ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EVARISTO, BERNARDINE & GEE, MAGGIE
NW15. The anthology of new writing
Granta, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 320. The new annual anthology of writing from the British Council, showcasing the best in fiction, non-fiction and poetry from established and up-and-coming writers. ISBN: 9781862079328. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1276898
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781862079328
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE.
The Burning Book.
Faber & Faber, London, 1983. 304 pp, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 192066
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: literature
In shopping cart

More information

GEE MAGGIE
The Burning Book
London, Flamingo. 1994. (ISBN: 0006546161) Soft Cover. 298 pp, shop stamp on introduction page, remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 7366
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: General Fiction 0006546161
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The Burning Book.
New York, St. Martin's / Marek. 1983, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3973
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The burning book
London, Faber & Faber, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0571131743
Book number: BOOKS060241I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0571131743
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE (MARY GEE].
THE BURNING BOOK.
London, Faber and Faber. 1983, 1st Edition. First edition of the author's arresting second novel. 8vo, pp. 304. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. "The novel represents a highly unusual and effective use of impending nuclear war as the background for a depiction of contemporary life."Ð Brians, Nuclear Holocausts: Atomic War in Fiction, 1895-1984, pp. 203-04. Reginald 23789.
Book number: 12473
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Keywords Gee, Maggie Mary Gee
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE GEE
Burning Book
St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. 0312108621 Fiction. First U.S. Edition. Few dots on fore-edge else very good in very good nicked dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING242ET1737
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312108621
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE GEE
The Burning Book
Faber & Faber. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571131743) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book, Faber & Faber, 1983. ISBN: 0571131743. First edition. Black hardcover with silver lettering to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Jacket price-clipped. 'This is the story of Lorna who was born in Wolverhampton, daughter of Mervyn Lamb, who kept the corner shop. When the shop went broke Lorna married Henry, and in a few months she was pregnant..She was just a child when they married: her hair was a burning bush. She was over forty, though, when the violence started.' This is a contemporary family saga, which, despite the gravity of its themes, is a work which finally offers hope. 22 x 14.5 cm. 303 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000684
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0571131743 Fiction Womens Domestic Violence Saga Family Novel Story Woman
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The Burning Book
London, Faber, 1983, First printing. (ISBN: 0571131743) Hardcover , Octavo. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names, flap price intact.
Book number: 28099
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: 0571131743
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAGGIE GEE
The Burning Book
Faber and Faber, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, unmmarked, first edition, light creasing and nicking of dust jacket edges, ID: mon0000103842 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103842
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary Fiction, English, Hardcover, Regular Size Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The Burning Book - Signed Copy
London, Faber & Faber. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571131743) . HB + DW, 304 pages, in VG + VG condition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed "Signed for Marian, Maggie G", small owner's ink name stamp inside front cover. Signed by Author.
Book number: 35144
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction, First Editions, Signed Copies 0571131743
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The Burning Book
Faber and Faber, London, 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine first edition hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar nf/nf .
Book number: 19048
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE.
The Burning Book.
London: Faber & Faber. 1983. Hardback. First edition. 303 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 12524
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE.
The Burning Book.
1st UK Edition; 8vo; pp. 304; dustjacket, minor chipping to head of dustjacket, minor bumping to head of spine, otherwise a very good copy. faber and faber, london, (1983).
Book number: 15063
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: elit English literature.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAGGIE GEE
The Burning Book
Faber and Faber, 1983. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition hardback, Faber and Faber 1983, with unclipped jacket. From a private collection this edition is in overall very good condition with ony minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout.
Book number: 111026
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE GEE
The Burning Book
Faber and Faber, 1985. Paperback. 0571134173 very good-used book First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7373002
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0571134173
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
The burning book
Flamingo. 1994 303pp paperback biblioboek Engelstalig
Book number: 101305683
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE,
Christopher and Alexandra.
New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn. Small Tears at Upper Dj. Pages: 377.
Book number: MASTER086030I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GEE,MAGGIE
Christopher and Alexandra: A Novel
, Ticknor & Fields 1992, 1st printing, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.377 pages.Ex-library with dust jacket.ISBN:0395604842.
¶ Hardcover.377 pages.Ex-library with dust jacket.ISBN:0395604842.
Book number: 018245
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE GEE
Christopher + Alexandra CL
Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Hardcover. 0395604842 Very good ink mark fore-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING163ET1520
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0395604842
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE,
Christopher and Alexandra.
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 702673
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: African-American Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE
Christopher & Alexandra
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12186
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0395604842
In shopping cart

More information

GEE MAGGIE
Dying, in Other Words
London, Paladin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0586086374) Soft Cover. 254 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 7285
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: General Fiction 0586086374
In shopping cart

More information

GEE MAGGIE
Dying, in Other Words
UK, Flamingo. 1994. (ISBN: 0006547060) Soft Cover. 253 pp, MC 7284 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 32210M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: General Fiction 0006547060
In shopping cart

More information

GEE, MAGGIE.
Dying, in Other Words.
Brighton: The Harvester Press. 1981. Hardback. First edition. 214 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 22225
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search