| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Semantiek 1 + 2 Het Spectrum, Utrecht, Antwerpen, 1976. 1e druk, pocket, 208 + 239 pp met illustraties, 2 delen samen Book number: 101562011 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Taalkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
STATISTICALLY-DRIVEN COMPUTER GRAMMARS OF ENGLISH. THE IBM/LANCASTER APPROACH. Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1993. Paperback. 248 pp. (Language and Computers 8) ISBN 9051834780 Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #120626 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Keywords: biobfkl isbn leeg. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistically-Driven Computer Grammars of English. The IBM/Lancaster Approach. Rodopi, 1993. 8, Neubuch. 248 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-518). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 65213 € 63.45 [Appr.: US$ 79.67 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6329]
Keywords: Language and Computers - Studies in Practical Linguistics 97890518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Computational Analysis of English : A Corpus-Based Approach Harlow, England, Longman. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582291496). paperback. Used, Minor wear/fading to cover; contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Good. Book number: 200291 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: Computational Linguistics English Language_discourse Analysis 0582291496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry Longmans, 1969 pp.xv,240, hardback, black stripe on top edges - otherwise a very good ex-library copy in a very good dust-jacket (A book in the English Language Series) Book number: 105244 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry Longmans (English Language Series) 1969** pp.xv,240 dustwrapper Book number: 42849 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: EEA Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Towards a Semantic Description of English Longmans (Longmans' Linguistics Library) 1969** 277p dustwrapper Book number: 14080 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Private Lives of English Words. London-Melbourne-Henley. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 20. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, dustjacket, large 8vo: xxx, [ij],334ppappendices, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-7102-0006-4. Book number: 55672 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0710200064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Communicative Grammar of English , . Longman, 1975. ( trade PB, cover worn, x-lib w/usualmarkings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 46963 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A communicative grammar of English Longman Pub Group, 1994. Pp: 423. A Communicative Grammar of English employs a communicative rather than structural approach to the learning of English grammar. Since the publication of the first edition in 1975, this approach has become widely adopted as an effective and popular method of learning foreign languages. During this time, A Communicative Grammar of English has established itself as a grammar innovative in approach, reliable in coverage, and clear in its explanations. It is now available in this fully revised and redesigned second edition to provide up-to-date and accessible help to teachers, advanced learners and undergraduate students of English.This new edition has been updated to include more examples, mostly taken from authentic language sources, both written and spoken. Increased emphasis is given to grammar in spoken language, providing a better balance between written and spoken English. Explanations are simple and easy to understand and clear distinctions are made between major and minor points. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1798161 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Communicative Grammar of English London, Longman Group. 1975. Soft, 8vo. has neat inscription to first f-fep and small sticker to back cover, PP are in excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 39618 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English In Advertising - A Linguistic Study Of Advertising In Great Britain Longmans 1966 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 789914 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Business, Lanugages" | In shopping cart More information div> |
English in Advertising: A Linguistic Study of Advertising in Great Britain London, Longmans. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582522021) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 034619 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Dictionaries Slang Language Words Etymology Lexicography Lexicon Dictionary Cant Philology Linguistics English Syntax Apporach History of Sentence Structure Semantics Advertisng 0582522021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Grammar for Today: a New Introduction, Second Edition Basingstoke, Hampshire, England: Palgrave MacMillan, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 140391642X. Trade paperback, pictorial paper binding; spine ends, cover corners have a hint of rubbing; front cover sits open 1/2" when book is laid flat on its back; no other defects worth describing--book could about pass for new. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xvii+238 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 39635 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Reference--grammar
Keywords: 140391642X | In shopping cart More information div> |
An A-Z of English Grammar and Usage. London: Arnold 1989. . 575p paperback with mild traces of use and ink notes to endpaper. Book number: PAQ142910 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Grammar for Today: A New Introduction Macmillan Press, 1982. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 380g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0333306449. Inventory No: 0023658. Book number: 0023658 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry. Longman, 1969. Hardcover. Small tear to price-clipped dj, a few marks to covers, pen underlining to about 42 pages. Part of the English Language Series. Aims to provide an interpretation of linguistic insight into literature which involves as little reference as possible to specialises linguistic knowledge. 240pp. Book number: 48190 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: linguistics poetry language english sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry London, Longmans, Green, 1971. (ISBN: 0582522110) 240 pages, 215x135mm, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Good condition in good lightly edgeworn dustjacket. English Language Series. General Editor: Randolph Quirk. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37591 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Poetry - General
Keywords: 0582522110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry London, Longmans, Green, 1969, 1st Edition. 237 pages, 215x135mm. Hard cover with price clipped dustjacket. Some foxing, mainly on preliminary pages, endpapers and page edges. Good/very good condition. English Language Series. General Editor: Randolph Quirk. -- Titles BooksBook number: 32696 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Poetry - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry Longman, 1969. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 68917 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: LITERARY CRIT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the English verb Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1987. Pp: 139. This well-established standard textbook deals with areas of the English language which are well-known `trouble spots' for the foreign learner: tense, progressive and perfect aspects, mood and the modal auxiliaries. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1940496 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the English Verb GB, Longman. 1979, 8th Impression. (ISBN: 0582522145). Paperback. Name of owner at front of book. nrFine. Book number: kb556.033 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: English Language 0582522145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the english verb., Longman, London 1971., Obr., 131s., in gutem Zustand, [NKA11,4a].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 26170 € 28.50 [Appr.: US$ 35.79 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2843] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Pragmatics Longmans, 1989. 6th Printing. A fine unread copy in the oiginal thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 60682 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Semantics Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1974, First. Paperback. 8vo, paperback. Pp XII, 386. A Pelican original. A linguist's-eye view of semantics. Book number: 22158 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics, Semantics | In shopping cart More information div> |