe Cino; a collection of plays and memoirs (The Haunted Host, Dames at Sea, Icarus's Mother et al). San Francisco: Moving Finger Press, 2007. 483p, essays, interviews, play scripts, photos, very good first edition trade paperback in lightly-worn pictorial wraps. Signed by the editors.. Book number: 164358 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Gay Studies New York City Play Plays Drama Theater 1960s Signed, Inscribed, Autographed San Francisco Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |