ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GASS,WILLIAM H.] [OZICK,CYNTHIA]
Salmagundi. A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences. Number 55,Winter 1982
, Skidmore College 1982, Softbound. Printed wrappers.Very good.
¶ Contents include: REPRESENTATION AND THE WAR FOR REALITY,new fiction and and essay by William H.Gass,with responses by Alvin Rosenfeld,Ihab Hassan; PUTTERMESSER AND XANTHIPPE,a novella by Cynthia Ozick.Essays and reviews by Frank Kermode,Regina Janes,Russell Jacoby,Charles Molesworth,Jonathan Arac.New poems by Mary Kinzie,Leonard Nathan,Peggy Rizza,Deborah Pease, Frederick Feirstein,Edwin Honig.
Book number: 018288
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Essays Periodical Essays Reviews Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN; DILLARD, ANNIE; GASS, WILLIAM. . .,
Late Harvest: Rural American Writing.
New York, Paragon House, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear to Dj. Pages: 452.
Book number: MASTER142918I
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CUOCO LORIN; WILLIAM H GASS (EDITORS)
Literary St. Louis: A Guide (Signed Copy)
Missuri Historical Society Press. 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover. Very near fine paperback. First edition, first printing. Signed by both editors on the title page. (ISBN: 1883982359) . Signed By Editor.
Book number: A302
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 1883982359
In shopping cart

More information

CUOCO, LORIN / GASS, WILLIAM H. , EDS.
Literary St. Louis: A Guide.
St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society Press, 2000. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. No defects. Filled with photos, maps, illustrations and anecdotes. A beautiful publication. Trade PB. Small 4to - 9" to 11". 265 pages. St. Louis. Literary History. As New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 21006
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DRUCKER, JOHANNA, AND GASS, WILLIAM H. (ESSAYS BY); HOMBURG, CORNELIA (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Dual Muse: The Writer as Artist, The Artist as Writer
St. Louis, MO, and Philadelphia, Washington University Gallery of Art; International Writers Center, Washington University; John Benjamins Publishing Company. 1997. (ISBN: 1556195249) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Pictorial boards, 143 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 25 cm. Catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by Washington University's Gallery of Art and the International Writers Center, St. Louis, Mo. and held at the gallery, Nov. 7-Dec. 21, 1997. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Ut pictura poesis ("As is painting so is poetry"). Very Good.
Book number: 036670
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: 9027221707 1556195249
In shopping cart

More information

EASTMAN, MICHAEL; SMILEY, JANE & GASS WILLIAM H. (INTRODUCTIONS).
Horses: Photographs.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. More than a hundred extraordinary portraits - lush, rich, textured, sculptural - that reveal the spirit and nobility of the horse. Portraits of horses gazing at the camera, standing in the golden light, stamping aways flies, galloping, bucking, rolling in the dust.
¶ 152 pages.
Book number: 11851X1
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: HORSES
Keywords: (Photography Animals ) 0375414681
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN AND L.M. ROSENBERG (EDITORS); JOYCE CAROL OATES, JOHN HAWKES, WILLIAM GASS
Mss: A Retrospective
Dallas, New London Press, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896830373) Soft Cover , Fine, Very good+ in wrappers with rubbing to panels and spine, one minor surface scratch to back panel, and light wear to panel extremities. One of two rare copies of the suppressed first printing. Interior clean and bright. Contributions by Oates, Gass, Hawkes, David Ray, Thomas McAfee, Dock Wilson Adams, William Palmer, Ben Payne, and James Trammel Cox. Interesting introduction by John Gardner that chronicles the experience of publishing MSS magazine 20 years earlier. These pieces are reprinted from that original run.
Book number: b18052
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: 0896830373
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN AND L.M. ROSENBERG, EDITORS. CONTRIBUTORS: OATES, JOYCE CAROL; GASS, WILLIAM; HAWKES, JOHN AND OTHERS.
Mss: A Retrospective.
Dallas, New London Press, 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Issued without dust jacket., Very good in wrappers with sunning, some random marks and a short tear at the head of the spine. Uncorrected proof.
Book number: b12316
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM.
"After Some Lines of Goethe" in River Styx (1984).
. First edition. Minor wear to this copy.
Book number: 6847
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM
"the Art of Fiction Lxv" in Paris Review (Summer, 1977)
New York, Paris Review, 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Wrappers are very good and interior pages are fine.
Book number: b20303
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM,
Cartesian Sonata and Other Novellas.
NY: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. A collection of novellas. The author's previous book, Finding a Form, won the National Book Critics Circle Award for nonfiction. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 012293
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.
Cartesian Sonata and Other Novellas.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998, First edition.. 274 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "..four interrelated novellas that explore Mind, Matter, and God. In the first novella, Gass redefines Descartes' philosophy. God is a writer in a constant state of fumble. Mind is represented by a housewife who is a modern-day Cassandra. And Matter is, what (and who) else but the helpless and confused husband of Mind. In the novella that follows, the concept of salvation is explored through material possessions - a collection of kitsch - as a traveling salesman is slowly lost in the sheer surfeit of matter in a small Illinois town. In another, Gas explores the mind's ability to escape. A young woman growing up in rural Iowa finds herself losing touch with the physical w o r l d a s she loses herself in the poetry of Elizabeth Bishop. And in 'The Master of Secret Revenges', God appears in the form of Descartes' evil demon, Lucifer, as Gass chronicles the life of a young man named Luther and his development from h is d ev il i sh y o uth to his demonic adulthood. A profound exploration of good and evil, philosophy and action, filled with the wit and style that have defined the work of William Gass." Tiny faint mark on bottom of textblock. Dust jacket has ve ry min or ru bbi ng. NF/NF.
Book number: 15589
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mind, Matter, God, Novellas, Descartes, Philosophy, Salvation, Religion, Kitsch, Traveling Salesmen, Illinois, Women, Iowa, Poetry, Elizabeth Bishop, Lucifer, Luther, Good, Evil.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GASS, WILLIAM H.
CARTESIAN SONATA And Other Novellas.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First printing. Four interrelated novellas that 'explore Mind, Matter and God.' 274 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375401687
Book number: 42177
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0375401687
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.,
Conjunctions: 32 Eye to Eye.
Annandale on Hudson, New York, U.S.A., Conjunctions, 1999. (ISBN: 0941964485) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 026444A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Poetry Short Story Art
In shopping cart

More information

(GRENFELL PRESS) GASS, WILLIAM
Culp
[New York], Grenfell Press, (1985). First Edition. vellum. Tall quarto (8" x 12") bound in full limp vellum by Claudia Cohen with gilt lettering on the spine and red leather ties in a custom clamshell box with a vellum spine label. Illustrated with a frontispiece by Malcolm Morley that in this issue is SIGNED by the artist. Copy C of only 15 (of a total edition of 100) printed on blue Whatman paper and SIGNED by the author. The first separate publication of a portion of Gass's novel THE TUNNEL. Ill.: Malcolm Morley. Fine in a clamshell box .
Book number: 011100
USD 1687.50 [Appr.: EURO 1344 | £UK 1076.5 | JP¥ 134051]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Fine Press; Grenfell Press; Modern Firsts; William Gass Malcolm Morley Modern First Editions Fine Press Limited Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

(GRENFELL PRESS) GASS, WILLIAM
Culp
[New York], Grenfell Press, (1985). First Edition. hardcover. Tall quarto (8" x 12") bound in quarter vellum with Sage Reynolds' painted paper over boards by Claudia Cohen. Illustrated with a frontispiece by Malcolm Morley. Copy #43 of only 85 (of a total edition of 100) SIGNED by Gass. The first separate publication of a portion of Gass's novel THE TUNNEL. Fine .
Book number: 011099
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Grenfell Press; Modern Firsts; William Gass Modern First Editions Limited Literature: American Fine Press
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GASS, WILLIAM H.
A DEFENSE OF THE BOOK.
St Louis: emdash, (2001.) First printing, a numbered limited edition in wrappers only. More timely than ever, this essay, on the pleasures of books as objects to handle and read, was the keynote address given to the American Library Association. One of only 99 numbered copies (plus 12 printer's proofs) this was designed, printed and bound by Ken Botnick. The paper is Fabriano Ingres and the type is Eric Gill's Joanna. Decorative initial letters. SIGNED by Gass on a blank prelim. Unpaginated [32 pp.] Hand sewn in stiff black wrappers in a white and yellow outer wrapper. Fine in near fine dust jacket (some almost inevitable creasing at the edge of the oversized flaps.)
Book number: 51436
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: books about books, limited edition, libraries,
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.; NAOMI LEBOWITZ; GERALD LYN EARLY; WAYNE FIELDS (INTRODUCTION)
3 Essays: Reflections on the American Century
Missouri Historical Society Pr 2000 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , 3 Essays: Reflections on the American Century, Gass, William H.; Naomi Lebowitz; Gerald Lyn Early; Wayne Fields (Introduction)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398624
€  99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.56 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9974]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM,
FICTION and the FIGURES of LIFE Essays.
New York, Alfred A.Knopf, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Short Inscription from Gass to a couple.SIGNED as 'Bill'! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Book number: 263607
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM H. GASS
Fiction and the Figures of Life
Vintage, 1973. Softcover. Good Condition. Good 1st 1973 Vintage PB, original cover, a valuable study. Some page tan, light wear to edge of first pages, front cover sticker wear, name to fly-leaf else Good and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0394717716. ISBN/EAN: 9780394717715.
Book number: 030946
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM,
Fiction and the Figures of Life.
NY: Knopf, 1970. First Edition. His third book, and first book of nonfiction, a book that provided the counterpoint for John Gardner's On Moral Fiction -- Gass and Gardner lining up on opposite sides of the issue. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Production crease to rear pastedown; else fine in a fine dust jacket with perhaps a hint of tanning to the spine lettering.
Book number: 029093
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.
Fiction & the Figures of Life
Boston, Nonpareil Books/David Godine, 1971. First softcover edition. Paperback. Softcover. As New condition in beige-textured wraps. Printed on acid-free paper. 288 pp. Fine .
Book number: 3073
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: William Gass. Fiction. LITERARY CRITICISM::American::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GASS, WILLIAM H,
Fiction and the Figures of Life.
NY: Knopf, 1970. First Edition. His third book, and first book of nonfiction. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a bit of wear at the spine base. Laid in is an announcement of a 1980 lecture by Gass on "Culture, Self and Style."
Book number: 010594
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.,
Fiction and the Figures of Life.
New York, Knopf, 1970.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.One text page modestly creased else a Fine copy of the First Edition in a bright jacket with some dustiness to the rear panel.
Book number: 255974
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

GASS, WILLIAM H.,
Fiction and the Figures of Life.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Dust jacket has a few 1-inch or shorter closed tears and a couple dark stains on rear panel; book has several lightly creased pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 702662
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search