ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, GEOFFREY; ALLEN, JIM; ELTON, NICK; FAREY, MICHAEL; HOLMES, STAFFORD; LIVESAY, PAUL; RADONJIC, MILEVA.
Hydraulic Lime Mortar for Stone, Brick and Block Masonry.
Shaftesbury: Donhead, 2003. 8vo., pp.xi,84, pictorial wrappers, colour and b/w illustrations; a fine copy.
Book number: 21671
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: CRAFT
Keywords: CRAFT
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, G. R. (GEOFFREY RUDOLPH, 1921-94)
England Under the Tudors.
Methuen (1959), 12 mo., xi,504 pp., 4 maps, biblio., index, fold. table; 5th. ptg; NF/VG;
Book number: LR53678
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.
England under the Tudors
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metheuh. 1974. (ISBN: 0416706908). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.522 with index and bibliography and pull out chart of The Descendants of Edward III. The standard textbook on Tudor history where the author shows that political history is still worth investigation. clean tight copy some ink marks on lower edge brown spotting on top edge minuscule edgewear former owner name on frontpiece. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003725
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968]
Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Great Britain History Tudors 1485 History 0416706908
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
The English
Oxford, UK: Blackwell Pub, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631176810. About new book, unmarked, in dj with just a hint of shelflife. 248 pp illustrated.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19500
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: History-British
Keywords: 0631176810 British Europe Social Science Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
The English
Oxford, Blackwell Pub. 1992. (ISBN: 0631176810). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 248, b/w illustrations, "The increased focus on science is educationally correct, but without the study of history the foundation of all learning is soft. Elton, who taught history at Cambridge, clearly traces the shaping of the English people from barbarian groups to those who came to be called English to the ascendancy of "the mighty British." The book provides a perspective on the grueling development of governing and governance. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U02229
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: English People 0631176810
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
English,the
Cambridge , Massachusetts, Blackwell. May Be First. (ISBN: 9780631176817) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0365, Heavy Ink Underlining, 2. 0 # , 248pages, Thepeoples of Europe Series. Poor/Very Good.
Book number: 012531
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: England; Civilization; Nationalcharacteristics;
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY,
The English.
Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 539303
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: History 0631176810
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
The English
Cambridge 1993 Blackwell. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 248 p. Illustrated with 37 B&W plates. From The Peoples of Erope Series. As New n
Book number: 3296
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Britannia
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY.
The English.
Oxford : Blackwell, 1992. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xiii, 248 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0631176810
Book number: #247719
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 0631176810
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
The English (Series: Peoples of Europe.)
Oxford, Blackwell. (ISBN: 0-631-17681-0) . [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 248pp. Illustrations, maps, genealogies, bibliography, index. Locale: . Series: Peoples of Europe. (History (England), National Characteristics (England)) .
Book number: 103883
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), National Characteristics (England) 0631176810
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY
The English
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1992. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, 248 pp, A volume in The Peoples of Europe series. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS039621I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: British History
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.:
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation 1517-1559. (=Beck`sche Sonderausgaben).
Beck, München 1982. 2. überarbeitete Auflage 326 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar, Stempel auf unterem Buchschnitt und Rückseite des Titelblatts, ansonsten gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 5336
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Frühe Neuzeit
In shopping cart

More information

R. ELTON, GEOFFREY:
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation 1517 - 1559
München: C.H. Beck Verlag, 1982. 2., überarbeitete Auflage 325 Seiten 8°, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 250738
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.
Europa im Zeitalter der Reformation. , 1517-1559. .
München, Beck, 1982, height in cm: 23 cm, cloth, wrapper. , 326 pp, pp..
Book number: 7-158
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, G. R. (GEOFFREY RUDOLPH)
F.W. Maitland
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. orig.boards. 22x14cm, viii,118 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: The Man; The Historian; Four Cases: The Early Parliament; Canon Law; The Common Law in Danger; Maitland's Only Narrative; Patron Saint
Book number: BOOKS022634I
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4210]
Keywords: Frederic William Maitland, English Historians, Historiography, Great Britain, Legal History, Biography, Jurisprudence, Law, ,
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.
Modern Historians on British History, 1584-1945 : A Critical Bibliography, 1945-1969
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1971. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008517
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: great britain history bibliography 0801406110 books about
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY RUDOLPH (1921-) , ED.
The New Illustrated History of the World; the Wars of Religion 1515-1660
Feltham : Hamlyn 1969. 1st ednglish edition. Description: 128 p. (chiefly illus. (chiefly col) . col facsims. col maps. col ports) ; 32 cm. Subject: World History--Religion--Wars--World. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0600139492. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 82248
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0600139492
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, G. R. (GEOFFREY RUDOLPH, 1921-94) - ED.
The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume II: The Reformation, 1520-1559.
Cambridge 1968, 8vo., xvi,686 pp., notes, index; Fourth Printing; G/VG, ex. library, lacks front end papers; ISBN: 0521045428
Book number: LR44398
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.
Policy and Police : The Enforcement of the Reformation in the Age of Cromwell
Cambridge University Press. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0521083834) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and gently read. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription, ownership markings or other annotations. No tears or loss. The jacket is a little sunned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022651
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Catalogue: History British
Keywords: 0521083834 History, Britain, British, Henry_viii, Reformation, Politics,
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, G. R. (GEOFFREY RUDOLPH, 1921-94)
The Practice of History.
Crowell (1967), 12 mo., viii,178 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG;
Book number: LR55919
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY RUDOLPH,
Reform and Reformation--England, 1509-1558
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Octavo 0674752457 423pgs.Blue Cloth, silver lettering. nick on lower edge of front panel. internally clean. Unclipped jacket has chips, closed tears on spine.
Book number: 0303974
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY RUDOLPH
Reform and Reformation--England, 1509-1558
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard University Press 1977, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0674752457 The dust jacket hasa quarter inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 025646
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY TUDORS 1485
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY RUDOLPH
Reform and reformation. England 1509-1558
Edward Arnold, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 423. ISBN: 9780713159530. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1954594
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780713159530
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R.
Reform and Reformation : England, 1509-1558
Harvard, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An attractive clean and solid HARDCOVER without dustjacket. A SHARP copy!. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 100089
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Great Britain_history_tudors, 1485-1603 Reformation_england
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY RUDOLPH
Reform and Reformation: England, 1509-58
Paperback, creases to spine, read, a good clean working copy.
Book number: C4-U9F3-GEL1
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search