| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hydraulic Lime Mortar for Stone, Brick and Block Masonry. Shaftesbury: Donhead, 2003. 8vo., pp.xi,84, pictorial wrappers, colour and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. Book number: 21671 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: CRAFT
Keywords: CRAFT | In shopping cart More information div> |
England Under the Tudors. Methuen (1959), 12 mo., xi,504 pp., 4 maps, biblio., index, fold. table; 5th. ptg; NF/VG; Book number: LR53678 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England under the Tudors New York, New York, U.S.A. Metheuh. 1974. (ISBN: 0416706908). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.522 with index and bibliography and pull out chart of The Descendants of Edward III. The standard textbook on Tudor history where the author shows that political history is still worth investigation. clean tight copy some ink marks on lower edge brown spotting on top edge minuscule edgewear former owner name on frontpiece. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003725 CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Great Britain History Tudors 1485 History 0416706908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Oxford, UK: Blackwell Pub, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631176810. About new book, unmarked, in dj with just a hint of shelflife. 248 pp illustrated.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19500 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: History-British
Keywords: 0631176810 British Europe Social Science Ethnology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Oxford, Blackwell Pub. 1992. (ISBN: 0631176810). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 248, b/w illustrations, "The increased focus on science is educationally correct, but without the study of history the foundation of all learning is soft. Elton, who taught history at Cambridge, clearly traces the shaping of the English people from barbarian groups to those who came to be called English to the ascendancy of "the mighty British." The book provides a perspective on the grueling development of governing and governance. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: U02229 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: English People 0631176810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English,the Cambridge , Massachusetts, Blackwell. May Be First. (ISBN: 9780631176817) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0365, Heavy Ink Underlining, 2. 0 # , 248pages, Thepeoples of Europe Series. Poor/Very Good. Book number: 012531 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: England; Civilization; Nationalcharacteristics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English. Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 539303 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: History 0631176810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Cambridge 1993 Blackwell. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 248 p. Illustrated with 37 B&W plates. From The Peoples of Erope Series. As New n Book number: 3296 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Britannia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English. Oxford : Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xiii, 248 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0631176810 Book number: #247719 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 0631176810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English (Series: Peoples of Europe.) Oxford, Blackwell. (ISBN: 0-631-17681-0) . [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 248pp. Illustrations, maps, genealogies, bibliography, index. Locale: . Series: Peoples of Europe. (History (England), National Characteristics (England)) . Book number: 103883 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), National Characteristics (England) 0631176810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1992. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, 248 pp, A volume in The Peoples of Europe series. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS039621I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: British History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation 1517-1559. (=Beck`sche Sonderausgaben). Beck, München 1982. 2. überarbeitete Auflage 326 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar, Stempel auf unterem Buchschnitt und Rückseite des Titelblatts, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. Book number: 5336 € 13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Frühe Neuzeit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation 1517 - 1559 München: C.H. Beck Verlag, 1982. 2., überarbeitete Auflage 325 Seiten 8°, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 250738 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation. , 1517-1559. . München, Beck, 1982, height in cm: 23 cm, cloth, wrapper. , 326 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-158 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
F.W. Maitland London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. orig.boards. 22x14cm, viii,118 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The Man; The Historian; Four Cases: The Early Parliament; Canon Law; The Common Law in Danger; Maitland's Only Narrative; Patron Saint Book number: BOOKS022634I USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4210]
Keywords: Frederic William Maitland, English Historians, Historiography, Great Britain, Legal History, Biography, Jurisprudence, Law, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Historians on British History, 1584-1945 : A Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969 Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1971. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008517 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: great britain history bibliography 0801406110 books about | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Illustrated History of the World; the Wars of Religion 1515-1660 Feltham : Hamlyn 1969. 1st ednglish edition. Description: 128 p. (chiefly illus. (chiefly col) . col facsims. col maps. col ports) ; 32 cm. Subject: World History--Religion--Wars--World. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0600139492. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 82248 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0600139492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume II: The Reformation, 1520-1559. Cambridge 1968, 8vo., xvi,686 pp., notes, index; Fourth Printing; G/VG, ex. library, lacks front end papers; ISBN: 0521045428 Book number: LR44398 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Policy and Police : The Enforcement of the Reformation in the Age of Cromwell Cambridge University Press. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0521083834) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. The jacket is a little sunned. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022651 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: History British
Keywords: 0521083834 History, Britain, British, Henry_viii, Reformation, Politics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Practice of History. Crowell (1967), 12 mo., viii,178 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG; Book number: LR55919 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reform and Reformation--England, 1509-1558 Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Octavo 0674752457 423pgs.Blue Cloth, silver lettering. nick on lower edge of front panel. internally clean. Unclipped jacket has chips, closed tears on spine. Book number: 0303974 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reform and Reformation--England, 1509-1558 Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard University Press 1977, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0674752457 The dust jacket hasa quarter inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 025646 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: History
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY TUDORS 1485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reform and reformation. England 1509-1558 Edward Arnold, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 423. ISBN: 9780713159530. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1954594 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780713159530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reform and Reformation : England, 1509-1558 Harvard, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An attractive clean and solid HARDCOVER without dustjacket. A SHARP copy!. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 100089 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Great Britain_history_tudors, 1485-1603 Reformation_england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reform and Reformation: England, 1509-58 Paperback, creases to spine, read, a good clean working copy. Book number: C4-U9F3-GEL1 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |