| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 470 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Streetwalker London, The Bodley Head. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.8vo 191pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 55467 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Streetwalker London, Bodley Head, 1959.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good, (Very Good/Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, in a tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Book has a few marks on the free front endpaper. Dust jacket has some wear on the corners and edges and Some tape repairs to the reverse. 486 grams).. Book number: 2528 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Psychology::Organisational
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Streetwalker London, Bodley Head, 1959.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has very light wear at the head of the spine. 486 grams).. Book number: 15473 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Walker. New York. Viking Press. 1960. First American Edition. 8vo. 178 pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Small bump at top edge. Light wear to bottom edge and corners. Jacket rubbed with wear at edges and head & heel of spine. Crease at top right corner of front panel. ¶ Jonathan Gash's first book. Published anonymously, this is the professed autobiography of a London prostitute. Thought to be authentic, Sir John Wolfenden stated: One of the difficulties we had while the Departmental Committee (on Homosexual Offences and Prostitution) was sitting was to get a first-hand account of the life and attitude of the prostitute herself. I only wish this book had been available then. Book number: 9037 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Streetwalker New York. Viking Press 1960. 1st Edition. Description: 178 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Prostitution --England --London. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 125009 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die dancing. Macmillan, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. The third Dr. Clare Burtonall mystery. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 32283 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Dancing GB, Macmillan. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333901053). Hardback. Minor bump to bottom corner of front cover, else nrFine. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: at036.006 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Women Physicians_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0333901053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-87369-1) . 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Grant. Jacket illustration by Rob Evans. (Mystery). Book number: 211892 USD 22.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1798] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0670873691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670873691. New book in dj with a hint of shelfwear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11332 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670873691 Burtonall Claire Doctor Fictitious Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing Macmillan, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Book number: 004430 GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 529] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Lovejoy Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIFFERENT WOMEN DANCING. New York: Viking, 1997. 8vo. 1st edition. 293 pp. Black cloth spine with charcoal grey paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket., F/F. Book number: 13420 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing Viking Adult, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670873691. First American edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 2003. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1009850 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0670873691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing GB, Macmillan. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333710371). Hardback. Slight bump tp leading edge of front cover, top edge a bit dusty, else nrFine. VG+/VG DW. Book number: at060.003 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Burtonall, Claire, Doctor (Fictitious Character)_fiction 0333710371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIFFERENT WOMEN DANCING. Gash, Jonathan. DIFFERENT WOMEN DANCING. NY: Viking, c1997. first printing. 293pp. 8vo. As new copy in d/w Book number: 58455 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing London, Macmillan, 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333710371) 362 pages, 230x150mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Both in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 34322 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0333710371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing New York: Viking Press, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0670873691. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 1997. NF. From the author of the Lovejoy mysteries. ; Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 3910 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: 0670873691 Burtonall Claire Doctor Fictitious Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing. Introducing Dr. Clare Burtonall. New York:, Viking Press,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670873691. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine. 8vo. 293 Pp. Fine. Book number: 584 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Mystery 0670873691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing London, Macmillan, 1997. First edition. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. A woman witnesses an accident and is quickly drawn into a precarious and tense underworld. Fine/fine. Book number: 2031 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1764] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Mystery - England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Women Dancing. New York: Viking Press, 1997. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Advanced Reader's Copy. A fine copy. Book number: 21159 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mysteries, Mystery & Crime, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
DuMont Noir, Nr.13, Lovejoys Gral DuMont Reiseverlag, Ostfildern 1999. 300 S. Broschiert sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung Als Mängelexemplar gestempelt, trotzdem sehr guter Zustand ISBN: 377014788X. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU121311 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Last Cent London, Pan books, 2001, paperback, vrij goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8107896 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La femme de Jade ISBN : 2739500424. ERGO PRESS. 1989. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 391 pages. Couverture couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Evelyne Jouve. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80058672 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Fly Gadroon St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. Slight foxing. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 025392 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Fly Gadroon New York, St. Martins Press, 1982. First American edition. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by Jonathan Gash on title page. A Lovejoy adventure. Fine/Fine. Book number: 629 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3527] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: England - Antiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Firefly Gadroon London, Collins. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002312964) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Lovejoy novel. Very Good/Good. Book number: 032762 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Crime Fiction Lovejoy English Literature Detective Fiction Jonathan Gash 0002312964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page