| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Georg Baselitz - Outside London, Gagosian Gallery. 2000, Exhibition Catalogue. Hard Cover. Text: English/German. Unpaginated; ill.; 25,5 x 30,5 m. Perfect copy. (ISBN: 1880154471) Book number: 000120 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Artists : Monographs
Keywords: Georg Baselitz Neue Wilden Expressionism Gagosian 1880154471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georg Simmel : Sociologist and European / [By] P.A. Lawrence Sunbury-On-Thames : Nelson 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 275 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Sociology. Series: The Making of sociology series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0177110813. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12627 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0177110813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georg Simmel : Sociologist and European / [By] P.A. Lawrence Sunbury-On-Thames : Nelson 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 275 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Sociology. Series: The Making of sociology series. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0177110813. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 26863 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0177110813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXVI, Number 2 (Spring, 1959) New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Lowry, "Present Estate of Pompeii"; Williams, "Realism and the Contemporary Novel"; Trilling, "The Other Night at Columbia: A Report from the Academy"; Simmel, "The Adventure"; poetry by Georg Simmel, Harold Rosenberg, Richard Howard, Ned O'Gorman, Ruth Stone, Hugh Brooke, Adrienne Rich; Deutscher, "Pasternak and the Calendar of the Revolution"; Howe, "Freedom and the Ashcan of History"; Snodgrass, "Finding a Poem"; Alvarez, "London Letter." Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2040015 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brücke und Tür. Essays des Philosophen zur Geschichte, Religion, Kunst und Gesellschaft. Koehler Stuttgart 1957 Leinen 281 S. Guter Zustand, Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Einige Seiten mit Unterstreichungen., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 414981 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Geschichtsphilosophie Religionsphilosophie Kunstphilosophie Gesellschaftsphilosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brücke und Tür. Essays des Philosophen zur Geschichte, Religion, Kunst und Gesellschaft. Hrsg. von Michael Landmann und Margarete Susman. Stuttgart, K. F. Koehler, 1957. 8vo. XXIII, 281 S. OLwd (St.a.T. und Titelrücks.). Book number: 25294DB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict And The Web Of Group-affiliations. A Free Press, 1964. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 56801 USD 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict & the Web of Group-Affiliations: Two Major Essays on the Dynamics of Social Organization Free Press, 1964. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Sociology & Culture. Inventory No: 21039. Book number: 21039 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; Sociology & Culture. NOISBN Sociology & Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict and The web of Group-Affiliations. Free Press NY, 1964. 195pp, Paperback, Good/. minor crease to front cover - ow solid clean and tight. Book number: 554008 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Sociology 0049210173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict: The Web of Group-Affiliations Free Press, 1955. The Free Press, 1955. (hb w/ dj, dj worn, cover worn, ink name fep, o/w in good cond.) Book number: 76972 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict.. Glencoe, The Free Press, 1955. Translated by Kurt H. Wolff. The web of group-affiliations, translated by Reinhard Bendix. 195p., dj. Book number: 022246 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict and the Web of Group-Affiliations NY: Free Press, 1964, . trade paper bound, later printing, 195pp. Translations by Kurt H. Wolff and Reinhard Bendix. Very good. 230 grams. Multiple copies available. Book number: 21346 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Georg Simmel Group Affiliations; Kurt H. Wolff; Reinhard Bendix Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict, Translated By Kurt H. Wolff. The Web of Group-Affiliations, Translated By Reinhard Bendix. With a Foreword By Everett C. Hughes Glencoe. Ill.Free Press 1955. 1st Edition. Subjects: Social conflict. Social groups. The essays appeared originally as chapters in the author’s Soziologie. under the title: Der Streit and Die Kreuzung sozialer Kreise. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 48621 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultura Femenina y Otros Ensayos (Coleccion Austral) Espasa Calpe, Mexico, 1961. Softcover. Good Plus Condition/Good. Size: Mass Market Paperback. 38. Light wear and yellowing; sound book; very good otherwise. The jacket has light yellowing and some wear as well. Spanish text. Book number: 091333 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Spanish
Keywords: Spanish; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einleitung in die Moralwissenschaft. Eine Kritik der ethischen Grundbegriffe. Band 1 und 2. Aalen, Scientia Verlag 1964. VIII / 467 S. und VIII / 426 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinbände, leicht berieben und bestossen, Band 2 Einband leicht fleckig, sonst gut. Book number: 506071 € 57.60 [Appr.: US$ 72.33 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5746] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Einleitung in die Moralwissenschaft. Eine Kritik der ethischen Grundbegriffe. Band 1+ 2. 2 Bände. Cotta Berlin 1904 Halbleder ca.900 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einige Seiten mit Unterstreichungen und Anmerkungen., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Reprint von 1892/93. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 404734 € 72.10 [Appr.: US$ 90.54 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7192] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Moral Ethik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einleitung in die Moralwissenschaft : eine Kritik der ethischen Grundbegriffe. Band 1. Neudruck der 4. Auflage. Aalen : Scientia Verlag, 1964. Orig. cloth binding. viii,467 pp. Nur Band 1 / Volume 1 only. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #223770 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY ethics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Interpretation in Social Science Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 9780719008047). hardcover. Used, English translation. Slight edgewear on jacket, with minor abrasions on rear cover. Slight bump on foot of hardcover spine. Binding is good, pages are clean and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 251991 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780719008047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Filosofia dell'amore. A cura di Marco Vozza. Traduz.di Paola Capriolo. Roma, 2001, Donzelli Ed. (L'eredità teorica di Georg Si Coll.Saggi. Scienza e Filosofi cm.15,5x21,5, pp.XXV,213, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 138884 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragmente Und AufsÄTze Aus Dem Nachla&Szlig; Und VerÖFfentlichungen Der Letzten Jahre Munich 1923. Munich: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition Large octavo. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and black and red front border. * signature of Eduard Fraenkel, the German classical scholar. Book number: 72093 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: german philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragmente und Aufsatze aus dem Nachlass und Veroffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. Munich: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed green boards with black lettering and black and red front border. Spine darkened, moderate chipping to the spine tips, VG with a few slight pencil markings. Uncommon. Weight: 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.6 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 071797 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlaß und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. München, Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 8vo. IX, 303 S. Originaler Pappband. (St.a.T., Rückenschildchen). Book number: 130891CB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords:
Sozialtheorie: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlass und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. Drei Masken München 1923 Hardcover 303 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Buchrücken schadhaft., Besitzvermerk., Vereinzelt Unterstreichungen und Randnotizen. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 416661 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.09 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Naturalismus Platon Eros Liebe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georg Simmel : On Women, Sexuality and Love New Haven/London, Yale University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780300039344). paperback. Used, Soft cover looks a bit worn. Small waterstains to page block. Contents in very good clean condition. E. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 254184 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Sexuality & Erotica
Keywords: 9780300039344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEORG BASELITZ: Outside Simmel, Georg with David Sylvester and Detlev Gretenkort. GEORG BASELITZ: Outside. Includes text by the artist; 72 pp., 5 colour plates and numerous colour and b&w text illustrations. 4to, boards. London. Gagosian Gallery, 2000. This catalogue accompanies an exhibition of Baselitz's recent work, including a number of works with canine imagery in frames Baselitz carved and painted himself. Book number: 96993 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page