ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ROBERTA GELLIS
Alinor (the Roselynde Chronicles #3)
Playboy Press. 1978. (ISBN: 9780872164680) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0061832
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780872164680
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
Bond of Blood
Jove Publications, New York, 1985. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, lightest edge wear, inside covers beginning to tan, otherwise fine. Leah was an innocent pawn in her fathers' murderous scheme that betrothed her to Cain, Lord Radnor. 341 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 005311
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance historical wales leah Pembrook Cain Lord Radnor Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
Bone of Contention A Magdalene la Batarde Mystery
New York, Forge Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, 431pp.
Book number: 10566
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Crime Mystery Medieval London Magdalene History Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
Bone of Contention: Library Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2003. (ISBN: 0765305542). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Once again, Gellis proves herself a master of the medieval historical in her third outing after 2001's A Personal Devil to feature whorehouse mistress Magdalene la Batarde. In June 1139, Magdalene's patron, William of Ypres, calls her to Oxford, where King Stephen is holding his great council. Her reservations that something may be amiss are confirmed when the detestable Aimery St. Cyr is stabbed to death, and one of Sir William's men, Niall Arvagh of Murcot, is the prime suspect. Ensconced at her old whorehouse, the Soft Nest, Magdalene joins forces with Sir Bellamy of Itchen to find the murderer before there's a political scandal. The plot is as skillfully woven and as intricate as a medieval tapestry, though the large number of characters means the action plods at times. (The author's note at the end does much to clarify the many historical personages involved.) Meticulous attention to detail, from the takeout of cookshop food to the mail shirts men wore, and believable human characters, notably the intelligent, courageous, caring and compassionate Magdalene, help put Gellis at the forefront of this popular mystery subgenre. Very Good.
Book number: 076943
USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2288]
Keywords: 0765305542 Great Britain, History, Stephen, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Bone of Contention: A Magdalene la Batarde Mystery
Forge Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765300192. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight.. Fine .
Book number: 1001180
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0765300192
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Dazzling Brightness
Pinnacle 1994 Paperback, 448pp. "Emerging from the world of ancient Greece, Hades, Lord of the Underworld, and the mystical Persephone defy the gods of Olympus to defend an eternal love that they share between the sun and the shadows. Original. ", (ISBN: 9780786000234). Good.
Book number: 565521
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780786000234 9780786000234
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
A Delicate Balance
New York, Leisure Books, 1993. 282 pages. Paperback in good condition. Small creases on back cover.
Book number: 42658
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
A Delicate Balance
Thorndike, Maine, G K Hall & Co. 2000. (ISBN: 0-7838-8970-4) Hard Cover. Large Type, As New/As New.
Book number: 11883
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Large Type Books Fiction Romance Corfu Large Type Books 0783889704
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
A Delicate Balance
Thorndike, Maine, G K Hall & Co. 2000. (ISBN: 0-7838-8970-4) Hard Cover. Large Type, As New/As New.
Book number: 11882
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Large Type Books Fiction Romance Corfu Large Type Books 0783889704
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
The Dragon and the Rose
Playboy Paperbacks, New York, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market), Illustrated by: Fernando Da Silva. Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases, light reading crease on front cover along spine, spine slightly cupped, book slightly bowed, inside covers and pages beginning to tan, lightest shelf and edge wear. This all sounds much worse than it looks - see photo. Rannulf, mighty warrior, is unnerved by one gentle woman, Catherine. 365 pages. Illustrator: Fernando Da Silva. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 10 oz.
Book number: 006768
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance Medieval Henry Elizabeth Fiction; Romance; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
Ellinor - Roman
Düsseldorf . Marion von Schröder Guter Zustand
Book number: BU218815
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
Enchanted Fire
E Rutherford, New Jersey, Pinnacle Books. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0786003308) Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 17462
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Fiction Mythology Ancient Greece Orpheus Euridice Greek Mythology - Fiction 0786003308
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
The English Heiress
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered after some wear at DJ extremities,light wear at book spine ends/corners,spine slightly canted,spine label,card pocket residue on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 24561
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Romance French Reign Terror Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
The English Heiress
Dell Books, New York, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - tiny check mark inside front cover, otherwise no interior marks noted, short bindery ripple at tail of spine; light, partial reading creases along spine on front cover, very light short corner crease on front cover - all this sounds worse than it looks (see photo) - pages just beginning to tan, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Leonie de Conyers and Roger St. Eyre are forced to serve in a Royalist plot to free Marie Antoinette. 379 pages. ads. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 10 oz.
Book number: 008175
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance historical Leonie de Conyers Roger St. Eyre English Royalist plot to free Marie Antoinette kidnapped Romance; France; 18th century; History. NOISBN History
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Fire Song
Jove. 1984. (ISBN: 9780515078527) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0061829
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780515078527
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
Fortune's Bride
Dell Books, New York, 1983. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - light, shallow ripples in spine from the bindery, lightest edge wear, partial reading crease along spine on front cover, distributor's red stars top edge, inside covers and pages beginning to tan, otherwise fine. This all sounds much worse than it looks - a very handsome copy. Esmeralda Talbot was born in India and bound for England when she is shipwrecked; ending up on the battlefields of Portugal and Spain with Robert Moreton. 395 pages. ads. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 006769
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance historical India England shipwreck Esmeralda Talbot Robert Moreton Fiction; Romance; Portugal; 19th century; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Gilliane (the Roselynde Chronicles #4)
Playboy Press. 1979. (ISBN: 9780867211672) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0061825
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780867211672
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
Gilliane (Roselynde Chronicles: Book Four)
Jove Publications, New York, 1994. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Book in nice condition-light spine creases, inside covers beginning to tan, no store stamps. Forced to marry a man she abhors, Gilliane becomes the helpless prisoner and dazzling prize of her husband's most dangerous foe, Adam Lemange--only to surrender her heart to her handsome captor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 003662
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Series Roselynde Chronicles Adam Lemagne Medieval Historical Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MERCEDES LACKEY; ROBERTA GELLIS
ILL Met by Moonlight (the Doubled Edge, Book 2)
Baen, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743498909. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Baen in 2005. Signed on the title page by Mercedes Lackey. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8506214
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
Keywords: 0743498909
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Joanna (the Roselynde Chronicles #3)
Playboy Press. 1978. (ISBN: 9780872164901) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0061828
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780872164901
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GELLIS, ROBERTA
Joanna: The Roselynde Chronicles Book Three
Leisure Books, New York, 1994. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Fair. 560 pages. Book in fair condition--reading copy with spine damage. Joanna, a red-headed heiress, defied every outward peril, only to come face-to-face with Geoffrey, the knight whose very presence unleashed terror in her heart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004206
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Series King John Medieval Romance; Medieval 10th to 15thc; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA
Joanna (the Rosalynde Chronicles Book 3)
Leisure Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover rubbed, pages toned, spine creased. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. 560 pp. "Beautiful, iron-willed heiress to power, Joanna secretly burned with an explosive inner passion as wild and radiant as her flaming red hair. But her deepest emotions were tragically frozen by the cold fear of a man's tender love.".
Book number: 065667
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Romance Fiction::Romance::Historical Fiction::Romance Fiction::Romance::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTA GELLIS
Joanna (Roselynde Chronicles / Roberta Gellis)
Hamlyn 1979 Paperback, 560pp. (ISBN: 9780600352686). Fair.
Book number: 718603
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780600352686 9780600352686
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIS, ROBERTA.
Knight's Honor.
NY:: Doubleday, 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth, 370pp. Endpaper maps. Novel of 12th century England by an author who knew her stuff. Clean, tight,sound copy. Colorful dustjacket with few small tears and wear along edges. Very Good .
Book number: sh1713
USD 64.99 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Fiction Historical England Stephen Henry II
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERTA GELLIS
Knight's honor
Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. light edge wear, nickingand tiny tear, light dust jacket creasing, price-clipped dust jacket, name of former owner in ink on free end paper, 1964 First Edition ID: mon0000070931 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000070931
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search