| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Damn Yankees New York, Random House. 1956, First Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket, LAID IN THE BOOK ARE TWO SMALL CARDS THAT HAVE BEEN SIGNED BY GEORGE ABBOTT WHO CO-WROTE AND DIRECTED THE MUSICAL AND JEAN STAPLETON WHO PLAYED THE ROLE OF SISTER WAY BEFORE SHE BECAME A HOUSEHOLD NAME. Scarce first edition with the song lyrics of the hit Broadway musical about devils and baseball that ran for 1, 019 performances from 1955 to 1957 and won 7 tonys including Best Musical, Actor (Ray Walston) , Actress (Gwen Verdon), featured actor in a musical (Russ Brown), and choreography ( Bob Fosse). The musical was later filmed in 1958 with most of the original cast in place with the exception of Stephen Douglass who was replaced by Tab Hunter. Illustrated with 3 photos including one pasted down on the front cloth cover. Except for the usual sun fading to the spine panel of the dustjacket this is a superb bright copy of a landmark Broadway musical. Fine/near fine. Laid in is a playbill for the show with the original cast. Book number: 009941 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: Theatre And Plays
Keywords: Musicals, Baseball, Signed Books, Theatre, Plays, Tony Winners, Music Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Damn Yankees. Fireside Theatre Series New York Random House : The Fireside Theatre, 1956. F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, part of The Fireside Theatre series. Illustrated with two full page black and white plates. Glazed black cloth with red spine lettering, black and white illustrated title spread, 164 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and pleasantly age- toned with slightly darkened spine, chipped spine ends. Book number: 022028 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Fireside Theatre Culture Shock Themes in American Plays of the Sixties Comedy Plays Music Richard Adler and Jerry Ross | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pajama Game Random House 1954 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Pajama Game, Abbott, George; Richard Bissell; Richard Adler; Jerry Ross" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398426 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.56 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9974] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A German and English Dictionary. . . Compiled originally from the works of Hilpert, Flugel, Grieb, Heyse and others. A new edition thoroughly revised by Frank P. Foster and Edward Althaus.1914.Appleton.539 pages.101/2 x 71/4. Book is goo d plus condition with text in very good condition. Heavy brown boards with grained paper over boards. Leather spine with spillover. Spine has much leather wear and hinged are loose. GOld lettering on spine still nice. 33/4 x 4 blue paper pasteup on fep shows ownership of the U. S. Navy, Crew's Library of the U. S. S. Lewes. Book is clean and quite tight. Because of weight will be sent book class. ; Order number is SVF21-64.. Book number: 2691 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: German Germany Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking out/Looking in 8/E Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0155017284. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,labels on rear cover,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 31447 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0155017284 Psychology Textbook Education Non-Fiction Instructional Psychology/Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I Love America Diet New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-688-01621-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "A commonsense book based on the recommendations of the nation's best scientific nutritionists and physicians interested in better health through diet." - George L. Blackburn, M.D. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 039767 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 731]
Keywords: Reducing Diets Health Fitness 0688016219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I Love America Diet William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0688016219 First edition. Near fine in very good little nicked dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING27409 USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 0688016219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quotable George W. Bush: A Portrait in His Own Words NY: Andrews McNeel, 2001. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). Small remainder mark and some rubbing to jacket. Appears Unread! A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 092432 USD 3.56 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 283] Catalogue: Horror, Humor
Keywords: Bush George W Walker 1946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SURF LIFE: 32 TO 02 Santa Barbara, CA. 2002 (2003)., T. Adler Books., Second Edition (First Thus). (ISBN: 1-890481-09-2) 1/4 Linen Over Boards, Oblong 4to, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. From Duke Kahanamoku through Greg Noll to Kelly Slater, this beautifully designed and printed compendium of Surfing photos (and nothing but) is an amazing cultural document. Privately published by well-known surf wear creative director and designer Tom Adler (the man responsible for "rediscovering" Don James and Tom Blake), this book captures the guys, the gals, the waves, the boards, and the scene in over one hundred and forty images from seventy years. Included here are photos by the author, Blake, James, Doc Ball, Leroy Grannis, Art Brewer, Jeff Hornbaker, Dewey Nicks, Craig Stecyk, Ron Stoner, and many, many more. A pristine copy of the second printing of one of the coolest Surfing books ever! PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 017408 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Tom Adler, Don James, Diana Vreeland, Sam George, Tom Blake, Doc Ball, Leroy Grannis, Art Brewer, Jeff Hornbaker, Dewey Nicks, C.R. Craig Stecyk III, Ron Stoner, Surfing Photography, Surf & Skate Culture, 1890481092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Human Communication 2/E New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0030716268. softbound,light wear/soil,creases at front corners,a few spots of highlighting/underlining; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 16714 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0030716268 Education Non-Fiction Textbook Communicaton Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Human Communication, 6th edition Harcourt Brace, 1997. 525 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Dampstained and warped pages, highlighting. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra. Book number: 155576 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Human Communication. Fort Worth TX, Harcourt, Brace College Publishers, 1997. Sixth Edition (ISBN: 0155032860) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. 525 pages. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear and curled corners. Text has a very small amount of notation and highlightling. Binding is sound. Book number: 229831 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: TEXTBOOK SPEECH | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Human Communication Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1991. 1991. Soft cover. Soft Cover. very Good. Fourth Edition. Textbook. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pa013 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
You Gotta Have Heart New York, Fair Lea Publishing Co. 1990, Special Edition. Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RICHARD ADLER. The autobio. of Composer, Lyricist Richard Adler most famous for his music and lyrics for Damn Yankees and The Pajama Game. Illustrated with photos. And then I wrote..Soft crease to the cover and one corner of a page has a reading fold. Vg. Book number: 010503 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Theatre And Plays
Keywords: Signed Books, Broadway Musicals, Theatre, Music Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health Psychology: A Handbook Theories, Applications, and Challenges of a Psychological Approach to the Health Care System San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875894119) Hard Cover. 729 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception are a couple minor repairs to jacket edges. This Handbook Is The First To Bring Together Current Knowledge On These And Related Issues. Fine/Fine. Book number: 044533 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0875894119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I love America diet New York, 1983, 247 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 17 x 24 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 87288&256G € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Culinair
Keywords: Culinair | In shopping cart More information div> |
The I Love America Diet , . WIllaimMorrow and Company, Inc., 1983. ( hb with dj, dj worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0688016219 Book number: 58525 USD 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79] Catalogue: Physical Fitness
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The I Love America Diet , . William Morrow, 1983. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN# 0688016219 Book number: 57223 USD 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79] Catalogue: Physical Fitness
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pajama Game: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The London Coliseum [7½ Cents] Published First Night Performance 1955. Original illustrated souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 30034 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hegel (the Philosophy of Right / the Philosophy of History by George Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel): Great Books of the Western World Collection Series Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc, 1984. 1952 Edition: Twenty-Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9.5 in.: 369 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume 46 of the Collection. LCCN# 55-10352. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except for very small edge dent in top edge of front board and top of spine is lightly faded; else would consider in Fine Condition. If interested, I have many additional volumes available of this classic Great Books Of The Western World Series. "The great books are pre-eminently those which have given the western tradition its life and light. The unity of this set of books does not consist merely in the fact that each member of it is a great book worth reading. A deeper unity exists in the relation of all the books to one tradition, a unity shown by the continuity of the discussion of common themes and problems. It is claimed for this set of great books that all the works in it are significantly related to one another and that, taken together, they adequately present the ideas and issues, the terms and topics, that have made the western tradition what it is. ": Vol. 46. Very Good . Book number: 006848 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Literature History Reference Reference History: : General, World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Human Communication Oxford University Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780195424560). Paper. Book, 574 pp. Canadian Edition. Excellent Customer Service! Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. small nick to the front edge. Makes a very nice clean copy and priced accordingly with secure boxed packaging! o5. Very Good. Book number: 006681 USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: 9780195424560 Understanding Human Communication | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Temps Modernes. N° 410, septembre 1980. Contient entre autres : Permanences, analogies ou résurgences, par Marc Fero (5 pages). De la décadence comme livre de chevet, par Pascal Ory (10 pages). Les brigands italiens, par Yves-Marie Berce (9 pages). Echanges antiques et modernes, par Jean Andreau (17 pages). Antisémitisme d'hier et d'aujourd'hui : antisémitisme éternel ?, par Jean-Claude Margolin (15 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1980. Contient aussi : Notes sur l'antinomisme contemporain, par Jean-Louis Chretien (18 pages). Fanatisme, hystérie, paranoïa : le prohétisme camisard, par Dominique Colas (23 pages). Scènes d'hystérie à Morzine, par Laure Adler (10 pages). L'absente, par Chrisitne Faure (12 pages). Le conquistador et le commissaire, par Robert Bonnaud (14 pages). De Saint-Petersbourg à Moscou-cosmos, par Yan de Keroguen (9 pages). Janissaires et staliniens, par Eric Vigne (10 pages). Un exemple d'analogie malheureuse, par François George (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X21cm), 185 pp., broché. Bon état malgré une tâche sur la couverture. ¶ Permanences, analogies ou résurgences, par Marc Fero (5 pages). De la décadence comme livre de chevet, par Pascal Ory (10 pages). Les brigands italiens, par Yves-Marie Berce (9 pages). Echanges antiques et modernes, par Jean Andreau (17 pages). Antisémitisme d'hier et d'aujourd'hui : antisémitisme éternel ?, par Jean-Claude Margolin (15 pages). Notes sur l'antinomisme contemporain, par Jean-Louis Chretien (18 pages). Fanatisme, hystérie, paranoïa : le prohétisme camisard, par Dominique Colas (23 pages). Scènes d'hystérie à Morzine, par Laure Adler (10 pages). L'absente, par Chrisitne Faure (12 pages). Le conquistador et le commissaire, par Robert Bonnaud (14 pages). De Saint-Petersbourg à Moscou-cosmos, par Yan de Keroguen (9 pages). Janissaires et staliniens, par Eric Vigne (10 pages). Un exemple d'analogie malheureuse, par François George (5 pages). Book number: 63027 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |