ascending
descending
found: 16 books

DYSON, JEREMY AND GATISS, MARK.
The Essex files to Basildow and beyond.
Fourth Estate: London, 1997. Paperback, square, photogr., ills., bibliogr., index, good copy, 143 pp.
Book number: 18696
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARK GATISS
The Devil in Amber: A Lucifer Box Novel (Lucifer Box 2)
Pocket Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, unmarked, some cover edge wear, there is a small tear in the upper left corner of the front cover, some light page edge wear.() Lucifer Box - the gorgeous butterfly of King Bertie's reign, portraitist, dandy and terribly good secret agent - is feeling his age. Assigned to observe the activities of fascist leader Olympus Mons and his fanatical Amber Shirts in a snow-bound 1920s New York, Box finds himself framed for a vicious murder. /par Using all his native cunning, Box escapes aboard a vessel bound for England armed only with a Broadway midget's suitcase and a string of unanswered questions. What lies hidden in the bleak Norfolk convent of St Bede? What is 'the lamb' that Olympus Mons searches for in his bid for world domination? And what has all this to do with a medieval prayer intended to summon the Devil himself? /par From the glittering sophistication of Art Deco Manhattan to the eerie Norfolk coast and the snow-capped peaks of Switzerland The D ID: mon0000034508 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000034508
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General AAS, Historical, Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GATISS, MARK
The Devil in Amber: A Lucifer Box Novel
Mint condition. Simon and Schuster, 2006. First UK edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Pictorial purple hardabck(white lettering on the front cover and spine) with Dj(small nick on the edge of the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated with b/w drawings. The book is new. 250pp. Price un-clipped. New/New. ISBN: 9780743257091
Book number: 5542
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 9780743257091
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK
The Devil in Amber
London, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 074325709X) . Hardback, slight rubbing and small nick to top edge of dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 018799
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Fiction_general 074325709X
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK
The Devil in Amber
London, United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 074325709x) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Seconds. A new hardback, but seconds stock [damaged]. In this case the top of the textblock edge is very slightly darkened / discoloured. Not previously owned. RRP £15. First edition, first printing. The dust jacket is protected in a loose archival film sleeve. 'Lucifer Box - the gorgeous butterfly of King Bertie's reign, portraitist, dandy and terribly good secret agent - is feeling his age. Assigned to observe the activities of fascist leader Olympus Mons and his fanatical Amber Shirts in a snow-bound New York, Box finds himself framed for a vicious murder.'. As New/As New.
Book number: 023133
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Fiction Historical, Thriller, Crime Fiction 074325709x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARK GATISS
The Devil in Amber: A Lucifer Box Novel (Lucifer Box 2)
Pocket Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. '() Lucifer Box - the gorgeous butterfly of King Bertie's reign, portraitist, dandy and terribly good secret agent - is feeling his age. Assigned to observe the activities of fascist leader Olympus Mons and his fanatical Amber Shirts in a snow-bound 1920s New York, Box finds himself framed for a vicious murder. /par Using all his native cunning, Box escapes aboard a vessel bound for England armed only with a Broadway midget's suitcase and a string of unanswered questions. What lies hidden in the bleak Norfolk convent of St Bede? What is 'the lamb' that Olympus Mons searches for in his bid for world domination? And what has all this to do with a medieval prayer intended to summon the Devil himself? /par From the glittering sophistication of Art Deco Manhattan to the eerie Norfolk coast and the snow-capped peaks of Switzerland The Devil in Amber takes us on a thrilling ride that pits Lucifer Box against the most lethal adversary of his career : the Prince of Darkness himself.'''' ID: mon0000073630 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000073630
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General AAS, Historical, Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK
The Devil in Amber: A Lucifer Box Novel
Simon & Schuster. 2006, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 074325709X). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, 1st edit. unclipped d/j with minor shelflife (protected by cello jacket) - Book unmarked with no name or inscription - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/As New.
Book number: 008581
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction 1st. Editions 074325709x
In shopping cart

More information

MARK GATISS
Devil in Amber
Simon & Schuster 2006, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. With an excellent unclipped d/w.
Book number: 24933
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK. [PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR].
The Devil in Amber. A “Shocker. ”
London: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First edition, 8vo., pp.248, purple hard covers with lettering in white, b/w illustrations; author’s signed dedication to title (reads, “ To Julie, With love & Woodham solidarity? [autograph]”), a fine copy, in near-fine unclipped dust-jacket with unobtrusive 1cm closed tear to front lower margin.
Book number: 17435
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GATISS, MARK.
THE DEVIL IN AMBER: A Shocker.
London: Simon & Schuster, (2006.) 1st trade paperback printing. Second mystery featuring Lucifer Box, his Majesty's (King Bertie) most daring - and dissolute - secret agent. 248 pp. Very good+ (usual light toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-7432-57103
Book number: 50552
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: bisexual hero, espionage, king bertie, nazis, 0743257103
In shopping cart

More information

MARK GATISS
The Devil in Amber A "Shocker"
Simon & Schuster 2006 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower front corners bumped, a couple of page corner tips creased else Fine book in like, slightly rubbed Dust Jacket .
¶ "Lucifer Box - the gorgeous butterfly of King Bertie's reign, portraitist, dandy and terribly good secret agent - is feeling his age. Assigned to observe the activities of fascist leader Olympus Mons and his fanatical Amber Shirts.. Box finds himself framed for a vicious murder... ""
Book number: 108378
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

MARK GATISS
The Devil in Amber A "Shocker"
Simon & Schuster 2006 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a touch of wear at the top of the front fold. Signed by the Author on a St Bede's Convent School bookplate stuck to the prelim page.
¶ "Lucifer Box - the gorgeous butterfly of King Bertie's reign, portraitist, dandy and terribly good secret agent - is feeling his age. Assigned to observe the activities of fascist leader Olympus Mons and his fanatical Amber Shirts.. Box finds himself framed for a vicious murder... ""
Book number: 98168
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK
James Whale: A Biography or The Would-Be Gentleman.
London. Cassell. 1995, Paper Original. (ISBN: 0304328618) Paper, Bio. of the openly gay director of "Frankenstein" & "The Invisible Man" whose life was the subject of the highly acclaimed film "Gods & Monsters." 8pgs. of photos on plates. Tiny bottom corner nick, otherwise fine. Seldom seen.
Book number: 004270
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Directors Gay Men Horror Fantasy Sci-Fi Biographies Gay Film Directors Recent Acquisitions Gay and Lesbian Horror Sci-Fi Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS MARK
The Vesuvius Club
London, Simon & Shuster. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, spine ends slightly creased and usual page tanning in a very near fine dust jacket creased at the spine ends. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0743257057) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 20101208
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0743257057
In shopping cart

More information

GATISS, MARK
The Vesuvius Club
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: Fiction. Meet Lucifer Box: Equal parts James Bond and Sherlock Holmes, with a twist of Monty Python and a dash of Austin Powers, Lucifer has a charming counten ance and rapier wit that make him the guest all hostesses must have. And mo st do. But few of his conquests know that Lucifer is also His Majesty's mo st daring secret agent, at home in both London's Imperial grandeur and in i ts underworld of despicable vice. So when Britain's most prominent scientis ts begin turning up dead, there is only one man his country can turn to for help. Following a dinnertime assassination, Lucifer is dispatched to unco ver the whereabouts of missing agent Jocelyn Poop. Along the way he will gi ve art lessons, be attacked by a poisonous centipede, bed a few choice spec imens, and travel to Italy on business and pleasure. Aided by his henchwoma n Delilah; the beautiful, mysterious, and Dutch Miss Bella Pok; his boss, a dwarf who takes meetings in a lavatory; grizzled vulcanologist Emmanuel Qu ibble; and the impertinent, delicious, right-hand-boy Charlie Jackpot, Luci fer Box deduces and seduces his way from his elegant townhouse at Number 9 Downing Street (somebody has to live there) to the ruined city of Pompeii, to infiltrate a highly dangerous secret society that may hold the fate of t he world in its clawlike grip the Vesuvius Club. 0-7394-6346-2. Hardback with dustjacket - 2004 - fair condition, slight wear to edges of dj - .
Book number: 0000016584
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

MARK GATISS
The Vesuvius Club
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. 240mm x 150mm. Lucifer Box is the darling of the Edwardian Belle monde, portrait painter, wit, dandy and rake, the guest all hostesses must have and most do. But few of his connections or conquests know that Lucifer Box is also his Majestys most daring secret agent, at home in both Londons Imperial Grandeur and the underworld of crazed anarchists and despicable vice that seethes beneath. And so of course when Britains most prominent scientists begin turning up dead, there is only one man his country can turn to. Lucifer Box ruthlessly deduces and seduces his way from his elegant townhouse at Number 9 Downing Street to the seediest stews of Naples, in search of the moghty secret society that may hold the fate of the world in its claw like hands, the Vesuvius Club. £4 postage and packing.. Very Good/Good.
Book number: NOV-003791
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search