| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Clemenceau. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1943. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Begining with Clemenceau's childhood, this vigorous, impartial study follows his education and career through the critical months of 1918 and the Paris Peace Conference. More than a biography, the book is a revaluation of Clemenceau's place in modern history and an analysis of his participation in the peace discussions, his later years and his writings. It is the first attempt since the revival of German militarism to analyze Clemenceau's conclusions on the Franco-German problem, of which he was a life-long student. Includes an Index. ¶ 219 pages. Book number: 71287X1 USD 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1685] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Georges Clemenceau, Geoffrey Bruun, French History, World War I, Great War, First World War, Germany, France, World War One, Paris Peace Conference, 1918, David Lloyd George, Raymond Poincare). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe In Evolution 1415-1815. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York: 1945. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. The author analyzes the evolution of European society from the essentially feudal systems of the middle ages to the inception of the modern industrial system. Includes an Index. ¶ 533 pages. Book number: 21010X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Europe, Economic Evolution, Society, Class, Social Structure, Industrialism, Feudal System, Population, Law, Education). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia dell'Europa nel XIX secolo.Dal 1815 al 1914. Trad.di P.Gonnelli. Milano, 1964, Garzanti Coll.Cultura Moderna. cm.12,5x18, pp.222, leg.ed.soprac. Book number: 70057 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Survey Of European Civilization. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ¶ 989+ pages. Book number: 47897X1 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, European Civilization). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clemenceau Harvard University Press, 1944. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; B048937. Book number: 48937 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: France Bruun | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enlightened Despots, By Geoffrey Bruun New York. H. Holt And Company 1929. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 105. Description: x. 105 p. 18 1/2 cm. 'Bibliographical note': p. 99-102. Subjects: Europe --History --18th century. Europe --Politics and government --18th century. Series: The Berkshire Studies in European History. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Minor library marking inside. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38079 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enlightened Despots New York, Holt Rinehart, 1967. 2nd Edition. Paper. 16mo. Small tears to spine ends. Tanning to spine. Some pencil marking to margins and underlining. Good . Book number: 500009897 GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 784] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enlightened Despots. Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1967), 12 mo, viii,120 pp., illus., biblio., index; Second Edition; NF/paperback; Book number: LR32986 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EUROPE & THE FRENCH IMPERIUM 1799 - 1814 New York, HARPER & ROW 1963, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 280 pages Book number: 51082 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: European History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe In Evolution 1415 - 1815. Houghton and Mifflin, 1945. Hardcover. Front gutter cracked. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 32570 USD 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 451]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe And The French Imperium. 1799-1814. The Rise Of Modern Europe. 8vo; pp. xvii, 355; map endpapers, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, staining to endpapers, pages uncut, spine bumped, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. New York, Harper & Row Publishers, n.d. Book number: 83712 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1638]
Keywords: European Europe history Austria Austrian Spain England France French Revolution Napoleon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the French Imperium 1799-1814. Harper & Row, New York, 1965. 280 blz. paperback. 8vo. ill. bibliografie. noten. index.. Third printing. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 250909-1180 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Geschiedenis, buitenland
Keywords: geschiedenis, Napoleon, Frankrijk, France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the French Imperium, 1799-1814 New York, Harper & Brothers. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019624 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Anarchy Anarchism Libertarian Politics Revolution Government Socialism Phi Losophy Peter Kropotkin Communism Sociology France French Insurr Ection Insurgents Insurgency Social History Napoleon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the French Imperium Harper Torchbooks TB3033, New York, 1965. 3rd Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name and old price on first page ow unmarked. Sun darkening to the spine . 280pp vg/-- . Book number: 46818 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Europe, History , France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the French Imperium 1799-1814 , Harper Torchbooks 1963, Paperback. Paperback.Good.280 pages. Cover edges rubbed.Text clean.Faint staining on edges. ¶ Series:The Rise of Modern Europe.B&w illustrations,map.Harper Torchbooks/ University Library. -- LincBookBook number: 028890 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the French Imperium, 1799-1814. Illustrated. The Rise of Modern Europe. Edited by William L. Langer. Harper (1938), 12 mo., xv,280 pp., 62 illus, maps, notes, biblio., index, end paper maps; FIRST EDITION; NF/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR23803 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth-Century European Civilization, 1815-1914 N,Y. Oxford University Press. 1960. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 062959 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: History::Civilizations
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815 - 1914 New York, Oxford Book Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1969, FAIR, Soft Cover, 256 pp. cover wear/creases & chips. Fair. Book number: 006539 USD 16.89 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1312] Catalogue: History
Keywords: european civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815 - 1914 Oxford University Press. . -- UHR BooksBook number: Pa1264 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth-Century European Civilization 1815-1914 , Oxford University Press 1960, Galaxy Book, Paperback. Good. Paperback.256 pages.Text clean.Several cover creases. ¶ Paperback.256 pages.Text clean.Several cover creases. -- LincBookBook number: 029625 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815-1914 , Oxford University Press 1960, 1966 printing, Paperback. Paperback.Very good.256 pages. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear. -- LincBookBook number: 028856 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: European History 19th century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815 - 1914 Oxford University Press, New York, 1969. Trade Paperback. VG Trade paper softcover, some wear to extremities, coffee stain to inside front cover and bottom fan with very little on few page bottoms and inside back cover, square and tight 256pp VG/-- . Book number: 13273 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: History, europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century European Civilization 1815-1914 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1960. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 27658 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: History; Europe
Keywords: History European 19th 10th Century History | In shopping cart More information div> |