ascending
descending
found: 145 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GENTLE MARY
1610: A SUNDIAL IN A GRAVE
Book Club Associates, 2003. 1st BCA edition. Four hundred years ago, Hermetic magic is about to transform into science: 1610 is the year when everything could change. Hardback. 0575072504. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FF11.530
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0575072504
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARY GENTLE
1610: A Sundial in a Grave (GollanczF.)
Gollancz, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some edge handling and rubbing.() Four hundred years ago, Hermetic magic is about to transform into science: 1610 is the year when everything could change. Robert Fludd, English physician and astrologer, wields the heritage of Doctor John Dee and Giordano Bruno to foretell the future. But Fludd doesn't like the centuries that he is predicting. So someone will have to change the future ...Valentin Rochefort, duellist, down-at-heels aristocrat and spy for the Duc de Sully, France's powerful finance minister, has troubles of his own, thank you very much - not the least of which is Dariole, a young man of his acquaintance who is (in Rochefort's opinion) lust walking on legs - and as irresponsible as an alley-cat. The last thing Rochefort needs is a mad English astrologer in his life. Continental Europe is briefly at peace, but Henri IV of France is planning to invade the German principalities. In England, only 5 years earlier, conspirators nearly succeeded in b ID: mon0000097944 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000097944
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Gentle, Mary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GENTLE
1610: a Sundial in a Grave
Book Club Asociates. 2003. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition book club edition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - very good copy. Very good.
Book number: F333
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
1610
Orion. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. From the author of }Ash{, }Golden Witchbreed{, }White Crow{ and }Cartomancy{ comes an epic alternate history, involving politicians, magicians, kings, samurai and many more. ISBN: 9780575075528. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2102788
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575075528
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GENTLE (ALSO AS ROXANNE MORGAN)
1610 A Sundial In A Grave
Gollancz 2003 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a touch of wear at the top of the folds. .
¶ "... Four hundred years ago, magic is fast becoming science. Robert Fludd, English physician and astrologer, has inherited... Hermetic knowledge... and Bruno's method of foretelling the future. But Fludd doesn't like the future centuries that he sees. He decides to alter them... ""
Book number: 107419
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY,
1610: A Sundial In A Grave.
Victor Gollancz: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575072504. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Alternative history novel: 594 pages.
Book number: 11346
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0575072504
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE MARY
1610 - A SUNDIAL IN A GRAVE
Gollancz, 2003. 1st printing. Four hundred years ago, Hermetic magic is about to transform into science: 1610 is the year when everything could change. Paperback. 0575072512. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FS10.454
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0575072512
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE MARY
1610 - A Sundial in a Grave
Gollancz, 2003. 1st edition. Spys and assassins, mathematical magicians, swordsmen and kings and one indomitable, incorrigible woman share the stage in a stunning epic alternate history. Hardback. 0575072504. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, slight nick to heel of spine.
Book number: FC11.207B
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 0575072504
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY,
Ancient Light.
Victor Gollancz: London, 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). ISBN: 057503629X. Fine copy with creased proof dustjacket. Sequel to Golden Witchbreed. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1988.
Book number: 03575
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 057503629x
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GENTLE
Ancient Light (Sequel to Golden Witchbreed)
Legend Books Arrow, 1988. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. Some slight wear to the front cover. ID: mon0000010217 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010217
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient Light
NAL Books, 1989. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0453006442. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. Remainder mark.
Book number: E8980
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy 0453006442
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient Light
New American Library, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine to Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. No remainder mark!
Book number: 033142
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GENTLE
Ancient Light
Random House UK 1988 Paperback, 736pp. (ISBN: 9780099349402). Good.
Book number: 761198
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780099349402 9780099349402
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient Light
NY: New American Library, 1987. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0453006442. 539 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Remainder dot. Name label inside front board under flap fold. Price sticker shadow on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great with fantastic wrap-around art work and no credit given. In protective sleeve. When ex-envoy Lynne de Lisle Christie lift Orthe eight years ago, she had been certain she would never set foot upon this world again.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6330
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0453006442 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient Light
Roc, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 571. In 1985, Mary Gentle exploded onto the science fiction scene like no other first author in years with the bestselling Golden Witchbreed. Now, after four years, she returns with Ancient Light, her most spectacular achievement yet. ISBN: 9780451450135. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U473166
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780451450135
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE MARY
ANCIENT LIGHT - signed
Gollancz, 1987. 1st edition. SIGNED. Ancient Light marks the return of Christie ""S'aranth"" to Orthe, now in the pay of an exploitative vaguely John Company-esque corporation. Hardback. 057503629X. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition.
Book number: FC11.200
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
Keywords: 057503629X
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY.
Ancient Light.
New York: NAL (New American Library) March, 1989. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 539 pages. Appendices, glossary. Description: Nice panoramic dust jacket art; the artist is not identified, and I'm not familiar with the symbol used to sign the painting: looks like large backward C followed by smaller, elongated figure 3. Includes three maps. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; remainder stripe on the bottom edge, remainder dot on the top edge, otherwise a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-453-00644-2
Book number: 044599
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0453006442
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY.
Ancient Light.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. .
Book number: 332
CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.3 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3439]
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient light
Random House, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 732. ISBN: 9780099349402. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U473182
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780099349402
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
Ancient Light
Roc Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Edge wear, pages toned, spine creased, minor ink on front cover. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. 576 pp. Author's second book. "The planet Orthe is a post-technological society which has survived a holocaust; this plot revolves around the native Ortheans who resist the use of Earth technology to improve their lives. There is internal dissension as some Ortheans want the weaponry, if nothing else, to change the balance of power on this pacifist planet; and there is pressure from a multi-planetary corporation that wants to trade the technology for relics of Orthe's pre-holocaust technology. There is romance between Earthwoman Lynne Christie and Orthean Blaize Meduenin. The alien world comes to life as the planet Dune did, and readers will wish the book were longer.".
Book number: 069348
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
The Architecture of Desire
Bantam Press, London, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. Remainder Dot on base of book. 192 pages, dustwrapper illustrated by Chris Brown. The book has been read, and shows marks on the facing edges from handling. This book is comedy and tragedy both, a story about love, and rape, and the price of everything. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 000827
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fantasy, London, Alternate History Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
The Architecture of Desire
Bantam Press, London, 1991. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo., pp192, fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 51040
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fiction Sf Fantasy Science Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
The Architecture of Desire
Bantam Press, London, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 192 pages, dustwrapper illustrated by Chris Brown. The book has been read, but is othrwise in very good order. This book is comedy and tragedy both, a story about love, and rape, and the price of everything. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0207838
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Fantasy, London, Alternate History Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GENTLE
The Architecture of Desire
Roc Hardcover, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0451452348. American first edition, first printing. Published by ROC in 1993. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8500306
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0451452348
In shopping cart

More information

GENTLE, MARY
The Architecture of Desire
ROC. (ISBN: 0-451-45353-0) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 900557
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0451453530
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search