ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GARSIDE, ROGER (ED.); LEECH, GEOFFREY (ED.); SAMPSON, GEOFFREY (ED.)
The Computational Analysis of English : A Corpus-Based Approach
Harlow, England, Longman. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582291496). paperback. Used, Minor wear/fading to cover; contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Good.
Book number: 200291
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Computational Linguistics English Language_discourse Analysis 0582291496
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 0192159518. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192159518. Oxford University Press 1979; 8vo hardback, no jacket. 251 pages, good to very good. ; 251 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19170
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0192159518 English
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford University Press 1979 251p dustwrapper "An up-to-date blast in favour of classic liberalism (which) blows from an original quarter, that of linguistics" (dw).
Book number: 6674
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford University Press 1979** 251p dustwrapper "An up-to-date blast in favour of classic liberalism (which) blows from an original quarter, that of linguistics" (dw).
Book number: 36254
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON GEOFFREY
Making Sense
Oxford University Press 1980 215p dustwrapper We can offer a slightly defaced copy in dustwrapper at £6. It has ink lines in the margins of some sixteen pages.
Book number: 6675
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Philosophy Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON GEOFFREY
Schools of Linguistics: Competition and evolution
Hutchinson 1980 283p paperback
Book number: 48474
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY & MCCARTHY, DIANA [EDITOR]
Corpus Linguistics Readings in a Widening Discipline.
Continuum, 2004. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine). Pp. xiv + 524 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 32141
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Literature Crit
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Educating Eve. The 'Language Instinct' Debate
London / Washington, Cassell, (1997). orig.boards. 24x15cm, vii, 184 pp. Binding corners bumped, minor rubbing, VG.
¶ Contents: Culture or Biology? The Original Arguments for a Language Instinct; The Debate Renewed; Language Structure Turns Queen's Evidence; The Creative Mind; Conclusion.
Book number: BOOKS006932I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Innateness Hypothesis, Language, Languages, Linguistic Theory, Linguistics, Instinct, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Educating Eve: The Language Instinct Debate
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Cassell. 1999. (ISBN: 0304702900). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 024947
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
Keywords: 0304702900
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY,
An end to allegiance. individual freedom and the new politics.
Temple Smith, 1984. 252pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 421966
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Politics 0851172539
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
An End to Allegiance: Individual Freedom and the New Politics
London, Temple Smith. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851172539) Hard Cover. Bookplate on fly leaf, ow fine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 035658
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: united states politics libertarianism hayek 0851172539
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
The Form of Language
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975. 1e druk, Hardcover, 236pp. Scares. Out of print. Cloth binding with gilt on spine. Very good copy. [ISBN: 297768905] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 18506.TAA
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Taalwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY.
The Form of Language.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...what general claims linguistics is making, and assesses the validity of these claims...[and finally proposing] a model of human thought based on linguistic findings". 236pp.
Book number: 54940
AUD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 60.62 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4816]
Keywords: language linguistics social syntax
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY.
The form of language.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. First edition. X, 236 p. Cloth with d.j. .
Book number: 3705
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY,
The form of language.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. 236pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 467713
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0297768905
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY.
The Form of Language.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Scarce. Out of print. Examines "...what general claims linguistics is making, and assesses the validity of these claims...[and finally proposing] a model of human thought based on linguistic findings". 236pp.
Book number: 52547
AUD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 105.6 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8389]
Keywords: language linguistics social syntax
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY,
The form of language.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. 236pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 500421
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Philosophy 0297769006
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty and language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0192159518) . 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper. Pp VIII, 251. Title page erroneously stamped "damaged".
Book number: 21617
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics, Language 0192159518
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty & Language
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 1e druk, Hardcover, 251pp. Cloth binding with gilt on spine. With dustjacket. Minor pencilmarkings. Else very good. [ISBN: 192159518] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 18590.TAA
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Taalwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192159518) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy in similar unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book. 251 pp including index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: kw6023
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Chomsky, 0192159518
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press 1979. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Chomsky. Noam. Language and languages--Political aspects. Liberalism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0192159518. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 47002
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0192159518
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty & Language
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
Book number: 010571
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: liberalism linguistics language arts disciplines political science general 0192159518
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford, U. K. Oxford University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0192159518). hardcover. Jacket appears worn and has a small mark on the back. Book is in good clean condition with some neat pencil notes beside the text occasionally. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 182027
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Liberalism Linguistics 0192159518
In shopping cart

More information

SAMPSON, GEOFFREY
Liberty and Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1979. orig.boards. 22x14cm, viii, 251 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: From Linguistics to Anarchism; Liberalism & Creativity; Linguistics versus Liberalism; Chomsky, Race & Foreign Policy; What We Know & How We Know It.
Book number: BOOKS003965I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Philosophy of Language, Noam Chomsky, Political, Linguistic, Linguistics, Languages, Liberalism, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY SAMPSON
Liberty and Language
Oxford Press. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1979/Gd. condition/248 pages - A breath of fresh argument and clear encouragement for all who believe that the individual is entitled, politically and socially, to take his own decisions , prusue his own aims and make his own mistakes, with no minimum direction from state or government. [AH125864]. Good.
Book number: 25864
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: linguistics, instruction, words, vocabulary, tourist, etymology, education, language,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search