ascending
descending
found: 244 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
The Tyranny of Distance
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1967. Revised Edition, Softcover. Fair Condition/No Jacket as Issued. XII, 3/65, (7) pages, including chapter notes, and index. In the illustrated softcover binding, reading creases to the spine, and some rubbing of the panels and corners. Age toning of the page edges, previous owner's name on the 1st page. There is some moisture staining of the top external corner of the illustrations between page 164 and 165, and also page 133/134. The book includes 5 maps. The task which the author set himself was to see in what ways isolation and distance of helped shape Australia's history. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241352
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: history
Keywords: History, Australia, Transportation, Isolation, Politics history; Australia; Politics & Government. Politics & Government
In shopping cart

More information

ABLETT, GARY., WITH FOREWORD BY BUTTON, JOHN AND AFTERWORD BY BLAINEY, PROFESSOR GEOFFREY.
Gary Ablett.
Ironbark, Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1996. 122 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 172468
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: sport australia victoria australian rules football gary ablett legends geelong cats
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, H. M. WITH PREFACE BY BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Camels and the Outback.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Melbourne, 1964. 225 pp including index, folding map, b&w photographic plates, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 195046
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia travels outback aborigines history camels
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, H. M. WITH PREFACE BY BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Camels and the Outback.
Seal Books, Rigby, Adelaide, 1972. 225 pp including index, maps, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. First published 1964. This copy interleaved with hand-written notes by Patsy Adam-Smith.
Book number: 197677
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: australia outback aborigines history camels patsy adam smith adam-smith
In shopping cart

More information

BARTROP, PAUL R.; BLAINEY, GEOFFREY (FOREWORD).
Bolt from the Blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak Crisis.
Sydney Halstead Press, 2002. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. 174 pp. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964.
Book number: 11767
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: australian history, australian government, middle east, turkey, britain 1875684964
In shopping cart

More information

BEDFORD, RANDOLPH WITH FOREWORD BY BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Naught to Thirty - Three.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1976. 335 pp, top edge mildly foxed, 3cm clean tear to top of d/j front, else near fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 147275
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australia mining politics travels new guinea europe biography thirty-three
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Across a Red World.
Macmillan Australia, South Melbourne, 1971. 215 pp, map, fine copy in limp wrappers..
Book number: 193592
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: russia ussr china east germany railways travels politics communism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Across a Red World
Macmillan of Australia, South Melbourne, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/good. (8), 215, (1) pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with a map, showing the author's route from Hong Kong through to the Netherlands. Red coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges. Age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper with red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Chipping to the dustwrapper edges and backstrip edges. There is a two inch tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, a previous owner has placed tape to the front and the verso of the dustwrapper, tape still in situ. Heavy rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and a few handling marks are also present. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. Tape has been applied to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel and to the verso, tape still in situ. Travel by train from the South China Sea to the North Sea via China, Russia, Polish and East German sections. A journal of a month's travel. This is the first Australian edition. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0111275
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel, Train Travel, Communist World, Travel Writing Travel & Places;
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Across a Red World
Macmillan of Australia, Victoria, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Poor. VIII, 215 pp, one map, preface, and illustrated dustwrapper badly chipped, torn, with staining, and the foxing. Previous owner's name in ink on front free end page. Travel by train from the South China Sea to the North Sea via China, Russia, Polish and East German sections. A journal of a month's travel. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0209133
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel, Travel & Places;
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Across a Red World
Macmillan. 1968, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333063406). Hardback Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Macmillan, Hardback Very Good/Good. Unclipped d/j but worn with piece missing at top of spine - Book very clean & bright with name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006024
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 0333063406
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Across a Red World
Macmillan of Australia, Victoria, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. 400 g; VIII, 215 pp, one map, preface, and illustrated dustwrapper badly chipped, torn, with staining, and the foxing. Staining from the price sticker on the front upper right-hand quadrant of the dustjacket , trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block. otherwise near fine condition. Travel by train from the South China Sea to the North Sea via China, Russia, Polish and East German sections. A journal of a month's travel. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0234762
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel, Travel & Places;
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
All for Australia.
. (ISBN: 0454008287) Soft cover. Book, Methuen Haynes, North Ryde, 1984. Australiana. Pictorial pbk, 176 pp, text yellowed, minor foxing on front matter & edges, cover edgeworn, creased, & corners chipped price label on front cover, good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 006840
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0454008287
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
All for Australia.
Methuen Haynes, North Ryde NSW, 1984. 176 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 198284
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australia immigration emigration politics history
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, PROF. GEOFFREY, WHITE, BOB, VOLCKER, PAUL ET AL.
Australia's Foreign Debt: Challenges and Choices.
Longman professional, 1990. Paperback. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition. 216pp. ISBN 0582870224.
Book number: 62608
AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 44.98 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3573]
Keywords: history historical economy economics policy politics political financial foreign debt australia political science
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Black Kettle and Full Moon: Daily Life in a Vanished Australia
Melbourne, Penguin/Viking. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670041327). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. x,484pp, ills. in text. A social history from the first gold rush to World War I. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 319852
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Social History Australia History Australian History Alibris 0670041327
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Black Kettle And Full Moon. . Daily Life In A Vanished Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 486; some b/w illustrations; selected sources, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket, associated newspaper clippings included, bookplate to front endpaper, a fine copy. Camberwell, Viking, [2003]. Covering everyday life of Australians from the first gold rush to World War I. Some art by Julian Ashton. Subjects include brass bands, pubs, pipes, billy-cans, Ballarat, bread, Chinese and Melbourne.
Book number: 65288
AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.4 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3845]
Keywords: General Australian history Brass Bands pubs pipes billy-cans Ballarat Bread Chinese Melbourne victoria australia
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Black Kettle and Full Moon : Daily Life in a Vanished Australia
Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Penguin Group Australia. 2004. (ISBN: 014300266x) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 011457
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: History of Australia and the 014300266x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Black Kettle And Full Moon: Daily Life In A Vanished Australia
Viking, Australia, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0670041327. ISBN/EAN: 9780670041329. Inventory No: 15769.
Book number: 15769
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Black Kettle and Full Moon : Daily Life in a Vanished Australia
Viking, 2003. 1st Edition, Viking / Penguin, 2003. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 484pp. b&w ills. large 8vo. Very good+ in vg+ dustwrapper. slight tan to page edges. minor edge-rubbing to cloth. minor edge-creasing to dw. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Hard Cover. 670041327. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 123146
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Black Kettle and Full Moon : Daily Life in a Vanished Australia
Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Penguin Group Australia. 2004. (ISBN: 014300266x) Paperback. Ver y Good.
Book number: 011271
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: History of Australia and the 014300266x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
Black Kettle and Full Moon
Penguin Books, Camberwell, Vic. 2003. Softcover. Very Good Condition. In the bestselling Black Kettle and Full Moon, master storyteller Geoffrey Blainey takes us on another absorbing journey - a guided tour of a vanished Australia. Covering the years from the first gold rush to World War I. Blainey paints a fascinating picture of how our forebears More...lived - in the outback, in towns and cities, at sea and on land. He looks at all aspects of daily life, from billycans to brass bands, from ice-making to etiquette, from pipes to pubs. The engaging text is further brought alive by an evocative selection of contemporary illustrations by artists such as Julian Ashton. This is Geoffrey Blainey doing what he does best bringing to life for the modern reader the sighs and sounds and smells of another time. Size: 7.7 x 5.1 x 1.3 inches. 504 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 014300266X.
Book number: 13308
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY BLAINEY
The Blainey View
Sydney, ABC Books and Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333338855) Hardcover, Oblong A4. Book, History of Australia and its people. Very Good/Very Good Prot.
Book number: 000283
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: 0333338855
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY
The Blainey View
Sydney. 1982. ABC & Macmillan. 1st Ed. 156 PP with numerous b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Occasional foxing. Near fine. 28 x 21.5. (ISBN: 0333338855)
¶ History of Australia and its people. Chapter 1: Footprints (Australian Aborigines). Chapter 4: Yellow Dragon (Chinese, yellow peril and White Australia Policy)... Chapter 7: Invasion (World War II on doorstep)...
Book number: 11607
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Australia 0333338855
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
The Blainey View.
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Macmillan, Sydney, 1982. 155 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 198375
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: australia history photography ned kelly world war two aborigines chinese
In shopping cart

More information

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
Blainey: Eye on Australia: Speeches and Essays of Geoffrey Blainey.
Melbourne Schwartz Books, 1991. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine lightly faded, minimal edgewear. 272 pp. First edition. This book is a selection of distinguished historian Geoffrey Blainey's commentaries on the state of the nation during the previous ten years. ISBN: 1863810269.
Book number: 24535
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: australian society, australian government, essays, speeches 1863810269
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search