ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVIS, THEODORE M.; MASPERO, GASTON; NEWBERRY, PERCY E.
The Tomb Of Iouiya And Touiyou
Uitgever: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Jaar: 2000. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780715629635
Book number: 48013
€  28.99 [Appr.: US$ 36.4 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2892]
Keywords: 9780715629635
In shopping cart

More information

EBERS, GEORGES [GASTON MASPERO - TRANSL.].
L'Égypte, Alexandrie et le Caire.
Paris. Librairie de Firmin-Didot & Cie. 1883. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title on spine and frontcover, very richly illustrated & ornamentated frontcover & spine, blind-stamped ornamental backcover, gilt edged, 2nd edition [1880], folio: frontispiece page-large portrait cadiphe Ismaïl, viij, 388pp. over 335 wood-engravings [many page-large], coloured map, list of wood-engravings, large index, table of contents. Very fine copy.
Book number: 50241
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
In shopping cart

More information

EBERS, GEORGES [GASTON MASPERO - TRANSL.].
L'Égypte, Alexandrie et le Caire.
Paris. Librairie de Firmin-Didot & Cie. 1883. Original publisher's sewn gray paperback, title in red & black on spine and frontcover, 2nd edition [1880], folio: frontispiece page-large portrait cadiphe Ismaïl, viij, 388pp. over 335 wood-engravings [many page-large], list of wood-engravings, large index, table of contents. Map not present. Untrimmed copy. Very fine copy.
Book number: 24477
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON
Histoire ancienne des peuples de l'Orient Ouvrage contenant 175 gravures, 3 cartes en couleurs et quelques spécimens des écritures hiéroglyphiques et cunéiformes
P. HACHETTE, [1931]. 6ème édition entièrement refondue. in-12, toile d'éditeur, 912p. bon ex (mouillure au second plat)
Book number: M14163-005
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: égypte, perse, mésopotamie, iran
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON,
Sur la formation des themes triliteres en egyptien.
Paris, Honore champion, 1880. 1 vol., in-8, 19 pp, broché.
Book number: M1551-6056
CHF 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON:
Ägypten und Assyrien. Geschichtliche Erzählungen für Schule und Haus von Gaston Maspero, Professor am Collége de France, Membre de lInstitut, in Paris. Mit Genehmigung des Verfassers in Deutsche übertragen von D. Birnbaum,
Leipzig, Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1890. XII, 401 Seiten, mit 190 Textabbildungen von Faucher - Gudin, 8° (19 x 14,5 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband mit Rotschnitt.
¶ Ecken und Kanten schwach berieben und bestossen. Namensstempel "Erich Sauer" auf dem Titelblatt. Papier mit sehr wenigen Flecken. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4081
€  28.60 [Appr.: US$ 35.91 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2853]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON.
L'ARCHEOLOGIE EGYPTIENNE.
Parigi, Quantin, s.d. [1887] in-8, pp. 318, leg. mod. t. tela con tass. al d. Ex libris incollato sul piatto ant. Con moltiss. incis. xilogr. n.t. L'architettura civile e religiosa, le tombe, la pittura e le altre forme d'arte. Orsini 2402. [cat07-320]
Book number: CAT23-342
€  105.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.85 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 10474]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON,
Art in Egypt..
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. xi, 313p., colored and b/w illus., original grey cloth (Ars una; species mille).
Book number: 025252
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Art Egyptology
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON.
Art in Egypt.
London, William Heinemann, 1921. 19 cm; 314 pages. 4 color plates. Bound in flexible cloth, stamped in gilt. Very Good.
Book number: 5121
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON.
La Chine. Préface d'André DUBOSCQ. Nouvelle édition mise à jour. (Bibliothèque d'histoire et de politique.)
Paris, Delagrave, 1925. Deux volumes in-12 brochés, XX-310 + 259 pages. (Dos passés.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Two volumes in-12 soft-cover, XX-310 + 259 pages. (Last Backs.) GOOD. ..(ZY095)..
Book number: 206405
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: PAYS : Chine PAY14
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON; MCCLURE, M. L.,
The Dawn of Civilization: Egypt and Chaldaea.
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1922. Fourth Edition - Third Printing (ISBN: 0774032960) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. 800 pp. Black boards with elaborate gilt illustration on front. Boards are very scuffed and rubbed. Spinecover is in poor condition, front edges detatched, bottom 2" missing, chipped. Internal pages are in good condition, clean & unmarked. Book is oversize, will require extra shipping for Priority or overseas mailing.
Book number: 019335A
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON
The Dawn of Civilization Two Volumes
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1968. Reprinted from 1894 edition. hardcover. 4to. in light blue buckram over bds. with black label on spine with silver lettering. Illustrated with a map and over 470 illustrations and plans. Translated from the French by M. L. McClure. DJ has light wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will be required. Near Fine/very good.
Book number: 3700
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6180]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology - Egypt - Assyria.
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, SIR GASTON. TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH LEE,
Egypt: Ancient Sites and Modern Scenes
London T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1910]. Fascinating account of travel among the Egyptian tombs and ruins in the days before the discovery of King Tutankhamun's tomb. Illustrated with seventeen black and white plates from photographs, color frontis. Blue cloth lettered in black and decorated in red and black, 331 pages plus publisher's ads. Some modest cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, some text pages adjacent to illustrations lightly to moderately foxed, name in pencil on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked.
Book number: 028883
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology Archaeology Tombs Artifacts Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON -
Egypt: ancient sites and modern scenes.
London, Fisher Unwin, 1910, 8vo leg. edit. t.tela con impress. titoli e fregi dor. al piatto ant. ed al dorso, pp. 330 con una tav. a col. in antip. e 16 tav. f.t. Prima edizione.
Book number: 4-42030
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: (Egitto)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASPERO, GASTON.
Egypten und Assyrien. Geschriftliche Erzahlungen fur Schule und Haus.
Leibzig: Teubner, [1890]. V, 401 p. Illustrated. Orig. red cloth, stained. Text block very good. Marbled edges. History of Egypt / Assyria. Hardbound. Very good.
Book number: 21899
€  13.90 [Appr.: US$ 17.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Catalogue: Oudheid
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON
Egyptian Art
D. Appleton & Co. 1913. hardback. near very good condition in somewhat worn & bumped blue cloth- owners inscription
Book number: 27209
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, SIR GASTON
Egyptian Art Studies.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1913. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial cloth (Fine). Pp. 223 (no inscriptions), illus with full page b&w plates..
Book number: 22269
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON (TRANSLATED BY AMELIA B. EDWARDS)
Egyptian Archaeology
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1887. Hardcover. ISBN: 0140153349. Slight wear on cloth- binding is tight- brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Very Good .
Book number: 235737
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Ancient Egypt
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON.
Les enseignements d'Amenemhait 1er a Son Fils Sanouasrit 1er
Cairo, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1914. Wrappers (slightly damaged). LVII & 138 pp. (Bibliotheque d'etude, 6).
Book number: M1661-2822
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology archaeology archeology archeologie Texts hieroglyph - hierogliefen
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON RUSCH, ADOLF.
Geschichte der Kunst in Ägypten
Stuttgart, Jul. Hoffmann, 1925. 2. Aufl. 8. 334 S. : Mit 574 Abb. u. 4 Farbentaf. OLwd. m. O.Umsch. sehr guter Zust. Ars una, species mille ; [4]
Book number: 1332BB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Ägypten; Ägypten / Geschichte; Ägypten / In der Kunst; Ägypten / Kunst, Kunsthandwerk; B-Archiv; KUNST; Kunstgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO GASTON
Geschichte der Kunst in Aegypten
1925. 2e. Mit 574 Abbildungen und 4 farbigen Tafeln, inbound, hard cover with (lightly damaged) dustjacket, illustrated, 334p, Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann Verlag. Goed.
Book number: 10488
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO (GASTON).
Histoire ancienne des peuples de l'Orient classique.
Paris, 1895-1908. (Réimpression vers 1985). 3 volumes in-8 totalisant 2440 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
¶ Réimpression de la dernière édition. Elle est illustrée de 1271 illustrations dans le texte, 9 planches et 2 cartes.
Book number: 6560
€  490.00 [Appr.: US$ 615.29 | £UK 392.5 | JP¥ 48878]
Catalogue: Orient
Keywords: Moyen-Orient .
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON.
Hymne au Nil.
Cairo, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1912. Wrappers (slightly damaged). LVIII & 112 pp. (Bibliotheque d'etude, 5).
Book number: M1613-2926
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology archaeology archeology archeologie Texts hieroglyph - hierogliefen
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO, GASTON
Introduction à l'étude de la phonétique égyptienne.
Paris, 1917. 1 vol., in-4, 140 pp, br.
¶ Tiré à part des vol. 37-38 du Recueil de travaux relatifs à la philologie et à l'archéologie égyptiennes et assyriennes.
Book number: M1552-6334
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
In shopping cart

More information

MASPERO (GASTON)
Lettres d'Egypte. Correspondance avec Louise Maspero (1883-1914). Edition établie et présentée par Elisabeth DAVID, préface de Robert SOLE.
Paris, Editions du Seuil, 2003. In-8° br, XIII-653 pp, nbr. fig, dont ill. phot. en noir h.-t, dessins. Etat de neuf.
Book number: 493286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search