| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 255 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cranford Geneva, Heron Books (edito service) Literary Heritage Series. 1970, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0862250072). Leatherette. Lovely copy in navy leatherette binding, with gilt titling and decoration, spotless pages, and ribbon marker. Very Good. Book number: 009454 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0862250072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cranford London, Heron Books. Navy Blue Faux Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Hugh Thomson. Hard Cover, Literary Heritage Collection. Lovely copy.Undated. Yellow top edge,gilt tail band and titles to spine. Gilt decorative front board. Faintest suspicion of bumping to corners. Gilt/blue patterned endpapers.255 pp. Frontispiece drawing of Author. Faint age toning to pages and offset to front flyleaf. Blue silk integral bookmark ribbon. Clean, bright and tight, no inscriptions. Near Fine/No D/jacket As Issued. Book number: 004504 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Historical Fiction History of Language and Literature Hugh Thomson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trots en vooroordeel 1998. Paperback. Pp: 707. ISBN: 9789054022145. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1984379 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789054022145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verstand en gevoel / Cranford / Woeste hoogten BoekWerk, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 718. ISBN: 9789054021995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2014480 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789054021995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoriaanse vertellingen Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 22555 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters in Seven Volumes Jane Eyre Shirley Villette the Professor Wuthering Heights and Agnes Grey the Tenant of Wildfell Hall the Life of Charlotte Bronte Smith Elder & Co, 1904 - 1906. Haworth edn. 7 vols: Jane Eyre (1906); Shirley (1905); Villette (1905); The Professor (1905); Wuthering Heights And Agnes Grey (1904); The Tenant Of Wildfell Hall (1906); The Life Of Charlotte Bronte (1905). 8vo. Original uniform gilt lettered green cloth, top edges gilt (Vol V very damp stained on lower board; Vol VII cocked with severe lean to casing - remainder bright VG with some light scuffs to edges). Pp. various, illus with b&w frontispieces with tissue-guards (prelims spotted; no inscriptions).. Book number: 59970 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pocket Edition of the Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte (Currer Bell) and Her Sisters, Emily and Anne Bronte (Ellis and Acton Bell) in Seven Volumes London, Smith Elder and Co., 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Half Calf, Good. no date circa 1889 - 1892. 7 volumes bound in half red calf, with cloth boards marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. The hinges and heads and tails have undergone repair work, and there is some weakness to a couple of the hinges, but this is now a nice little set in a contemporary calf binding. Previous owner's name in each volume, as well as a bookplate in the Life, and a circular name stamp of the same owner to the half title and title of Jane Eyre. Book number: 5848 GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.25 US$ 587.91 | JP¥ 46702]
Keywords: Charlotte Anne Emily Bronte Works Novels Currer Ellis Acton Bell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mabel Vaughan, by the author of The Lamplighter edited, by arrangement with the author, by Mrs Gaskell, author of Mary Barton (1857) London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1857, First British Edition. Hard Cover. 4 page introduction signed E[lizabeth] C[leghorn] G[askell]. Mid C19th rebinding in dark green leather over red marbled boards; raised bands decoratively blocked in gilt on spine. Light general grazing, good. Originally issued as a yellowback. Sadleir [3499]. Book number: 58057 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round. Volumes VII, VIII, IX, X (7, 8, 9, 10). March 1862 - February 1864. Contains: No Name, Very Hard Cash, A Dark Night's Work, Somebody's Luggage, Mrs Lirriper's Lodgings London, 26 Wellington Street. 1864, First Edition. Hard Cover. Contains: No Name by Wilkie Collins. Complete serialisation. Very Hard Cash by Charles Reade. Complete serialisation. A Dark Night's Work by Elizabeth Gaskell. Complete serialisation. A White Hand and a Black Thumb by Henry Spicer. Complete serialisation. The Uncommercial Traveller by Charles Dickens. Part of ongoing serialisation. Extra Christmas Number for 1862: Somebody's Luggage by Charles Dickens, John Oxenford, Charles Collins, Arthur Locker & Julia Stretton. Extra Christmas Number for 1863: Mrs Lirriper's Lodgings by Charles Dickens, Elizabeth Gaskell, Andrew Halliday, Edmund Yates, Amelia B. Edwards & Charles Collins. 4 volumes in uniform bindings: dark green leather over brown and red marbled boards; green endpapers. Some rubbing on leather corner pieces. Contents clean and tight: very good. A very heavy 4 volume set which will require additional postage. Book number: 65075 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Sets, Collections Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HOUSE To LET. A Christmas and New Year's Story. In Six Chapters. Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, [1859]. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 6". 1st US edition (Edgar & Vail, p. 26; Gimbel B262 [lacking wrappers]; VanderPoel B443). [2], [19] - 91, [5] [= 80] pp. Printed buff-paper wrappers., edition. ¶ "Going Into Society" by Dickens; "Over the Way" & "Throttle's Report" by Collins; "Let at Last" a collaborative effort by the two. "The Manchester Marriage" by Gaskell. "Three Evenings in the House" by Proctor. Book number: 32232.1 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Household Words Volume VII (7), March - August 1853 London, Wellington St. 1853, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. Volume VII, March - August 1853. Contains: Cranford by Elizabeth GASKELL. 3 stories from irregular serialisation: [Stopped Payment at Cranford, Friends in Need at Cranford & A Happy Return to Cranford]. A Child's History of England by Charles DICKENS. Part of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: Gabriel's Marriage by Wilkie COLLINS, The Sensitive Mother & Marie's Fever by Eliza Lynn LINTON, Home for Homeless Women, The Spirit Business, A Haunted House & Gone Astray by Charles DICKENS. Original blindstamped green cloth, white endpapers. A few light marks, corners bumped, rectangle cut from top portion of front free endpaper, otherwise good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Book number: 64037 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LIZZIE LEIGH [as published in] The IRVING OFFERING: A Token of Affection for 1851. New - York: Leavitt and Company, 1851. 12mo, signed in 6s. 1st edition thus (Eckel, p. 209; Gimbel H625; Wilkins, p. 29; cf. Brussell EAST-TO-WEST, p. 89; Smith 2.n6b). viii, [4], [13 - 276 pp. "Lizzie Leigh", pp [13] - 63. Respined with red cloth, gilt lettered, over publisher's red-sheep boards, stamped in blind. AEG., VG+ copy of an uncommon item. Volume illustrated with 6 plates, of which the frontis is of "Lizzie Leigh". ¶ A title initially ascribed in the US to Dickens [whose name was 'money' to the many publishers of the day], though actually written by Mrs Gaskell, and not published separately in the UK until 1855. This a fairly scarce item, with OCLC not showing any holdings west of the Mississippi. Volume also reprints Poe's story, "A Descent Into the Maelstrom." Book number: 30391 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1863. 8vo. 1st US edition (Brussel EAST TO WEST, p. 81; Gimbel B283). 46 pp. Text in double-column. Later green library buckram binding., institutional markings. Book number: 19727 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. The Extra Christmas Number for 'All The Year Round'. Christmas, 1863. London: , 1863. 8vo. 1st edition. 48 pp. Text double column. Original blue printed wrappers, sewn., A VG+ to Nr Fine copy. ¶ Dickens responsible for the first & last sections; Mrs Gaskell penned the 2nd section. Cf. Oppenlander, p. 136, for a distribution of the other contributor's efforts. Book number: 5249.2 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. The Extra Christmas Number for 'All The Year Round'. Christmas, 1863. London: , 1863. 8vo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 813). 48 pp. Text double column. Original blue printed wrappers, sewn., A VG+ copy showing some minor edgewear & soiling. ¶ Dickens responsible for the first & last sections; Mrs Gaskell penned the 2nd section. Cf. Oppenlander, p. 136, for a distribution of the other contributor's efforts. Book number: 5249.1 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. Charles Dickens's New Christmas Story. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1863. 8vo. 9" x 5-5/8". 1st US editiion (Brussel EAST TO WEST, p. 81; Gimbel B283; Oppenlander ATYR Contributer List, p. 136; VanderPoel B450, for the 1864 edition). Not in Edgar & Vail. [3] - 46 pp. Text double-column. Printed white wrappers. Adverts to rear wrapper (recto & verso)., uncommon edition. ¶ As is the case with most of the Christmas stories, the work actually a collaborative effort, though marketed under Dickens' very salable name:Ê Chapters I & VII by Dickens (per VanderPoel, & confirmed by Oppenlander);Ê Chapter II by Elizabeth Gaskell (states Oppenlander, even though Gaskell "swore" not to write for ATYR);Ê Chapter III by Andrew Halliday;Ê Chapter IV by Edmund Yates;Ê Chapter V by Amelia Edwards;Ê & Chapter VI by Charles A. Collins (Dickens' son-in-law & the individual initially chosen to illustrate Drood). Book number: 19727.1 USD 302.50 [Appr.: EURO 241 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 24030]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Night's Work and Other Tales London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1890, Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6". 473pp plus 6-page publisher's catalogue at rear and list of eight other Gaskell books (of which this is number seven) in uniform bindings - Gaskell was a prolific writer in a variety of genres including short stories, novels, mystery, murder, the supernatural, unemployment, drug addiction, poverty, and unmarried motherhood and that was in the late 19th Century not the late 20th Century. Binding as described by the publishers is "half cloth, with cut or uncut edges", this volume having cut edges. The half-cloth in brown has gilt titles on a black ground at the spine and the cloth overlaps onto brown marbled paper-covered hard boards. the boards are edgeworn with some rubbing and bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for tanning exp to the EPs and the hinges both front and rear being lightly cracked. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009120 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Gaskell, Anthology, Fiction, Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sylvia's Lovers London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1924, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.75". 439pp - Gaskell was a prolific writer in a variety of genres including short stories, novels, mystery, murder, the supernatural, unemployment, drug addiction, poverty, and unmarried motherhood and that was in the late 19th Century not the late 20th Century. Everyman's Library (No. 524). Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped device to front and gilt titles to spine) is VG+ with a Fine textblock. Scarce in DJ (now in protective sleeve) which is sunned to spine and edgeworn and soiled. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 003129 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Gaskell, Novel, Fiction, Lehmann, Ernest Rhys, Chadwick, Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cranford Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press; World's Classics Ser. 1998, New Edition. (ISBN: 0192832093) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxii, 194 pp. biblio.; 20 cm. First published, 1853. With a new introduction and notes by Charlotte Mitchell. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "In this witty and poignant comedy of early-Victorian life in a country town, Elizabeth Gaskell describes the uneventful lives of the lady-like inhabitants so as to offer an ironic commentary on the diverse experiences of men and women. This edition has detailed notes and a new introduction which discusses the originality and subtlety of the book's angle on women's experience. Also included in this edition is the sequel to Cranford, The Cage at Cranford, and a unique appendix of related writing." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 039800 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0192832093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cranford. CLUB BIBLIOPHILE DE FRANCE, 1960. 177 pages. Traduit de l'anglais par Jeanne Bourret. Collection "La Comédie Universelle, N°53". In-12 Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80118506 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CRANFORD, MA COUSINE PHILLIS AUBIER MONTAIGNE. 1981. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 314 pages. Couverture de bibliothèque. Couverture non d'origine. Couverture d'origine collée. ¶ Traduction et notes de Dominique Jean. Introduction par J. Gattégno et D. Jean. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20146241 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cranford OUP, 1980. 0192815318. Paperback. ISBN: 0192815318. Oxford University Press 1980; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33866 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0192815318 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of Charlotte Bronte (Everyman's Library) Everyman Paperbacks, 1993. Paperback. 0460872214. Shows some reading wear: scuffs and creases' page edges yellowed. Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 027110 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Biographies and Memoirs 0460872214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Edited with an Introduction by Winifred Gerin The Folio Society reprint 1973 (1971) 450p portrait frontispiece and 31 plates slip-case Book number: 22613 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
North And South Ware, Herts, Wordsworth Classics. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853260932) Paperback. 403 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Set In The Mid-nineteenth Century And Written From The Author's First Hand Experience This Follows The Story Of The Heroine's Movement From The Tranquil Setting Of Rural Southern England To The Turbulent Industrial North. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 076953 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
Keywords: 1853260932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page